2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys

2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Al-Wajid Aminu Fr SF 6-7 190 Sep 1, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
33 Romelo Banks Jr C 6-11 245 Sep 19, 1995 Kissimmee (FL) United States Celebration High School
10 Osborn Blount Jr G 5-10 170 Feb 8, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Providence School
12 Aaron Bodager Sr G 6-5 200 Dec 7, 1993 Oviedo (FL) United States Hagerty High School
35 Chris Davenport Sr F 6-8 225 Nov 22, 1994 Atlanta (GA) United States Eagles Landing Christian Academy
55 Chase Driscoll Jr G 5-8 190 Jul 2, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Bishop Kenny High School
5 C.J. Fisher Fr PG 6-2 185 Nov 2, 1996 Miami (FL) United States Monsignor Edward Pace High School
50 Benedikt Haid Fr G 6-4 190 Nov 30, 1997 Hall in Tirol Austria N/A
24 Aaron Horne Jr GF 6-5 185 - Lake Worth (FL) United States Lake Worth Community High School
23 Nick Malonga Jr G 6-4 180 Aug 13, 1994 Bolingbrook (IL) United States Bolingbrook High School
14 Dallas Moore Sr G 6-1 180 Oct 27, 1994 Gulfport (FL) United States Boca Ciega High School
1 Karlos Odum So F 6-6 215 Dec 27, 1994 Lakeland (FL) United States Bartow High School
11 Garrett Sams Fr SG 6-6 190 Dec 3, 1997 Martin (TN) United States Westview High School

North Florida Transfers Sitting Out 2016-2017

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- J.T. Escobar So SG 6-2 182 Apr 22, 1996 Tallahassee (FL) United States Ole Miss

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Dallas Moore NABC All-District (3) First Team
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun Player of the Year
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
Aaron Bodager Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Al-Wajid Aminu Atlantic Sun Freshman of the Year
Al-Wajid Aminu Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Garrett Sams Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Jan 23, 2017)
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun Player of the Week (Dec 5, 2016)

2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Moore A. Bodager G. Sams A. Aminu R. Banks
Rotation O. Blount A. Horne   C. Davenport  
Lim PT C. Fisher B. Haid K. Odum    
Lim PT C. Driscoll N. Malonga      

2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Dallas Moore 34 35.1 23.9 3.1 4.0 1.1 0.1 2.4
Chris Davenport 28 26.9 10.9 6.6 3.5 0.7 1.3 4.0
Garrett Sams 33 24.9 10.4 4.2 1.5 1.0 0.3 2.1
Al-Wajid Aminu 34 26.0 9.1 6.5 0.7 0.4 1.1 2.1
Romelo Banks 33 21.6 7.5 6.0 0.3 0.3 1.3 1.4
Aaron Bodager 34 29.4 7.1 3.9 1.4 0.9 0.0 1.8
Aaron Horne 27 15.3 4.0 3.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.1
Karlos Odum 26 11.3 3.4 1.7 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.6
Osborn Blount 32 9.2 2.8 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.5
Nick Malonga 24 11.4 2.3 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.8
C.J. Fisher 19 5.2 1.3 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.5
Benedikt Haid 12 3.8 0.8 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1
Chase Driscoll 8 1.9 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2

2016-2017 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Frank Young Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 N/A
David McDonald Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Texas-RGV, 2015 to 2016)