Zenit Saint Petersburg 91, BC VEF Riga 84

November 21, 2012

Eurocup

Arena Riga (Riga, Riga)

Attendance: 2,500

Officials: Borys Ryzhyk, Tomas Jasevicius, Tomasz Trawicki

Team Rebounds: Zenit Saint Petersburg (4) BC VEF Riga (4)

Technicals: Zenit Saint Petersburg (0) BC VEF Riga (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
ZEN (3-0) 20 28 15 28 91
RIG (1-2) 11 23 25 25 84

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
ZEN 75 121.9 112.6
RIG 75 112.6 121.9

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
ZEN .605 0.228 0.406 0.258
RIG .518 0.214 0.368 0.439

Zenit Saint Petersburg

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
3 Sergey Karasev Starter SF 24:29 6-10 2-2 5-6 10.8 0.0 2 2 4 4 0 2 0 19
- Tywain McKee Starter PG 36:52 11-16 1-3 9-14 25.2 0.0 6 6 6 4 4 2 0 32
- Denis Polokhin Starter SG 17:21 0-1 0-1 0-0 -2.5 1.0 1 2 0 5 0 1 0 0
- Devin Searcy Starter C 15:02 3-7 0-0 0-2 -1.0 0.0 2 2 0 3 0 3 2 6
31 Evgeny Valiev Starter PF 30:56 2-4 0-0 1-2 2.8 5.0 0 5 2 3 0 4 0 5
- Mikhail Kulagin Bench PG 14:38 1-2 0-1 0-0 4.2 1.0 3 4 1 3 1 0 0 2
33 Kyle Landry Bench PF 28:29 8-10 0-0 1-1 16.9 6.0 3 9 2 5 0 0 0 17
- Tasmin Mitchell Bench SF 14:51 2-4 0-0 0-0 -1.5 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
- Yuval Naimy Bench PG 17:22 2-8 2-6 0-0 -2.0 0.0 2 2 0 1 0 3 0 6
  Team               1 3 4            
        200 35-62 5-13 16-25 52.9 14 22 36 15 29 5 17 2 91
          56.5% 38.5% 64.0%                    

BC VEF Riga

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
14 Kaspars Berzins Starter C 24:49 2-6 0-2 6-6 5.8 1.0 4 5 1 5 2 2 0 10
15 Will Daniels Starter SF 13:31 1-6 0-3 5-5 -1.1 1.0 1 2 1 3 1 4 0 7
12 Kristaps Janicenoks Starter SG 34:57 3-9 2-6 1-2 3.8 0.0 1 1 3 1 0 1 0 9
21 Antanas Kavaliauskas Starter PF 23:22 4-4 0-0 2-3 7.4 3.0 0 3 0 5 2 2 1 10
4 E.J. Rowland Starter PG 29:33 5-12 2-4 2-2 9.5 0.0 5 5 4 3 2 3 0 14
45 Dairis Bertans Bench SG 29:40 7-13 2-6 7-7 10.6 0.0 0 0 2 2 1 2 0 23
9 Gatis Jahovics Bench SF 21:05 2-3 0-1 0-0 2.0 2.0 1 3 0 3 0 1 0 4
11 Arturs Strelnieks Bench SG 00:13 0-0 0-0 0-0 -0.5 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
41 Donatas Zavackas Bench PF 22:50 2-4 1-3 2-3 0.9 0.0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Team               2 2 4            
        200 26-57 7-25 25-28 38.2 9 14 23 11 25 8 16 1 84
          45.6% 28.0% 89.3%                    

Zenit Saint Petersburg Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Tywain McKee
15.6p, 5.5r, 4.5a
Denis Polokhin
1.4p, 1.1r, 0.1a
Sergey Karasev
16p, 4.8r, 2.1a
Evgeny Valiev
6.2p, 4.6r, 1.7a
Devin Searcy
5p, 4r, 0a
Rotation Yuval Naimy
11.4p, 2.2r, 2.7a
 
 
Tasmin Mitchell
8.1p, 3.2r, 0.2a
Kyle Landry
10p, 7.7r, 1.1a
 
 
Rotation Mikhail Kulagin
1p, 1r, 0.2a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

BC VEF Riga Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E.J. Rowland
14.2p, 5.9r, 5.4a
Kristaps Janicenoks
13.8p, 1.5r, 2.6a
Will Daniels
10.2p, 2.8r, 1.5a
Antanas Kavaliauskas
10.8p, 4.7r, 0.8a
Kaspars Berzins
10.1p, 5.2r, 0.8a
Rotation  
 
Dairis Bertans
12.1p, 1.9r, 2.4a
Gatis Jahovics
4.1p, 2.2r, 1.6a
Donatas Zavackas
8.9p, 4.9r, 1.5a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
Arturs Strelnieks
4.5p, 2.6r, 1.1a
 
 
 
 
 
 

Zenit Saint Petersburg Leaders

MPG Tywain McKee 34.3
FG% Mikhail Kulagin .667
3P% Yuval Naimy .448
FT% Artem Kuzyakin .882
ORPG Evgeny Valiev 2.8
DRPG Kyle Landry 5.0
RPG Kyle Landry 7.7
SPG Tywain McKee 2.6
APG Tywain McKee 4.5
BPG Ivan Lazarev 1.0
PPG Sergey Karasev 16.0

BC VEF Riga Leaders

MPG E.J. Rowland 30.9
FG% Lauris Blaus .800
3P% Kristaps Plavnieks 1.000
FT% Dairis Bertans .943
ORPG Antanas Kavaliauskas 1.9
DRPG E.J. Rowland 5.1
RPG E.J. Rowland 5.9
SPG E.J. Rowland 1.8
APG E.J. Rowland 5.4
BPG Ivars Zvigurs 1.0
PPG E.J. Rowland 14.2

Today's Games

Eurocup

Artland Dragons 76
Le Mans Sarthe Basket 71

Eurocup

BC Donetsk 92
Trefl Sopot 87

Eurocup

BC VEF Riga 84
Zenit Saint Petersburg 91

Eurocup

Banvit Basketbol Kulubu 97
Azovmash Mariupol 81

Eurocup

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 81
BC Budivelnik 67

Eurocup

KK Crvena Zvezda 116
Banco di Sardegna Sassari 104

Eurocup

Lokomotiv Kuban 91
Galatasaray 66

Eurocup

Orleans Loiret Basket 56
Real Betis Energia Plus 70

Eurocup

PBC Lukoil Academic Sofia 64
RETAbet Bilbao Basket 85

Eurocup

Panionios BC 72
UNICS Kazan 92

Eurocup

Spartak Saint Petersburg 89
Ratiopharm Ulm 71

Eurocup

Telenet BC Oostende 80
Stelmet Zielona Gora 74

Eurocup

Vytautas Prienu 84
CEZ Nymburk 66