2003 NBA Draft Recap

The 2003 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 26, 2003

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 LeBron James CLE F 6-8 250 19 11 St. Vincent St. Mary High School (Ohio) 1984 DOB * United States
2 Darko Milicic DET FC 7-0 275 18 10 KK Vrsac Swisslion (Serbia) 1985 DOB * Serbia
3 Carmelo Anthony DEN F 6-8 235 19 11 Syracuse Fr * United States
4 Chris Bosh TOR PF 6-11 235 19 11 Georgia Tech Fr * United States
5 Dwyane Wade MIA SG 6-4 220 21 11 Marquette Jr * United States
6 Chris Kaman LAC C 7-0 265 21 11 Central Michigan Jr * United States / Germany
7 Kirk Hinrich CHI G 6-4 190 22 11 Kansas Sr United States
8 T.J. Ford MIL PG 6-0 165 20 9 Texas So * United States
9 Mike Sweetney NYK PF 6-8 275 21 4 Georgetown Jr * United States
10 Jarvis Hayes WAS SF 6-6 220 22 7 Georgia Jr * United States / Qatar
11 Mickael Pietrus GOS GF 6-6 215 21 10 Pau-Orthez (France) 1982 DOB * France
12 Nick Collison SEA FC 6-10 255 23 11 Kansas Sr United States
13 Marcus Banks MEM MEM to BOS G 6-2 200 22 8 UNLV Sr United States
14 Luke Ridnour SEA PG 6-2 175 22 11 Oregon Jr * United States
15 Reece Gaines ORL G 6-6 210 22 3 Louisville Sr United States
16 Troy Bell BOS BOS to MEM G 6-1 180 23 2 Boston College Sr United States
17 Zarko Cabarkapa PHX F-C 6-11 235 22 3 KK Buducnost VOLI (Montenegro) 1981 DOB Serbia
18 David West NOP PF 6-9 250 23 11 Xavier Sr United States
19 Sasha Pavlovic UTH GF 6-7 235 20 10 KK Buducnost VOLI (Montenegro) 1983 DOB * Serbia
20 Dahntay Jones BOS BOS to MEM GF 6-6 225 23 10 Duke Sr United States
21 Boris Diaw ATL PF 6-8 250 21 11 Pau-Orthez (France) 1982 DOB * France
22 Zoran Planinic NJN GF 6-7 210 21 3 Khimki BC (Russia) 1982 DOB * Croatia
23 Travis Outlaw POR F 6-9 207 19 11 Starkville High School (Mississippi) 1984 DOB * United States
24 Brian Cook LAL PF 6-9 234 23 9 Illinois Sr United States
25 Carlos Delfino DET SG 6-6 230 21 9 Fortitudo Bologna (Italy) 1982 DOB * Argentina
26 Ndudi Ebi MIN F 6-9 231 19 2 Westbury Christian School (Texas) 1984 DOB * England / Nigeria
27 Kendrick Perkins MEM MEM to BOS C 6-10 270 19 11 Ozen High School (Texas) 1984 DOB * United States
28 Leandro Barbosa SAN SAN to PHX G 6-3 194 21 11 Bauru (Brazil) 1982 DOB * Brazil
29 Josh Howard DAL GF 6-7 210 23 10 Wake Forest Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Maciej Lampe NYK FC 6-11 275 18 3 Complutense University (Spain) 1985 DOB * Poland
31 Jason Kapono CLE SF 6-8 213 22 9 UCLA Sr United States
32 Luke Walton LAL F 6-8 235 23 10 Arizona Sr United States
33 Jerome Beasley MIA PF 6-10 237 23 2 North Dakota Sr United States
34 Sofoklis Schortsanitis LAC LAC to ATL
ATL to OKC
FC 6-8 375 18 0 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (Israel) 1985 DOB * Cameroon / Greece
35 Szymon Szewczyk MIL MIL to OKC F 6-9 245 21 0 Basketball Lowen Braunschweig (Germany) 1982 DOB * Poland
36 Mario Austin CHI CHI to UTH F 6-10 260 21 0 Mississippi State Jr * United States
37 Travis Hansen ATL G-F 6-6 205 25 1 Brigham Young Sr United States
38 Steve Blake WAS G 6-3 175 23 11 Maryland Sr United States
39 Slavko Vranes NYK C 7-6 282 20 1 KK Buducnost VOLI (Montenegro) 1983 DOB * Serbia / Montenegro
40 Derrick Zimmerman GOS G 6-3 195 22 3 Mississippi State Sr United States
41 Willie Green SEA SEA to PHL SG 6-3 201 22 11 Detroit Sr United States
42 Zaza Pachulia ORL C 6-11 240 19 11 Alpella B.K. (Turkey) 1984 DOB * Georgia
43 Keith Bogans MIL MIL to ORL GF 6-5 215 23 11 Kentucky Sr United States
44 Malick Badiane HOU HOU to MEM FC 6-11 230 19 0 TV 1862 Langen (Germany) 1984 DOB * Senegal
45 Matt Bonner CHI CHI to TOR FC 6-10 235 23 10 Florida Sr United States
46 Sani Becirovic DEN SG 6-4 196 22 0 Granarolo Bologna (Italy) 1981 DOB Slovenia
47 Mo Williams UTH G 6-1 195 21 11 Alabama So * United States
48 James Lang NOP C 6-10 285 20 4 Central Park Christian High School (Alabama) 1983 DOB * United States
49 James Jones IND SF 6-8 215 23 11 Miami (FL) Sr United States
50 Paccelis Morlende PHL PHL to SEA G 6-3 185 22 0 JDA Dijon Basket (France) 1981 DOB France
51 Kyle Korver NJN NJN to PHL SF 6-7 212 22 11 Creighton Sr United States
52 Remon Van de Hare TOR TOR to ORL C 7-2 220 21 0 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1982 DOB * Netherlands
53 Tommy Smith CHI F 6-10 215 23 1 Arizona State Sr United States
54 Nedzad Sinanovic POR C 7-2 250 20 0 HKK Brotnjo (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 1983 DOB * Bosnia and Herzegovina
55 Rick Rickert MIN PF 6-11 215 20 1 Minnesota So * United States
56 Brandon Hunter BOS C 6-7 260 23 2 Ohio Sr United States
57 Yuyang Xue DAL DAL to DEN FC 7-0 265 21 0 Hong Kong Flying Dragons (China) 1982 DOB * China
58 Andreas Glyniadakis DET C 7-0 245 22 1 Olympiacos (Greece) 1981 DOB Greece

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Matt Carroll GF 6-6 212 23 10 Notre Dame Sr United States
Marquis Daniels SF 6-6 200 22 10 Auburn Sr United States
Jose Calderon G 6-3 211 22 9 Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 1981 DOB Spain
Earl Barron C 7-0 250 22 8 Memphis Sr United States
Josh Powell FC 6-9 225 20 8 North Carolina State So * United States
Quinton Ross GF 6-6 195 22 8 Southern Methodist Sr United States
Ronald Dupree F 6-7 209 22 6 LSU Sr United States
James Singleton F 6-8 230 22 5 Murray State Sr United States
Melvin Sanders SG 6-5 210 22 3 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Carl English G 6-4 205 22 2 Hawaii Jr * Canada
Marcus Hatten PG 6-1 165 23 2 St. John's Sr United States
Jerry Holman F-C 6-10 222 24 2 Minnesota Sr United States
Britton Johnsen F 6-10 210 24 2 Utah Sr United States
Desmond Penigar F 6-7 245 22 2 Utah State Sr United States
Kirk Penney G 6-5 220 23 2 Wisconsin Sr New Zealand
Kasib Powell F 6-7 215 22 2 Texas Tech Sr United States
Theron Smith F 6-8 225 23 2 Ball State Sr United States
Yuta Tabuse G 5-9 165 23 2 BYU-Hawaii Sr Japan
Ray Young G 6-4 215 23 2 UCLA Sr United States
Tony Bland G 6-5 201 23 1 San Diego State Sr United States
Jermaine Boyette G 6-2 190 25 1 Weber State Sr United States
Kevin Burleson G 6-3 205 24 1 Minnesota Sr United States
Brian Chase PG 5-10 180 22 1 Virginia Tech Sr United States
Noel Felix F-C 6-9 235 22 1 Fresno State Sr United States
Hiram Fuller F 6-9 240 22 1 Fresno State Sr United States / Libya
Brandin Knight G 6-0 180 22 1 Pittsburgh Sr United States
Chris Marcus C 7-1 285 24 1 Western Kentucky Sr United States
Antonio Meeking F 6-8 245 22 1 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
Marque Perry G 6-1 185 22 1 Saint Louis Sr United States
Jon Smith F 6-8 220 21 1 Bowie State Sr United States
Jon Stefansson G 6-5 200 21 1 TBB Trier (Germany) 1982 DOB * Iceland
Chris Alexander C 7-1 260 23 0 Iowa State Jr * United States
LaVell Blanchard F 6-7 215 22 0 Michigan Sr United States
Willie Deane PG 6-1 196 23 0 Purdue Sr United States
Ricardo Marsh F 6-8 240 22 0 Old Dominion Sr United States
Joe Shipp SG 6-5 220 22 0 California Sr United States
Cory Underwood F-C 6-10 235 23 0 Southern Sr United States
Anthony Wilkins F 6-7 225 23 0 Kent State Sr United States
Ezra Williams G 6-4 235 23 0 Georgia Sr United States
Omar Barlett F 6-8 234 23 0 Jacksonville State Sr United States
Cheyne Gadson SG 6-3 190 23 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Seung-Jun Lee C 6-9 225 25 0 Seattle Pacific Sr United States / South Korea
Justin Rowe C 7-0 235 24 0 Maine Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights