2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons

2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
55 George Brammeier Jr C 6-10 235 - Brandon (FL) United States Bloomingdale High School
3 Michael Buckland Fr SG 6-5 190 - High Point (NC) United States Wesleyan Christian Academy
25 Kenny Bunton Fr PF 6-6 200 - Charleston (TN) United States Walker Valley High School
21 Kenny Cooper Fr PG 6-0 180 - Nashville (TN) United States Franklin Road Academy
11 Asa Duvall Jr G 6-2 195 - Brentwood (TN) United States Hargrave Military Academy
23 Aaron Korn Jr G 6-4 210 - Frankton (IN) United States Frankton High School
0 Rob Marberry So PF 6-7 215 - Franklin (TN) United States Franklin Road Academy
24 Garrison Mathews So SG 6-5 210 - Franklin (TN) United States Franklin High School
20 John Matt Merritt Fr G 6-0 155 - Nashville (TN) United States David Lipscomb Campus School
4 Cam Miller Sr G 6-2 175 - Franklin (TN) United States Independence High School
5 Nathan Moran Jr G 5-10 160 - Franklin (TN) United States Battle Ground Academy
22 Eli Pepper So PF 6-9 205 - Princeton (KY) United States Caldwell County High School
2 Josh Williams Sr G 6-5 210 Feb 28, 1995 Jackson (MS) United States Jackson Preparatory School
32 Brett Wishon Sr F 6-11 240 - Gainesville (FL) United States Fork Union Military Academy

Lipscomb Transfers Sitting Out 2016-2017

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Matt Rose So SF 6-7 200 - Lexington (KY) United States Samford

Recent Lipscomb Bisons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 20-13 (11-3) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 12-21 (7-7) 5th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2002-2003 6-18 N/A (Sun Belt) N/A N/A

2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Garrison Mathews NABC All-District (3) First Team
Garrison Mathews Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
Rob Marberry Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference
Garrison Mathews Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Garrison Mathews Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Dec 12, 2016)
Nathan Moran Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Feb 24, 2017)
Nathan Moran Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Jan 2, 2017)
Josh Williams Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Dec 19, 2016)
Kenny Cooper Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Dec 26, 2016)
Rob Marberry Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Feb 13, 2017)
Rob Marberry Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Dec 5, 2016)

2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters N. Moran G. Mathews J. Williams R. Marberry E. Pepper
Rotation K. Cooper M. Buckland      
Rotation C. Miller        
Lim PT   A. Korn   B. Wishon G. Brammeier
Lim PT   A. Duvall   K. Bunton  

2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Garrison Mathews 32 31.2 20.4 5.6 2.3 0.8 0.2 2.3
Josh Williams 33 25.8 13.4 3.5 1.7 0.8 0.2 2.2
Rob Marberry 33 24.2 12.7 4.9 2.1 0.5 0.9 1.6
Nathan Moran 33 25.8 11.1 2.2 4.2 1.0 0.1 2.2
Kenny Cooper 33 21.5 6.9 2.2 3.0 1.5 0.5 1.9
George Brammeier 26 14.7 6.8 3.2 0.6 0.5 0.4 1.3
Eli Pepper 31 20.7 5.4 7.4 1.4 0.5 0.4 1.4
Michael Buckland 32 18.5 4.6 2.8 1.6 0.3 0.4 1.2
Aaron Korn 27 14.4 4.1 2.7 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.6
Cam Miller 26 14.7 3.2 1.7 1.1 0.6 0.0 0.7
Brett Wishon 5 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.8
Kenny Bunton 1 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2016-2017 Lipscomb Bisons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Casey Alexander Head Coach 2013-2014 Head Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Roger Idstrom Associate Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Steve Drabyn Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Stetson, 2011 to 2013)
Sean Rutigliano Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Army, 2011 to 2015)
Philip Hutcheson Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A
Adam Jones Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
Will Ness Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A