WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2008-2009 WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 10 - 14, 2009
Champions:#1 Utah State
Runner-Up:#2 Nevada
MVP/MOP:Gary Wilkinson (Utah State, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Gary Wilkinson (Utah State, Sr.), Jared Quayle (Utah State, Jr.), Tai Wesley (Utah State, So.), Luke Babbitt (Nevada, Fr.), Armon Johnson (Nevada, So.)
Championship Venue:Lawlor Events Center (Reno, NV)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Duane Allen, Rick Batsell, Lonnie Dixon, Darron George, Doran Gotschall, David Hall, Verne Harris, Ronnie Hernandez, Bobby Jacobs, Mike Littlewood, Randy McCall, Larry Spalding, Winston Stiff, Winston Stith, Bobby Vetkoetter

2008-2009 WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Luke Babbitt (Nevada, Fr.) (61)
Total Rebounds:Tai Wesley (Utah State, So.) (26)
Total Assists:Tai Wesley (Utah State, So.) (14)
Total Steals:Malik Cooke (Nevada, So.) (11)
Total Blocks:Malik Cooke (Nevada, So.) (4), Sylvester Seay (Fresno State, Jr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Tyler Newbold (Utah State, So.) (104)
Total FIC:Luke Babbitt (Nevada, Fr.) (39.9)
Total Fouls:Dario Hunt (Nevada, Fr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Armon Johnson (Nevada, So.) (10)
Total FGs:Armon Johnson (Nevada, So.) (23)
Total 3PM:Jonathan Gibson (New Mexico State, Jr.) (9)
Total FTs:Luke Babbitt (Nevada, Fr.) (20)

2008-2009 WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Hawaii 58
9 Fresno State 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Utah State 85
9 Fresno State 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Boise State 70
5 New Mexico State 80
3 Idaho 62
6 Louisiana Tech 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Nevada 78
7 San Jose State 69
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Utah State 71
5 New Mexico State 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Nevada 77
6 Louisiana Tech 68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Utah State 72
2 Nevada 62

2008-2009 WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Utah State 29  87.88% 14  87.50%
2 Nevada 21  11  65.63% 11  68.75%
3 Idaho 16  15  51.61% 56.25%
4 Boise State 19  12  61.29% 56.25%
5 New Mexico State 17  15  53.13% 56.25%
6 Louisiana Tech 15  18  45.45% 10  37.50%
7 San Jose State 13  17  43.33% 10  37.50%
8 Hawaii 13  17  43.33% 11  31.25%
9 Fresno State 13  21  38.24% 13  18.75%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2008-2009 WAC Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 10, 2009 #9 Fresno State (W) #8 Hawaii (L) 62-58 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 18. Roderick Flemings
REB: 9. Bill Amis
AST: 4. Roderick Flemings
PTS: 16. Sylvester Seay
REB: 11. Nedeljko Golubovic
AST: 4. Dwight O'Neil
Mar 12, 2009 #6 Louisiana Tech (W) #3 Idaho (L) 70-62 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 16. Mac Hopson
REB: 4. Marvin Jefferson
AST: 8. Mac Hopson
PTS: 23. Kyle Gibson
REB: 6. Olu Ashaolu
AST: 4. Kyle Gibson
Mar 12, 2009 #9 Fresno State (L) #1 Utah State (W) 68-85 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 22. Stavon Williams
REB: 8. Jared Quayle
AST: 4. Tyler Newbold
PTS: 16. Paul George
REB: 5. Nedeljko Golubovic
AST: 3. Paul George
Mar 12, 2009 #7 San Jose State (L) #2 Nevada (W) 69-78 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 30. Luke Babbitt
REB: 6. Luke Babbitt
AST: 4. Brandon Fields
PTS: 22. DaShawn Wright
REB: 7. Chris Oakes
AST: 4. Justin Graham
Mar 12, 2009 #5 New Mexico State (W) #4 Boise State (L) 80-70 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 25. Mark Sanchez
REB: 12. Mark Sanchez
AST: 3. La'Shard Anderson
PTS: 22. Jonathan Gibson
REB: 13. Wendell McKines
AST: 5. Hernst Laroche
Mar 13, 2009 #6 Louisiana Tech (L) #2 Nevada (W) 68-77 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 24. Armon Johnson
REB: 6. Armon Johnson
AST: 6. Armon Johnson
PTS: 25. Kyle Gibson
REB: 11. Olu Ashaolu
AST: 4. Kyle Gibson
Mar 13, 2009 #5 New Mexico State (L) #1 Utah State (W) 70-71 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 19. Gary Wilkinson
REB: 7. Tai Wesley
AST: 7. Tai Wesley
PTS: 16. Jonathan Gibson
REB: 7. Troy Gillenwater
AST: 7. Jahmar Young
Mar 14, 2009 #2 Nevada (L) #1 Utah State (W) 62-72 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 21. Gary Wilkinson
REB: 11. Tai Wesley
AST: 4. Tai Wesley
PTS: 20. Armon Johnson
REB: 8. Malik Cooke
AST: 3. Luke Babbitt