2019 U18 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2019 U18 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 27 - Aug 4, 2019
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Turkey
Bronze Medal:Slovenia
MVP:Santiago Aldama
All-Tournament Team:Nikos Rogavopoulos, Ziga Samar, Santiago Aldama, Usman Garuba, Alperen Sengun
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2019 U18 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Tristan Enaruna (Netherlands) (134)
Total Rebounds:Usman Garuba (Spain) (90)
Total Assists:Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries (Netherlands) (67)
Total Steals:Perttu Blomgren (Finland) (23)
Total Blocks:Aleksej Pokusevski (Serbia) (29)
Total Minutes:Tosan Evbuomwan (Great Britain) (235)
Total FIC:Santiago Aldama (Spain) (121.0)
Total Fouls:David Chive (Great Britain) (26)
Total Turnovers:Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries (Netherlands) (33)
Total FGs:Tristan Enaruna (Netherlands) (54)
Total 3PM:Bojan Tomasevic (Montenegro) (16), Santiago Aldama (Spain) (16)
Total FTs:Joshua Uduje (Great Britain) (30)

2019 U18 Euro Championship A Bracket

Pool Games - Group A
Great Britain61
Turkey102

Serbia76
Turkey67

Great Britain66
Germany86

Serbia85
Great Britain87

Turkey62
Germany54

Germany68
Serbia75

Championship Bracket
Turkey67
Italy55
 
 
 
 
Spain87
Latvia52
 
Russia76
Germany65
 
 
 
 
France62
Croatia53
 
Serbia54
Lithuania56
 
 
 
 
Montenegro62
Great Britain77
 
Greece68
Finland55
 
 
 
 
Netherlands72
Slovenia79
 
Quarterfinals
 
Russia77
Spain84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey69
France64
Great Britain57
Slovenia71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania66
Greece70
Semifinals
 
 
 
Turkey72
Slovenia64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece54
Spain70
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain57
Turkey53

Third Place Game
Greece57
Slovenia81

Fifth Place Bracket
Lithuania91
Russia95
 
 
 
 
 
 
France81
Great Britain52
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Russia57
France101

Seventh Place Game
Lithuania88
Great Britain70

Ninth Place Bracket
Germany95
Latvia57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy68
Croatia50
Serbia82
Finland62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Montenegro88
Netherlands78
Semifinals
 
 
Serbia76
Germany74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy78
Montenegro67
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia72
Italy81

Eleventh Place Game
Germany73
Montenegro63

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Finland85
Latvia83
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia82
Netherlands72
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Finland66
Croatia78

Fifteenth Place Game
Latvia61
Netherlands91

2019 U18 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Spain100.00%Gold
Turkey71.43%Silver
Slovenia50.00%Bronze
Greece57.14%4th
France85.71%5th
Russia57.14%6th
Lithuania42.86%7th
Great Britain37.50%8th
Italy57.14%9th
Serbia50.00%10th
Germany42.86%11th
Montenegro42.86%12th
Croatia42.86%13th
Finland28.57%14th
Netherlands28.57%15th
Latvia0.00%16th

2019 U18 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 27, 2019
Montenegro
Italy
62-54 N/A PTS: 15. Niccolo Filoni
REB: 7. Sasha Grant
AST: 2. Matteo Schina
PTS: 15. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 9. Bojan Tomasevic
AST: 6. Jovan Kljajic
Jul 27, 2019
France
Slovenia
66-52 N/A PTS: 12. Ziga Samar
REB: 7. Andrej Stavrov
AST: 4. Ziga Samar
PTS: 15. Juhann Begarin
REB: 8. Moussa Diabate
AST: 4. Timothe Crusol
Jul 27, 2019
Turkey
Great Britain
102-61 N/A PTS: 10. Christopher Feeney
REB: 8. Christopher Feeney
AST: 3. Tomiwa Sulaiman
PTS: 19. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 8. Alperen Sengun
AST: 9. Mustafa Kurtuldum
Jul 27, 2019
Spain
Netherlands
98-65 N/A PTS: 16. Tristan Enaruna
REB: 7. Tristan Enaruna
AST: 5. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
PTS: 18. Usman Garuba
REB: 10. Golden Dike
AST: 11. Javier Garcia Sanchez
Jul 27, 2019
Serbia
Germany
75-68 N/A PTS: 13. Luc Van Slooten
REB: 9. Maximillion Begue
AST: 5. Daniel Zdravevski
PTS: 27. Djordje Pazin
REB: 13. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 6. Djordje Pazin
Jul 27, 2019
Croatia
Finland
60-55 N/A PTS: 12. Teemu Suokas
REB: 8. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 4. Erik Sajantila
PTS: 14. Lovro Gnjidic
REB: 5. Ivan Gulin
AST: 5. Lovro Gnjidic
Jul 27, 2019
Lithuania
Russia
60-74 N/A PTS: 18. Viktor Lakhin
REB: 9. Viktor Lakhin
AST: 5. Ivan Belousov
PTS: 14. Modestas Kancleris
REB: 8. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 3. Augustas Marciulionis
Jul 27, 2019
Latvia
Greece
74-82 N/A PTS: 17. Alexandros Nikolaidis
REB: 14. Aris Sotiriou
AST: 3. Alexandros Nikolaidis
PTS: 18. Kristaps Kilps
REB: 7. Jekabs Beks
AST: 10. Kristaps Kilps
Jul 28, 2019
Germany
Turkey
54-62 N/A PTS: 28. Alperen Sengun
REB: 11. Alperen Sengun
AST: 4. Omer Ilyasoglu
PTS: 11. Daniel Zdravevski
REB: 8. Ariel Hukporti
AST: 3. Malte Delow
Jul 28, 2019
Netherlands
Croatia
98-63 N/A PTS: 20. Matej Rudan
REB: 8. Viktor Saric
AST: 3. Karlo Lukacic
PTS: 29. Tristan Enaruna
REB: 6. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
AST: 12. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
Jul 28, 2019
Great Britain
Serbia
87-85 N/A PTS: 14. Aleksa Markovic
REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 6. Aleksej Pokusevski
PTS: 22. Joshua Uduje
REB: 13. Tomiwa Sulaiman
AST: 5. David Chive
Jul 28, 2019
Great Britain
Serbia
87-85 N/A PTS: 14. Aleksa Markovic
REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 6. Aleksej Pokusevski
PTS: 22. Joshua Uduje
REB: 13. Tomiwa Sulaiman
AST: 5. David Chive
Jul 28, 2019
Italy
Lithuania
64-58 N/A PTS: 15. Azuolas Tubelis
REB: 9. Modestas Kancleris
AST: 3. Modestas Kancleris
PTS: 13. Davide Casarin
REB: 11. Maximilian Ladurner
AST: 3. Niccolo Filoni
Jul 28, 2019
Finland
Spain
45-81 N/A PTS: 18. Usman Garuba
REB: 12. Usman Garuba
AST: 4. Pau Carreno
PTS: 10. Perttu Blomgren
REB: 7. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 4. Erik Sajantila
Jul 28, 2019
Russia
Montenegro
79-81 N/A PTS: 22. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 11. Vasilije Vucinic
AST: 7. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 26. Ivan Belousov
REB: 8. Dmitriy Kadoshnikov
AST: 5. Ivan Belousov
Jul 28, 2019
Greece
France
55-80 N/A PTS: 16. Matthieu Gauzin
REB: 20. Moussa Diabate
AST: 5. Timothe Crusol
PTS: 15. Aris Sotiriou
REB: 6. Valantis Kourtidis
AST: 7. Zois Karampelas
Jul 29, 2019
Spain
Croatia
82-75 N/A PTS: 34. Sandro Rasic
REB: 7. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 5. Roko Skarica
PTS: 17. Usman Garuba
REB: 14. Santiago Aldama
AST: 8. Javier Garcia Sanchez
Jul 29, 2019
Germany
Great Britain
86-66 N/A PTS: 14. Tomiwa Sulaiman
REB: 8. Tosan Evbuomwan
AST: 3. Tomiwa Sulaiman
PTS: 21. Jordan Samare
REB: 9. Jordan Samare
AST: 6. Elias Baggette
Jul 29, 2019
Finland
Netherlands
59-53 N/A PTS: 13. Tristan Enaruna
REB: 13. Tristan Enaruna
AST: 5. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
PTS: 19. Touko Tainamo
REB: 11. Touko Tainamo
AST: 5. Perttu Blomgren
Jul 29, 2019
Lithuania
Montenegro
76-58 N/A PTS: 13. Djordjije Marinovic
REB: 10. Djordjije Marinovic
AST: 3. Vasilije Milovic
PTS: 14. Augustas Marciulionis
REB: 13. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 4. Dovydas Rimkus
Jul 29, 2019
Latvia
France
63-73 N/A PTS: 20. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 10. Moussa Diabate
AST: 4. Timothe Crusol
PTS: 15. Kristaps Kilps
REB: 7. Marcis Steinbergs
AST: 9. Kristaps Kilps
Jul 29, 2019
Turkey
Serbia
67-76 N/A PTS: 14. Aleksandar Langovic
REB: 11. Aleksa Markovic
AST: 6. Aleksej Pokusevski
PTS: 15. Tibet Deniz Gorener
REB: 10. Furkan Haltali
AST: 3. Omer Kucuk
Jul 29, 2019
Italy
Russia
56-63 N/A PTS: 17. Samson Ruzhentsev
REB: 9. Viktor Lakhin
AST: 4. Anton Kardanakhishvili
PTS: 13. Lorenzo Donadio
REB: 6. Niccolo Filoni
AST: 3. Gabriele Procida
Jul 29, 2019
Slovenia
Greece
54-72 N/A PTS: 18. Alexandros Nikolaidis
REB: 10. Nikos Rogavopoulos
AST: 5. Zois Karampelas
PTS: 11. Ziga Samar
REB: 10. Bine Prepelic
AST: 5. Ziga Samar
Jul 31, 2019
Italy
Turkey
55-67 N/A PTS: 15. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 12. Alperen Sengun
AST: 6. Alperen Sengun
PTS: 14. Sasha Grant
REB: 7. Lorenzo Donadio
AST: 4. Davide Casarin
Jul 31, 2019
Latvia
Spain
52-87 N/A PTS: 19. Santiago Aldama
REB: 10. Usman Garuba
AST: 5. Golden Dike
PTS: 13. Everts Ramza
REB: 8. Marcis Steinbergs
AST: 4. Marcis Steinbergs
Jul 31, 2019
Germany
Russia
65-76 N/A PTS: 15. Samson Ruzhentsev
REB: 10. Viktor Lakhin
AST: 8. Anton Kardanakhishvili
PTS: 14. Franz Wagner
REB: 6. Franz Wagner
AST: 3. Malte Delow
Jul 31, 2019
Croatia
France
53-62 N/A PTS: 19. Moussa Diabate
REB: 13. Moussa Diabate
AST: 5. Timothe Crusol
PTS: 13. Lovro Gnjidic
REB: 9. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 5. Roko Skarica
Jul 31, 2019
Great Britain
Montenegro
77-62 N/A PTS: 11. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 7. Filip Andjusic
AST: 3. Djordjije Marinovic
PTS: 18. Mate Okros
REB: 7. Tosan Evbuomwan
AST: 5. Mate Okros
Jul 31, 2019
Lithuania
Serbia
56-54 N/A PTS: 16. Aleksej Pokusevski
REB: 9. Djordje Pazin
AST: 3. Lazar Vasic
PTS: 11. Modestas Kancleris
REB: 14. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 5. Azuolas Tubelis
Jul 31, 2019
Finland
Greece
55-68 N/A PTS: 20. Alexandros Nikolaidis
REB: 9. Valantis Kourtidis
AST: 4. Nikos Rogavopoulos
PTS: 26. Mustapha Amzil
REB: 9. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 4. Erik Sajantila
Jul 31, 2019
Slovenia
Netherlands
79-72 N/A PTS: 21. Tristan Enaruna
REB: 13. Tristan Enaruna
AST: 8. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
PTS: 15. Gregor Glas
REB: 10. Ziga Samar
AST: 8. Ziga Samar
Aug 1, 2019
Spain
Russia
84-77 N/A PTS: 13. Philip Gafurov
REB: 8. Philip Gafurov
AST: 3. Dmitriy Kadoshnikov
PTS: 25. Santiago Aldama
REB: 14. Usman Garuba
AST: 4. Santiago Aldama
Aug 1, 2019
Latvia
Germany
57-95 N/A PTS: 24. Franz Wagner
REB: 8. Ariel Hukporti
AST: 9. Elias Baggette
PTS: 8. Emils Krumins
REB: 5. Mikus Brencans
AST: 5. Kristaps Kilps
Aug 1, 2019
France
Turkey
64-69 N/A PTS: 16. Tibet Deniz Gorener
REB: 8. Alperen Sengun
AST: 2. Mustafa Kurtuldum
PTS: 21. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 10. Moussa Diabate
AST: 5. Malcolm Cazalon
Aug 1, 2019
Croatia
Italy
50-68 N/A PTS: 19. Sasha Grant
REB: 9. Beniamino Basso
AST: 6. Lorenzo Donadio
PTS: 9. Matej Bosnjak
REB: 11. Matej Rudan
AST: 2. Viktor Saric
Aug 1, 2019
Slovenia
Great Britain
71-57 N/A PTS: 17. Mate Okros
REB: 11. Theodore Hughes
AST: 3. David Chive
PTS: 16. Bine Prepelic
REB: 10. Ziga Samar
AST: 14. Ziga Samar
Aug 1, 2019
Finland
Serbia
62-82 N/A PTS: 12. Lazar Vasic
REB: 11. Aleksa Markovic
AST: 4. Marko Andric
PTS: 11. Mustapha Amzil
REB: 6. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 6. Valtteri Mervola
Aug 1, 2019
Greece
Lithuania
70-66 N/A PTS: 23. Azuolas Tubelis
REB: 20. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 6. Adomas Sidarevicius
PTS: 25. Nikos Rogavopoulos
REB: 15. Nikos Rogavopoulos
AST: 3. Nikos Rogavopoulos
Aug 1, 2019
Netherlands
Montenegro
78-88 N/A PTS: 36. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 11. Viktor Vujisic
AST: 7. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 19. Jamie Bergens
REB: 8. Yannick Kraag
AST: 9. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
Aug 3, 2019
Russia
Lithuania
95-91 N/A PTS: 21. Augustas Marciulionis
REB: 16. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 4. Azuolas Tubelis
PTS: 21. Samson Ruzhentsev
REB: 8. Alexander Chadov
AST: 4. Samson Ruzhentsev
Aug 3, 2019
Germany
Serbia
74-76 N/A PTS: 17. Vukasin Masic
REB: 6. Aleksa Markovic
AST: 4. Lazar Vasic
PTS: 15. Ariel Hukporti
REB: 7. Luc Van Slooten
AST: 7. Malte Delow
Aug 3, 2019
Great Britain
France
52-81 N/A PTS: 16. Lorenzo Thirouard-Samson
REB: 8. Moussa Diabate
AST: 4. Timothe Crusol
PTS: 14. Tomiwa Sulaiman
REB: 9. Tomiwa Sulaiman
AST: 5. David Chive
Aug 3, 2019
Montenegro
Italy
67-78 N/A PTS: 23. Gabriele Procida
REB: 7. Beniamino Basso
AST: 7. Matteo Schina
PTS: 24. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 8. Bojan Tomasevic
AST: 4. Jovan Kljajic
Aug 3, 2019
Slovenia
Turkey
64-72 N/A PTS: 15. Goktug Bas
REB: 8. Alperen Sengun
AST: 4. Omer Kucuk
PTS: 20. Gregor Glas
REB: 10. Maj Dusanic
AST: 4. Ziga Samar
Aug 3, 2019
Latvia
Finland
83-85 N/A PTS: 21. Perttu Blomgren
REB: 9. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 7. Teemu Suokas
PTS: 20. Jekabs Beks
REB: 7. Roberts Berze
AST: 7. Kristaps Kilps
Aug 3, 2019
Netherlands
Croatia
72-82 N/A PTS: 24. Sandro Rasic
REB: 9. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 5. Matej Bosnjak
PTS: 17. Yannick Kraag
REB: 9. Tristan Enaruna
AST: 13. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
Aug 3, 2019
Spain
Greece
70-54 N/A PTS: 13. Nikos Rogavopoulos
REB: 4. Nikos Rogavopoulos
AST: 7. Zois Karampelas
PTS: 19. Santiago Aldama
REB: 19. Usman Garuba
AST: 9. Javier Garcia Sanchez
Aug 4, 2019
Netherlands
Latvia
91-61 N/A PTS: 14. Marcis Steinbergs
REB: 11. Marcis Steinbergs
AST: 6. Emils Krumins
PTS: 22. Tristan Enaruna
REB: 9. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
AST: 15. Keye Van Der Vuurst De Vries
Aug 4, 2019
Montenegro
Germany
63-73 N/A PTS: 13. Franz Wagner
REB: 8. Ariel Hukporti
AST: 6. Maximillion Begue
PTS: 20. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 7. Bojan Tomasevic
AST: 3. Fedja Pajovic
Aug 4, 2019
Great Britain
Lithuania
70-88 N/A PTS: 18. Azuolas Tubelis
REB: 12. Azuolas Tubelis
AST: 5. Gytis Macionis
PTS: 16. Tosan Evbuomwan
REB: 10. Tosan Evbuomwan
AST: 4. David Chive
Aug 4, 2019
Italy
Serbia
81-72 N/A PTS: 18. Aleksandar Langovic
REB: 8. Aleksandar Langovic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Langovic
PTS: 27. Lorenzo Donadio
REB: 9. Lorenzo Donadio
AST: 8. Gabriele Procida
Aug 4, 2019
Croatia
Finland
78-66 N/A PTS: 17. Perttu Blomgren
REB: 5. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 3. Mustapha Amzil
PTS: 17. Matej Bosnjak
REB: 10. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 4. Karlo Lukacic
Aug 4, 2019
Slovenia
Greece
81-57 N/A PTS: 14. Nikos Rogavopoulos
REB: 13. Nikos Rogavopoulos
AST: 3. Aris Sotiriou
PTS: 20. Gregor Glas
REB: 14. Bine Prepelic
AST: 12. Ziga Samar
Aug 4, 2019
France
Russia
101-57 N/A PTS: 10. Samson Ruzhentsev
REB: 8. Vladislav Goldin
AST: 4. Anton Kardanakhishvili
PTS: 25. Moussa Diabate
REB: 11. Essome Miyem Nwal
AST: 9. Malcolm Cazalon
Aug 4, 2019
Turkey
Spain
53-57 N/A PTS: 23. Santiago Aldama
REB: 14. Usman Garuba
AST: 3. Usman Garuba
PTS: 19. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 11. Alperen Sengun
AST: 5. Omer Ilyasoglu