2016 U18 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2016 U18 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Dec 16 - Dec 22, 2016
Gold Medal:France
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Italy
MVP:Frank Ntilikina
All-Tournament Team:Frank Ntilikina, Sekou Doumbouya, Tadas Sedekerskis, Davide Moretti, Isaiah Hartenstein
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2016 U18 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Dzanan Musa (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (121)
Total Rebounds:Arturs Strautins (Latvia) (62)
Total Assists:Arnas Velicka (Lithuania) (34)
Total Steals:Dimitrios Moraitis (Greece) (24)
Total Blocks:Isaiah Hartenstein (Germany) (10)
Total Minutes:Kristers Zoriks (Latvia) (218)
Total FIC:Roberts Blumbergs (Latvia) (95.3)
Total Fouls:Robert Barlund (Finland) (25)
Total Turnovers:Amar Gegic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (30)
Total FGs:Edon Maxhuni (Finland) (38), Tadas Sedekerskis (Lithuania) (38)
Total 3PM:Arnoldas Kulboka (Lithuania) (18)
Total FTs:Dzanan Musa (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (43)

2016 U18 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Germany78
Spain74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania82
Russia81
Italy61
Finland56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France75
Bosnia and Herzegovina61
Semifinals
 
 
Germany62
Lithuania69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy72
France82
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania68
France75

Third Place Game
Germany68
Italy74

Fifth Place Bracket
Spain70
Russia55
 
 
 
 
 
 
Finland72
Bosnia and Herzegovina95
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Spain77
Bosnia and Herzegovina65

Seventh Place Game
Russia82
Finland67

Ninth Place Bracket
Latvia70
Slovenia86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece80
Sweden69
Croatia69
Turkey71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia69
Israel63
Semifinals
 
 
Greece70
Slovenia68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey58
Serbia73
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece74
Serbia67

Eleventh Place Game
Slovenia71
Turkey63

Thirtheenth Place Bracket
Sweden82
Latvia91
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia87
Israel84
Thirtheenth Place Bracket
 
 
Latvia90
Croatia76

Fifteenth Place Game
Sweden66
Israel90

2016 U18 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Germany66.67%
France100.00%Gold
Lithuania66.67%Silver
Italy83.33%Bronze
Spain66.67%5th
Bosnia and Herzegovina50.00%6th
Russia50.00%7th
Finland16.67%8th
Greece66.67%9th
Serbia50.00%10th
Slovenia33.33%11th
Turkey33.33%12th
Latvia66.67%13th
Croatia33.33%14th
Israel16.67%15th
Sweden0.00%16th

2016 U18 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Dec 16, 2016
Greece
Turkey
78-82 N/A PTS: 21. Omer Al
REB: 5. Bertan Bastan
AST: 8. Omer Al
PTS: 18. Michail Lountzis
REB: 8. Dimitrios Moraitis
AST: 7. Dimitrios Moraitis
Dec 16, 2016
Lithuania
Latvia
62-50 N/A PTS: 16. Kristers Zoriks
REB: 12. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 2. Karlis Garoza
PTS: 14. Tadas Sedekerskis
REB: 10. Gytis Masiulis
AST: 4. Arnas Velicka
Dec 16, 2016
Croatia
Spain
62-74 N/A PTS: 21. Aleix Font
REB: 9. Sergi Martinez
AST: 6. Pol Figueras
PTS: 14. Karlo Uljarevic
REB: 10. Leo Cizmic
AST: 6. Leo Cizmic
Dec 16, 2016
Finland
Germany
63-92 N/A PTS: 18. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 6. Oscar da Silva
AST: 6. Kostja Mushidi
PTS: 13. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 5. Hannes Polla
AST: 3. Edon Maxhuni
Dec 16, 2016
Russia
France
48-53 N/A PTS: 8. Frank Ntilikina
REB: 10. Sekou Doumbouya
AST: 3. Frank Ntilikina
PTS: 18. Agasiy Tonoyan
REB: 7. Grigory Motovilov
AST: 3. Sergey Klyuev
Dec 16, 2016
Sweden
Italy
56-75 N/A PTS: 13. Davide Moretti
REB: 8. Alessandro Lever
AST: 6. Davide Moretti
PTS: 15. Karl Lundqvist
REB: 5. Karl Lundqvist
AST: 3. Felix Lemetti
Dec 16, 2016
Israel
Bosnia and Herzegovina
102-103 N/A PTS: 24. Dzanan Musa
REB: 12. Nikola Maric
AST: 11. Amar Gegic
PTS: 30. Amit Abo
REB: 8. Yovel Zoosman
AST: 7. Yovel Zoosman
Dec 16, 2016
Slovenia
Serbia
60-68 N/A PTS: 23. Aleksa Radanov
REB: 13. Borisa Simanic
AST: 4. Aleksa Radanov
PTS: 14. Gaber Ozegovic
REB: 8. Matic Vesel
AST: 3. Aljaz Bratec
Dec 17, 2016
Turkey
Finland
53-65 N/A PTS: 20. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 13. Hannes Polla
AST: 3. Edon Maxhuni
PTS: 10. Ahmet Duran
REB: 8. Yigitcan Saybir
AST: 5. Omer Al
Dec 17, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
79-70 N/A PTS: 25. Tadas Sedekerskis
REB: 12. Tadas Sedekerskis
AST: 5. Tadas Sedekerskis
PTS: 19. Darko Talic
REB: 10. Emir Cerkezovic
AST: 2. Amar Gegic
Dec 17, 2016
Spain
Sweden
58-48 N/A PTS: 15. Felix Lemetti
REB: 6. Jonatan Arvidsson
AST: 2. Karl Lundqvist
PTS: 16. Aleix Font
REB: 12. Sergi Martinez
AST: 3. Daniel Garcia
Dec 17, 2016
Germany
Greece
85-70 N/A PTS: 14. Michail Lountzis
REB: 4. Dimitrios Moraitis
AST: 6. Dimitrios Moraitis
PTS: 15. Nelson Weidemann
REB: 11. Isaiah Hartenstein
AST: 5. Isaiah Hartenstein
Dec 17, 2016
Serbia
Russia
43-70 N/A PTS: 16. Agasiy Tonoyan
REB: 12. Agasiy Tonoyan
AST: 4. Agasiy Tonoyan
PTS: 12. Novak Music
REB: 6. Novak Music
AST: 2. Novak Music
Dec 17, 2016
Italy
Croatia
84-78 N/A PTS: 14. Leo Cizmic
REB: 9. Darko Bajo
AST: 3. Mate Mandic
PTS: 23. Davide Moretti
REB: 5. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 4. Tommaso Oxilia
Dec 17, 2016
Latvia
Israel
71-70 N/A PTS: 14. Miron Ruina
REB: 12. Michael Moshkovitz
AST: 4. Yonatan Rabinowitz
PTS: 24. Arturs Strautins
REB: 12. Arturs Strautins
AST: 4. Karlis Garoza
Dec 17, 2016
France
Slovenia
81-50 N/A PTS: 9. Matej Janezic
REB: 5. Matic Siska
AST: 5. Matic Siska
PTS: 22. Sekou Doumbouya
REB: 6. Thibault Desseignet
AST: 7. Frank Ntilikina
Dec 18, 2016
Lithuania
Israel
94-88 N/A PTS: 17. Yovel Zoosman
REB: 17. Yovel Zoosman
AST: 3. Yovel Zoosman
PTS: 25. Arnoldas Kulboka
REB: 15. Tadas Sedekerskis
AST: 6. Tadas Sedekerskis
Dec 18, 2016
Italy
Spain
68-62 N/A PTS: 19. Sergi Martinez
REB: 8. Sergi Martinez
AST: 5. Pol Figueras
PTS: 15. Tommaso Oxilia
REB: 10. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 4. Davide Moretti
Dec 18, 2016
Greece
Finland
73-71 N/A PTS: 18. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 12. Hannes Polla
AST: 4. Edon Maxhuni
PTS: 19. Michail Lountzis
REB: 9. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 3. Kostas Papadakis
Dec 18, 2016
Croatia
Sweden
78-77 N/A PTS: 27. Karl Lundqvist
REB: 4. David Appelgren
AST: 6. Karl Lundqvist
PTS: 15. Pavao Paic
REB: 6. Lovro Buljevic
AST: 7. Karlo Uljarevic
Dec 18, 2016
Russia
Slovenia
81-49 N/A PTS: 10. Aljaz Bratec
REB: 11. Matic Vesel
AST: 4. Aljaz Bratec
PTS: 21. Agasiy Tonoyan
REB: 11. Mikhail Andrianov
AST: 7. Grigory Motovilov
Dec 18, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia
65-74 N/A PTS: 18. Arturs Strautins
REB: 9. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 5. Kristers Zoriks
PTS: 20. Dzanan Musa
REB: 9. Dzanan Musa
AST: 3. Amar Gegic
Dec 18, 2016
Germany
Turkey
80-70 N/A PTS: 21. Berke Atar
REB: 15. Berke Atar
AST: 7. Omer Al
PTS: 19. Isaiah Hartenstein
REB: 13. Isaiah Hartenstein
AST: 4. Ferdinand Zylka
Dec 18, 2016
Serbia
France
68-71 N/A PTS: 31. Sekou Doumbouya
REB: 5. Adam Mokoka
AST: 5. Adam Mokoka
PTS: 14. Borisa Simanic
REB: 11. Ranko Simovic
AST: 3. Aleksa Radanov
Dec 20, 2016
Turkey
Croatia
71-69 N/A PTS: 15. Karlo Uljarevic
REB: 9. Karlo Uljarevic
AST: 8. Karlo Uljarevic
PTS: 18. Berke Atar
REB: 14. Berke Atar
AST: 7. Oguzhan Yarol
Dec 20, 2016
Spain
Germany
74-78 N/A PTS: 17. Oscar da Silva
REB: 13. Isaiah Hartenstein
AST: 2. Moritz Sanders
PTS: 23. Aleix Font
REB: 4. Ignacio Rosa
AST: 8. Pol Figueras
Dec 20, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
France
61-75 N/A PTS: 19. Sekou Doumbouya
REB: 11. Sekou Doumbouya
AST: 5. Adam Mokoka
PTS: 19. Dzanan Musa
REB: 9. Amar Gegic
AST: 9. Amar Gegic
Dec 20, 2016
Slovenia
Latvia
86-70 N/A PTS: 19. Arturs Strautins
REB: 12. Arturs Strautins
AST: 2. Kristers Zoriks
PTS: 17. Gaber Ozegovic
REB: 11. Miha Skedelj
AST: 4. Aljaz Bratec
Dec 20, 2016
Israel
Serbia
63-69 N/A PTS: 20. Milos Glisic
REB: 8. Stefan Djordjevic
AST: 5. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 14. Yovel Zoosman
REB: 8. Yovel Zoosman
AST: 4. Yovel Zoosman
Dec 20, 2016
Russia
Lithuania
81-82 N/A PTS: 23. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 13. Gytis Masiulis
AST: 7. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 27. Grigory Motovilov
REB: 8. Agasiy Tonoyan
AST: 4. Grigory Motovilov
Dec 20, 2016
Sweden
Greece
69-80 N/A PTS: 20. Vasilis Christidis
REB: 8. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 5. Michail Lountzis
PTS: 17. Jonatan Arvidsson
REB: 6. Vilgot Larsson
AST: 5. Vilgot Larsson
Dec 20, 2016
Finland
Italy
56-61 N/A PTS: 14. Davide Moretti
REB: 9. Alessandro Lever
AST: 6. Tommaso Baldasso
PTS: 20. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 7. Edon Maxhuni
AST: 4. Severi Tino Kaukiainen
Dec 21, 2016
Serbia
Turkey
73-58 N/A PTS: 20. Berke Atar
REB: 8. Yigitcan Saybir
AST: 3. Omer Al
PTS: 15. Stefan Momirov
REB: 15. Milos Glisic
AST: 8. Novak Music
Dec 21, 2016
Latvia
Sweden
91-82 N/A PTS: 25. Felix Lemetti
REB: 4. Sami Harun
AST: 5. Karl Lundqvist
PTS: 25. Roberts Blumbergs
REB: 11. Arturs Strautins
AST: 9. Arturs Strautins
Dec 21, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Finland
95-72 N/A PTS: 18. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 9. Hannes Polla
AST: 5. Elias Valtonen
PTS: 28. Dzanan Musa
REB: 8. Nikola Maric
AST: 7. Dzanan Musa
Dec 21, 2016
Israel
Croatia
84-87 N/A PTS: 20. Josip Barnjak
REB: 6. Karlo Uljarevic
AST: 5. Luka Barisic
PTS: 14. Yonatan Rabinowitz
REB: 7. Yovel Zoosman
AST: 3. Michael Moshkovitz
Dec 21, 2016
Lithuania
Germany
69-62 N/A PTS: 33. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 8. Isaiah Hartenstein
AST: 3. Isaiah Hartenstein
PTS: 24. Arnoldas Kulboka
REB: 9. Arnoldas Kulboka
AST: 6. Arnas Velicka
Dec 21, 2016
Slovenia
Greece
68-70 N/A PTS: 13. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 9. Michail Lountzis
AST: 6. Michail Lountzis
PTS: 17. Gaber Ozegovic
REB: 10. Gaber Ozegovic
AST: 5. Gaber Ozegovic
Dec 21, 2016
France
Italy
82-72 N/A PTS: 25. Alessandro Lever
REB: 7. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 9. Davide Moretti
PTS: 23. Frank Ntilikina
REB: 7. Adam Mokoka
AST: 9. Frank Ntilikina
Dec 21, 2016
Russia
Spain
55-70 N/A PTS: 24. Sergi Martinez
REB: 14. Sergi Martinez
AST: 6. Aleix Font
PTS: 13. Andrey Lopatin
REB: 7. Sergey Klyuev
AST: 5. Grigory Motovilov
Dec 22, 2016
Israel
Sweden
90-66 N/A PTS: 16. Alan Zekovic
REB: 4. Daniel Johansson
AST: 4. Vilgot Larsson
PTS: 23. Miron Ruina
REB: 9. Miron Ruina
AST: 6. Yonatan Rabinowitz
Dec 22, 2016
France
Lithuania
75-68 N/A PTS: 28. Arnoldas Kulboka
REB: 12. Tadas Sedekerskis
AST: 8. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 31. Frank Ntilikina
REB: 13. Bastien Vautier
AST: 3. Abdoulaye N'Doye
Dec 22, 2016
Serbia
Greece
67-74 N/A PTS: 19. Michail Lountzis
REB: 10. Michail Lountzis
AST: 6. Dimitrios Moraitis
PTS: 18. Aleksa Radanov
REB: 8. Milos Glisic
AST: 6. Novak Music
Dec 22, 2016
Italy
Germany
74-68 N/A PTS: 24. Isaiah Hartenstein
REB: 7. Isaiah Hartenstein
AST: 6. Kostja Mushidi
PTS: 18. Alessandro Lever
REB: 7. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 6. Davide Moretti
Dec 22, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Spain
65-77 N/A PTS: 27. Ignacio Rosa
REB: 11. Sergi Martinez
AST: 8. Pol Figueras
PTS: 14. Darko Talic
REB: 8. Dzanan Musa
AST: 6. Darko Talic
Dec 22, 2016
Turkey
Slovenia
63-71 N/A PTS: 15. Aljaz Bratec
REB: 13. Matic Vesel
AST: 6. Aljaz Bratec
PTS: 14. Eray Akyuz
REB: 12. Gorkem Dogan
AST: 4. Eray Akyuz
Dec 22, 2016
Croatia
Latvia
76-90 N/A PTS: 23. Roberts Blumbergs
REB: 13. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 10. Kristers Zoriks
PTS: 18. Leo Cizmic
REB: 6. Lovro Buljevic
AST: 7. Karlo Uljarevic
Dec 22, 2016
Finland
Russia
67-82 N/A PTS: 21. Grigory Motovilov
REB: 6. Artem Kuzmin
AST: 7. Agasiy Tonoyan
PTS: 18. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 12. Hannes Polla
AST: 4. Elias Valtonen