2015-2016 Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters

2015-2016 Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
44 Nicksen Blanc Fr F 6-7 230 Apr 21, 1995 Port Charlotte (FL) United States Port Charlotte High School
22 Kamaran Calhoun RS-Fr G 6-5 200 Oct 8, 1996 Suwanee (GA) United States North Gwinnett High School
20 Luquon Choice Jr G 6-3 235 Oct 25, 1993 Laurens (SC) United States Laurens High School
- Carlee Clemons So G 6-0 180 Jan 20, 1996 Raleigh (NC) United States Millbrook High School
11 Javier Gonzalez So G 5-10 160 Feb 16, 1994 Fayetteville (NC) United States Terry Sanford Senior High School
40 Rhondi Hackett RS-Fr F 6-7 210 Mar 28, 1997 Greenwood (SC) United States Emerald High School
21 Devin Hankins So G 5-11 175 Oct 31, 1994 Huntsville (AL) United States Sparkman High School
1 Curtis McMillion Sr F 6-6 210 Sep 7, 1992 Fayetteville (NC) United States Trinity Christian
3 Tim Pierce Sr G 6-2 185 Nov 5, 1993 Albany (GA) United States Albany High School
15 Dorian Pinson So F 6-5 230 Jun 30, 1996 Greenville (SC) United States Legacy Charter School
14 Trevon Shaw RS-Jr G 6-2 185 Nov 8, 1994 Buford (GA) United States Mill Creek High School
12 Gerel Simmons Sr G 6-2 195 Jun 11, 1993 Accokeek (MD) United States North Point High School
- Myles Smith RS-Fr G 5-10 190 Nov 3, 1996 Greer (SC) United States Riverside High School
10 Hunter Spaw Jr G 6-2 190 Mar 8, 1994 Bean Station (TN) United States Grainger High School
24 Jalen Steele Sr G 6-3 195 May 2, 1992 Knoxville (TN) United States Fulton High School
0 Cornelius Taylor RS-Fr G 6-0 180 Sep 21, 1996 Claxton (GA) United States Claxton High School
2 Timothy Taylor Fr G 5-10 160 - Stanford (KY) United States N/A
33 Emanuel Terry So F 6-9 220 Aug 21, 1995 Birmingham (AL) United States Cleveland High School
5 Curtis Webb Jr G 6-4 200 Nov 10, 1994 Spartanburg (SC) United States Dorman High School
35 Paul Woodson Jr F 6-9 185 Mar 17, 1994 Cincinnati (OH) United States Aiken High School

2015-2016 Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Gerel Simmons NABC Division II All-America Team
Luquon Choice SAC All-First Team
Gerel Simmons SAC All-First Team
Jalen Steele SAC All-Second Team
Dorian Pinson SAC Honorable Mention Team
Luquon Choice NABC All-District Southeast First Team
Gerel Simmons NABC All-District Southeast First Team

2015-2016 Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Josh Schertz Head Coach 2008-2009 N/A
Davis Fisher Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Ben Thompson Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Virginia Military, 2014 to 2015)
Omar Wattad Assistant Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Matt Green Athletic Director 2015-2016 Associate Athletic Director (Shorter, 2010 to 2015)
Bill Porter Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 Director of Statistical Information (Lincoln Memorial, 2012 to 2014)
Donald Grigsby Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Stephen Linzmeier Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Celest Weuve Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Whitney Bailey Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Scott Erland Director of Communications 2015-2016 N/A