2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves

2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Michael Almonacy Fr PG 6-1 170 - Brentwood (NY) United States Brentwood High School
42 Alonzo Cambell Fr C 7-0 230 Feb 13, 1996 Gahanna (OH) United States Lincoln High School
4 Tim Donohoe Jr G 6-3 185 Feb 22, 1996 Albany (NY) United States Albany High School
23 Andrew Garcia Fr F 6-5 200 - New York (NY) United States / Dominican Republic The Masters School
1 U.C. Iroegbu Jr G 6-0 180 Aug 20, 1996 Sacramento (CA) United States Capital Christian High School
10 Blair Mendy So G 6-3 170 Dec 29, 1994 San Jose (CA) United States Bellarmine College Preparatory
3 Kameron Mitchell Sr G 6-4 195 Jul 22, 1994 Jacksonville (FL) United States Mandarin High School
24 Roland Nyama Jr GF 6-6 210 Jul 11, 1993 Frankfurt Germany / United States Holderness School
32 Jakub Petras Jr C 6-11 260 Jul 13, 1994 Skalica Slovakia Canarias Basketball Academy
11 Junior Saintel Jr SF 6-7 190 Oct 18, 1995 Absecon (NJ) United States Holy Spirit High School
22 Bryan Sekunda Jr GF 6-6 205 Apr 8, 1995 State College (PA) United States State College Area High School
12 Tyrell Sturdivant Jr F 6-7 225 Aug 1, 1995 Chester (PA) United States Chester High School
5 Ahmad Walker Sr G 6-4 175 Dec 30, 1992 Port Washington (NY) United States Berkshire School
34 Lucas Woodhouse Sr G 6-3 180 Mar 11, 1994 Greenlawn (NY) United States Harborfields High School
15 Akwasi Yeboah Fr SF 6-5 230 Jun 15, 1997 Sekondi-Takoradi Ghana / England Barking Abbey

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 18-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 26-7 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Lucas Woodhouse NABC All-District (1) First Team
Lucas Woodhouse America East First Team
Tyrell Sturdivant America East Third Team
Roland Nyama America East All-Defensive Team
Akwasi Yeboah America East All-Rookie Team
Roland Nyama America East Player of the Week (Feb 13, 2017)
Lucas Woodhouse America East Player of the Week (Feb 6, 2017)
Akwasi Yeboah America East Rookie of the Week (Jan 16, 2017)
Akwasi Yeboah America East Rookie of the Week (Dec 12, 2016)

2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters L. Woodhouse K. Mitchell R. Nyama J. Saintel T. Sturdivant
Rotation U. Iroegbu   A. Yeboah   J. Petras
Rotation M. Almonacy   B. Sekunda    
Lim PT   A. Walker     A. Cambell
Lim PT   T. Donohoe      
Lim PT   B. Mendy      

2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Lucas Woodhouse 31 32.0 15.1 3.3 5.1 1.1 0.0 2.0
Tyrell Sturdivant 32 23.8 10.6 5.4 0.6 0.6 0.4 1.5
Roland Nyama 32 27.7 10.3 4.4 1.4 0.8 0.6 1.6
Akwasi Yeboah 31 21.2 9.5 5.1 0.6 0.5 0.5 1.1
Bryan Sekunda 31 20.5 5.8 2.2 0.9 0.5 0.3 0.5
U.C. Iroegbu 32 17.8 5.1 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.3 0.6
Junior Saintel 32 16.4 4.6 3.6 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.8
Jakub Petras 32 14.9 3.6 3.2 0.5 0.3 0.4 0.5
Kameron Mitchell 32 17.3 3.0 1.4 0.9 0.7 0.1 0.9
Michael Almonacy 31 9.4 2.3 0.9 1.1 0.5 0.0 0.4
Alonzo Cambell 11 3.4 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.4
Tim Donohoe 6 1.5 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2
Blair Mendy 2 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2016-2017 Stony Brook Seawolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jeff Boals Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Ohio State, 2009 to 2016)
Lamar Chapman Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bryan Weber Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Geno Ford Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Bradley, 2011 to 2015)
Shawn Heilbron Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Andrew Goldstein Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Assistant Video Coordinator (Ohio State, 2014 to 2016)