2001 G League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on October 31, 2001

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Chris Andersen Fayetteville Patriots FC 6-10 245 Blinn 23 United States
2 Terrance Roberson Huntsville Flight F 6-7 215 Fresno State 24 United States
3 Rahim Lockhart Greenville Groove N/A N/A   N/A N/A
4 Gabe Muoneke Columbus Riverdragons F 6-7 250 Texas 23 United States
Nigeria
5 Johnny Hemsley Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   24 N/A
6 Neil Edwards North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Rashad Phillips Mobile Revelers PG 5-10 162 Detroit-Mercy 23 United States
8 Artie Griffin Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   29 N/A

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Darryl Johns Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Lonnie Harrell Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   28 N/A
3 Greedy Daniels Greenville Groove G 6-1 183 Texas Christian 23 United States
4 Kareem Poole Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   N/A N/A
5 Jermaine Tate Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 C.J. Black North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Nick Sheppard Mobile Revelers C 6-11 270 Pepperdine 25 United States
8 Marshall Phillips Roanoke Dazzle F 6-5 N/A Appalachian State 26 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Brian Wardle Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   22 N/A
2 John Jackson Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 DeeAndre Hulett Greenville Groove F 6-8 215 Las Vegas Silver Bandits (United States) 20 United States
4 Stephen Starks Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   N/A N/A
5 Sah-u-rah Brown Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 Joe Brown North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Chris Crosby Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Carl Thomas Roanoke Dazzle G 6-4 175 Eastern Michigan 32 United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Rasul Salahuddin Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Jeremy Veal Huntsville Flight G 6-3 185 Arizona State 25 United States
3 Pate Diene Greenville Groove N/A N/A   N/A N/A
4 Harold Arceneaux Columbus Riverdragons 6-6 215 Weber State 24 United States
5 Troy Rolle Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   25 N/A
6 Chris Bacon North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Eugene Edgerson Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Keil Zepernick Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A

Fifth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Jeff Aubrey Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Mohamed Niang Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Tony Christie Greenville Groove N/A N/A   N/A N/A
4 Allen Griffin Columbus Riverdragons G 6-0 175 Syracuse 23 United States
5 Anthony Blakes Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   24 N/A
6 Tezale Archie North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   24 N/A
7 Steve Hart Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Cheikh Fall Roanoke Dazzle C 6-10 240 Long Island N/A Senegal

Sixth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Greg Stempin Fayetteville Patriots SF 6-8 202 Toledo 22 United States
2 Tyrone Ellis Huntsville Flight SG 6-4 198 Southern Nazarene 24 United States
3 Eric Coley Greenville Groove N/A N/A   24 N/A
4 Johnny Phillips Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   22 N/A
5 Sergio McClain Asheville Altitude G 6-4 230 Illinois 22 United States
6 Fred House North Charleston Lowgators SG 6-5 210 Southern Utah 23 United States
7 Osiris Ricardo Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Lee Wilson Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A

Seventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Curtis Haywood Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Albert Richardson Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Tate Decker Greenville Groove FC 6-10 225 Wake Forest 24 United States
4 Nate Johnson Columbus Riverdragons SF 6-6 215 Louisville 24 United States
5 Lorenzo Johnson Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 Luther Clay North Charleston Lowgators F 6-9 225 Rhode Island 25 United States
7 Brian Jones Mobile Revelers G 6-3 209 Santa Clara 23 United States
8 JaRon Rush Roanoke Dazzle F 6-6 205 UCLA 22 United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Joe White Fayetteville Patriots C 6-10 237 Texas A&M 21 United States
2 Jimmie Hunter Huntsville Flight SG 6-4 180 Life 23 United States
3 Mark Karcher Greenville Groove F 6-5 215 Temple 22 United States
4 Deaundra Tanner Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   22 N/A
5 J.B. Reafsnyder Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 Victor Avila North Charleston Lowgators C 6-10 255 Oklahoma 24 Mexico
7 Alan Barksdale Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Cornelius Jackson Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A

Ninth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Mike King Fayetteville Patriots SG 6-4 180 George Washington 23 United States
2 Deng D'Awol Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Jeff Myers Greenville Groove G 6-2 196 Drexel 27 United States
4 George Reese Columbus Riverdragons SF 6-6 235 Ohio State 24 United States
5 Corey Tarrant Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 Don Carlisle North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Maurice Linton Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Ceedric Goodwyn Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A

Tenth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Tim Kisner Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Walter Craft Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Kris Bruton Greenville Groove SF 6-7 218 Benedict College 30 United States
4 Daymeon Fishback Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   23 N/A
5 Jaquay Walls Asheville Altitude G 6-3 170 Colorado 23 United States
6 Tess Whitlock North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Kenny Gregory Mobile Revelers F-G 6-5 208 Kansas 22 United States
8 Charles Hathaway Roanoke Dazzle 6-10 265 Tennessee 24 United States

Eleventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Rodney Morning Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Cedric McGinnis Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Rob Griffin Greenville Groove F 6-6 215 Iowa 23 United States
4 Rineo Vlijter Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   N/A N/A
5 Jeff Boese Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   N/A N/A
6 Michael Canady North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Jason Skaer Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   N/A N/A
8 Clayton Shields Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A

Twelth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Edward Johnson Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Jeff Brower Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
3 Shenard Long Greenville Groove N/A N/A   N/A N/A
4 Fred Warrick Columbus Riverdragons F 6-5 185 Coppin State 25 United States
5 Kevin Melson Asheville Altitude PF 6-7 231 Wright State 23 United States
6 Anthony Jones North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   N/A N/A
7 Mike Wilks Mobile Revelers G 5-10 185 Rice 22 United States
8 Terry Sellers Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A