yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009 NBA Draft (June 25, 2009, New York)

International Format

First Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
1 Blake Griffin PF 6-10 251 Oklahoma So * 20 LAC LAC 5 United States
2 Hasheem Thabeet C 7-3 263 Connecticut Jr * 22 MEM FA 5 Tanzania
3 James Harden SG 6-5 220 Arizona State So * 20 OKC HOU 5 United States
4 Tyreke Evans G 6-6 220 Memphis Fr * 20 SAC NOP 5 United States
5 Ricky Rubio G 6-4 185 FIATC Joventut Badalona (Spain) 1990 DOB * 19 MIN MIN 3 Spain
6 Jonny Flynn PG 5-10 196 Syracuse So * 20 MIN FA 3 United States
7 Stephen Curry G 6-3 185 Davidson Jr * 21 GOS GOS 5 United States
8 Jordan Hill PF 6-10 235 Arizona Jr * 22 NYK LAL 5 United States
9 DeMar DeRozan GF 6-7 220 USC Fr * 20 TOR TOR 5 United States
10 Brandon Jennings G 6-1 169 Virtus Roma (Italy) 1989 DOB 20 MIL DET 5 United States
11 Terrence Williams GF 6-6 220 Louisville Sr 22 NJN FA 4 United States
12 Gerald Henderson SG 6-5 215 Duke Jr * 22 CHA CHA 5 United States
13 Tyler Hansbrough PF 6-9 250 North Carolina Sr 24 IND TOR 5 United States
14 Earl Clark F 6-10 225 Louisville Jr * 21 PHX HOU 5 United States
15 Austin Daye F 6-11 220 Gonzaga So * 21 DET SAN 5 United States
16 James Johnson F 6-9 250 Wake Forest So * 22 CHI TOR 5 United States
17 Jrue Holiday G 6-4 205 UCLA Fr * 19 PHL NOP 5 United States
18 Ty Lawson PG 5-11 195 North Carolina Jr * 22 MIN MIN to DEN DEN 5 United States
19 Jeff Teague PG 6-2 181 Wake Forest So * 21 ATL ATL 5 United States
20 Eric Maynor G 6-3 175 VCU Sr 22 UTH FA 5 United States
21 Darren Collison PG 6-0 175 UCLA Sr 22 NOP SAC 5 United States
22 Victor Claver F 6-10 235 Valencia Basket (Spain) 1988 DOB * 21 POR POR 2 Spain
23 Omri Casspi F 6-9 225 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (Israel) 1988 DOB * 21 SAC SAC 5 Israel
24 Byron Mullens C 7-0 275 Ohio State Fr * 20 DAL DAL to OKC FA 5 United States
25 Rodrigue Beaubois G 6-1 183 Cholet Basket (France) 1988 DOB * 21 OKC OKC to DAL FA 4 France
26 Taj Gibson F 6-9 225 USC Jr * 24 CHI CHI 5 United States
27 DeMarre Carroll F 6-8 212 Missouri Sr 23 MEM ATL 5 United States
28 Wayne Ellington SG 6-4 200 North Carolina Jr * 22 MIN LAL 5 United States
29 Toney Douglas G 6-2 185 Florida State Sr 23 LAL LAL to NYK FA 5 United States
30 Christian Eyenga GF 6-7 210 CB Prat Juventud (Spain) 1989 DOB * 20 CLE FA 2 Democratic Republic of the Congo

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
31 Jeff Ayres FC 6-9 250 Arizona State Sr 22 SAC SAC to POR SAN 4 United States
32 Jermaine Taylor G 6-5 205 UCF Sr 23 WAS WAS to HOU FA 2 United States
33 Dante Cunningham F 6-8 230 Villanova Sr 22 POR FA 5 United States
34 Sergio Llull G 5-10 190 Real Madrid (Spain) 1987 DOB 22 DEN DEN to HOU * HOU 0 Spain
35 DaJuan Summers PF 6-8 240 Georgetown Jr * 21 DET FA 4 United States
36 Sam Young F 6-6 225 Pittsburgh Sr 24 MEM FA 4 United States
37 DeJuan Blair F 6-7 270 Pittsburgh So * 20 SAN WAS 5 United States
38 Jon Brockman PF 6-7 255 Washington Sr 22 POR POR to SAC FA 3 United States
39 Jonas Jerebko F 6-10 231 Angelico Biella (Italy) 1987 DOB 22 DET DET 5 Sweden
40 Derrick Brown F 6-7 225 Xavier Jr * 22 CHA FA 3 United States
41 Jodie Meeks G 6-4 208 Kentucky Jr * 22 MIL DET 5 United States
42 Patrick Beverley PG 6-1 185 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1988 DOB 21 LAL LAL to MIA HOU 2 United States
43 Marcus Thornton SG 6-4 205 LSU Sr 22 MIA MIA to NOP BOS 5 United States
44 Chase Budinger GF 6-7 209 Arizona Jr * 21 DET DET to HOU MIN 5 United States
45 Nick Calathes SG 6-6 213 Florida So * 20 MIN MIN to DAL
DAL to MEM
MEM 1 United States / Greece
46 Danny Green SF 6-6 215 North Carolina Sr 22 CLE SAN 5 United States
47 Henk Norel FC 7-0 230 FIATC Joventut Badalona (Spain) 1987 DOB 22 MIN * MIN 0 Netherlands
48 Taylor Griffin F 6-7 235 Oklahoma Sr 23 PHX FA 1 United States
49 Sergii Gladyr G 6-5 190 MBC Mykolaiv (Ukraine) 1989 DOB * 20 ATL * ATL 0 Ukraine
50 Goran Suton C 6-8 245 Michigan State Sr 24 UTH FA 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina / United States
51 Jack McClinton G 6-1 185 Miami (FL) Sr 24 SAN FA 0 United States
52 A.J. Price G 6-2 195 Connecticut Sr 23 IND CLE 5 United States
53 Nando De Colo G 6-5 195 Cholet Basket (France) 1987 DOB 22 SAN FA 2 France
54 Robert Vaden SG 6-5 205 UAB Sr 24 CHA CHA to OKC FA 1 United States
55 Patty Mills G 6-0 185 Saint Mary's So * 21 POR SAN 5 Australia
56 Ahmad Nivins F 6-9 207 Saint Joseph's Sr 22 DAL DAL to NYK * NYK 0 United States
57 Emir Preldzic SF 6-9 220 Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) 1987 DOB 22 PHX PHX to CLE
CLE to WAS
WAS to DAL
* DAL 0 Turkey / Slovenia
58 Lester Hudson G 6-3 190 Tennessee-Martin Sr 25 BOS FA 3 United States
59 Chinemelu Elonu C 6-10 235 Texas A&M Jr * 22 LAL * LAL 0 Nigeria / United States
60 Robert Dozier PF 6-9 215 Memphis Sr 24 MIA FA 0 United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
Alonzo Gee SF 6-6 219 Alabama Sr 22 DEN 5 United States
Wesley Matthews G 6-5 214 Marquette Sr 23 POR 5 United States
Jeff Adrien SF 6-7 245 Connecticut Sr 23 HOU 4 United States
Garrett Temple G 6-6 195 LSU Sr 23 WAS 4 United States
Chris Johnson C 6-11 210 LSU Sr 24 FA 3 United States
Aron Baynes C 6-10 260 Washington State Sr 23 SAN 2 New Zealand / Australia
Justin Dentmon PG 6-0 185 Washington Sr 24 FA 2 United States
Terrel Harris SF 6-5 190 Oklahoma State Sr 22 FA 2 United States
Viacheslav Kravtsov C 6-11 254 BC Kyiv (Ukraine) 1987 DOB 22 FA 2 Ukraine
Jerel McNeal SG 6-3 200 Marquette Sr 22 FA 2 United States
Jeremy Pargo PG 6-2 219 Gonzaga Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Garret Siler C 6-11 305 Georgia Regents Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Josh Akognon G 5-11 175 Cal State Fullerton Sr 23 FA 1 United States / Nigeria
Alade Aminu C 6-10 225 Georgia Tech Sr 22 FA 1 United States / Nigeria
Antonio Anderson SG 6-6 215 Memphis Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Dionte Christmas SG 6-5 205 Temple Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Marcus Cousin C 6-11 255 Houston Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Gigi Datome SF 6-8 215 Granarolo Bologna (Italy) 1987 DOB 22 DET 1 Italy
Shane Edwards F 6-7 220 Arkansas-Little Rock Sr 22 CLE 1 United States
Vitor Faverani FC 6-11 260 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1988 DOB * 21 BOS 1 Brazil
Tony Gaffney PF 6-8 215 Massachusetts Sr 25 FA 1 United States
Kenny Hasbrouck SG 6-3 194 Siena Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Cedric Jackson PG 6-3 190 Cleveland State Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Curtis Jerrells PG 6-1 195 Baylor Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Marcus Landry F 6-7 225 Wisconsin Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Diamon Simpson F 6-7 230 Saint Mary's Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Luke Zeller C 6-11 245 Notre Dame Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Connor Atchley F-C 6-10 225 Texas Sr 24 FA 0 United States
Tyrell Biggs F 6-8 240 Pittsburgh Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Josh Bostic F 6-5 230 Findlay Sr 22 FA 0 United States
Micah Downs G 6-8 200 Gonzaga Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Courtney Fells GF 6-5 205 North Carolina State Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Anthony Goods G 6-3 200 Stanford Sr 22 FA 0 United States
Paul Harris G-F 6-4 230 Syracuse Jr * 23 FA 0 United States
Russell Hicks C 6-10 253 Florida International Sr 24 FA 0 Canada
Lawrence Hill PF 6-8 235 Stanford Sr 22 FA 0 United States
Joe Ingles F 6-8 209 Melbourne South (Australia) 1987 DOB 22 LAC 0 Australia
Dominic James PG 5-11 185 Marquette Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Ben McCauley F 6-9 237 North Carolina State Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Luke Nevill C 7-2 265 Utah Sr 23 FA 0 Australia
Raymond Sykes C 6-9 220 Clemson Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Gal Mekel SG 6-3 202 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (Israel) 1988 DOB 21 DAL 1 Israel
Kyle Goldcamp FC 6-10 250 Gannon Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Marcus Lewis PF 6-8 245 Oral Roberts Sr 23 FA 0 United States

* Team Owns the Player's Draft Rights