2019-2020 SUNY Potsdam Bears

2019-2020 SUNY Potsdam Bears Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
10 Nana Annorh Jr G 5-11 160 - Queens (NY) United States Newtown High School
21 Aaron Armstrong Sr G 6-3 215 - Lisbon (NY) United States Madrid-Waddington High School
34 Tyrese Baptiste Fr C 6-6 265 - Brooklyn (NY) United States Eagle Academy For Young Men
- Isaiah Brown So F 6-6 195 - Queens (NY) United States Nia Prep School
33 Hameed Dawodu Fr C 6-3 240 - Queens (NY) United States Richmond Hill High School
12 Danny Delsol-Lowry Sr G 6-1 180 - Queens (NY) United States Queens High School of Teaching
5 Austin Dropkin Fr G 6-0 175 - New Hartford (NY) United States New Hartford High School
- Isaiah Joseph So G 6-0 163 - Harlem (NY) United States Dr. Richard Izquierdo Health & Science Charter School
11 Isaac Oduro, Jr. Fr G 5-10 158 - Jamaica (NY) United States Christ The King Regional High School
3 Brian Pod Fr G 6-0 166 - Oceanside (NY) United States Oceanside High School
0 Kristoff Saunders Sr C 6-7 290 - Queens (NY) United States Queens High School of Teaching
14 Brandon Segar, Jr. Jr F 6-6 210 - Jamaica (NY) United States Richmond Hill High School
35 Ahamadou Sillah Fr F 6-5 196 - Bronx (NY) United States KIPP NYC College Prepatory High School
22 Colby Simpson Jr G 6-2 190 - Queens (NY) United States Queens High School of Teaching
1 Jayquan Thomas Sr G 6-2 190 - Hollis (NY) United States Richmond Hill High School
32 Dante Viskovich Jr F 6-5 200 - Massena (NY) United States Massena High School

2019-2020 SUNY Potsdam Bears Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Tyrese Baptiste State University of New York Athletic Conference All-Tournament Team
Isaiah Brown State University of New York Athletic Conference All-First Team
Isaiah Brown State University of New York Athletic Conference Player of the Year
Isaiah Brown NABC All-District East First Team
Isaiah Brown State University of New York Athletic Conference All-Tournament Team
Isaiah Brown NABC DIII All-America Second Team
Danny Delsol-Lowry State University of New York Athletic Conference All-Third Team
Jayquan Thomas State University of New York Athletic Conference All-Second Team

2019-2020 SUNY Potsdam Bears Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jim Bechtel Head Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (SUNY Canton, 2013 to 2016)
Josh Tocays Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Kevin Baksh Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Sharief Hashim Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (Southern Vermont, 2016 to 2018)
Daniel Bronson Director of Sports Information 2011-2012 N/A
Jordan Ott Assistant Director of Sports Information 2018-2019 N/A
Mike Pitts Head Athletic Trainer 2018-2019 Head Athletic Trainer (Clarkson, 2014 to 2017)