yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Russia 2014 EuroBasket Qualification Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Pavel Antipov F 6-8 212 Sep 19, 1991 Tatarstan UNICS Kazan (Russia) Russia
Nikita Balashov PF 6-8 198 Jun 19, 1991 Moscow Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Maxim Grigoryev SG 6-5 198 Apr 25, 1990 Saint Petersburg Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia) Russia
Aleksandr Gudumak PF 6-7 245 Jul 3, 1993 Balts CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Sergey Karasev SF 6-7 208 Oct 26, 1993 Saint Petersburg Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Anatoly Kashirov C 7-1 254 May 19, 1987 Moscow Spartak Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Pavel Korobkov PF 6-8 209 Oct 18, 1990 N/A Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia) Russia
Nikita Kurbanov F 6-7 232 Oct 5, 1986 Moscow Spartak Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Valerii Likhodei SF 6-7 220 Oct 23, 1986 Rostov-on-Don N/A Russia
Timofey Mozgov C 7-1 250 Jul 16, 1986 Saint Petersburg Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Anton Ponkrashov GF 6-6 205 Apr 23, 1986 Saint Petersburg Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Dmitry Sokolov C 7-0 254 Jan 21, 1985 Stavropol UNICS Kazan (Russia) Russia
Evgeny Valiev F 6-7 205 May 3, 1990 Murmansk Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Artem Vikhrov PG 6-4 180 Oct 21, 1992 Saint Petersburg Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Evgeny Voronov G 6-4 209 May 7, 1986 Stavropol CSK VVS Samara (Russia) Russia
Egor Vyaltsev SG 6-4 194 Oct 10, 1985 Voronezh Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Viktor Zaryazhko PG 6-4 194 Sep 29, 1992 Novosibirsk Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Alexey Zhukanenko C 6-9 236 May 18, 1986 Almaty MBC Dynamo Moscow (Russia) Kazakhstan
Russia
Andrey Zubkov SF 6-9 195 Jun 29, 1991 Chelyabinsk Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia) Russia
Artem Yakovenko FC 6-8 244 Aug 2, 1988 Krasnodar Avtodor Saratov (Russia) Russia
Dmitriy Khvostov G 6-2 172 Aug 21, 1989 Ivanovo Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Dmitry Kulagin SG 6-6 196 Jul 1, 1992 Moscow Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Alexey Shved G 6-6 182 Dec 16, 1988 Belgorod MBC Dynamo Moscow (Russia) Russia

Recent Russia History

Year Event Result
2014 U-16 European Championships Division A N/A
2014 EuroBasket - Qualification N/A
2014 Borislav Stankovic Cup N/A
2014 U-18 European Championships Division A N/A
2014 U-20 European Championships Division A 13th
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 21st
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A 11th
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2013 Universiade Gold
2013 U-19 World Championships 9th
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 4th
2012 Olympic Games Bronze
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A 13th
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A 11th
2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Gold
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 6th
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Bronze
2011 Universiade 4th
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2011 U-19 World Championships Bronze
2010 FIBA World Cup 7th
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A Silver
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 7th
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A 6th
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2008 Olympic Games 9th
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 10th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A 14th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A Silver
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A 10th
2002 FIBA World Cup 10th
2000 Olympic Games 8th
1998 FIBA World Cup Silver
1994 FIBA World Cup Silver