2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Tournament Details

2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Apr 19 - Apr 26, 2014
Gold Medal:Italy
Silver Medal:United States
Bronze Medal:Serbia
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Steve Bittner, Carsten Straube

2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ludde Hakanson (Sweden) (153)
Total Rebounds:Ethan Happ (United States) (75)
Total Assists:Maksym Miroshnychenko (Ukraine) (38)
Total Steals:Ethan Happ (United States) (24)
Total Blocks:Jinqiu Hu (China) (15)
Total Minutes:Ethan Happ (United States) (210)
Total FIC:Ethan Happ (United States) (135.1)
Total Fouls:Vasilije Vucetic (Serbia) (24), Andrea Spera (Italy) (24), Elijah Burns (United States) (24)
Total Turnovers:Sandi Grubelic (Slovenia) (23)
Total FGs:Ethan Happ (United States) (57)
Total 3PM:Ludde Hakanson (Sweden) (26)
Total FTs:Elijah Burns (United States) (39)

2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Bracket

2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Italy85.71%Gold
United States85.71%Silver
Serbia71.43%Bronze
Turkey71.43%4th
Sweden66.67%5th
Ukraine50.00%6th
Germany50.00%7th
Spain33.33%8th
France50.00%9th
England50.00%10th
Bosnia and Herzegovina50.00%11th
Slovenia33.33%12th
China33.33%13th
Argentina16.67%14th
Chile33.33%15th
Japan0.00%16th

2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Apr 19, 2014
China
Italy
51-92 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 20. Diego Flaccadori
REB: 9. Luca Severini
AST: 4. Andrea Latorre
PTS: 22. Sun Minghui
REB: 4. Chunqing Liu
AST: 2. Yongxuan Luo
Apr 19, 2014
Sweden
Serbia
72-92 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Vasilije Vucetic
REB: 9. Nikola Pavlovic
AST: 4. Stefan Peno
PTS: 26. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 7. Mattias Markusson
AST: 3. Leo Lightner
Apr 19, 2014
Chile
United States
71-92 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 22. Shavar Newkirk
REB: 7. Scottie Lindsey
AST: 4. Shavar Newkirk
PTS: 17. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
REB: 6. Carlos Lauler
AST: 3. Ramon Gatica
Apr 19, 2014
Slovenia
Turkey
79-95 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Egemen Guven
REB: 6. Tolga Gecim
AST: 4. Tolga Gecim
PTS: 18. Tilen Kodrin
REB: 6. Filip Leskovar
AST: 5. Nejc Baric
Apr 19, 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Spain
55-85 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 28. Marc Garcia
REB: 12. Yankuba Sima
AST: 4. Jacobo Diaz
PTS: 12. Nedim Dedovic
REB: 6. Edin Atic
AST: 2. Milenko Predic
Apr 19, 2014
England
Argentina
68-63 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Agustin Acuna
REB: 6. Lucio Delfino
AST: 4. Lucio Delfino
PTS: 19. Pharroh Gordon
REB: 7. Jules Dang Akodo
AST: 6. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
Apr 19, 2014
Ukraine
France
81-74 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 21. Antoine Wallez
REB: 8. Antoine Wallez
AST: 4. Vincent Fauche
PTS: 23. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 7. Oleksandr Kobets
AST: 2. Illya Sydorov
Apr 19, 2014
Japan
Germany
73-115 GBG Halle PTS: 24. Lars Kamp
REB: 13. Mahir Agva
AST: 5. Sebastian Schmitt
PTS: 15. Rui Hachimura
REB: 5. Rui Hachimura
AST: 3. Ryogo Sumino
Apr 20, 2014
Serbia
England
64-60 GBG Halle PTS: 16. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
REB: 7. Kingsley Nwagboso
AST: 4. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
PTS: 11. Radovan Dokovic
REB: 11. Nikola Pavlovic
AST: 2. Stefan Peno
Apr 20, 2014
United States
Ukraine
90-75 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 34. Oleksandr Kobets
REB: 8. Svi Mykhailiuk
AST: 8. Maksym Miroshnychenko
PTS: 24. Ethan Happ
REB: 12. Shavar Newkirk
AST: 6. Shavar Newkirk
Apr 20, 2014
Turkey
Japan
147-69 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Rui Hachimura
REB: 5. Gen Hiraiwa
AST: 4. Gen Hiraiwa
PTS: 27. Furkan Korkmaz
REB: 10. Egemen Guven
AST: 7. Tolga Gecim
Apr 20, 2014
Spain
China
100-71 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 15. Sun Minghui
REB: 9. Jinqiu Hu
AST: 3. Zixu Wang
PTS: 18. Yankuba Sima
REB: 14. Yankuba Sima
AST: 7. Xabi Oroz
Apr 20, 2014
Argentina
Sweden
66-83 GBG Halle PTS: 28. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 10. Tobias Sjoberg
AST: 9. Ludde Hakanson
PTS: 18. Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt
REB: 7. Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt
AST: 3. Carlos Buemo
Apr 20, 2014
France
Chile
67-68 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 22. Sebastian Herrera
REB: 8. Nico Carvacho
AST: 8. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
PTS: 17. Antoine Wallez
REB: 8. Alpha Kaba
AST: 4. Vincent Fauche
Apr 20, 2014
Germany
Slovenia
75-49 GBG Halle PTS: 10. Tilen Kodrin
REB: 5. Sandi Grubelic
AST: 2. Grega Sajevic
PTS: 16. Mahir Agva
REB: 12. Mahir Agva
AST: 6. Jakob Merz
Apr 20, 2014
Italy
Bosnia and Herzegovina
85-66 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 15. Edin Atic
REB: 9. Edin Atic
AST: 5. Edin Atic
PTS: 24. Federico Mussini
REB: 8. Daniel Donzelli
AST: 3. Diego Flaccadori
Apr 21, 2014
Japan
Slovenia
88-101 GBG Halle PTS: 25. Tilen Kodrin
REB: 15. Tilen Kodrin
AST: 4. Grega Sajevic
PTS: 13. Hayato Maki
REB: 7. Gen Hiraiwa
AST: 5. Tomoya Hata
Apr 21, 2014
Italy
Spain
83-67 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 14. Marc Garcia
REB: 13. Yankuba Sima
AST: 5. Marc Garcia
PTS: 25. Federico Mussini
REB: 8. Federico Mussini
AST: 6. Federico Mussini
Apr 21, 2014
Sweden
England
71-56 GBG Halle PTS: 11. Jules Dang Akodo
REB: 9. Theo Oghide
AST: 4. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
PTS: 24. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 8. Mattias Markusson
AST: 9. Ludde Hakanson
Apr 21, 2014
Chile
Ukraine
63-83 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 19. Andrii Shalamov
REB: 10. Yevgen Balaban
AST: 5. Maksym Miroshnychenko
PTS: 18. Nico Carvacho
REB: 7. Nico Carvacho
AST: 5. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
Apr 21, 2014
Germany
Turkey
58-64 GBG Halle PTS: 13. Okben Ulubay
REB: 6. Egemen Guven
AST: 2. Tolga Gecim
PTS: 18. Niklas Kiel
REB: 12. Niklas Kiel
AST: 4. Jan Wimberg
Apr 21, 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina
China
81-75 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 29. Sun Minghui
REB: 5. Jinqiu Hu
AST: 3. Sun Minghui
PTS: 20. Rijad Smajlovic
REB: 9. Edin Atic
AST: 4. Edin Atic
Apr 21, 2014
Argentina
Serbia
51-108 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Radovan Dokovic
REB: 9. Nikola Pavlovic
AST: 4. Stefan Peno
PTS: 12. Lucio Delfino
REB: 4. Agustin Acuna
AST: 4. Pablo Ivan Gramajo
Apr 21, 2014
France
United States
75-83 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 20. Mike Williams
REB: 9. Elijah Burns
AST: 4. Shavar Newkirk
PTS: 15. Lenny Charles-Catherine
REB: 11. Antoine Wallez
AST: 6. Vincent Fauche
Apr 23, 2014
Argentina
Slovenia
83-91 GBG Halle PTS: 22. Grega Sajevic
REB: 5. Tilen Kodrin
AST: 4. Nejc Baric
PTS: 32. Agustin Acuna
REB: 7. Agustin Acuna
AST: 4. Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt
Apr 23, 2014
Serbia
Germany
76-64 GBG Halle PTS: 24. Niklas Kiel
REB: 7. Niklas Kiel
AST: 3. Jakob Merz
PTS: 18. Stefan Lazarevic
REB: 13. Stefan Lazarevic
AST: 3. Jovan Starincevic
Apr 23, 2014
Ukraine
Italy
70-89 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 29. Federico Mussini
REB: 12. Luca Severini
AST: 3. Diego Flaccadori
PTS: 24. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 9. Yevgen Balaban
AST: 6. Maksym Miroshnychenko
Apr 23, 2014
England
Japan
86-63 GBG Halle PTS: 12. Taiga Watanabe
REB: 6. Shota Tsuyama
AST: 3. Tomoya Hata
PTS: 15. Pharroh Gordon
REB: 9. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
AST: 3. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
Apr 23, 2014
France
Bosnia and Herzegovina
61-50 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 11. Edin Atic
REB: 8. Edin Atic
AST: 4. Sandro Gacic
PTS: 14. Antoine Wallez
REB: 12. Alpha Kaba
AST: 5. Felix Michel
Apr 23, 2014
United States
Spain
69-64 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 22. Marc Garcia
REB: 15. Yankuba Sima
AST: 7. Xabi Oroz
PTS: 12. Ethan Happ
REB: 13. Ethan Happ
AST: 10. Shavar Newkirk
Apr 23, 2014
Sweden
Turkey
64-81 GBG Halle PTS: 18. Ogulcan Baykan
REB: 8. Ege Arar
AST: 5. Tolga Gecim
PTS: 23. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 11. Mattias Markusson
AST: 6. Ludde Hakanson
Apr 23, 2014
Chile
China
48-75 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 18. Hao Fu
REB: 14. Hao Fu
AST: 3. Sun Minghui
PTS: 14. Ramon Gatica
REB: 6. Sebastian Herrera
AST: 3. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
Apr 24, 2014
Slovenia
England
69-82 GBG Halle PTS: 20. Akwasi Yeboah
REB: 8. Deane Williams
AST: 4. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
PTS: 16. Jan Kosi
REB: 8. Jan Kosi
AST: 3. Sandi Grubelic
Apr 24, 2014
China
France
51-75 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 15. Cyrille Eliezer-Vanerot
REB: 11. Alpha Kaba
AST: 6. Vincent Fauche
PTS: 18. Jinqiu Hu
REB: 9. Jinqiu Hu
AST: 3. Chunqing Liu
Apr 24, 2014
Italy
United States
76-84 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 22. Brock Miller
REB: 17. Ethan Happ
AST: 3. Mike Williams
PTS: 23. Ion Lupusor
REB: 8. Daniel Donzelli
AST: 3. Diego Flaccadori
Apr 24, 2014
Germany
Sweden
73-81 GBG Halle PTS: 32. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 6. Tobias Sjoberg
AST: 5. Erik Johansson
PTS: 22. Lars Kamp
REB: 14. Niklas Kiel
AST: 5. Constantin Ebert
Apr 24, 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Chile
68-52 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 18. Sebastian Herrera
REB: 8. Sebastian Herrera
AST: 6. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
PTS: 18. Edin Atic
REB: 14. Dorde Beronja
AST: 5. Sandro Gacic
Apr 24, 2014
Japan
Argentina
83-95 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Carlos Buemo
REB: 8. Alejandro Marinelli
AST: 5. Agustin Acuna
PTS: 16. Hayato Maki
REB: 6. Gen Hiraiwa
AST: 5. Shota Tsuyama
Apr 24, 2014
Turkey
Serbia
88-83 GBG Halle PTS: 23. Stefan Peno
REB: 9. Nikola Pavlovic
AST: 4. Nikola Kocovic
PTS: 16. Ogulcan Baykan
REB: 9. Egemen Guven
AST: 5. Okben Ulubay
Apr 24, 2014
Spain
Ukraine
84-89 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 22. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 11. Andrii Shalamov
AST: 9. Maksym Miroshnychenko
PTS: 34. Marc Garcia
REB: 9. Yankuba Sima
AST: 5. Francesc Iturria
Apr 25, 2014
China
Argentina
61-55 GBG Halle PTS: 13. Andres Antonio Barbero
REB: 7. Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt
AST: 3. Pablo Ivan Gramajo
PTS: 25. Sun Minghui
REB: 13. Jinqiu Hu
AST: 3. Sun Minghui
Apr 25, 2014
Italy
Turkey
102-97 GBG Halle PTS: 23. Furkan Korkmaz
REB: 9. Egemen Guven
AST: 9. Tolga Gecim
PTS: 19. Federico Mussini
REB: 8. Daniel Donzelli
AST: 6. Federico Mussini
Apr 25, 2014
France
England
79-67 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
REB: 6. Theo Oghide
AST: 5. Jules Dang Akodo
PTS: 19. Alpha Kaba
REB: 13. Alpha Kaba
AST: 5. Felix Michel
Apr 25, 2014
Chile
Japan
73-59 GBG Halle PTS: 13. Hayato Maki
REB: 15. Rui Hachimura
AST: 6. Shota Tsuyama
PTS: 29. Nico Carvacho
REB: 21. Nico Carvacho
AST: 9. Nicolas Aguirre Urrutia
Apr 25, 2014
United States
Serbia
74-68 GBG Halle PTS: 25. Stefan Lazarevic
REB: 13. Stefan Lazarevic
AST: 5. Jovan Starincevic
PTS: 29. Ethan Happ
REB: 13. Ethan Happ
AST: 4. Shavar Newkirk
Apr 25, 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Slovenia
61-58 GBG Halle PTS: 12. Jan Kosi
REB: 9. Jan Kosi
AST: 3. Sandi Grubelic
PTS: 14. Rijad Smajlovic
REB: 10. Nedim Dedovic
AST: 4. Mirsad Pilavdzic
Apr 26, 2014
United States
Italy
73-86 GBG Halle PTS: 20. Federico Mussini
REB: 9. Diego Flaccadori
AST: 6. Federico Mussini
PTS: 20. Ethan Happ
REB: 11. Ethan Happ
AST: 4. Shavar Newkirk
Apr 26, 2014
Spain
Germany
53-68 GBG Halle PTS: 16. Lars Kamp
REB: 18. Niklas Kiel
AST: 3. Niklas Kiel
PTS: 21. Marc Garcia
REB: 6. Xabi Oroz
AST: 4. Marc Garcia
Apr 26, 2014
Serbia
Turkey
76-70 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Furkan Korkmaz
REB: 5. Ege Arar
AST: 4. Tolga Gecim
PTS: 20. Stefan Lazarevic
REB: 7. Nikola Pavlovic
AST: 3. Stefan Lazarevic
Apr 26, 2014
Ukraine
Sweden
75-81 GBG Halle PTS: 20. Ludde Hakanson
REB: 8. Andreas von Uthmann
AST: 7. Ludde Hakanson
PTS: 29. Oleksandr Kobets
REB: 8. Andrii Shalamov
AST: 8. Maksym Miroshnychenko