2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Conference Awards

2018-2019 NABC All-District (3) First Team

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Garrison Mathews Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996

2018-2019 NABC All-District (3) Second Team

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Noah Horchler North Florida Jr F 6-8 190 Jan 1, 1998
Scottie James Liberty Jr SF 6-7 226 Nov 7, 1996
Rob Marberry Lipscomb Sr PF 6-7 215 Jan 1, 1996

2018-2019 AP All-American Honorable Mention

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Garrison Mathews Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Player of the Year

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Garrison Mathews Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Caleb Homesley Liberty Jr SG 6-6 205 N/A
Scottie James Liberty Jr SF 6-7 226 Nov 7, 1996
Abdul Lewis N.J.I.T. Sr F 6-10 225 Dec 27, 1995
Rob Marberry Lipscomb Sr PF 6-7 215 Jan 1, 1996
Garrison Mathews Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Wajid Aminu North Florida Jr SF 6-7 181 Sep 1, 1998
Schadrac Casimir Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995
Zach Cooks N.J.I.T. So G 5-9 155 N/A
Tyler Hooker Kennesaw State Jr PG 6-0 150 N/A
J.D. Notae Jacksonville So G 6-2 180 Oct 27, 1998

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Scottie James Liberty Jr SF 6-7 226 Nov 7, 1996

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Lovell Cabbil, Jr. Liberty Sr PG 6-3 170 N/A
Kenny Cooper Lipscomb Jr PG 6-0 180 Aug 14, 1998
Caleb Homesley Liberty Jr SG 6-6 205 N/A
Scottie James Liberty Jr SF 6-7 226 Nov 7, 1996
Garrison Mathews Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Garrett Sams North Florida Jr SG 6-6 180 Dec 3, 1997
Diandre Wilson N.J.I.T. Sr G 6-2 170 N/A

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Defensive POY

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Wajid Aminu North Florida Jr SF 6-7 181 Sep 1, 1998

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Year

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Schadrac Casimir Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Freshman of the Year

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Jamari Blackmon North Alabama Fr G 6-0 170 May 19, 2000

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Christian Agnew North Alabama Fr G 6-2 175 Jul 30, 1999
Ahsan Asadullah Lipscomb Fr FC 6-8 260 Dec 8, 1998
Jamari Blackmon North Alabama Fr G 6-0 170 May 19, 2000
Tyreese Davis Jacksonville Fr F 6-6 200 N/A
Zach Scott Florida Gulf Coast Fr PG 6-4 185 Oct 14, 1999

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Player of the Week

Player Date School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Tyler Hooker Mar 2, 2019 Kennesaw State Jr PG 6-0 150 N/A
Garrison Mathews Mar 2, 2019 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Wajid Aminu Feb 25, 2019 North Florida Jr SF 6-7 181 Sep 1, 1998
Lovell Cabbil, Jr. Feb 18, 2019 Liberty Sr PG 6-3 170 N/A
Eli Pepper Feb 11, 2019 Lipscomb Sr PF 6-9 205 Oct 2, 1996
Garrison Mathews Feb 4, 2019 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Abdul Lewis Jan 28, 2019 N.J.I.T. Sr F 6-10 225 Dec 27, 1995
Garrison Mathews Jan 28, 2019 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Christian Agnew Jan 21, 2019 North Alabama Fr G 6-2 175 Jul 30, 1999
Schadrac Casimir Jan 21, 2019 Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995
Scottie James Jan 14, 2019 Liberty Jr SF 6-7 226 Nov 7, 1996
Garrison Mathews Jan 14, 2019 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Noah Horchler Jan 7, 2019 North Florida Jr F 6-8 190 Jan 1, 1998
Caleb Homesley Jan 1, 2019 Liberty Jr SG 6-6 205 N/A
Garrison Mathews Dec 23, 2018 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
J.D. Notae Dec 17, 2018 Jacksonville So G 6-2 180 Oct 27, 1998
Zach Cooks Dec 10, 2018 N.J.I.T. So G 5-9 155 N/A
Rob Marberry Dec 10, 2018 Lipscomb Sr PF 6-7 215 Jan 1, 1996
Garrison Mathews Dec 3, 2018 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Zach Cooks Nov 26, 2018 N.J.I.T. So G 5-9 155 N/A
Garrison Mathews Nov 26, 2018 Lipscomb Sr SG 6-7 210 Oct 24, 1996
Haanif Cheatham Nov 19, 2018 Florida Gulf Coast Jr SG 6-5 195 Sep 6, 1996
Diandre Wilson Nov 12, 2018 N.J.I.T. Sr G 6-2 170 N/A

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week

Player Date School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
Carter Hendricksen Mar 2, 2019 North Florida Fr F 6-8 205 May 2, 2000
Zach Scott Feb 25, 2019 Florida Gulf Coast Fr PG 6-4 185 Oct 14, 1999
Marques Sumner Feb 18, 2019 Stetson Jr G 6-2 185 Jan 21, 1997
Bobby Parker Feb 11, 2019 Kennesaw State Jr G 6-4 185 N/A
Ahsan Asadullah Feb 4, 2019 Lipscomb Fr FC 6-8 260 Dec 8, 1998
Schadrac Casimir Jan 28, 2019 Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995
Christian Agnew Jan 21, 2019 North Alabama Fr G 6-2 175 Jul 30, 1999
Schadrac Casimir Jan 21, 2019 Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995
Tyreese Davis Jan 14, 2019 Jacksonville Fr F 6-6 200 N/A
Darius McGhee Jan 7, 2019 Liberty Fr G 5-9 N/A N/A
Darius McGhee Jan 1, 2019 Liberty Fr G 5-9 N/A N/A
Zach Scott Dec 23, 2018 Florida Gulf Coast Fr PG 6-4 185 Oct 14, 1999
Schadrac Casimir Dec 17, 2018 Florida Gulf Coast Sr G 5-10 165 Nov 7, 1995
Tyreese Davis Dec 10, 2018 Jacksonville Fr F 6-6 200 N/A
Darius McGhee Dec 3, 2018 Liberty Fr G 5-9 N/A N/A
Darius McGhee Nov 26, 2018 Liberty Fr G 5-9 N/A N/A
Haanif Cheatham Nov 19, 2018 Florida Gulf Coast Jr SG 6-5 195 Sep 6, 1996
Jamari Blackmon Nov 12, 2018 North Alabama Fr G 6-0 170 May 19, 2000

2018-2019 Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
J.T. Escobar North Florida Jr SG 6-2 180 Apr 22, 1996
Noah Horchler North Florida Jr F 6-8 190 Jan 1, 1998