2019-2020 Nazareth College (New York) Golden Flyers

2019-2020 Nazareth College (New York) Golden Flyers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
33 Logan Blankenberg Fr F 6-4 190 - Ontario (NY) United States Wayne Central High School
11 Kobe Bogart Fr F 6-4 240 - Owego (NY) United States Owego Free Academy
14 Matthew Droney Fr SF 6-4 185 - Olean (NY) United States Olean High School
5 Stephen Gabel Jr G 6-3 185 Apr 20, 1999 Fairport (NY) United States Fairport High School
3 Cody Green Sr G 5-9 170 Apr 29, 1998 Fulton (NY) United States G. Ray Bodley High School
23 Jordan Haggard Fr G 6-3 200 - Corning (NY) United States Corning-Painted Post East High School
1 Vanzell Johnson Fr G 6-0 160 - Rochester (NY) United States Fairport High School
24 Rob Merrill Fr G 6-2 170 - Owego (NY) United States Owego Free Academy
10 Isaac Nelson Jr G 6-2 190 Aug 5, 1999 Rochester (NY) United States Bridgton Academy
32 Jonathan Park So F 6-7 220 Aug 4, 2000 Angola (NY) United States Lake Shore High School
12 Dylan Sacco Sr F 6-1 175 - Orlando (FL) United States The Master's Academy
21 Josh Stenglein Fr G 6-3 175 - Rochester (NY) United States Irondequoit High School
30 Zach Stenglein So G 6-1 165 Apr 22, 1999 Rochester (NY) United States Phillips Exeter Academy
22 Kevin Underwood Jr G 6-1 185 Dec 22, 1998 Canastota (NY) United States Christian Brothers Academy
45 Jon Werner Jr F 6-7 200 Jan 11, 1999 Corning (NY) United States Corning-Painted Post East High School

2019-2020 Nazareth College (New York) Golden Flyers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Stephen Gabel Empire 8 Conference All-Tournament Team
Zach Stenglein Empire 8 Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Stephen Gabel Empire 8 Conference All-First Team
Jonathan Park Empire 8 Conference All-Second Team
Zach Stenglein Empire 8 Conference All-Second Team
Cody Green Empire 8 Conference Honorable Mention Team

2019-2020 Nazareth College (New York) Golden Flyers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Kevin Broderick Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Steve Strauss Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Kevin Downey Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Peter Bothner Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Joe Seil Director of Sports Information, Assistant Athletic Director 2005-2006 N/A
Mike Conroy Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Nazareth College (New York), 2010 to 2016)
Jon Matt Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Phil Steckley Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A