U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Brackets

2008-2009 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 21 - 24, 2008
Champions:Connecticut
Runner-Up:Wisconsin
MVP/MOP:Hasheem Thabeet (Connecticut, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Jerome Dyson (Connecticut, Jr.), Trevon Hughes (Wisconsin, Jr.), Jack McClinton (Miami (FL), Sr.), Kemba Walker (Connecticut, Fr.), Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Sports and Fitness Center (St. Thomas, VI)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bernard Clifton, Bernard Clinton, Bernard Cunton, Joe Demayo, Brian Dorsey, Sean Hull, Gary Maxwell, Styons Raymond, Larry Scirotto, Scott Smith, Zelton Steed, Raymond Styons, Ron Tyburski, Emanuel Upton, Manny Upton, Terry Wymer

2008-2009 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Leaders

Total Points:Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.) (62)
Total Rebounds:Jeff Adrien (Connecticut, Sr.) (29)
Total Assists:Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.) (14)
Total Steals:Kemba Walker (Connecticut, Fr.) (7)
Total Blocks:Hasheem Thabeet (Connecticut, Jr.) (15)
Total Minutes:Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.) (120)
Total FIC:Hasheem Thabeet (Connecticut, Jr.) (50.0)
Total Fouls:Vernon Goodridge (La Salle, Jr.) (15)
Total Turnovers:Kemba Walker (Connecticut, Fr.) (13), Brandon Johnson (San Diego, RS-Jr.) (13)
Total FGs:Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.) (20), Rodney Green (La Salle, Jr.) (20)
Total 3PM:Jack McClinton (Miami (FL), Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Jeremy Wise (Southern Mississippi, Jr.) (19)

2008-2009 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Bracket

First Round
- Southern Mississippi 60
- Miami (FL) 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- La Salle 81
- Connecticut 89
- Valparaiso 66
- San Diego 73
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iona 58
- Wisconsin 60
Semifinals
 
 
- Miami (FL) 63
- Connecticut 76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- San Diego 49
- Wisconsin 64
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Connecticut 76
- Wisconsin 57
3rd Place Game
- Miami (FL) 80
- San Diego 45
Loser's Bracket
- Southern Mississippi 76
- La Salle 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Valparaiso 55
- Iona 75
5th Place Game
 
 
- Southern Mississippi 64
- Iona 63
7th Place Game
- Valparaiso 70
- La Salle 75

2008-2009 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Connecticut 100.00% -
Wisconsin 100.00% -
Southern Mississippi 75.00% -
Iona 66.67% -
Miami (FL) 66.67% -
San Diego 50.00% -
Valparaiso 50.00% -
La Salle 25.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2008-2009 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 21, 2008 San Diego (W) Valparaiso (L) 73-66 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 16. Erik Buggs
REB: 6. Jake Diebler
AST: 2. Urule Igbavboa
PTS: 17. Leonardo Pomare
REB: 12. Leonardo Pomare
AST: 3. De'Jon Jackson
Nov 21, 2008 Miami (FL) (W) Southern Mississippi (L) 70-60 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 21. Jeremy Wise
REB: 6. Cory Smith
AST: 4. Jeremy Wise
PTS: 14. Dwayne Collins
REB: 9. Dwayne Collins
AST: 3. Lance Hurdle
Nov 21, 2008 Wisconsin (W) Iona (L) 60-58 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 15. Jonathan Huffman
REB: 7. Gary Springer
AST: 4. Rashon Dwight
PTS: 21. Trevon Hughes
REB: 8. Keaton Nankivil
AST: 2. Trevon Hughes
Nov 21, 2008 Connecticut (W) La Salle (L) 89-81 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 25. Rodney Green
REB: 7. Vernon Goodridge
AST: 4. Yves Mekongo-Mbala
PTS: 23. Kemba Walker
REB: 14. Jeff Adrien
AST: 4. Kemba Walker
Nov 22, 2008 La Salle (L) Southern Mississippi (W) 72-76 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 25. Jeremy Wise
REB: 6. Craig Craft
AST: 5. R.L. Horton
PTS: 22. Rodney Green
REB: 6. Rodney Green
AST: 3. Jerrell Williams
Nov 22, 2008 Iona (W) Valparaiso (L) 75-55 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 19. DeAndre Haskins
REB: 14. Howard Little
AST: 2. Erik Buggs
PTS: 19. Milan Prodanovic
REB: 6. Jermel Jenkins
AST: 7. Scott Machado
Nov 23, 2008 Wisconsin (W) San Diego (L) 64-49 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 19. Brandon Johnson
REB: 7. Matt Dorr
AST: 3. De'Jon Jackson
PTS: 22. Trevon Hughes
REB: 7. Marcus Landry
AST: 6. Marcus Landry
Nov 23, 2008 Connecticut (W) Miami (FL) (L) 76-63 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 27. Jack McClinton
REB: 14. Dwayne Collins
AST: 2. Dwayne Collins
PTS: 19. Hasheem Thabeet
REB: 14. Hasheem Thabeet
AST: 5. A.J. Price
Nov 24, 2008 San Diego (L) Miami (FL) (W) 45-80 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 14. Brian Asbury
REB: 13. Jimmy Graham
AST: 3. Julian Gamble
PTS: 11. Chris Lewis
REB: 6. Chris Lewis
AST: 3. Devin Ginty
Nov 24, 2008 Iona (L) Southern Mississippi (W) 63-64 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 19. R.L. Horton
REB: 6. Courtney Beasley
AST: 6. Jeremy Wise
PTS: 14. Kashif Pratt
REB: 8. Gary Springer
AST: 4. Rashon Dwight
Nov 24, 2008 Wisconsin (L) Connecticut (W) 57-76 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 21. Jerome Dyson
REB: 8. Jeff Adrien
AST: 3. Jerome Dyson
PTS: 11. Keaton Nankivil
REB: 6. Joe Krabbenhoft
AST: 3. Joe Krabbenhoft
Nov 24, 2008 La Salle (W) Valparaiso (L) 75-70 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 20. DeAndre Haskins
REB: 9. Urule Igbavboa
AST: 3. Erik Buggs
PTS: 19. Jerrell Williams
REB: 6. Yves Mekongo-Mbala
AST: 3. Ruben Guillandeaux