Australia Rosters

Australia 2019 FIBA World Cup Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
David Andersen FC 7-0 242 Jun 23, 1980 Carlton Virtus Bologna (Italy) Australia
David Barlow PF 6-9 210 Oct 22, 1983 Melbourne Tecnyconta Zaragoza (Spain) Australia
Todd Blanchfield SF 6-6 207 Nov 7, 1991 Mackay Townsville (Australia) Australia
Angus Brandt FC 6-10 246 Oct 26, 1989 Sydney Oregon State Australia
Jason Cadee PG 6-2 161 Apr 15, 1991 Greenacre Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Tim Coenraad GF 6-7 220 Jun 5, 1985 Brisbane   Australia
Mitchell Creek G 6-6 225 Apr 27, 1992 Horsham Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Callum Dalton C 6-9 250 May 4, 2000 Melbourne   Australia
Matt Dellavedova G 6-4 200 Sep 8, 1990 Maryborough Saint Mary's Australia
Anthony Drmic SF 6-6 192 Feb 25, 1992 Melbourne Boise State Australia
Harry Froling C 6-11 250 Apr 20, 1998 Townsville Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Adam Gibson PG 6-3 205 Oct 30, 1986 Launceston Melbourne South (Australia) Australia
Cameron Gliddon F 6-5 190 Aug 16, 1989 Bunbury Concordia (CA) Australia
Chris Goulding G 6-4 203 Oct 24, 1988 Launceston Gold Coast (Australia) Australia
Daniel Grida SF 6-8 201 Apr 26, 1998 N/A BA Centre of Excellence () Australia
Matt Hodgson C 6-11 255 Aug 2, 1990 Ipswich Saint Mary's Australia
Isaac Humphries C 7-0 255 Jan 5, 1998 Sydney Kentucky Australia
Nathan Jawai C 6-10 280 Oct 10, 1986 Sydney Cairns (Australia) Australia
Daniel Johnson C 6-10 215 Apr 3, 1988 Perth Melbourne (Australia) Australia
Nicholas Kay C 6-9 230 Aug 3, 1992 Tamworth Metro State Australia
Daniel Kickert FC 6-10 250 May 29, 1983 Melbourne Saint Mary's Australia
Jock Landale C 6-11 255 Oct 25, 1995 Melbourne Saint Mary's Australia
Kevin Lisch G 6-2 190 May 16, 1986 Belleville (IL) Saint Louis United States
Australia
Will Magnay C 6-10 234 Jun 10, 1998 Brisbane Brisbane (Australia) Australia
Thon Maker C 7-1 221 Feb 25, 1997 Juba N/A South Sudan
Australia
Damian Martin G 6-2 200 Sep 5, 1984 Gloucester Loyola Marymount Australia
Mangok Mathiang C 6-10 230 Oct 8, 1992 Melbourne Louisville Australia
South Sudan
Mitchell McCarron G 6-2 215 Jun 30, 1992 Alice Springs Metro State Australia
Jack McVeigh SF 6-8 215 Jun 27, 1996 Canberra Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Craig Moller F 6-8 208 Aug 21, 1994 Sutherland   Australia
Alex Mudronja PG 6-5 195 Sep 3, 1999 Adelaide Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Emmett Naar G 6-1 195 Jul 3, 1994 Canberra Saint Mary's Australia
Brad Newley SF 6-6 205 Feb 18, 1985 Lower Mitcham Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Australia
Mitchell Norton G 6-1 188 Apr 1, 1993 Thuringowa Townsville (Australia) Australia
Nathan Sobey G 6-3 185 Jul 14, 1990 Warrnambool Wyoming Australia
Jesse Wagstaff F 6-8 216 Apr 30, 1986 Canberra   Australia
Lucas Walker F 6-8 225 Dec 6, 1984 Launceston Saint Mary's Australia
Jarrad Weeks G 6-1 176 Jul 11, 1989 Melbourne   Australia
Tamuri Wigness G 5-11 170 Mar 26, 2002 Brisbane N/A Australia
Tom Wilson SG 6-5 180 Jun 24, 1997 Melbourne KK Partizan (Serbia) Australia

Recent Australia History

Year Event Result
2019 FIBA World Cup N/A
2019 Universiade Bronze
2019 U19 World Cup 9th
2018 U17 World Cup 6th
2018 U16 Asia Championship Gold
2018 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Silver
2017 Asian World Cup Qualifier Gold
2017 Universiade 9th
2017 FIBA Asia Cup Gold
2016 Olympic Games 4th
2016 U17 World Cup 7th
2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 7th
2015 FIBA Oceania Championship Gold
2015 Universiade 10th
2015 U19 World Cup 7th
2014 FIBA World Cup 12th
2014 U17 World Cup Silver
2013 FIBA Oceania Championship Gold
2013 adidas Nations 8th
2013 Universiade Silver
2013 Borislav Stankovic Cup N/A
2013 U19 World Cup 4th
2012 adidas Nations 4th
2012 Olympic Games 7th
2012 U17 World Cup Silver
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 9th
2011 FIBA Oceania Championship Gold
2011 London Invitational Tournament Silver
2011 Universiade 15th
2011 adidas Nations 5th
2011 U19 World Cup 6th
2010 FIBA World Cup 10th
2010 U17 World Cup 6th
2009 FIBA Oceania Championship Silver
2009 U19 World Cup 4th
2008 Olympic Games 7th
2007 FIBA Oceania Championship Gold
2007 U19 World Cup 5th
2006 FIBA World Cup 13th
2004 Olympic Games 9th
2000 Olympic Games 4th
1998 FIBA World Cup 9th
1996 Olympic Games 4th
1994 FIBA World Cup 5th
1992 Olympic Games 6th