yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

RealGM Blogs
Basketball news gathered from around the net.

Americans Winning Titles In Europe

As all European basketball leagues have ended their 2011-12 season, RealGM has traditionally checked in on how many American players were crowned as champions this year.

RealGM has counted that just like in the 2010-11 season, 107 players from the U.S. became champions in 45 European national leagues this season.

Belgium champions BC Oostende, the winners of Czech Republic championship CEZ Nymburk, French champions Elan Shalon, Italian league winners Montepasch Siena and Portuguese champions Benfica were ‘the most American’ champion teams with five players from the U.S. on their roster in 2011-12.

In contrast, SK Tirana (Albania), Gala BC Baku (Azerbaijan), Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania), Athleta (Malta), UASM (Moldova) and Edinburgh Kings (Scotland) won titles without American players on their rosters.

RealGM presents the European national leagues champions list, where you can find all 107 players names (top-five European national competitions are bolded).

Country

Champion team

American players

Albania

SK Tirana

No American players

Austria

Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg

Curtis Bobb (Utah State)

Jason Chappell (Wisconnsin)

Azerbaijan

Gala BC Baku

No American players

Belarus

Minsk 2006

Bobby Maze (Tennessee

Justin Knox (North Carolina)

Belgium

BC Oostende

Dwight Buycks (Marquette)

Matthew Lojeski (Hawaii)

Kennedy Winston (Alabama)

Christopher Booker (Purdue)

Brent Wright (Florida)

Bosnia

Siroki WWin

Coleman Collins (Virginia Tech)

Bulgaria

Lukoil Academik

Lamont Mach (Angelina College)

Brandon Heath (San Diego State)

Andre Owens (Indiana)

Croatia

Cibona Zagreb

Khalid El-Amin (Connecticut)

Zack Wright (Arkansas-Little Rock)

Antwain Barbour (Kentucky)

Czech Republic

CEZ Nymburk

Chester Simmons (Washington)

A. J. Abrams (Texas)

Lamayne Wilson (Troy State)

Andrew Naymick (Michigan State)

Eugene Lawrence (St. John’s)

Denmark

Bakken Bears

Joshua Alexander (Stephen F. Austin)

Estonia

BC Kalev/Cramo

Anthony Nelson (Niagara)

Finland

Nilan Bisons

Jeb Ivey (Portland State)

Martin Zeno(Texas Tech)

Clifton Jones (Oregon State)

Michael Nunnally (Pacific)

France

Elan Shalon

Malcolm Delaney (Virginia Tech)

Blake Schilb (Loyola)

Bryant Smith (Auburn)

LaQuan Prowell (Auburn)

Alade Aminu (Georgia Tech)

Georgia

Armia

William Thomas (George Mason)

Jeremy Richardson (Delta State)

Ben Woodside (North Dakota State)

Germany

Brose Baskets

Casey Jacobsen (Stanford)

Brian Roberts (Dayton)

Julius Jenkins (Georgia Southern)

P. J. Tucker (Texas)

Greece 

Olympiacos Piraeus

Acie Law (Texas A&M)

Kyle Hines (NC Greensboro)

Joey Dorsey (Memphis)

Holland

Eiffeltowers Den Bosch

Tai Wesley (Utah State)

Frank Turner (Canisius)

David Gonzalvez (Richmond)

Hungary

Falco KC Szombathely

Chad Timberlake (Fair Dickinson)

Iceland

UMF Grindavik

J'Nathan Bullock (Cleveland State)

Giordon Watson (Central Michigan)

Ryan Pettinella (Virginia)

Ireland

UL Eagles

Robert Taylor (Rider)

Matthew Hall (Earlham)

Joey Lynch-Flohr (Radford)

Israel

Maccabi Tel Aviv

Keith Langford (Kentucky)

Devin Smith (Virginia)

Shawn James (Duquesne)

Richard Hendrix (Alabama)

Italy

Montepaschi Siena

Bo McCalebb (New Orleans)

Malik Hairston (Oregon)

Shaun Stonerook (Ohio State)

Bootsy Thornton (St. John's)

David Moss (Indiana State)

Kosovo

Trepca

Jaleel Nelson (Chowan)

Latvia

VEF Riga

Tyler Cain (South Dakota)

Curtis Millage (Arizona State)

Maurice Bailey (Sacred Heart)

Lithuania

Zalgiris Kaunas

No American players

Luxembourg

Sparta Bertrange

Larrie Smith (Tennessee Tech)

Kasey Ulin (Dickinson State)

Ezenwa Ukeagu (Washington State)

Macedonia

KK MZT Skopje

Noah Dahlman (Wofford)

Cade Davis (Oklahoma)

Malta

Athleta          

No American players

Moldova

UASM

No American players

Montenegro

Buducnost

Matt Bouldin (Gonzaga)

Norway

Froya Basket

Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage)

Poland

Asseco Prokom

Quinton Day (UMKC)

Michael Kuebler (Hawaii)

Jerel Blassingame (UNLV)

Portugal

Benfica

Seth Doliboa (Wright State)

Heshimu Evans (Kentucky)

Ted Scott (West Virginia State)

Frederick Gentry (McNeese State)

Marcus Norris (Ball State)

Romania

CSU Asesoft

Darius Hargrove (Virginia Union)

Russia

CSKA Moscow

Jamont Gordon (Mississippi State)

Scotland

Edinburgh Kings

No American players

Serbia

Partizan

Dominic James (Marquette)

Slovakia

Prievidza

David Godbold (Oklahoma)

Corey Pelle (West Liberty)

Bobby Davis (Edinboro)

Nick Livas (Illinois-Springfield)

Slovenia

Krka

Mustafa Abdul-Hamid (UCLA)

Spain

FC Barcelona Regal

Pete Mickeal (Cincinnati)

Chuck Eidson (South Carolina)

Sweden

Norrkoping Dolphins

Andrew Mitchell (Kent State)

Fred Drains (Kean)

Randall Hanke (Providence)

Gordon Watt (Houston Baptist)

Switzerland

Lugano Tigers

Mohammed Abukar (San Diego State)

Edwin Draughan (Yale)

Derek Stockalper (Cal Poly)

Rob Brown (Western Michigan)

Turkey

Besiktas

Marcelus Kemp (Nevada)

David Hawkins (Temple)

Erwin Dudley (Alabama)

Ukraine

BC Donetsk

Ramel Curry (CSU Bakersfield)

Michael Lee (St. Bonaventure)

Darnell Jackson (Kansas)

United Kingdom

Newcastle Eagles

Fabulous Flournoy (McNeese State)

Joe Chapman (Marquette)

Charles Smith (Rider)

Paul Gause (Seton Hall)

 

Basketball Wiretap Headlines

    NBA Wiretap Headlines

      NCAA Wiretap Headlines

        MLB Wiretap Headlines

          NFL Wiretap Headlines

            NHL Wiretap Headlines

              Soccer Wiretap Headlines