2018-2019 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers

2018-2019 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
42 Oliver Barnes Fr F 6-5 231 - Mosinee (WI) United States Mosinee High School
50 Tim Bassuener Jr F 6-7 214 - Marengo (IL) United States Marengo High School
22 Colin Connelly Sr G 6-2 193 - Guttenberg (IA) United States Clayton Ridge High School
12 Robert Duax Sr G 6-4 193 - Dubuque (IA) United States Hempstead High School
34 Justin Fox So F 6-5 203 - Emington (IL) United States Dwight High School
40 Clay Gerds Sr F 6-7 195 - Fort Atkinson (WI) United States Fort Atkinson High School
1 Drew Gunnink So G 6-0 186 - Brandon (WI) United States Laconia High School
14 Tanner Hudziak Jr G 5-10 187 - Wild Rose (WI) United States Wild Rose High School
24 Justin Jarvensivu So F 6-4 202 - Tomahawk (WI) United States Tomahawk High School
33 Colin Kramper Sr G 6-1 207 - Downers Grove (IL) United States Downers Grove North High School
3 Blake McCann Fr G 6-2 178 - Janesville (WI) United States Joseph A. Craig High School
11 Braden Nies So G 5-10 185 - Platteville (WI) United States Platteville High School
2 Alex Ranney So G 5-11 185 - Lake Mills (WI) United States Lake Mills High School
4 Quentin Shields So G 5-8 170 - Chicago (IL) United States Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
30 Justin Stovall So F 6-6 215 - Chicago (IL) United States Whitney Young High School
5 Kyle Tuma Fr F 6-5 221 - Valders (WI) United States Valders High School
10 Tomas Vikonis Fr G 6-0 165 - Bartlett (IL) United States Bartlett High School
20 Carter Voelker Jr G 6-3 203 - Kiel (WI) United States Kiel High School
25 Zach Zavada Fr F 6-4 228 - Menomonie (WI) United States Pius XI High School

2018-2019 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Robert Duax Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Robert Duax NABC All-District Central First Team
Carter Voelker Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team

2018-2019 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jeff Gard Head Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Jim Lawinger Assistant Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Kegan Schieve Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Wisconsin Lutheran, 2015 to 2017)
Rion Rayfield Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Green Bay, 2015 to 2016)
Rob Stallion Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Student Assistant Coach (Wisconsin-Platteville, 2016 to 2018)
Shannon James Ealy Athletic Director 2017-2018 Athletic Director (UAB, 2008 to 2015)
Megan Wilson Director of Sports Information 2010-2011 N/A
Ryanne Breckenridge Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A