2005 NBA Draft Recap

The 2005 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 28, 2005

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Andrew Bogut MIL C 7-0 260 20 11 Utah So * Australia
2 Marvin Williams ATL SF 6-9 237 19 11 North Carolina Fr * United States
3 Deron Williams UTH PG 6-3 200 21 11 Illinois Jr * United States
4 Chris Paul NOP PG 6-0 175 20 11 Wake Forest So * United States
5 Raymond Felton CHA PG 6-1 205 21 11 North Carolina Jr * United States
6 Martell Webster POR SF 6-7 230 18 11 Seattle Preparatory School (Washington) 1986 DOB * United States
7 Charlie Villanueva TOR F 6-11 238 20 11 Connecticut So * United States / Dominican Republic
8 Channing Frye NYK FC 6-11 255 22 11 Arizona Sr United States
9 Ike Diogu GOS PF 6-10 250 21 7 Arizona State Jr * United States / Nigeria
10 Andrew Bynum LAL C 7-0 285 17 9 St. Joseph High School (New Jersey) 1987 DOB * United States
11 Fran Vazquez ORL PF 6-10 230 22 0 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1983 DOB Spain
12 Yaroslav Korolev LAC F 6-9 203 18 2 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1987 DOB * Russia
13 Sean May CHA PF 6-9 266 21 5 North Carolina Jr * United States
14 Rashad McCants MIN G 6-4 207 20 4 North Carolina Jr * United States
15 Antoine Wright NJN GF 6-7 210 21 6 Texas A&M Jr * United States
16 Joey Graham TOR G 6-7 225 23 6 Oklahoma State Sr United States
17 Danny Granger IND GF 6-9 222 22 10 New Mexico Sr United States
18 Gerald Green BOS GF 6-7 205 19 9 Gulf Shores Academy (Texas) 1986 DOB * United States
19 Hakim Warrick MEM F 6-9 219 22 8 Syracuse Sr United States
20 Julius Hodge DEN SF 6-7 210 21 2 NC State Sr United States
21 Nate Robinson PHX PHX to NYK G 5-9 180 21 11 Washington Jr * United States
22 Jarrett Jack DEN DEN to POR G 6-3 200 21 11 Georgia Tech Jr * United States
23 Francisco Garcia SAC GF 6-7 195 23 10 Louisville Jr * Dominican Republic
24 Luther Head HOU G 6-3 185 22 6 Illinois Sr United States
25 Johan Petro SEA C 7-0 247 19 8 Pau-Orthez (France) 1986 DOB * France
26 Jason Maxiell DET PF 6-7 260 22 10 Cincinnati Sr United States
27 Linas Kleiza POR POR to DEN F 6-8 234 20 7 Missouri So * Lithuania
28 Ian Mahinmi SAN C 6-11 262 18 9 STB Le Havre (France) 1986 DOB * France
29 Wayne Simien MIA F 6-9 255 22 2 Kansas Sr United States
30 David Lee NYK FC 6-9 245 22 11 Florida Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Salim Stoudamire ATL G 6-1 179 22 4 Arizona Sr United States
32 Daniel Ewing LAC G 6-3 185 22 2 Duke Sr United States
33 Brandon Bass NOP PF 6-8 250 20 11 LSU So * United States
34 C.J. Miles UTH GF 6-6 225 18 11 Skyline High School (Texas) 1987 DOB * United States
35 Ricky Sanchez POR POR to DEN
DEN to PHL
PHL to MEM
MEM to MIA
F 7-0 220 17 0 IMG Academy (Florida) 1987 DOB Puerto Rico / United States
36 Ersan Ilyasova MIL F 6-10 235 18 9 Alpella B.K. (Turkey) 1987 DOB * Turkey
37 Ronny Turiaf LAL FC 6-10 241 22 10 Gonzaga Sr France
38 Travis Diener ORL PG 6-1 174 23 5 Marquette Sr United States / Italy
39 Von Wafer LAL GF 6-5 210 19 7 Florida State So * United States
40 Monta Ellis GOS G 6-3 185 19 11 Lanier High School (Mississippi) 1985 DOB * United States
41 Roko Ukic TOR G 6-5 183 20 2 Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) 1984 DOB * Croatia
42 Chris Taft GOS F 6-10 265 20 1 Pittsburgh So * United States
43 Mile Ilic NJN C 7-1 255 21 1 KK FMP (Serbia) 1984 DOB * Serbia
44 Martynas Andriuskevicius ORL ORL to CLE C 7-2 240 19 2 Zalgiris (Lithuania) 1986 DOB * Lithuania
45 Lou Williams PHL G 6-1 175 18 11 South Gwinnett High School (Georgia) 1986 DOB * United States
46 Erazem Lorbek IND IND to SAN FC 6-11 242 21 0 Eternedile Bologna (Italy) 1984 DOB * Slovenia
47 Bracey Wright MIN G 6-3 210 20 2 Indiana Jr * United States
48 Mickael Gelabale SEA F 6-7 215 22 3 Real Madrid (Spain) 1983 DOB France
49 Andray Blatche WAS PF 6-11 260 18 9 South Kent School (Connecticut) 1986 DOB * United States / Philippines
50 Ryan Gomes BOS F 6-7 245 22 8 Providence Sr United States
51 Robert Whaley UTH C 6-10 260 23 1 Walsh Sr United States
52 Axel Hervelle DEN DEN to HOU F 6-8 240 22 0 Real Madrid (Spain) 1983 DOB Belgium
53 Orien Greene BOS G 6-5 218 23 4 Louisiana-Lafayette Sr United States
54 Dijon Thompson NYK NYK to PHX SF 6-7 195 22 2 UCLA Sr United States
55 Lawrence Roberts SEA SEA to MEM PF 6-8 240 22 2 Mississippi State Sr United States
56 Amir Johnson DET PF 6-9 249 18 11 Westchester High School (California) 1987 DOB * United States
57 Marcin Gortat PHX PHX to ORL FC 6-11 240 21 9 Koln 99ers (Germany) 1984 DOB * Poland
58 Uros Slokar TOR PF 6-11 238 22 1 Pallalcesto Amatori Udine (Italy) 1983 DOB Slovenia
59 Cenk Akyol ATL ATL to LAC
LAC to PHL
PHL to DEN
G 6-4 200 18 0 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1987 DOB * Turkey
60 Alex Acker DET SG 6-5 185 22 2 Pepperdine Jr * United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Chuck Hayes PF 6-6 240 22 11 Kentucky Sr United States
Ronnie Price G 6-2 190 22 11 Utah Valley Sr United States
Will Bynum G 6-0 185 22 8 Georgia Tech Sr United States
John Lucas PG 5-11 165 22 8 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Shavlik Randolph F 6-10 236 21 8 Duke Jr * United States
Alan Anderson GF 6-6 220 22 7 Michigan State Sr United States
Kelenna Azubuike F-G 6-5 220 21 6 Kentucky Jr * England / Nigeria
Stephen Graham GF 6-6 215 23 6 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Dwayne Jones C 6-11 248 22 6 Saint Joseph's Jr * United States
Mike Harris F 6-6 242 22 4 Rice Sr United States
Will Conroy G 6-2 195 22 3 Washington Sr United States
Anthony Roberson SG 6-3 198 22 3 Florida Jr * United States
Jawad Williams F 6-9 225 22 3 North Carolina Sr United States
Rawle Marshall SF 6-7 190 23 2 Oakland Sr Guyana
Andre Owens G 6-4 200 24 2 Houston Sr United States
Luke Schenscher C 7-1 255 22 2 Georgia Tech Sr Australia
Donell Taylor G 6-6 180 23 2 UAB Sr United States
Lance Allred C 6-11 250 24 1 Weber State Sr United States
Sean Banks F 6-8 210 20 1 Memphis So * United States
Eddie Basden G 6-5 215 22 1 Charlotte Sr United States
Sharrod Ford PF 6-9 242 22 1 Clemson Sr United States
Deng Gai F 6-9 250 23 1 Fairfield Sr South Sudan / United States
Devin Green GF 6-7 210 22 1 Hampton Sr United States
Marcelinho Huertas PG 6-3 185 22 1 Divina Seguros Joventut (Spain) 1983 DOB Brazil
Keith Langford G 6-4 202 21 1 Kansas Sr United States
Aaron Miles G 6-1 175 22 1 Kansas Sr United States
Kevinn Pinkney FC 6-10 245 21 1 Nevada Sr United States
Roger Powell F 6-6 235 22 1 Illinois Sr United States
Matt Walsh GF 6-6 205 22 1 Florida Jr * United States
Deji Akindele C 7-1 240 22 0 Chicago State So * Nigeria
Kyle Bailey G 6-2 200 23 0 Santa Clara Sr United States
Romel Beck GF 6-7 185 23 0 UNLV Sr United States / Mexico
Elton Brown FC 6-9 250 21 0 Virginia Sr United States
Marcus Campbell C 7-0 280 23 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
Alejandro Carmona Sanchez GF 6-5 210 22 0 Dayton Sr Puerto Rico / United States
Pat Carroll G 6-5 200 22 0 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
Steve Castleberry C 7-0 225 24 0 Rider Sr United States
T.J. Cummings F 6-9 215 23 0 UCLA Sr United States
Olu Famutimi G 6-5 220 21 0 Arkansas So * Canada
D'or Fischer FC 6-11 255 23 0 West Virginia Sr United States / Israel
Otis George F 6-9 235 23 0 Louisville Sr United States
Brian Hamilton F 6-6 205 23 0 Louisiana-Lafayette Sr United States
Jared Homan C 6-9 242 22 0 Iowa State Sr United States
Jan Jagla PF 6-11 231 24 0 FC Bayern Muenchen (Germany) 1981 DOB Germany
Thomas Kelati G 6-4 194 22 0 Washington State Sr United States / Poland
Anthony Lever-Pedroza G 6-3 185 26 0 Oregon Sr United States / Mexico
Jackie Manuel SG 6-6 188 22 0 North Carolina Sr United States
Chet Mason GF 6-4 184 24 0 Miami (OH) Sr United States
Scooter McFadgon F 6-5 205 23 0 Tennessee Sr United States
Tommy Mitchell G 6-3 180 22 0 Siena Sr United States
Brian Morrison G 6-2 192 22 0 UCLA Sr United States
Isma'il Muhammad GF 6-6 230 21 0 Georgia Tech Sr United States
Matt Nelson C 7-1 270 22 0 Colorado State Sr United States
Spencer Nelson F 6-8 225 24 0 Utah State Sr United States / Azerbaijan
Carlos Powell F 6-7 225 21 0 South Carolina Sr United States
Filiberto Rivera G 6-2 175 22 0 UTEP Sr Puerto Rico / United States
Ricky Shields G 6-4 195 22 0 Rutgers Sr United States
Tre Simmons G 6-5 200 22 0 Washington Sr United States
Frans Steyn C 7-2 289 22 0 Oklahoma State Sr South Africa
Omar Thomas GF 6-5 205 23 0 UTEP Sr United States
Lucas Tischer PF 6-9 230 22 0 Sao Jose/Unimed/Vinac (Brazil) 1983 DOB Brazil
Jeff Varem G-F 6-6 240 21 0 Washington State Sr Nigeria
Davin White G 6-1 185 23 0 Cal State Northridge Sr United States
Donell Williams G 6-3 - 24 0 Fayetteville State Sr United States
Kennedy Winston GF 6-6 230 20 0 Alabama Jr * United States
Yakhouba Diawara SF 6-7 225 22 4 Pepperdine Sr France
Randolph Morris C 6-11 276 19 4 Kentucky Fr * United States
Esteban Batista FC 6-10 270 21 2 Aguas de Calpe (Gibraltar) 1983 DOB Uruguay
Ivan McFarlin F 6-8 240 23 1 Oklahoma State Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights