1988 NBA Draft Recap

The 1988 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 28, 1988

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Danny Manning LAC F 6-10 230 22 15 Kansas Sr United States
2 Rik Smits IND C 7-4 250 21 12 Marist Sr Netherlands
3 Charles Daniel Smith PHL PHL to LAC PF 6-10 230 22 10 Pittsburgh Sr United States
4 Chris Morris NJN SF 6-8 210 22 11 Auburn Sr United States
5 Mitch Richmond GOS SG 6-5 215 22 14 Kansas State Sr United States
6 Hersey Hawkins LAC LAC to PHL SG 6-3 190 21 13 Bradley Sr United States
7 Tim Perry PHX FC 6-9 200 23 8 Temple Sr United States
8 Rex Chapman CHA SG 6-4 185 20 13 Kentucky So * United States
9 Rony Seikaly MIA C 6-11 230 23 11 Syracuse Sr United States / Lebanon
10 Willie Anderson SAN SF 6-7 190 21 9 Georgia Sr United States
11 Will Perdue CHI C 7-0 240 22 14 Vanderbilt Sr United States
12 Harvey Grant WAS F 6-8 195 22 13 Oklahoma Sr United States
13 Jeff Grayer MIL GF 6-5 200 22 10 Iowa State Sr United States
14 Dan Majerle PHX SG 6-6 215 22 14 Central Michigan Sr United States
15 Gary Grant SEA SEA to LAC G 6-3 185 23 13 Michigan Sr United States
16 Derrick Chievous HOU F 6-7 185 20 4 Missouri Sr United States
17 Eric Leckner UTH FC 6-11 265 22 9 Wyoming Sr United States
18 Ricky Berry SAC F 6-8 205 23 1 San Jose State Sr United States
19 Rod Strickland NYK PG 6-3 175 21 17 DePaul Jr * United States
20 Kevin Edwards MIA PG 6-3 190 22 12 DePaul Sr United States
21 Mark Bryant POR PF 6-9 245 23 15 Seton Hall Sr United States
22 Randolph Keys CLE F 6-7 195 22 5 Southern Mississippi Sr United States
23 Jerome Lane DEN F 6-6 230 21 7 Pittsburgh Jr * United States
24 Brian Shaw BOS PG 6-6 190 22 14 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
25 David Rivers LAL G 6-0 170 23 4 Notre Dame Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
26 Rolando Ferreira POR C 7-0 231 24 1 Circulo Militar do Parana (Brazil) 1964 DOB Brazil
27 Shelton Jones SAN F 6-9 210 22 5 St. John's Sr United States
28 Andrew Lang PHX C 6-11 245 22 12 Arkansas Sr United States
29 Vinny Del Negro SAC SG 6-4 185 21 12 NC State Sr United States
30 Fennis Dembo DET GF 6-5 215 22 1 Wyoming Sr United States
31 Everette Stephens PHL PHL to IND G 6-2 175 21 3 Purdue Sr United States
32 Charles Shackleford NJN F-C 6-10 225 22 8 NC State Jr * United States
33 Grant Long MIA PF 6-8 225 22 15 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
34 Tom Tolbert CHA F 6-7 235 22 7 Arizona Sr United States
35 Sylvester Gray MIA F 6-6 230 20 1 Memphis So * United States
36 Ledell Eackles WAS SG 6-5 220 21 9 New Orleans Sr United States
37 Greg Butler NYK C 6-11 240 22 5 Stanford Sr United States
38 Dean Garrett PHX C 6-10 225 21 9 Indiana So United States
39 Tito Horford MIL C 7-1 245 22 4 Miami (FL) Jr * Dominican Republic
40 Orlando Graham MIA F 6-8 220 23 3 Auburn-Montgomery Sr United States
41 Keith Smart GOS G 6-1 175 23 2 Indiana Sr United States
42 Jeff Moe UTH G 6-3 195 22 1 Iowa Sr United States
43 Todd Mitchell DEN F 6-7 205 21 3 Purdue Sr United States
44 Anthony Taylor ATL G 6-4 175 22 1 Oregon Sr United States
45 Tom Garrick LAC G 6-2 185 21 5 Rhode Island Sr United States
46 Morlon Wiley DAL G 6-4 185 21 7 Long Beach State Sr United States
47 Vernon Maxwell DEN DEN to SAN G 6-4 180 22 13 Florida Sr United States
48 Micheal Williams DET PG 6-2 175 21 11 Baylor Sr United States
49 Jose Vargas DAL FC 6-10 225 25 1 LSU Sr Dominican Republic
50 Steve Kerr PHX SG 6-3 175 22 15 Arizona Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
51 Rob Lock LAC PF 6-9 225 22 1 Kentucky Sr United States
52 Derrick Hamilton NJN F 6-7 225 22 1 Southern Mississippi Sr United States
53 Anthony Mason POR PF 6-7 250 21 15 Tennessee State Sr United States
54 El Gigante ATL C 7-7 403 22 0   1966 DOB Argentina
55 Rodney Johns PHX G 6-1 202 23 1 Grand Canyon Sr United States
56 Barry Sumpter SAN FC 6-11 215 22 1 Austin Peay Sr United States
57 Herman Montenegro PHL PF 6-9 210 21 1   1966 DOB * Argentina
58 Jeff Moore CHA F 6-7 205 N/A 1 Auburn Sr United States
59 Nate Johnston MIA F 6-8 210 21 4 Tampa Sr United States
60 Ed Davender WAS PG 6-2 165 22 0 Kentucky Sr United States
61 Herbert Crook IND GF 6-7 195 21 1 Louisville Sr United States
62 Derrick Lewis CHI F 6-8 200 21 1 Maryland Sr United States
63 Mike Jones MIL PF 6-7 230 21 1 Auburn Jr * United States
64 Winston Bennett CLE F 6-7 210 23 3 Kentucky Sr United States
65 Corey Gaines SEA G 6-3 195 23 7 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
66 Dwight Boyd DEN SG 6-3 195 N/A 0 Memphis Sr United States
67 Ricky Grace UTH PG 6-1 187 20 2 Perth (Australia) 1967 DOB Australia / United States
68 Darryl Middleton ATL PF 6-8 240 21 0 Baylor Sr United States
69 Phil Stinnie NYK PF 6-8 240 N/A 0 VCU Sr United States
70 Jerry Johnson DAL PG 5-11 160 22 1 Florida Southern Sr United States
71 Craig Neal POR G 6-5 165 24 2 Georgia Tech Sr United States
72 Lee Johnson DET PF 6-9 206 N/A 0 Norfolk State Sr United States
73 Michael Anderson IND G 5-11 184 22 1 Drexel Sr United States
74 Gerald Paddio BOS GF 6-7 205 23 5 UNLV Sr United States
75 Archie Marshall SAN F 6-7 190 23 1 Kansas Jr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Avery Johnson PG 5-10 175 23 17 Southern Sr United States
John Starks SG 6-3 180 22 13 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Duane Ferrell F 6-7 209 23 11 Georgia Tech Sr United States
Tim Legler G 6-4 200 21 10 La Salle Sr United States
Henry James PF 6-8 220 22 8 Saint Mary's Sr United States
Tracy Moore SG 6-4 200 22 7 Tulsa Sr United States
Lloyd Daniels SF 6-7 205 20 5 Mt. San Antonio College Fr * United States
Carlton McKinney SG 6-4 190 23 3 Southern Methodist Sr United States
Henry Turner GF 6-7 200 21 3 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
Kennard Winchester GF 6-5 210 21 3 Averett Sr United States
Wayne Englestad F 6-8 245 21 2 UC Irvine Sr United States
Ben Gillery C 7-0 235 22 2 Georgetown Sr United States
Bill Jones F 6-7 175 22 2 Iowa Sr United States
Richard Morton G 6-3 190 22 2 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
Zarko Paspalj PF 6-9 223 22 2 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1966 DOB Montenegro
Gary Voce F 6-9 240 22 2 Notre Dame Sr United States
Ramon Rivas FC 6-10 260 22 1 Temple Sr Puerto Rico

* Team owns the player's draft rights