2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials

2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Clive Allen Fr SG 6-0 180 Jul 4, 1997 Bronx (NY) United States Cardinal Hayes High School
5 Braden Burke Fr C 6-11 220 Nov 7, 1997 Stevensville (MI) United States Lakeshore High School
11 Dachon Burke Fr PG 6-4 180 Nov 25, 1997 Orange (NJ) United States Coastal Academy
2 David Cole Fr PF 6-7 230 Nov 10, 1998 Queens (NY) United States Christ The King Regional High School
20 Billy Giles Sr PF 6-7 200 Jan 27, 1991 Richmond (VA) United States Douglas Freeman High School
12 Nate Johnson So G 5-11 170 Aug 12, 1997 Linden (NJ) United States Union Catholic Regional High School
0 Jordan Lester So G 6-2 195 Jan 7, 1997 Sammamish (WA) United States Eastlake High School
32 Roberto Mantovani Jr F 6-8 235 Jan 4, 1994 Helsinki Finland / Cyprus N/A
23 Matty McConnell So PG 6-2 195 Sep 9, 1996 Bridgeville (PA) United States Chartiers Valley High School
13 Seth Rouse So F 6-3 205 Aug 23, 1996 Pittsburgh (PA) United States Kiski Area High School
25 Conrad Stephens Sr F 6-4 190 Nov 29, 1994 Columbus (OH) United States Centennial High School
3 Kavon Stewart Sr G 6-0 190 Jan 25, 1994 Paterson (NJ) United States Hudson Catholic Regional High School
1 Isaiah Still So SG 6-6 190 Nov 20, 1996 Roselle (NJ) United States Union Catholic Regional High School
24 Aaron Tate Sr F 6-5 230 Mar 4, 1994 New Bern (NC) United States West Craven High School
42 Lorenzen Wright, Jr. Jr SG 6-3 180 Apr 11, 1995 Memphis (TN) United States Cordova High School

Recent Robert Morris Colonials History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 14-19 (9-9) 5th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 10-22 (8-10) 8th (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-15 (12-6) 2nd (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 22-14 (14-2) 1st (NEC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (14-4) 1st (NEC) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 26-11 (13-5) 3rd (NEC) Runner Up CIT 3rd Rnd
2010-2011 18-14 (12-6) 3rd (NEC) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 23-12 (15-3) 1st (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 24-11 (15-3) 1st (NEC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 26-8 (16-2) 1st (NEC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-11 (9-9) 4th (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-14 (10-8) 5th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 14-15 (11-7) 3rd (NEC) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 14-15 (10-8) 4th (NEC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 10-17 (7-11) 8th (NEC) N/A N/A

2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Isaiah Still All-NEC Second Team
Kavon Stewart NEC Player of the Week (Dec 26, 2016)
Dachon Burke NEC Rookie of the Week (Feb 27, 2017)

2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Stewart M. McConnell D. Burke A. Tate I. Still
Rotation   C. Allen     B. Burke
Rotation   L. Wright, Jr.      
Lim PT   J. Lester C. Stephens B. Giles  
Lim PT   N. Johnson S. Rouse R. Mantovani  

2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Isaiah Still 31 32.6 15.7 4.6 1.8 0.9 0.2 2.3
Kavon Stewart 32 29.2 11.0 3.3 3.7 1.8 0.0 3.8
Dachon Burke 32 23.2 7.7 3.9 0.8 1.6 0.3 1.8
Matty McConnell 33 25.9 7.3 4.4 1.5 1.6 0.3 1.2
Aaron Tate 33 27.2 6.2 6.6 0.5 0.6 0.4 1.2
Clive Allen 33 17.5 5.7 1.3 1.8 0.5 0.5 1.9
Braden Burke 33 15.2 4.3 2.7 0.1 0.3 0.3 1.0
Billy Giles 27 13.7 4.3 3.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5
Lorenzen Wright, Jr. 30 12.0 3.4 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.7
Roberto Mantovani 22 13.0 1.7 2.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.8
Jordan Lester 3 8.7 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.7 0.0 0.7
Conrad Stephens 14 4.6 0.1 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.4
Seth Rouse 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2016-2017 Robert Morris Colonials Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Andrew Toole Head Coach 2010-2011 Associate Head Coach (Robert Morris, 2008 to 2010)
Robby Pridgen Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Kyle Griffin Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Lehigh, 2013 to 2016)
Mike Iuzzolino Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Canisius, 2014 to 2016)
Craig Coleman Athletic Director 2005-2006 N/A
Jim Duzyk Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Tim Lawrence Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Robert Morris, 2014 to 2016)
Nick Lackey Video Coordinator 2013-2014 N/A
Mike Vittorino Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Jason Daley Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A