2011 U-19 World Championships Rosters

Argentina Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Emiliano Basabe SG 6-3 190 Necochea Jul 2, 1992 Alma Juniors de Esperanza (Argentina) Argentina
Nicolas Copello SG 6-4 - Santa Fe Feb 11, 1992 Boca Juniors (Argentina) Argentina
Marcos Delia C 6-10 220 Buenos Aires Apr 8, 1992 Boca Juniors (Argentina) Argentina
Lucas Diaz SF 6-6 209 Cordoba Jan 12, 1992 Libertad (Argentina) Argentina
Tayavek Gallizzi PF 6-9 205 Santa Fe, NM Feb 8, 1993 Quilmes (Argentina) Argentina
Patricio Garino SF 6-6 211 Mar del Plata May 17, 1993 George Washington Argentina
Juan Giaveno PG 5-9 175 Cordoba Feb 22, 1992 Sportivo 9 de Julio (Argentina) Argentina
Franco Giorgetti PF 6-8 202 Resistencia Dec 2, 1992 Penarol (Argentina) Argentina
Luciano Massarelli PG 6-0 - Buenos Aires Jul 23, 1993 Ramos Mejia L.T.C. (Argentina) Argentina
Carlos Paredes SF 6-5 196 Neuquen Apr 7, 1992 El Nacional de Bahia Blanca (Argentina) Argentina
Pablo Perez PF 6-8 220 Santa Fe May 3, 1992 Centro Juventud Sionista (Argentina) Argentina
Fernando Podesta PF 6-10 253 Buenos Aires Mar 10, 1992 Penarol (Argentina) Argentina

Australia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jackson Aldridge PG 6-0 187 Eastwood May 14, 1992 Butler Australia
Mitchell Creek F 6-5 216 Horsham Apr 27, 1992 Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Anthony Drmic SF 6-6 192 Melbourne Feb 25, 1992 Boise State Australia
Andrija Dumovic FC 6-10 231 Podgorica Apr 18, 1993 Sydney Comets (Australia) Australia
Montenegro
Hugh Greenwood SG 6-3 205 Hobart Mar 6, 1992 New Mexico Australia
Igor Hadziomerovic SG 6-4 207 Sarajevo Jan 1, 1992 Boise State Australia
Jackson Hussey SG 6-3 185 Attadale Jan 24, 1992 Pikeville Australia
Mitchell McCarron SG 6-3 215 Alice Springs Jun 30, 1992 Metro State Australia
Owen Odigie SF 6-5 205 Carlton Jan 18, 1993 Melbourne (Australia) Australia
Will Sinclair C 6-10 250 Lilydale Sep 20, 1992 Metro State Australia
Lewis Thomas SF 6-8 220 Nottingham Feb 15, 1992 Western Oregon England
Australia
Daniel Trist SF 6-9 234 Wahroonga Aug 29, 1992 Lafayette Australia

Brazil Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Gabriel Aguirre PF 6-10 250 Sao Paulo Apr 26, 1992 Pacific Brazil
Erick Camilo PF 6-8 - Rio de Janeiro Feb 18, 1992 Sao Jose/Unimed/Vinac (Brazil) Brazil
Arthur Casimiro C 6-10 - Porto Alegre May 2, 1992 Paulistano (Brazil) Brazil
Durval Cunha F 6-7 200 Belo Horizonte Jan 15, 1992 Joinville (Brazil) Brazil
Davi De Oliveira PG 5-10 180 Sao Paulo Jul 27, 1992 Pinheiros/Sky (Brazil) Brazil
Cristiano Felicio C 6-9 240 Pouso Alegre Jul 7, 1992 Minas (Brazil) Brazil
Bruno Irigoyen SF 6-5 202 Porto Alegre Apr 16, 1992 Minas (Brazil) Brazil
Leonardo Meindl SF 6-7 200 Sao Paulo Mar 20, 1993 Franca (Brazil) Brazil
Raulzinho Neto PG 6-1 195 Belo Horizonte May 19, 1992 Gipuzkoa BC San Sebastian (Spain) Brazil
Lucas Nogueira C 7-0 233 Sao Goncalo Jul 26, 1992 Tuenti Movil Estudiantes Madrid (Spain) Brazil
Felipe Taddei SG 6-3 194 Sao Jose do Rio Pardo May 25, 1992 Franca (Brazil) Brazil
Felipe Vezaro SG 6-4 187 Joinville Feb 10, 1992 Texas A&M - International Brazil

Canada Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Sim Bhullar C 7-5 360 Toronto Dec 2, 1992 New Mexico State Canada
Braxston Bunce PF 6-11 250 Kelowna Jan 19, 1994 Cornell Canada
Julian Clarke G 6-3 193 Toronto Oct 12, 1992 Santa Clara Canada
Olivier Hanlan G 6-4 186 Aylmer Feb 15, 1993 Boston College Canada
Stephan Jankovic PF 6-9 200 Mississauga Aug 4, 1993 N/A Canada
Matthew Letkeman SF 6-7 225 Abbotsford Jan 10, 1992   Canada
Junior Lomomba G 6-5 200 Montreal Jan 14, 1993 Providence Canada
Kevin Pangos PG 6-2 180 Newmarket Jan 26, 1993 Gonzaga Canada
Dyshawn Pierre SF 6-6 210 Whitby Nov 17, 1993 Dayton Canada
Philip Scrubb SG 6-3 180 Vancouver Nov 27, 1992 Carleton Canada
Justin Shaver SF 6-6 230 Ottawa Apr 11, 1992   Canada
Negus Webster-Chan PF 6-7 200 Scarborough Jan 7, 1993 Hawaii Canada

China Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Xiaochuan Di SF 6-9 220 Hebei Mar 24, 1993 Beijing Shougang (China) China
Quan Gu SF 6-7 198 Hubei Apr 2, 1992 Dongguan (China) China
Ailun Guo SG 6-3 170 Liaoning Nov 14, 1993 Liaoning (China) China
Mingxin Ju SF 6-6 205 Heilongjiang Mar 10, 1993 Guangdong Southern Tigers (China) China
Muhao Li C 7-2 220 Guangzhou Jun 2, 1992 Dongguan (China) China
Hanchen Luo PG 6-2 165 Hunan Aug 23, 1994 Dongguan (China) China
Tonglin Sun PF 6-10 243 Shandong Dec 23, 1992 Dongguan (China) China
Pu Wang SF 6-6 - Yunnan Nov 15, 1993 Guangdong Southern (China) China
Zhelin Wang C 7-0 220 Fujian Jan 20, 1994 Fujian (China) China
Zirui Wang PG 6-3 154 Jilin Mar 28, 1993 Zhejiang Guangsha (China) China
Tao Xu C 6-11 260 Shandong Jan 9, 1993 San Francisco China
Xuhang Zhu PF 6-9 209 Henan Dec 24, 1993 Guangdong Foshan (China) China

Croatia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Boris Barac PF 6-9 230 Mostar Feb 22, 1992 BC Siroki (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mislav Brzoja SG 6-5 205 Zagreb Jan 9, 1994 Evansville Croatia
Filip Bundovic PF 6-7 - Zagreb Feb 16, 1994 KK Zabok (Croatia) Croatia
Mario Hezonja SG 6-8 218 Dubrovnik Feb 25, 1995 FC Barcelona II (Spain) Croatia
Martin Junakovic SG 6-2 195 Sibenik Feb 16, 1994 KK Sibenk (Croatia) Croatia
Toni Katic PG 6-2 180 Makarska Jul 9, 1992 KK Split (Croatia) Croatia
Stipe Krstanovic PF 6-9 255 Zagreb Apr 30, 1993 KK Krizevci (Croatia) Croatia
Marino Kucan SG 6-4 - Rijeka Mar 8, 1992 KK Kvarner 2010 (Croatia) Croatia
Marko Ramljak SF 6-8 210 Posusje Mar 14, 1993 KK Zadar (Croatia) Croatia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dino Repesa SF 6-7 190 Zagreb Sep 25, 1992 HKK Capljina-Lasta (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Croatia
Dario Saric SF 6-9 223 Sibenik Apr 8, 1994 KK Cibona (Croatia) Croatia
Stefan Zadravec PG 5-8 - Bjelovar Mar 7, 1992 KK Zabok (Croatia) Croatia

Egypt Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Assem Ahmed C 6-9 - Giza Jun 16, 1992 Zamalek SC (Egypt) Egypt
Ezz Ahmed PG 6-1 - - Mar 13, 1992 Union Alexandria Sporting (Egypt) Saudi Arabia
Egypt
Mohamed Elmoataz SG 6-2 - Alexandria Jan 3, 1992 Union Alexandria Sporting (Egypt) Egypt
Ahmed Gamal PG 6-0 - Cairo Oct 10, 1993 Al-Ahly SC (Egypt) Egypt
Hatem Hossam SF 6-5 - Alexandria Nov 30, 1992 Al Ittihad (Egypt) Egypt
Mostafa Abdel Latif PF 6-8 230 Alexandria Oct 25, 1992 Sacred Heart Egypt
Marawan Mohamed PF 6-6 - Alexandria May 2, 1992 Somouha (Egypt) Egypt
Omar Mohamed PG 6-0 - Fairfax, VA Jul 5, 1994 Somouha (Egypt) Egypt
United States
Zyad Mohamed SF 6-7 - Giza Aug 9, 1992 Al-Gezira (Egypt) Egypt
Ahmed Mostafa PG 5-10 - Alexandria Jan 20, 1993 Al-Ahly SC (Egypt) Egypt
Seif Samir C 6-9 - El Dakahlia Jun 5, 1993 Al-Ahly SC (Egypt) Egypt
Youssef Shousha SF 6-4 192 Alexandria Jun 9, 1993 Union Alexandria Sporting (Egypt) Egypt

Latvia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Karlis Apsitis SF 6-7 185 Saldus Jul 2, 1992 BA Turiba (Latvia) Latvia
Davis Bertans SF 6-9 195 Valmiera Nov 12, 1992 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) Latvia
Arturs Bremers SG 6-3 195 Sigulda Apr 30, 1992 North Carolina A&T Latvia
Davis Coders PG 6-2 168 Ventspils Mar 13, 1992 Jurmala/Fenikss (Latvia) Latvia
Edmunds Dukulis F 6-8 225 Riga Jun 21, 1992 Saint Leo Latvia
Arnolds Helmanis SF 6-7 187 Liepaja Feb 8, 1992 Liepajas/Triobet (Latvia) Latvia
Renars Magone SF 6-7 214 Ogre Mar 3, 1992 Liepajas/Triobet (Latvia) Latvia
Aleksejs Rostovs C 6-10 225 Riga May 20, 1992 Western Kentucky Latvia
Ojars Silins PF 6-7 217 Riga Jul 20, 1993 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia (Italy) Latvia
Janis Timma SF 6-7 226 Kraslava Jul 2, 1992 BK Ventspils (Latvia) Latvia
Kaspars Vecvagars PG 6-3 183 Riga Aug 3, 1993 Panevezys Lietkabelis (Lithuania) Latvia
Arturs Vitins SF 6-7 240 Talsi Sep 17, 1992 Ohio Valley Latvia

Lithuania Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Arnas Butkevicius SF 6-4 203 Klaipeda Oct 22, 1992 Panevezys Lietkabelis (Lithuania) Lithuania
Vytenis Cizauskas PG 6-2 172 Kaisiadorys Sep 16, 1992 C.B. Valladolid (Spain) Lithuania
Rokas Giedraitis SG 6-6 179 Taurage Aug 16, 1992 Saule-Aukstabalis (Lithuania) Lithuania
Rolandas Jakstas SF 6-8 224 Plunge Sep 28, 1992 Kedainiai Nevezis (Lithuania) Lithuania
Egidijus Mockevicius PF 6-10 225 Kursenai Sep 1, 1992 Evansville Lithuania
Deividas Pukis GF 6-4 220 Silute Oct 1, 1992 N/A Lithuania
Dovydas Redikas SG 6-4 198 Siauliai Dec 11, 1992 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania
Tautvydas Sabonis PF 6-8 203 Valladolid May 1, 1992 Clinica Rincon (Spain) Lithuania
Renaldas Simanavicius PG 6-0 172 Kaunas May 30, 1992 Naglis Palanga (Lithuania) Lithuania
Zygimantas Skucas SG 6-7 216 Kaunas Mar 18, 1992 LSU Atletas (Lithuania) Lithuania
Edgaras Ulanovas SF 6-6 192 Kaunas Jan 7, 1992 Panevezys Lietkabelis (Lithuania) Lithuania
Jonas Valanciunas C 7-0 255 Utena May 6, 1992 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania

Poland Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Lukasz Bonarek SF 6-6 223 Pruszkow Aug 14, 1993 MKS Pruszkow (Poland) Poland
Tomasz Gielo PF 6-9 220 Szczecin Jan 4, 1993 Ole Miss Poland
Grzegorz Grochowski PG 5-10 - Jaroslaw Mar 15, 1993 STAL Stalowa Wola (Poland) Poland
Jan Grzelinski G 5-10 160 Wroclaw Mar 14, 1994 Canisius Poland
Przemek Karnowski C 7-1 288 Torun Nov 8, 1993 Gonzaga Poland
Jakub Koelner PG 5-10 - Wroclaw Jul 14, 1993 Slask Wroclaw (Poland) Poland
Michal Michalak SG 6-5 190 Pabianice Nov 2, 1993 Trefl Sopot (Poland) Poland
Piotr Niedzwiedzki C 6-11 - Walbrzych Jun 2, 1993 Kotwica Kolobrzeg (Poland) Poland
Michal Pietrzak SF 6-6 216 Wloclawek Jul 9, 1993 BC Anwil (Poland) Poland
Mateusz Ponitka SG 6-6 206 - Aug 29, 1993 Telenet BC Oostende (Belgium) Poland
Pawel Spica PG 6-1 180 Koszalin Jul 26, 1993 AZS Koszalin (Poland) Poland
Daniel Szymkiewicz SG 6-4 195 Gdansk Nov 2, 1994 Polpharma Starogard Gdanski (Poland) Poland

Russia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Tamirlan Bekkiev F 6-8 198 Kabardino-Balkaria Feb 11, 1992 Avtodor Saratov (Russia) Russia
Gleb Goldyrev F 6-6 202 Novosibirsk Apr 13, 1993 Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (Russia) Russia
Alexander Gudumak PF 6-7 245 Balts Jul 3, 1993 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Sergey Karasev SF 6-7 208 Saint Petersburg Oct 26, 1993 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Mikhail Karpachev SG 6-6 207 Nizhegorodsky Jan 9, 1992 Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Dmitry Kulagin SG 6-6 196 Moscow Jul 1, 1992 Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Andrey Loginov C 6-7 196 Moscow Jan 22, 1993 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Alexander Tikhonin C 6-9 198 Chelyabinsk Nov 9, 1992 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Vladislav Trushkin PF 6-6 200 Tatarstan May 5, 1993 Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (Russia) Russia
Alexander Varnakov PG 6-1 176 Saratov Apr 28, 1992 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Artem Vikhrov PG 6-5 180 Saint Petersburg Oct 21, 1992 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Viktor Zaryazhko PG 6-5 194 Novosibirsk Sep 29, 1992 Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia

Serbia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Nemanja Besovic C 7-2 236 Podgorica Jun 8, 1992 KK Partizan (Serbia) Serbia
Bogdan Bogdanovic SG 6-6 205 Belgrade Aug 18, 1992 KK Partizan (Serbia) Serbia
Aleksandar Cvetkovic PG 6-2 165 Belgrade Sep 12, 1993 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) Serbia
Nemanja Dangubic SF 6-9 176 Pancevo Apr 13, 1993 KK Mega Vizura (Serbia) Serbia
Dorde Drenovac PF 6-8 210 Belgrade Aug 9, 1992 Conad Bologna (Italy) Serbia
Marko Gujanicic PF 6-8 225 Cacak Sep 10, 1992 George Mason Serbia
Luka Igrutinovic SG 6-4 180 Kragujevac Feb 15, 1992 BKK Radnicki Beograd (Serbia) Serbia
Nemanja Krstic SF 6-8 183 Kladovo Mar 2, 1993 KK Mega Vizura (Serbia) Serbia
Petar Lambic SG 6-5 165 Zrenjanin Feb 1, 1992 KK Vrsac Swisslion (Serbia) Serbia
Luka Mitrovic PF 6-8 200 Novi Sad Mar 21, 1993 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) Serbia
Nikola Siladji PF 6-9 215 Novi Sad Apr 7, 1992 BKK Radnicki Beograd (Serbia) Serbia
Bogic Vujosevic PG 6-2 188 Vrbas Aug 5, 1992 BKK Radnicki Beograd (Serbia) Serbia

South Korea Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Seungwook Choi SF 6-5 185 Busan Aug 20, 1993   South Korea
Huiwon Han SF 6-5 183 Jeonju May 1, 1993   South Korea
Sanghyeok Han SG 6-0 - Ansan Jul 30, 1993   South Korea
Ung Heo SG 6-0 165 Seoul Aug 5, 1993   South Korea
Giyun Kim SG 6-0 - Goseong Mar 12, 1992 Yonsei University (South Korea) South Korea
Hyeongjun Kim SF 6-5 - Anyang Jun 29, 1993   South Korea
Jun Yl Kim PF 6-8 243 Anyang May 7, 1992 Yonsei University (South Korea) South Korea
Manjong Kim C 6-7 - Seoul Oct 14, 1992 Seong Kyun Kwam University (South Korea) South Korea
Dong Yeop Lee SF 6-4 188 Seoul Feb 22, 1994   South Korea
Juhyeong Lee PG 5-10 - Ulsan Oct 15, 1992 Dongguk University (South Korea) South Korea
Seounghyun Lee C 6-7 231 Gumi Apr 16, 1992   South Korea
Seonggon Moon SF 6-4 192 Busan May 9, 1993   South Korea

Taiwan Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Kuan-Chuan Chen PF 6-6 250 Taipei Dec 30, 1993   Taiwan
Ying-Chun Chen PG 6-0 189 Taipei Jun 9, 1993 Nien-Jen High School (Northern Taiwan) Taiwan
Tieh Cheng SG 6-2 178 Taipei Aug 22, 1992 National Taiwan University of Arc (Taiwan) Taiwan
Chao-Yi Chien PG 5-11 159 Taipei Jul 12, 1992   Taiwan
Wei-Ju Chien SG 6-2 176 Taipei Jan 20, 1992 National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan) Taiwan
Shih-En Fan C 6-5 187 Taipei Jun 1, 1994   Taiwan
Long-Mao Hu SF 6-4 198 Taipei Dec 22, 1992   Taiwan
Po-Wei Huang PG 5-10 - Taipei Oct 4, 1992   Taiwan
Kang-Chiao Hung SF 6-3 192 Kaohsiung Apr 22, 1992 National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan) Taiwan
Chia-Ching Li PF 6-5 198 Kaohsiung Jan 11, 1992 National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan) Taiwan
Chih-Wei Lin C 6-6 198 Taipei Jul 10, 1992 Chinese Culture University (Taiwan) Taiwan
Chun-An Yu SG 6-2 183 Kaohsiung Feb 13, 1992 National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan) Taiwan

Tunisia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Omar Abada G 6-2 - Tunis Apr 20, 1993 E.S.R. Rades (Tunisia) Tunisia
Mohamed Ammar PF 6-7 - Tunis Sep 11, 1992 TOAC Basket (France) Tunisia
Mohamed Farjallah SF 6-5 - Rades Jul 5, 1992 C.A Tunis (Tunisia) Tunisia
Firass Hemdani C 6-8 - Monastir Aug 24, 1992 S.N. Nabeul (Tunisia) Tunisia
Hamdi Hattab Karoui G 6-2 - Saint-Germain-en-Laye Aug 20, 1993   Tunisia
Sofian M'Rad SF 6-6 - Berlin May 19, 1992 Central Hoops Berlin (Germany) Tunisia
Germany
Aymen Mahmoud SF 6-2 - Sousse Jun 11, 1992 E.S.S. Sousse (Tunisia) Tunisia
Ahmed Manai C 6-9 - La Marsa Jan 31, 1992 J.S.M. Tunis (Tunisia) Tunisia
Youssef Mejri F 6-7 183 Tunis Aug 13, 1992 Davidson Tunisia
Louay Roudesli GF 6-1 - Jeddah Feb 23, 1992 E.S.R. Rades (Tunisia) Tunisia
Saudi Arabia
Bilel Saddadi C 6-8 - Soliman Jun 17, 1993 E.S.R. Rades (Tunisia) Tunisia
Maher Souabni PG 6-1 - Rades Jan 1, 1992 E.S.R. Rades (Tunisia) Tunisia

United States Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Keith Appling G 6-1 185 Wayne, MI Feb 13, 1992 Michigan State United States
James Bell SF 6-5 225 Union, NJ Jan 17, 1992 Villanova United States
Anthony Brown GF 6-7 210 Los Angeles, CA Oct 10, 1992 Stanford United States
Jahii Carson PG 5-10 180 Phoenix, AZ Aug 31, 1992 Arizona State United States
Tim Hardaway Jr. SG 6-6 205 Miami, FL Mar 16, 1992 Michigan United States
Joe Jackson G 6-1 171 Shelby, TN Feb 8, 1992 Memphis United States
Jeremy Lamb SG 6-5 185 Henrico, VA May 30, 1992 Connecticut United States
Meyers Leonard C 7-1 255 Robinson, IL Feb 27, 1992 Illinois United States
Khyle Marshall F 6-6 216 Miami, FL Mar 1, 1992 Butler United States
Doug McDermott F 6-8 225 Grand Forks, ND Jan 3, 1992 Creighton United States
Tony Mitchell F 6-8 235 Milwaukee, WI Apr 7, 1992 North Texas United States
Patric Young PF 6-9 239 Jacksonville, FL Feb 1, 1992 Florida United States