The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2008-2009 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 7 - 10, 2009
Champions:#1 North Dakota State
Runner-Up:#3 Oakland
MVP/MOP:Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Keith Benson (Oakland, So.), Erik Kangas (Oakland, Sr.), Johnathon Jones (Oakland, Jr.), Brett Winkelman (North Dakota State, Sr.), Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Sioux Falls Arena (Sioux Falls, SD)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bo Boroski, Jeff Campbell, Quinn Crozier, Paul Janssen, David Maracich, Dan Nowakowski, Gerry Pollard, Mike Sanzere, Kelly Self, Frank Spencer, Brett Wegenke, Bart Wegenke, Bret Wetenke, Terry Wymer

2008-2009 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.) (61)
Total Rebounds:Keith Benson (Oakland, So.) (38)
Total Assists:Johnathon Jones (Oakland, Jr.) (25)
Total Steals:Erik Kangas (Oakland, Sr.) (4), Freddy Coleman (North Dakota State, So.) (4), Johnathon Jones (Oakland, Jr.) (4)
Total Blocks:Keith Benson (Oakland, So.) (11)
Total Minutes:Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.) (116)
Total FIC:Keith Benson (Oakland, So.) (47.8)
Total Fouls:Michael Tveidt (North Dakota State, So.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.) (10)
Total FGs:Erik Kangas (Oakland, Sr.) (19)
Total 3PM:Erik Kangas (Oakland, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Ben Woodside (North Dakota State, Sr.) (24)

2008-2009 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 North Dakota State 83
8 Centenary 77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 IUPUI 48
5 Southern Utah 53
3 Oakland 75
6 Fort Wayne 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Oral Roberts 69
7 South Dakota State 72
Semifinals
 
 
1 North Dakota State 79
5 Southern Utah 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Oakland 74
7 South Dakota State 56
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 North Dakota State 66
3 Oakland 64

2008-2009 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 North Dakota State 25  80.65% 16  88.89%
2 Oral Roberts 16  15  51.61% 14  77.78%
3 Oakland 22  11  66.67% 13  72.22%
4 IUPUI 16  14  53.33% 50.00%
5 Southern Utah 11  20  35.48% 10  44.44%
6 Fort Wayne 13  17  43.33% 10  44.44%
7 South Dakota State 13  20  39.39% 11  38.89%
8 Centenary 23  25.81% 12  33.33%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2008-2009 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 7, 2009 #8 Centenary (L) #1 North Dakota State (W) 77-83 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 30. Brett Winkelman
REB: 8. Brett Winkelman
AST: 5. Ben Woodside
PTS: 26. Chase Adams
REB: 5. Gary Redus
AST: 2. Chase Adams
Mar 7, 2009 #7 South Dakota State (W) #2 Oral Roberts (L) 72-69 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 17. Marcus Lewis
REB: 12. Marcus Lewis
AST: 4. Marcus Lewis
PTS: 30. Garrett Callahan
REB: 11. Griffan Callahan
AST: 6. Anthony Cordova
Mar 8, 2009 #5 Southern Utah (W) #4 IUPUI (L) 53-48 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 12. Jon Avery
REB: 9. Jon Avery
AST: 3. Adrian Moss
PTS: 25. Davis Baker
REB: 9. Tyler Quinney
AST: 5. Mike Josserand
Mar 8, 2009 #6 Fort Wayne (L) #3 Oakland (W) 62-75 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 15. Will Hudson
REB: 10. Keith Benson
AST: 9. Johnathon Jones
PTS: 15. Deilvez Yearby
REB: 6. Deilvez Yearby
AST: 3. Zach Plackemeier
Mar 9, 2009 #5 Southern Utah (L) #1 North Dakota State (W) 67-79 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 22. Mike Nelson
REB: 7. Mike Nelson
AST: 7. Ben Woodside
PTS: 24. Tyler Quinney
REB: 11. John Clifford
AST: 4. Jake Nielson
Mar 9, 2009 #7 South Dakota State (L) #3 Oakland (W) 56-74 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 21. Erik Kangas
REB: 14. Keith Benson
AST: 10. Johnathon Jones
PTS: 22. Anthony Cordova
REB: 7. Dale Moss
AST: 2. Anthony Cordova
Mar 10, 2009 #3 Oakland (L) #1 North Dakota State (W) 64-66 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 21. Michael Tveidt
REB: 10. Brett Winkelman
AST: 5. Ben Woodside
PTS: 16. Will Hudson
REB: 14. Keith Benson
AST: 6. Johnathon Jones