1987 NBA Draft Recap

The 1987 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 22, 1987

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 David Robinson SAN C 7-1 250 22 14 Navy Sr United States
2 Armen Gilliam PHX PF 6-9 230 23 13 UNLV Sr United States
3 Dennis Hopson NJN GF 6-5 200 22 5 Ohio State Sr United States
4 Reggie Williams LAC GF 6-7 190 23 10 Georgetown Sr United States
5 Scottie Pippen SEA SEA to CHI SF 6-8 228 22 18 Central Arkansas Sr United States
6 Kenny Smith SAC PG 6-3 170 22 11 North Carolina Sr United States
7 Kevin Johnson CLE PG 6-1 180 21 12 California Sr United States
8 Olden Polynice CHI CHI to SEA C 6-11 220 23 16 Poland-Basket Rimini Crabs (Italy) 1964 DOB * Haiti
9 Derrick McKey SEA SF 6-9 205 21 15 Alabama Jr * United States
10 Horace Grant CHI PF 6-10 255 22 17 Clemson Sr United States
11 Reggie Miller IND SG 6-7 185 22 18 UCLA Sr United States
12 Muggsy Bogues WAS PG 5-3 136 22 15 Wake Forest Sr United States
13 Joe Wolf LAC C 6-11 230 23 11 North Carolina Sr United States
14 Tellis Frank GOS FC 6-10 225 22 5 Western Kentucky Sr United States
15 Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos UTH C 6-11 264 24 2   1963 DOB Puerto Rico / United States
16 Chris Welp PHL C 7-0 245 23 4 Washington Sr Germany
17 Ronnie Murphy POR F 6-5 225 23 2 Jacksonville Sr United States
18 Mark Jackson NYK PG 6-1 180 22 17 St. John's Sr United States
19 Ken Norman LAC F 6-8 215 23 10 Illinois Jr United States
20 Jim Farmer DAL G 6-4 190 23 5 Alabama Sr United States
21 Dallas Comegys ATL PF 6-9 205 23 3 DePaul Sr United States
22 Reggie Lewis BOS SF 6-7 195 22 6 Northeastern Sr United States
23 Cadillac Anderson SAN PF 6-10 230 23 10 Houston Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
24 Freddie Banks DET G 6-2 185 22 0 UNLV Sr United States
25 Ron Moore NYK C 7-0 260 25 2 West Virginia State Sr United States
26 Steve Alford DAL G 6-2 183 23 4 Indiana Sr United States
27 Nate Blackwell SAN G 6-4 170 22 1 Temple Sr United States
28 Rickie Winslow CHI F 6-8 225 23 2 Houston Sr United States
29 Lester Fonville POR C 7-2 245 24 1 Jackson State Sr United States
30 Nikita Wilson POR F 6-8 200 23 1 LSU Sr United States
31 Andre Moore DEN PF 6-9 215 23 2 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
32 Bob McCann MIL SF 6-6 244 23 9 Morehead State Sr United States
33 Tony White CHI G 6-2 170 22 1 Tennessee Sr United States
34 Brian Rowsom IND PF 6-9 220 22 3 North Carolina-Wilmington Sr United States
35 Doug Lee HOU GF 6-5 200 23 6 Purdue Sr United States
36 Duane Washington WAS G 6-4 195 23 2 Middle Tennessee State Sr Germany
37 Derrick Dowell WAS F 6-6 210 22 0 USC Sr United States
38 Norris Coleman LAC F 6-8 210 26 1 Kansas State So * United States
39 Vincent Askew PHL GF 6-6 210 21 10 Memphis Jr * United States
40 Winston Garland MIL G 6-2 170 23 7 Missouri State Sr United States
41 Kannard Johnson CLE F 6-9 220 22 2 Western Kentucky Sr United States
42 Terence Bailey ATL G 6-2 180 22 1 Wagner Sr United States
43 Andrew Kennedy PHL F 6-7 - 22 1 Virginia Sr Jamaica
44 Terry Coner ATL PG 6-3 170 23 1 Alabama Sr United States
45 Brad Lohaus BOS FC 6-11 230 23 12 Iowa Sr United States
46 Bruce Dalrymple PHX SG 6-4 210 23 1 Georgia Tech Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
47 Tim McCalister LAC G 6-4 - 23 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
48 Jamie Waller NJN G 6-4 215 23 2 Virginia Union Sr United States
49 Jerome Batiste NYK PF 6-8 225 23 0 McNeese State Sr United States
50 Phil Zevenbergen SAN FC 6-10 230 23 1 Washington Sr United States
51 Sven Myer SAC C 6-11 235 24 0 Oregon Sr Germany
52 Donald Royal CLE PF 6-8 210 21 10 Notre Dame Sr United States
53 Winston Crite PHX F 6-7 233 22 2 Texas A&M Sr United States
54 Tom Schafer DEN SF 6-7 200 N/A 0 Iowa State Sr United States
55 Tommy Amaker SEA PG 6-0 155 22 1 Duke Sr United States
56 John Fox CHI F 6-9 - N/A 1 Millersville University Sr United States
57 Hansi Gnad PHL C 6-10 220 24 1 Alaska - Anchorage Sr Germany
58 Darryl Johnson GOS PG 6-1 170 22 2 Michigan State Sr United States
59 Danny Pearson WAS SF 6-6 210 N/A 0 Jacksonville Sr United States
60 Sean Couch IND - - N/A 1 Columbia Sr United States
61 Clarence Martin UTH FC 6-8 - N/A 0 Western Kentucky Sr United States
62 Eric Riggins PHL PF 6-8 211 N/A 0 Rutgers Sr United States
63 Kevin Gamble POR SF 6-5 210 22 11 Iowa Sr United States
64 J. J. Weber MIL PF 6-7 230 N/A 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
65 Eric White DET F 6-8 200 22 2 Pepperdine Sr United States
66 Mike Richmond DAL C 6-9 220 N/A 0 UTEP Sr United States
67 Song Tao ATL C 6-10 200 22 0   1965 DOB China
68 Billy Donovan UTH G 5-11 171 22 1 Providence Sr United States
69 Willie Glass LAL SG 6-5 205 N/A 1 St. John's Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
70 Tom Sheehey BOS SF 6-7 225 N/A 1 Virginia Sr United States
71 Mike Morgan NYK C - - N/A 0 Drake Sr United States
72 Andrew Moten NJN PG 6-0 175 N/A 0 Florida Sr United States
73 Todd May SAN PF 6-8 225 23 0 Pikeville Sr United States
74 Joe Arlauckas SAC F 6-9 230 22 1 Niagara Sr United States
75 Chris Dudley CLE C 6-11 235 22 16 Yale Sr United States
76 Steve Beck PHX SG 6-3 185 N/A 1 Arizona State Sr United States
77 David Boone DEN SF 6-6 215 N/A 0 Marquette Sr United States
78 Todd Linder SEA F 6-7 205 N/A 0 Tampa Sr United States
79 Jack Haley CHI FC 6-10 240 23 11 UCLA Sr United States
80 Carven Holcomb CLE SG 6-5 202 N/A 0 Texas Christian Sr United States
81 Scott Thompson WAS C 7-0 260 N/A 0 San Diego Sr United States
82 Joe Niego HOU SF 6-7 200 N/A 0 Lewis Sr United States
83 Benny Bolton GOS FC 6-8 220 N/A 0 North Carolina State Sr United States
84 Reuben Holmes UTH C 6-11 200 22 0 Alabama State Sr United States
85 Brian Rahilly PHL FC 6-10 230 22 1 Tulsa Sr United States
86 Norwood Barber POR PG 5-11 175 N/A 0 Florida State Sr United States
87 Darryl Bedford MIL PF 6-8 260 23 0 Austin Peay Sr United States
88 Dave Popson DET FC 6-10 220 23 4 North Carolina Sr United States
89 David Johnson DET F 6-7 265 22 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
90 Theofanis Christodoulou ATL PF 6-8 242 22 0 Panionios BC (Greece) 1965 DOB Greece
91 Darryl Kennedy BOS SF 6-5 224 22 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
92 Ralph Tally LAL PG 6-1 170 N/A 2 Norfolk State Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
93 Chad Kessler LAC F - - N/A 1 Georgia Sr United States
94 James Blackmon NJN G 6-3 180 N/A 0 Kentucky Sr United States
95 Glenn Clem NYK GF 6-5 - N/A 0 Vanderbilt Sr United States
96 Dennis Williams SAN - - N/A 1 Georgia United States
97 Vernon Carr SAC GF 6-6 185 N/A 1 Michigan State Sr United States
98 Carl Lott CLE - - N/A 0 Texas Christian Sr United States
99 Brent Counts PHX - - N/A 0 Pacific Sr United States
100 Ronnie Grandison DEN F 6-6 215 23 10 New Orleans Sr United States
101 Michael Tait SEA - - N/A 1 Clemson Sr United States
102 Anthony Wilson CHI G - - N/A 1 LSU Sr United States
103 Mike Milling IND - - N/A 0 Charlotte Sr United States
104 Andre LaFleur HOU PG - - 22 1 Northeastern Sr United States
105 Terry Williams GOS - - N/A 0 Southern Methodist Sr United States
106 Patrick Fairs WAS G 6-5 - N/A 1 Texas Sr United States
107 Bart Kofoed UTH G 6-4 210 23 5 Nebraska-Kearney Sr United States
108 Frank Ross PHL - - N/A 0 American University Sr United States
109 David Moss POR - - N/A 0   1940 DOB United States
110 Brian Vaughns MIL F - - N/A 0 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
111 Gerry Wright DET - - N/A 0 Iowa Sr United States
112 Sam Hill DAL F 6-8 - N/A 0 Iowa State Sr United States
113 Jose Antonio Montero ATL G 6-3 - 22 0   1965 DOB Spain
114 Dave Butler BOS F 6-8 - N/A 0 California Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
115 Kenny Travis LAL G - - N/A 1 New Mexico State Sr United States
116 Martin Nessley LAC C 7-2 260 22 1 Duke Sr United States
117 Howard Triche NYK F 6-5 195 N/A 1 Syracuse Sr United States
118 Perry Bromwell NJN PG 6-2 - N/A 0 Pennsylvania Sr United States
119 Ricky Brown SAN - - N/A 0 South Alabama Jr * United States
120 Darryl Thomas SAC FC 6-7 - N/A 0 Indiana Sr United States
121 Harold Jensen CLE SG 6-5 185 N/A 1 Villanova Sr United States
122 Marcel Boyce PHX F - - N/A 0 Akron Sr United States
123 Kelvin Scarborough DEN G 6-1 - N/A 0 New Mexico Sr United States
124 Tom Gneiting SEA C 6-10 220 N/A 0 Brigham Young Sr United States
125 Doug Altenberger CHI G 6-1 179 N/A 1 Illinois Sr United States
126 Gary Graham IND G 6-4 - N/A 1 UNLV Sr United States
127 Sarunas Marciulionis GOS GF 6-4 209 23 8 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) 1964 DOB Lithuania
128 Dwayne Scholten WAS C - - N/A 0 Washington State Sr United States
129 Fred Jenkins HOU G - - N/A 0 Tennessee Sr United States
130 Art Sabb UTH - - N/A 1 Bloomfield Sr United States
131 Tracy Foster PHL F 6-4 - N/A 0 UAB Sr United States
132 Bernard Johnson POR - - N/A 0 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
133 Gay Elmore MIL SF - - N/A 0 Virginia Military Sr United States
134 Antoine Joubert DET G 6-5 - N/A 0 Michigan Sr United States
135 Quintan Gates DAL SF 6-7 - N/A 0 UTEP Sr United States
136 Riccardo Morandou ATL F 6-6 220 22 0   1965 DOB Italy
137 Tim Naegeli BOS - - N/A 0 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr United States
138 Frank Ford LAL GF 6-4 220 N/A 1 Auburn Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
139 Henry Carr LAC FC 6-9 - N/A 0 Wichita State Sr United States
140 Frank Booker NJN - - N/A 0 Bowling Green Sr United States
141 Wayne Williams NYK G - - N/A 0 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
142 Raynard Davis SAN C - - N/A 1 Texas Sr United States
143 Scott Adubato SAC - - N/A 0 Upsala College Sr United States
144 Michael Foster CLE G 6-2 - N/A 0 South Carolina Sr United States
145 Roy Singleton PHX - - N/A 0 Grand Canyon Sr United States
146 Rowan Gomes DEN - - N/A 0 Hampton Sr United States
147 Mike Giomi SEA F 6-8 - N/A 1 North Carolina State Sr United States
148 Earvin Leavy CHI G 6-3 175 N/A 1 Central Michigan Sr United States
149 Montel Hatcher IND G - - N/A 1 UCLA Sr United States
150 Jamie Dixon WAS - - 22 0 Texas Christian Sr United States
151 Clarence Grier HOU F - - N/A 0 Campbell Sr United States
152 Ronnie Leggette GOS - - N/A 0 West Virginia State Sr United States
153 Keith Webster UTH PG 5-11 - N/A 1 Harvard Sr United States
154 Eric Semisc PHL C 6-8 220 N/A 0 West Virginia Sr United States
155 Kenny Stone POR - - N/A 0 George Fox Sr United States
156 Curtis Hunter DEN F 6-5 - N/A 0 North Carolina Sr United States
157 Mark Gottfried DET SG - - 23 0 Alabama Sr United States
158 Gerald White DAL G - - N/A 0 Auburn Sr United States
159 Franjo Arapovic ATL C 6-11 265 22 0 KK Cibona (Croatia) 1965 DOB Bosnia and Herzegovina / Croatia
160 Jerry Corcoran BOS - - N/A 1 Northeastern Sr United States
161 Ron Vanderschaaf LAL FC 6-8 215 N/A 1 Central Washington Sr Netherlands

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Scott Brooks PG 5-11 165 22 13 UC Irvine Sr United States
Randy Allen F 6-8 220 22 4 Florida State Sr United States
Mark Wade G 5-11 160 22 3 UNLV Sr United States
Mike Champion PF 6-10 230 23 2 Gonzaga Sr United States
A.J. Wynder G 6-2 180 23 2 Fairfield Sr United States
Serguei Bazarevitch SG 6-3 176 22 1 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1965 DOB Russia
Tom Copa C 6-10 275 23 1 Marquette Sr United States
Radisav Curcic C 6-10 275 22 1   1965 DOB Serbia
Cedric Hunter G 6-0 180 22 1 Kansas Sr United States
David Wood PF 6-9 227 23 9 Nevada Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights