1989 NBA Draft Recap

The 1989 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 27, 1989

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Pervis Ellison SAC C 6-9 210 22 12 Louisville Sr United States
2 Danny Ferry LAC LAC to CLE PF 6-10 230 22 14 Duke Sr United States
3 Sean Elliott SAN SF 6-8 205 21 12 Arizona Sr United States
4 Glen Rice MIA SF 6-8 228 22 15 Michigan Sr United States
5 J.R. Reid CHA PF 6-9 247 21 11 North Carolina Jr * United States
6 Stacey King CHI PF 6-11 250 22 10 Oklahoma Sr United States
7 George McCloud IND SF 6-6 205 22 13 Florida State Sr United States
8 Randy White DAL PF 6-8 240 21 6 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
9 Tom Hammonds WAS PF 6-9 215 22 13 Georgia Tech Sr United States
10 Pooh Richardson MIN PG 6-1 180 23 11 UCLA Sr United States
11 Nick Anderson ORL GF 6-6 228 21 14 Illinois So * United States
12 Mookie Blaylock NJN PG 6-1 190 22 13 Oklahoma Sr United States
13 Michael Smith BOS F 6-10 225 24 5 Brigham Young Sr United States
14 Tim Hardaway GOS PG 6-0 175 22 14 UTEP Sr United States
15 Todd Lichti DEN G 6-4 205 22 5 Stanford Sr United States
16 Dana Barros SEA PG 5-11 165 22 14 Boston College Sr United States
17 Shawn Kemp SEA C 6-10 280 19 14 Trinity Valley CC Fr * United States
18 B.J. Armstrong CHI G 6-2 175 21 11 Iowa Sr United States
19 Kenny Payne PHL F 6-8 195 22 4 Louisville Sr United States
20 Jeff Sanders CHI F 6-8 225 23 5 Georgia Southern Sr United States
21 Blue Edwards UTH SG 6-4 200 23 10 East Carolina Sr United States
22 Byron Irvin POR G 6-5 190 22 4 Missouri Sr United States
23 Roy Marble ATL GF 6-6 190 22 3 Iowa Sr United States
24 Anthony Cook PHX POR to DET
DET to DEN
FC 6-9 205 22 5 Arizona Sr United States
25 John Morton CLE G 6-3 180 22 6 Seton Hall Sr United States
26 Vlade Divac LAL C 7-1 260 21 16 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1968 DOB * Serbia
27 Kenny Battle DET DET to PHX SF 6-6 210 24 4 Illinois Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
28 Sherman Douglas MIA PG 6-0 180 22 12 Syracuse Sr United States
29 Dyron Nix CHA CHA to IND F 6-7 210 22 1 Tennessee Sr United States
30 Frank Kornet MIL F 6-9 225 22 3 Vanderbilt Sr United States
31 Jeff Martin LAC GF 6-5 195 22 3 Murray State Sr United States
32 Stanley Brundy NJN F 6-6 210 21 2 DePaul Sr United States
33 Jay Edwards LAC SG 6-4 185 20 2 Indiana So * United States
34 Gary Leonard MIN C 7-1 250 22 3 Missouri Sr United States
35 Pat Durham DAL DAL to MIL F 6-7 210 22 4 Colorado State Sr United States
36 Cliff Robinson POR PF 6-10 225 22 18 Connecticut Sr United States
37 Michael Ansley ORL F 6-7 225 22 3 Alabama Sr United States
38 Doug West MIN G-F 6-6 200 22 12 Villanova Sr United States
39 Ed Horton WAS PF 6-8 230 21 2 Iowa Sr United States
40 Dino Radja BOS PF 6-11 255 22 4 KK Split (Croatia) 1967 DOB Croatia
41 Doug Roth WAS C 6-11 255 21 3 Tennessee Sr United States
42 Michael Cutright DEN DEN to NJN SG 6-4 210 22 0 McNeese State Sr United States
43 Chucky Brown CLE SF 6-7 214 21 13 NC State Sr United States
44 Reggie Cross PHL PF 6-8 245 22 2 Hawaii Sr United States
45 Scott Haffner MIA G 6-3 180 23 2 Evansville Sr United States
46 Ricky Blanton PHX F 6-7 215 23 3 LSU Sr United States
47 Reggie Turner DEN F 6-7 225 23 0 UAB Sr United States
48 Junie Lewis UTH G 6-1 180 23 1 South Alabama Sr United States
49 Haywoode Workman ATL G 6-2 180 23 10 Oral Roberts Sr United States
50 Brian Quinnett NYK PF 6-8 235 23 4 Washington State Sr United States
51 Mike Morrison PHX GF 6-4 195 21 3 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
52 Greg Grant PHX PG 5-7 140 22 6 The College of New Jersey Jr United States
53 Jeff Hodge DAL G 6-2 175 22 0 South Alabama Sr United States
54 Toney Mack PHL G 6-4 205 22 1 Georgia Jr * United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Terry Davis F 6-9 225 22 12 VCU Sr United States
Chris Childs SG 6-3 195 21 11 Boise State Sr United States
Jaren Jackson SG 6-4 190 21 11 Georgetown Sr United States
Adrian Caldwell PF 6-8 265 22 8 Lamar Jr United States
Paul Graham F 6-6 200 21 6 Ohio Sr United States
Mike Higgins F 6-9 220 22 5 Northern Colorado Sr United States
Byron Dinkins G 6-1 170 22 4 Charlotte Sr United States
Lanard Copeland G 6-6 190 23 3 Georgia State Sr United States
Mark Hughes C 6-10 - 22 3 Michigan Sr United States
Eric Johnson G 6-2 205 23 3 Nebraska Sr United States
Stan Kimbrough G 5-11 153 23 3 Xavier Sr United States
Clifford Lett G 6-3 170 23 3 Florida Sr United States
Charles Edward Smith G 6-1 160 21 3 Georgetown Sr United States
Howard Wright F 6-8 220 21 3 Stanford Sr United States
Steve Bucknall GF 6-6 215 23 2 North Carolina Sr England
Tony Dawson F 6-7 215 21 2 Florida State Sr United States
Aleksander Djordjevic SG 6-2 198 21 2 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1967 DOB Serbia
Mel McCants F 6-8 240 21 2 Purdue Sr United States
Jay Taylor GF 6-3 190 21 2 Eastern Illinois Sr United States
Raymond Brown PF 6-8 220 23 1 Idaho Sr United States
Torgeir Bryn FC 6-9 250 24 1 Texas State Sr Norway
Terry Dozier F 6-9 210 22 1 South Carolina Sr United States
Tom Hovasse F 6-8 205 22 1 Penn State Sr United States
Leonard Taylor F 6-8 220 23 1 California Sr United States
Gundars Vetra SF 6-6 196 22 1 BS Riga (Latvia) 1967 DOB Latvia
Jeff Lebo G 6-2 180 22 0 North Carolina Sr United States
Andrew Gaze F 6-7 212 23 2 Melbourne South (Australia) 1965 DOB * Australia

* Team owns the player's draft rights