2019-2020 Yeshiva

2019-2020 Yeshiva Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Bar Alluf Sr F 6-4 N/A - Kfar Saba Israel N/A
24 Michael Bixon Jr F 6-4 N/A - Miami (FL) United States Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy
32 Kevin Bokor Sr F 6-4 N/A - Chicago (IL) United States Ida Crown Jewish Academy
35 Ryan Bokor So F 6-6 N/A - Lincolnwood (IL) United States Ida Crown Jewish Academy
15 Eitan Halpert Jr G 5-11 N/A - Los Angeles (CA) United States Shalhevet High School
20 Simcha Halpert Sr G 6-3 N/A - Los Angeles (CA) United States Shalhevet High School
25 Tyler Hod Sr G 6-0 N/A - Teaneck (NJ) United States The Frisch School
34 Alon Jakubowitz So F 6-7 N/A - Woodmere (NY) United States Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys
33 Daniel Katz Sr F 6-4 N/A - Baltimore (MD) United States Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School
1 Max Leibowitz So G 6-0 N/A - Valley Villace (CA) United States Valley Torah High School
4 Gabriel Leifer Sr F 6-5 N/A - Lawrence (NY) United States N/A
30 Sammy Mandel Jr G 6-0 N/A - Lawrence (NY) United States N/A
42 Caleb Milobsky Jr F 6-6 N/A - Denver (CO) United States Margolin Hebrew Academy
21 Jasper Newman So F 6-4 N/A - Rochester (NY) United States Brighton High School
- Jeffrey Owen So G 6-0 N/A - Seattle (WA) United States The Northwest School
13 Ofek Reef Fr G 6-1 N/A - Plano (TX) United States Yavneh Academy
- Aidan Sokol So G 6-2 N/A - Los Angeles (CA) United States Shalhevet High School
11 Ryan Turell So SF 6-7 190 - Valley Villace (CA) United States Valley Torah High School

2019-2020 Yeshiva Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Gabriel Leifer NABC All-District Atlantic Second Team
Ryan Turell NABC All-District Atlantic First Team
Ryan Turell NABC DIII All-America Second Team
Ryan Turell Skyline Conference Player of the Year
Ofek Reef Skyline Conference Freshman of the Year
Gabriel Leifer Skyline Conference All-First Team
Ryan Turell Skyline Conference All-First Team
Simcha Halpert Skyline Conference All-Second Team

2019-2020 Yeshiva Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Elliot Steinmetz Head Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Daniel Tamir Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Joseph Schwartz Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Eli Katz Assistant Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Michael Sweetney Assistant Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Joe Bednarsh Athletic Director 2006-2007 N/A
A.J. O'Hagan Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 N/A
Jeremy Glouberman Team Manager 2017-2018 N/A
Andrew Flanigan Head Athletic Trainer 2017-2018 N/A