2003 U16 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2003 U16 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 18 - Jul 27, 2003
Gold Medal:Yugoslavia
Silver Medal:Turkey
Bronze Medal:Russia
MVP:Nemanja Aleksandrov
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2003 U16 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Nemanja Aleksandrov (Yugoslavia) (162)
Total Rebounds:Jose Angel Antelo (Spain) (110)
Total Assists:Cenk Akyol (Turkey) (24)
Total Steals:Vlatko Nedelkov (North Macedonia) (29)
Total Blocks:Jose Angel Antelo (Spain) (18), Bojan Trajkovski (North Macedonia) (18)
Total Minutes:Bojan Trajkovski (North Macedonia) (280)
Total FIC:Jose Angel Antelo (Spain) (129.1)
Total Fouls:Gasper Vidmar (Slovenia) (34)
Total Turnovers:Cenk Akyol (Turkey) (32)
Total FGs:Nemanja Aleksandrov (Yugoslavia) (63)
Total 3PM:Yasin Gorluk (Turkey) (26)
Total FTs:Gigi Datome (Italy) (41)

2003 U16 Euro Championship A Bracket

2003 U16 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Yugoslavia100.00%Gold
Turkey87.50%Silver
Russia75.00%Bronze
Spain50.00%4th
France62.50%5th
Slovenia37.50%6th
North Macedonia37.50%7th
Greece25.00%8th
Italy57.14%9th
Israel28.57%10th
Lithuania28.57%11th
Bulgaria0.00%12th

2003 U16 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 18, 2003
Turkey
Bulgaria
78-54 N/A PTS: 13. Tsenko Nakov
REB: 9. Ivan Lilov
AST: 1. Tsenko Nakov
PTS: 22. Emre Bayav
REB: 9. Erhan Yetim
AST: 2. Hakan Caliskan
Jul 18, 2003
Italy
Yugoslavia 72-94 N/A PTS: 19. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 9. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 2. Milos Teodosic
PTS: 21. Gigi Datome
REB: 5. Gigi Datome
AST: 3. Alessandro Piazza
Jul 18, 2003
France
North Macedonia
71-67 N/A PTS: 22. Vlatko Nedelkov
REB: 12. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 1. Vlatko Nedelkov
PTS: 15. Aldo Curti
REB: 9. Aldo Curti
AST: 2. Yunss Akinocho
Jul 18, 2003
Greece
Slovenia
57-70 N/A PTS: 21. Tadej Horvat
REB: 12. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 3. Rok Perko
PTS: 12. Dimitrios Katiakos
REB: 5. Dimitrios Verginis
AST: 2. Petros Noeas
Jul 18, 2003
Lithuania
Russia
73-76 N/A PTS: 14. Artur Urazmanov
REB: 8. Nikita Stepanenkov
AST: 2. Vasily Zavoruev
PTS: 17. Evaldas Baniulis
REB: 5. Aurimas Adomaitis
AST: 3. Martynas Gecevicius
Jul 18, 2003
Spain
Israel
75-66 N/A PTS: 17. Ofir Levy
REB: 9. Ofir Levy
AST: 1. Roy Fest
PTS: 30. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 14. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 2. Miguel Perez-Urruti
Jul 19, 2003
North Macedonia
Turkey
65-79 N/A PTS: 24. Emre Bayav
REB: 8. Yasin Gorluk
AST: 5. Mehmet Yagmur
PTS: 19. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 14. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 2. Jane Petrovski
Jul 19, 2003 Yugoslavia
Greece
84-66 N/A PTS: 13. Anestis Matos
REB: 9. Petros Noeas
AST: 3. Dimitrios Katiakos
PTS: 16. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 8. Dragan Labovic
AST: 2. Branko Jereminov
Jul 19, 2003
Bulgaria
Lithuania
70-73 N/A PTS: 16. Evaldas Baniulis
REB: 17. Vilmantas Dilys
AST: 2. Paulius Ivanauskas
PTS: 25. Ivan Lilov
REB: 8. Lubomir Lilov
AST: 2. Lubomir Lilov
Jul 19, 2003
Israel
Italy
55-79 N/A PTS: 18. Gigi Datome
REB: 10. Davide Bruttini
AST: 3. Simone Ferrarese
PTS: 10. Ofir Levy
REB: 6. Omer Zamir
AST: 1. Yogev Ohayon
Jul 19, 2003
Russia
France
91-89 N/A PTS: 25. Aldo Curti
REB: 12. Yunss Akinocho
AST: 2. Aldo Curti
PTS: 27. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 10. Vasily Zavoruev
AST: 1. Artur Urazmanov
Jul 19, 2003
Slovenia
Spain
71-73 N/A PTS: 22. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 14. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 2. Roger Vilanova
PTS: 18. Jan Mocnik
REB: 7. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 4. Boban Tomic
Jul 20, 2003
North Macedonia
Russia
73-85 N/A PTS: 25. Nikita Stepanenkov
REB: 10. Nikita Stepanenkov
AST: 5. Vasily Zavoruev
PTS: 20. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 12. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 1. Jane Petrovski
Jul 20, 2003
Greece
Israel
75-71 N/A PTS: 19. Ofir Levy
REB: 9. Yogev Ohayon
AST: 1. Ofir Levy
PTS: 25. Anestis Matos
REB: 10. Anestis Matos
AST: 1. Dimitrios Katiakos
Jul 20, 2003
Turkey
Lithuania
107-72 N/A PTS: 24. Vytautas Nedzinskas
REB: 7. Remigijus Trakimas
AST: 1. Vilmantas Dilys
PTS: 29. Yasin Gorluk
REB: 7. Murat Goktas
AST: 3. Cenk Akyol
Jul 20, 2003
Slovenia
Yugoslavia 68-86 N/A PTS: 25. Dragan Labovic
REB: 9. Dragan Labovic
AST: 4. Milenko Tepic
PTS: 10. Tadej Horvat
REB: 4. Dejan Mlakar
AST: 3. Boban Tomic
Jul 20, 2003
France
Bulgaria
87-77 N/A PTS: 15. Tsenko Nakov
REB: 11. Lubomir Lilov
AST: 1. Tsenko Nakov
PTS: 15. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 11. Yunss Akinocho
AST: 3. Marc-Antoine Pellin
Jul 20, 2003
Spain
Italy
61-66 N/A PTS: 18. Gigi Datome
REB: 13. Gigi Datome
AST: 2. Gabriele Ganeto
PTS: 17. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 9. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 3. Alberto Aspe
Jul 22, 2003 Yugoslavia
Spain
108-61 N/A PTS: 16. Albert Teruel
REB: 8. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 1. Miguel Perez-Urruti
PTS: 28. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 8. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 2. Nemanja Aleksandrov
Jul 22, 2003
Lithuania
France
65-100 N/A PTS: 23. Maxime Metin
REB: 6. Maxime Metin
AST: 4. Marc-Antoine Pellin
PTS: 18. Paulius Gasiunas
REB: 7. Arvydas Siksnius
AST: 1. Martynas Gecevicius
Jul 22, 2003
Israel
Slovenia
67-59 N/A PTS: 21. Aljosa Kristo
REB: 6. Semir Smajlovic
AST: 2. Aljosa Kristo
PTS: 27. Ofir Levy
REB: 7. Ofir Levy
AST: 1. Omri Casspi
Jul 22, 2003
Bulgaria
North Macedonia
58-91 N/A PTS: 30. Daniel Milanovski
REB: 10. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 3. Daniel Milanovski
PTS: 10. Lubomir Lilov
REB: 11. Ivan Lilov
AST: 2. Lubomir Lilov
Jul 22, 2003
Italy
Greece
59-63 N/A PTS: 12. Alexandros Petrakis
REB: 10. Stavros Toutziarakis
AST: 1. Dimitrios Katiakos
PTS: 18. Gigi Datome
REB: 15. Gigi Datome
AST: 3. Alessandro Piazza
Jul 22, 2003
Russia
Turkey
57-75 N/A PTS: 16. Ersan Ilyasova
REB: 14. Ersan Ilyasova
AST: 5. Cenk Akyol
PTS: 13. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 12. Vasily Zavoruev
AST: 2. Artur Urazmanov
Jul 23, 2003
Spain
Greece
79-54 N/A PTS: 9. Alexandros Schortsianitis
REB: 7. Petros Noeas
AST: 2. Alexandros Petrakis
PTS: 18. Albert Teruel
REB: 18. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 2. Alberto Aspe
Jul 23, 2003
Turkey
France
78-73 N/A PTS: 20. Aldo Curti
REB: 8. Abodulaye M'Baye
AST: 3. Marc-Antoine Pellin
PTS: 20. Cenk Akyol
REB: 7. Ersan Ilyasova
AST: 2. Mehmet Yagmur
Jul 23, 2003
Slovenia
Italy
61-51 N/A PTS: 24. Gigi Datome
REB: 14. Gigi Datome
AST: 2. Alessandro Piazza
PTS: 12. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 10. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 2. Rok Perko
Jul 23, 2003
North Macedonia
Lithuania
73-52 N/A PTS: 13. Aurimas Adomaitis
REB: 12. Aurimas Adomaitis
AST: 5. Paulius Ivanauskas
PTS: 16. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 18. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 2. Vlatko Nedelkov
Jul 23, 2003 Yugoslavia
Israel
87-62 N/A PTS: 19. Omer Zamir
REB: 6. Omri Casspi
AST: 2. Ofir Levy
PTS: 24. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 11. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 4. Milenko Tepic
Jul 23, 2003
Russia
Bulgaria
89-56 N/A PTS: 16. Tsenko Nakov
REB: 8. Lubomir Lilov
AST: 4. Lubomir Lilov
PTS: 27. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 10. Yaroslav Korolev
AST: 3. Vasily Zavoruev
Jul 25, 2003
Italy
Bulgaria
97-88 N/A PTS: 25. Ivan Lilov
REB: 10. Lubomir Lilov
AST: 4. Lubomir Lilov
PTS: 36. Gigi Datome
REB: 18. Gigi Datome
AST: 1. Alessandro Piazza
Jul 25, 2003
Russia
Slovenia
104-68 N/A PTS: 19. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 7. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 1. Jan Mocnik
PTS: 24. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 9. Maxim Sheleketo
AST: 6. Maxim Sheleketo
Jul 25, 2003
Spain
France
71-66 N/A PTS: 23. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 8. Maxime Metin
AST: 4. Marc-Antoine Pellin
PTS: 22. Alberto Aspe
REB: 17. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 3. Miguel Perez-Urruti
Jul 25, 2003
North Macedonia
Yugoslavia 58-86 N/A PTS: 17. Marko Durkovic
REB: 6. Milenko Tepic
AST: 4. Nenad Mijatovic
PTS: 18. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 8. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 3. Jane Petrovski
Jul 25, 2003
Israel
Lithuania
68-63 N/A PTS: 18. Tadas Jonusauskas
REB: 11. Tadas Jonusauskas
AST: 3. Vytautas Nedzinskas
PTS: 23. Yogev Ohayon
REB: 6. Roy Fest
AST: 4. Yogev Ohayon
Jul 25, 2003
Greece
Turkey
71-79 N/A PTS: 27. Cenk Akyol
REB: 7. Cem Coskun
AST: 6. Cenk Akyol
PTS: 17. Anestis Matos
REB: 13. Stavros Toutziarakis
AST: 1. Dimitrios Verginis
Jul 26, 2003 Yugoslavia
Russia
89-63 N/A PTS: 14. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 5. Maxim Sheleketo
AST: 1. Artur Urazmanov
PTS: 30. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 8. Marko Durkovic
AST: 2. Milenko Tepic
Jul 26, 2003
Greece
France
60-80 N/A PTS: 16. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 8. Jason Bach
AST: 3. Aldo Curti
PTS: 11. Dimitrios Katiakos
REB: 5. Stavros Toutziarakis
AST: N/A
Jul 26, 2003
Italy
Israel
69-52 N/A PTS: 17. Omer Zamir
REB: 8. Omer Zamir
AST: 1. Yogev Ohayon
PTS: 15. Davide Bruttini
REB: 8. Gigi Datome
AST: 1. Gigi Datome
Jul 26, 2003
North Macedonia
Slovenia
55-58 N/A PTS: 11. Rok Perko
REB: 12. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 1. Rok Perko
PTS: 19. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 9. Jane Petrovski
AST: 3. Vlatko Nedelkov
Jul 26, 2003
Bulgaria
Lithuania
54-101 N/A PTS: 41. Vytautas Nedzinskas
REB: 9. Vilmantas Dilys
AST: 3. Paulius Ivanauskas
PTS: 14. Ivan Lilov
REB: 9. Thomas Fikoff
AST: 2. Lubomir Lilov
Jul 26, 2003
Turkey
Spain
76-74 N/A PTS: 18. Albert Teruel
REB: 15. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 2. Marc Rubio
PTS: 15. Cenk Akyol
REB: 6. Mehmet Yagmur
AST: 2. Cenk Akyol
Jul 27, 2003
Slovenia
France
54-60 N/A PTS: 13. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 13. Jason Bach
AST: 1. Baptiste Bataille
PTS: 14. Rok Perko
REB: 8. Gasper Vidmar
AST: 4. Rok Perko
Jul 27, 2003
North Macedonia
Greece
70-59 N/A PTS: 16. Dimitrios Katiakos
REB: 15. Dimitrios Katiakos
AST: 2. Alexandros Schortsianitis
PTS: 14. Bojan Trajkovski
REB: 15. Bojan Trajkovski
AST: 4. Tose Trajkovski
Jul 27, 2003 Yugoslavia
Turkey
83-68 N/A PTS: 20. Mehmet Yagmur
REB: 6. Cenk Akyol
AST: 1. Cenk Akyol
PTS: 31. Milenko Tepic
REB: 13. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 3. Milenko Tepic
Jul 27, 2003
Russia
Spain
92-70 N/A PTS: 22. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 15. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 2. Alberto Aspe
PTS: 28. Maxim Sheleketo
REB: 7. Maxim Sheleketo
AST: 1. Yaroslav Korolev