Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2017-2018 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 7 - 11, 2018
Champions:#3 Davidson
Runner-Up:#1 Rhode Island
MVP/MOP:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.), Kellan Grady (Davidson, Fr.), Jeff Dowtin (Rhode Island, So.), Matt Mobley (St. Bonaventure, Sr.), Justin Tillman (VCU, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Capital One Arena (Washington, DC)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Jeff Anderson, Clarence Armstrong, Roger Ayers, Evon Burroughs, Tony Chiazza, Tim Comer, A.J. Desai, AJ Desai, Mike Eades, Greg Evans, Paul Faia, Nathan Farrell, Dwayne Gladden, Brent Hampton, Jerry Heater, Sean Hull, Les Jones, Bill McCarthy, Matt Porter, Justin Porterfield, Matt Potter, Wally Rutecki, Mark Schnur, Lamar Simpson, Raymie Styons, Paul Szeic, Paul Szelc, Earl Walton

2017-2018 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.) (72)
Total Rebounds:Justin Tillman (VCU, Sr.) (25)
Total Assists:Jeff Dowtin (Rhode Island, So.) (17)
Total Steals:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Fr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Yuta Watanabe (George Washington, Sr.) (5)
Total Minutes:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.) (115)
Total FIC:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.) (59.4)
Total Fouls:Oskar Michelsen (Davidson, Sr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Luwane Pipkins (Massachusetts, So.) (8)
Total FGs:Peyton Aldridge (Davidson, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Matt Mobley (St. Bonaventure, Sr.) (14)
Total FTs:Otis Livingston II (George Mason, Jr.) (16)

2017-2018 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
 
 
 
12 La Salle 67
13 Massachusetts 69
 
 
 
 
11 George Washington 78
14 Fordham 72
 
Second Round
 
8 VCU 77
9 Dayton 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 George Mason 80
13 Massachusetts 75
 
7 Richmond 81
10 Duquesne 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Saint Louis 70
11 George Washington 63
 
Quarterfinals
 
 
1 Rhode Island 76
8 VCU 67
 
 
 
4 Saint Joseph's 68
5 George Mason 49
 
 
 
 
 
2 St. Bonaventure 83
7 Richmond 77
 
 
 
3 Davidson 78
6 Saint Louis 60
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Rhode Island 90
4 Saint Joseph's 87
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 St. Bonaventure 70
3 Davidson 82
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Rhode Island 57
3 Davidson 58

2017-2018 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Rhode Island 25  80.65% 15  83.33%
2 St. Bonaventure 25  78.13% 14  77.78%
3 Davidson 20  11  64.52% 13  72.22%
4 Saint Joseph's 16  16  50.00% 10  55.56%
5 George Mason 16  17  48.48% 50.00%
6 Saint Louis 17  16  51.52% 50.00%
7 Richmond 12  20  37.50% 50.00%
8 VCU 18  15  54.55% 50.00%
9 Dayton 14  17  45.16% 10  44.44%
10 Duquesne 16  16  50.00% 11  38.89%
11 George Washington 15  18  45.45% 11  38.89%
12 La Salle 13  19  40.63% 11  38.89%
13 Massachusetts 13  20  39.39% 13  27.78%
14 Fordham 22  29.03% 14  22.22%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2017-2018 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 7, 2018 #13 Massachusetts (W) #12 La Salle (L) 69-67 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. Tony Washington
REB: 12. Tony Washington
AST: 5. Pookie Powell
PTS: 21. C.J. Anderson
REB: 9. Unique McLean
AST: 4. C.J. Anderson
Mar 7, 2018 #14 Fordham (L) #11 George Washington (W) 72-78 Capital One Arena PTS: 22. Jair Bolden
REB: 15. Arnaldo Toro Barea
AST: 7. Justin Mazzulla
PTS: 18. Joseph Chartouny
REB: 7. Ivan Raut
AST: 8. Joseph Chartouny
Mar 8, 2018 #9 Dayton (L) #8 VCU (W) 72-77 Capital One Arena PTS: 15. Justin Tillman
REB: 10. Justin Tillman
AST: 5. Jonathan Williams
PTS: 19. Trey Landers
REB: 11. Josh Cunningham
AST: 7. Jalen Crutcher
Mar 8, 2018 #13 Massachusetts (L) #5 George Mason (W) 75-80 Capital One Arena PTS: 21. Otis Livingston II
REB: 9. A.J. Wilson
AST: 2. Otis Livingston II
PTS: 31. Luwane Pipkins
REB: 8. Malik Hines
AST: 5. C.J. Anderson
Mar 8, 2018 #10 Duquesne (L) #7 Richmond (W) 68-81 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. Jacob Gilyard
REB: 9. Grant Golden
AST: 7. De'Monte Buckingham
PTS: 17. Rene Castro-Caneddy
REB: 4. Kellon Taylor
AST: 5. Rene Castro-Caneddy
Mar 8, 2018 #11 George Washington (L) #6 Saint Louis (W) 63-70 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Jalen Johnson
REB: 10. Hasahn French
AST: 4. Davell Roby
PTS: 16. Jair Bolden
REB: 9. Arnaldo Toro Barea
AST: 4. Jair Bolden
Mar 9, 2018 #8 VCU (L) #1 Rhode Island (W) 67-76 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Jeff Dowtin
REB: 8. Stanford Robinson
AST: 5. Jarvis Garrett
PTS: 23. Justin Tillman
REB: 15. Justin Tillman
AST: 7. Jonathan Williams
Mar 9, 2018 #5 George Mason (L) #4 Saint Joseph's (W) 49-68 Capital One Arena PTS: 14. Nick Robinson
REB: 10. Taylor Funk
AST: 5. Shavar Newkirk
PTS: 12. Jaire Grayer
REB: 13. Jaire Grayer
AST: 6. Justin Kier
Mar 9, 2018 #7 Richmond (L) #2 St. Bonaventure (W) 77-83 Capital One Arena PTS: 29. Matt Mobley
REB: 11. LaDarien Griffin
AST: 6. Jaylen Adams
PTS: 25. Khwan Fore
REB: 9. Grant Golden
AST: 5. De'Monte Buckingham
Mar 9, 2018 #6 Saint Louis (L) #3 Davidson (W) 60-78 Capital One Arena PTS: 35. Peyton Aldridge
REB: 7. Peyton Aldridge
AST: 5. Peyton Aldridge
PTS: 26. Davell Roby
REB: 7. Javon Bess
AST: 4. Javon Bess
Mar 10, 2018 #4 Saint Joseph's (L) #1 Rhode Island (W) 87-90 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Andre Berry
REB: 9. Andre Berry
AST: 10. Jeff Dowtin
PTS: 18. Shavar Newkirk
REB: 8. Shavar Newkirk
AST: 6. Shavar Newkirk
Mar 10, 2018 #3 Davidson (W) #2 St. Bonaventure (L) 82-70 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. Jaylen Adams
REB: 9. Idris Taqqee
AST: 8. Jaylen Adams
PTS: 24. Peyton Aldridge
REB: 7. Peyton Aldridge
AST: 8. Rusty Reigel
Mar 11, 2018 #3 Davidson (W) #1 Rhode Island (L) 58-57 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. E.C. Matthews
REB: 8. E.C. Matthews
AST: 4. Jarvis Garrett
PTS: 17. Kellan Grady
REB: 7. Peyton Aldridge
AST: 4. Jon Axel Gudmundsson