The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2011-2012 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 3 - 6, 2012
Champions:#2 South Dakota State
Runner-Up:#4 Western Illinois
MVP/MOP:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.), Ceola Clark (Western Illinois, Jr.), Terell Parks (Western Illinois, Jr.), Jordan Dykstra (South Dakota State, So.), Jackson Stevenett (Southern Utah, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Sioux Falls Arena (Sioux Falls, SD)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bo Boroski, Jeff Campbell, Terry Oglesby, Mike Sanzere, Kelly Self, Lamont Simpson, Frank Spencer, Todd Von Sossan, Johnny Wilkins, Terry Wymer

2011-2012 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (67)
Total Rebounds:Terell Parks (Western Illinois, Jr.) (30)
Total Assists:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (16)
Total Steals:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Terell Parks (Western Illinois, Jr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Ceola Clark (Western Illinois, Jr.) (123)
Total FIC:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (49.8)
Total Fouls:Dominique Morrison (Oral Roberts, Sr.) (8), Ramell Taylor (Southern Utah, Sr.) (8), Ray Jones, Jr. (Southern Utah, Sr.) (8), Terell Parks (Western Illinois, Jr.) (8)
Total Turnovers:Roderick Pearson (Oral Roberts, Sr.) (8)
Total FGs:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (24)
Total 3PM:Jack Houpt (Western Illinois, Jr.) (9)
Total FTs:Nate Wolters (South Dakota State, Jr.) (17)

2011-2012 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Oral Roberts 71
8 Fort Wayne 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Western Illinois 58
5 North Dakota State 53
3 Oakland 82
6 Southern Utah 84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 South Dakota State 77
7 IUPUI 56
Semifinals
 
 
1 Oral Roberts 53
4 Western Illinois 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 South Dakota State 63
6 Southern Utah 47
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 South Dakota State 52
4 Western Illinois 50

2011-2012 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Oral Roberts 27  81.82% 17  94.44%
2 South Dakota State 26  78.79% 15  83.33%
3 Oakland 17  15  53.13% 11  61.11%
4 Western Illinois 18  13  58.06% 50.00%
5 North Dakota State 17  13  56.67% 50.00%
6 Southern Utah 14  17  45.16% 10  44.44%
7 IUPUI 14  18  43.75% 11  38.89%
8 Fort Wayne 11  19  36.67% 13  27.78%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2011-2012 The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 3, 2012 #8 Fort Wayne (L) #1 Oral Roberts (W) 67-71 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 17. Warren Niles
REB: 7. Damen Bell-Holter
AST: 3. Roderick Pearson
PTS: 26. Frank Gaines
REB: 9. Frank Gaines
AST: 3. Frank Gaines
Mar 3, 2012 #7 IUPUI (L) #2 South Dakota State (W) 56-77 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 22. Nate Wolters
REB: 7. Nate Wolters
AST: 6. Nate Wolters
PTS: 15. Ian Chiles
REB: 6. Alex Young
AST: 6. Alex Young
Mar 4, 2012 #5 North Dakota State (L) #4 Western Illinois (W) 53-58 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 19. Obi Emegano
REB: 11. Terell Parks
AST: 4. Ceola Clark
PTS: 14. TrayVonn Wright
REB: 9. Taylor Braun
AST: 4. Dylan Hale
Mar 4, 2012 #6 Southern Utah (W) #3 Oakland (L) 84-82 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 31. Reggie Hamilton
REB: 11. Drew Valentine
AST: 4. Laval Lucas-Perry
PTS: 26. Jackson Stevenett
REB: 9. Jackson Stevenett
AST: 5. Damon Heuir
Mar 5, 2012 #4 Western Illinois (W) #1 Oral Roberts (L) 54-53 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 23. Dominique Morrison
REB: 11. Michael Craion
AST: 3. Michael Craion
PTS: 14. Terell Parks
REB: 8. Terell Parks
AST: 4. Tommie Tyler
Mar 5, 2012 #6 Southern Utah (L) #2 South Dakota State (W) 47-63 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 31. Nate Wolters
REB: 7. Nate Wolters
AST: 6. Nate Wolters
PTS: 14. Damon Heuir
REB: 6. Ray Jones, Jr.
AST: 3. Damon Heuir
Mar 6, 2012 #4 Western Illinois (L) #2 South Dakota State (W) 50-52 Sioux Falls Arena PTS: 14. Nate Wolters
REB: 7. Brayden Carlson
AST: 4. Nate Wolters
PTS: 19. Tommie Tyler
REB: 11. Terell Parks
AST: 4. Ceola Clark