2019 Universiade Tournament Details

2019 Universiade Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 4 - Jul 11, 2019
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:Ukraine
Bronze Medal:Australia
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2019 Universiade Leaders

Total Points:Federico Mussini (Italy) (127)
Total Rebounds:Sergiy Pavlov (Ukraine) (62)
Total Assists:Harald Frey (Norway) (32)
Total Steals:Josue Lara Akerman (Mexico) (18)
Total Blocks:Will Magnay (Australia) (14)
Total Minutes:Harald Frey (Norway) (211)
Total FIC:Federico Mussini (Italy) (83.9)
Total Fouls:Ivan Vucic (Croatia) (27)
Total Turnovers:Rostislav Dragoun (Czech Republic) (23)
Total FGs:Dejan Vasiljevic (Australia) (48)
Total 3PM:Federico Mussini (Italy) (27)
Total FTs:Sergiy Pavlov (Ukraine) (32)

2019 Universiade Bracket

Championship Bracket
Israel96
Latvia57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States76
Germany74
Argentina64
Australia73
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada80
Ukraine82
Semifinals
 
 
Israel73
United States75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Australia80
Ukraine82
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States85
Ukraine63

Third Place Game
Israel69
Australia86

Fifth Place Bracket
Latvia52
Germany74
 
 
 
 
 
 
Argentina68
Canada82
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Germany88
Canada74

Seventh Place Game
Latvia61
Argentina78

Ninth Place Bracket
Czech Republic91
Russia73
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Finland62
Norway39
Croatia71
Mexico68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy95
China83
Semifinals
 
 
Czech Republic57
Finland74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia77
Italy70
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Finland80
Croatia78

Eleventh Place Game
Czech Republic89
Italy67

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Russia63
Norway55
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mexico70
China75
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Russia91
China76

Fifteenth Place Game
Norway79
Mexico77

2019 Universiade Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
United States100.00%Gold
Ukraine66.67%Silver
Australia66.67%Bronze
Israel66.67%4th
Germany60.00%5th
Canada80.00%6th
Latvia33.33%6th
Argentina60.00%7th
Finland66.67%9th
Croatia50.00%10th
Czech Republic40.00%11th
Italy33.33%12th
Russia40.00%13th
China16.67%14th
Norway16.67%15th
Mexico0.00%16th

2019 Universiade Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 4, 2019
United States
Finland
69-65 N/A PTS: 12. Elias Valtonen
REB: 7. Shawn Hopkins
AST: 3. Tuomas Hirvonen
PTS: 17. Aamir Simms
REB: 13. Aamir Simms
AST: 3. Nick Honor
Jul 4, 2019
Norway
Germany
43-66 N/A PTS: 11. Haris Hujic
REB: 5. Leon Kratzer
AST: 3. Tim Schneider
PTS: 8. Harald Frey
REB: 5. Marcus Larsson
AST: 4. Harald Frey
Jul 4, 2019
Mexico
Czech Republic
56-73 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Jul 4, 2019
Argentina
Latvia
71-55 N/A PTS: 12. Roberts Krastins
REB: 10. Klavs Cavars
AST: 3. Renars Birkans
PTS: 17. Juan Vaulet
REB: 10. Juan Vaulet
AST: 3. Facundo Corvalan
Jul 4, 2019
Ukraine
China
115-64 N/A PTS: 14. Ning Zhang
REB: 6. Baiqing Zhao
AST: 3. Shengwei Wan
PTS: 22. Vadym Prokopenko
REB: 10. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 6. Vitaliy Zotov
Jul 4, 2019
Italy
Canada
70-96 N/A PTS: 19. Munis Tutu
REB: 10. Munis Tutu
AST: 9. Munis Tutu
PTS: 19. Federico Mussini
REB: 10. Valerio Cucci
AST: 4. Bruno Mascolo
Jul 4, 2019
Australia
Israel
64-92 N/A PTS: 17. Golan Gutt
REB: 6. Idan Zalmanson
AST: 3. Golan Gutt
PTS: 14. Dejan Vasiljevic
REB: 6. Jack White
AST: N/A
Jul 4, 2019
Russia
Croatia
54-58 N/A PTS: 17. David Skara
REB: 7. Patrik Jambrovic
AST: 4. Bruno Rebic
PTS: 13. Grigory Motovilov
REB: 10. Dmitrii Doinikov
AST: 2. Grigory Motovilov
Jul 5, 2019
Israel
Czech Republic
68-54 N/A PTS: 14. Martin Peterka
REB: 7. Rostislav Dragoun
AST: 4. Viktor Pulpan
PTS: 15. Rafi Manco
REB: 11. Golan Gutt
AST: 4. Iftah Ziv
Jul 5, 2019
Russia
Argentina
84-80 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Jul 5, 2019
United States
Ukraine
58-57 N/A PTS: 16. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 13. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 2. Yuriy Kondrakov
PTS: 18. John Newman
REB: 7. Aamir Simms
AST: 4. Nick Honor
Jul 5, 2019
Italy
Norway
70-53 N/A PTS: 16. Harald Frey
REB: 6. Sjur Berg
AST: 8. Harald Frey
PTS: 12. Valerio Cucci
REB: 8. Andrea Longobardi
AST: 7. Federico Mussini
Jul 5, 2019
Australia
Mexico
105-62 N/A PTS: 18. Omar de Haro
REB: 6. Diego Willis
AST: 4. Ricardo Valdez
PTS: 20. Dejan Vasiljevic
REB: 8. Jack Purchase
AST: 5. Tanner Krebs
Jul 5, 2019
Croatia
Latvia
69-74 N/A PTS: 20. Klavs Cavars
REB: 8. Klavs Cavars
AST: 4. Renars Birkans
PTS: 15. David Skara
REB: 6. Ivan Vucic
AST: 3. David Skara
Jul 5, 2019
Finland
China
105-65 N/A PTS: 13. Ning Zhang
REB: 6. Ning Zhang
AST: 1. Ning Zhang
PTS: 27. Andre Gustavson
REB: 5. Ville Tahvanainen
AST: 3. Tuomas Hirvonen
Jul 5, 2019
Canada
Germany
80-61 N/A PTS: 11. Tim Schneider
REB: 4. Leon Kratzer
AST: 4. Jonas Grof
PTS: 16. Munis Tutu
REB: 8. Mambi Diawara
AST: 5. Mambi Diawara
Jul 6, 2019
Latvia
Russia
68-55 N/A PTS: 12. Ilia Aginskikh
REB: 6. Dmitrii Doinikov
AST: 5. Grigory Motovilov
PTS: 14. Rendijs Feikners
REB: 11. Klavs Cavars
AST: 6. Renars Birkans
Jul 6, 2019
China
United States
70-99 N/A PTS: 19. Aamir Simms
REB: 9. John Newman
AST: 4. Al-Amir Dawes
PTS: 14. Ning Zhang
REB: 6. Zhenyu Ma
AST: 4. Shaojie Wang
Jul 6, 2019
Germany
Italy
81-67 N/A PTS: 15. Riccardo Visconti
REB: 7. Bruno Mascolo
AST: 5. Bruno Mascolo
PTS: 27. Christian Sengfelder
REB: 8. Tim Schneider
AST: 7. Jan Wimberg
Jul 6, 2019
Czech Republic
Australia
59-88 N/A PTS: 21. Dejan Vasiljevic
REB: 8. Jack White
AST: 4. Kyle Zunic
PTS: 11. Martin Peterka
REB: 7. David Pekarek
AST: 3. Viktor Pulpan
Jul 6, 2019
Argentina
Croatia
66-54 N/A PTS: 17. David Skara
REB: 8. David Skara
AST: 4. Bruno Rebic
PTS: 18. Facundo Corvalan
REB: 10. Juan Vaulet
AST: 3. Carlos Buemo
Jul 6, 2019
Ukraine
Finland
72-65 N/A PTS: 17. Mikael Jantunen
REB: 8. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 3. Ville Tahvanainen
PTS: 24. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 14. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 5. Viacheslav Petrov
Jul 6, 2019
Norway
Canada
65-73 N/A PTS: 15. Munis Tutu
REB: 9. Munis Tutu
AST: 4. Mambi Diawara
PTS: 20. Harald Frey
REB: 10. Johannes Dolven
AST: 6. Harald Frey
Jul 6, 2019
Mexico
Israel
75-77 N/A PTS: 13. Netanel Artzi
REB: 6. Roman Sorkin
AST: 6. Roi Huber
PTS: 19. Josue Andriassi
REB: 11. Ivan Venegas
AST: 4. Bryan Urrutia
Jul 8, 2019
Mexico
Croatia
68-71 N/A PTS: 15. Mateo Colak
REB: 12. Ivan Vucic
AST: 4. Ivan Vucic
PTS: 14. Diego Willis
REB: 7. Ivan Venegas
AST: 3. Bryan Urrutia
Jul 8, 2019
Russia
Czech Republic
73-91 N/A PTS: 18. Martin Peterka
REB: 14. Martin Peterka
AST: 4. Martin Peterka
PTS: 17. Dmitrii Doinikov
REB: 9. Dmitrii Doinikov
AST: 6. Grigory Motovilov
Jul 8, 2019
China
Italy
83-95 N/A PTS: 36. Federico Mussini
REB: 7. Leonardo Marcon
AST: 9. Leonardo Marcon
PTS: 25. Baiqing Zhao
REB: 13. Baiqing Zhao
AST: 4. Zhenyu Ma
Jul 8, 2019
Norway
Finland
39-62 N/A PTS: 18. Remu Raitanen
REB: 7. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 4. Tuomas Hirvonen
PTS: 10. Sigurd Lorange
REB: 8. Sjur Berg
AST: 2. Marcus Larsson
Jul 8, 2019
Australia
Argentina
73-64 N/A PTS: 15. Juan Vaulet
REB: 9. Juan Vaulet
AST: 6. Juan Vaulet
PTS: 19. Jack White
REB: 12. Will Magnay
AST: 4. Will Magnay
Jul 8, 2019
Latvia
Israel
57-96 N/A PTS: 18. Netanel Artzi
REB: 5. Netanel Artzi
AST: 4. Rafi Manco
PTS: 18. Klavs Cavars
REB: 5. Klavs Cavars
AST: 6. Linards Jaunzems
Jul 8, 2019
Ukraine
Canada
82-80 N/A PTS: 24. Kadre Gray
REB: 10. Brody Clarke
AST: 5. Munis Tutu
PTS: 31. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 13. Viacheslav Petrov
AST: 3. Viacheslav Petrov
Jul 8, 2019
Germany
United States
74-76 N/A PTS: 18. Tevin Mack
REB: 10. Aamir Simms
AST: 3. Tevin Mack
PTS: 22. Tim Schneider
REB: 9. Karim Jallow
AST: 3. Leon Kratzer
Jul 9, 2019
Germany
Latvia
74-52 N/A PTS: 15. Linards Jaunzems
REB: 10. Klavs Cavars
AST: 5. Linards Jaunzems
PTS: 17. Haris Hujic
REB: 7. Tim Schneider
AST: 3. Lukas Wank
Jul 9, 2019
Norway
Russia
55-63 N/A PTS: 14. Grigory Motovilov
REB: 8. Dmitrii Doinikov
AST: 2. Dmitrii Doinikov
PTS: 12. Sigurd Lorange
REB: 9. Sjur Berg
AST: 9. Harald Frey
Jul 9, 2019
Canada
Argentina
82-68 N/A PTS: 16. Juan Vaulet
REB: 10. Ariel Ramos
AST: 3. Facundo Corvalan
PTS: 25. Kadre Gray
REB: 7. Marc-Andre Fortin
AST: 3. Munis Tutu
Jul 9, 2019
United States
Israel
75-73 N/A PTS: 19. Netanel Artzi
REB: 6. Golan Gutt
AST: 3. Roi Huber
PTS: 27. Aamir Simms
REB: 16. Aamir Simms
AST: 3. John Newman
Jul 9, 2019
Ukraine
Australia
82-80 N/A PTS: 20. Will Magnay
REB: 16. Will Magnay
AST: 3. Will Magnay
PTS: 23. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 6. Viacheslav Petrov
AST: 5. Illya Sidorov
Jul 9, 2019
Italy
Croatia
70-77 N/A PTS: 20. Mateo Colak
REB: 8. David Skara
AST: 5. Ivan Kucan
PTS: 27. Federico Mussini
REB: 5. Valerio Cucci
AST: 3. Federico Mussini
Jul 9, 2019
China
Mexico
75-70 N/A PTS: 13. Josue Lara Akerman
REB: 16. Ivan Venegas
AST: 2. Diego Willis
PTS: 20. Ning Zhang
REB: 9. Shaojie Wang
AST: 4. Shaojie Wang
Jul 9, 2019
Finland
Czech Republic
74-57 N/A PTS: 12. Jakub Tuma
REB: 8. Petr Herman
AST: 3. Martin Peterka
PTS: 19. Edon Maxhuni
REB: 9. Hannes Polla
AST: 4. Ville Tahvanainen
Jul 11, 2019
Mexico
Norway
77-79 N/A PTS: 29. Harald Frey
REB: 9. Sjur Berg
AST: 4. Harald Frey
PTS: 16. Diego Willis
REB: 7. Ricardo Valdez
AST: 4. Josue Lara Akerman
Jul 11, 2019
Italy
Czech Republic
67-89 N/A PTS: 19. Martin Peterka
REB: 9. Martin Peterka
AST: 7. Jakub Tuma
PTS: 20. Federico Mussini
REB: 5. Valerio Cucci
AST: 5. Alessandro Grande
Jul 11, 2019
China
Russia
76-91 N/A PTS: 25. Dmitrii Doinikov
REB: 7. Ilia Aginskikh
AST: 3. Konstantin Grekov
PTS: 21. Ning Zhang
REB: 9. Ning Zhang
AST: 5. Tangwen Yuan
Jul 11, 2019
Argentina
Latvia
78-61 N/A PTS: 11. Roberts Krastins
REB: 9. Rendijs Feikners
AST: 3. Rendijs Feikners
PTS: 17. Erik Thomas
REB: 10. Erik Thomas
AST: 4. Facundo Corvalan
Jul 11, 2019
Croatia
Finland
78-80 N/A PTS: 13. Remu Raitanen
REB: 9. Remu Raitanen
AST: 4. Edon Maxhuni
PTS: 20. David Skara
REB: 9. David Skara
AST: 2. Bruno Rebic
Jul 11, 2019
Canada
Germany
74-88 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Jul 11, 2019
Australia
Israel
86-69 N/A PTS: 16. Rafi Manco
REB: 7. Rafi Manco
AST: 3. Idan Zalmanson
PTS: 33. Dejan Vasiljevic
REB: 9. Jack White
AST: 4. Kyle Zunic
Jul 11, 2019
Ukraine
United States
63-85 N/A PTS: 20. John Newman
REB: 7. John Newman
AST: 3. Aamir Simms
PTS: 15. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 13. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 4. Vitaliy Zotov