2021 FIBA AfroBasket Tournament Details

2021 FIBA AfroBasket Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 24 - Sep 5, 2021
Gold Medal:Tunisia
Silver Medal:Ivory Coast
Bronze Medal:Senegal
MVP:Makram Ben Romdhane
All-Tournament Team:Makram Ben Romdhane, Omar Abada, Gorgui Dieng, Matt Costello, Edy Tavares
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2021 FIBA AfroBasket Leaders

Total Points:Gorgui Dieng (Senegal) (120)
Total Rebounds:Edy Tavares (Cape Verde) (71)
Total Assists:Pierria Henry (Senegal) (37)
Total Steals:Ehab Amin (Egypt) (19)
Total Blocks:Edy Tavares (Cape Verde) (20)
Total Minutes:Edy Tavares (Cape Verde) (171)
Total FIC:Edy Tavares (Cape Verde) (115.3)
Total Fouls:Ishmail Wainright (Uganda) (20)
Total Turnovers:Ivan Almeida (Cape Verde) (27)
Total FGs:Gorgui Dieng (Senegal) (40), Matt Costello (Ivory Coast) (40)
Total 3PM:Carlos Morais (Angola) (19)
Total FTs:Gorgui Dieng (Senegal) (28)

2021 FIBA AfroBasket Bracket

2021 FIBA AfroBasket Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Tunisia100.00%Gold
Ivory Coast83.33%Silver
Senegal83.33%Bronze
Cape Verde60.00%4th
Angola40.00%5th
Uganda40.00%6th
South Sudan50.00%7th
Guinea40.00%8th
Nigeria50.00%9th
Rwanda50.00%10th
Egypt25.00%12th
Kenya25.00%12th
Democratic Republic of the Congo33.33%13th
Central African Republic33.33%14th
Mali0.00%15th
Cameroon0.00%16th

2021 FIBA AfroBasket Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 24, 2021
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Rwanda
68-82 N/A PTS: 23. William Robeyns
REB: 9. Elie Kaje
AST: 9. Kenneth Gasana
PTS: 22. Maxi Munanga Shamba
REB: 9. Jordan Sakho
AST: 7. Maxi Munanga Shamba
Aug 24, 2021
Guinea
Tunisia
46-82 N/A PTS: 17. Salah Mejri
REB: 8. Makram Ben Romdhane
AST: 5. Michael Roll
PTS: 9. Cheick Sekou Conde
REB: 6. Cheick Sekou Conde
AST: 5. Abdoulaye Sy
Aug 24, 2021
Cape Verde
Angola
77-71 N/A PTS: 21. Carlos Morais
REB: 10. Jilson Bango
AST: 4. Edson Ndoniema
PTS: 20. Edy Tavares
REB: 18. Edy Tavares
AST: 7. Ivan Almeida
Aug 24, 2021
Central African Republic
Egypt
56-72 N/A PTS: 22. Ehab Amin
REB: 6. Anas Mahmoud
AST: 4. Amro Abdelhalim
PTS: 15. Kevarrius Hayes
REB: 9. Kevarrius Hayes
AST: 4. Max Kouguere
Aug 25, 2021
Mali
Nigeria
73-81 N/A PTS: 18. Ben Emelogu
REB: 12. T.K. Edogi
AST: 9. Ikenna Ndugba
PTS: 18. Ibrahim Djambo
REB: 11. Benke Mami Diarouma
AST: 7. Mahamadou Kante
Aug 25, 2021
South Sudan
Cameroon
20-0 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Aug 25, 2021
Uganda
Senegal
55-93 N/A PTS: 19. Gorgui Dieng
REB: 8. Gorgui Dieng
AST: 8. Pierria Henry
PTS: 12. Adam Seiko
REB: 11. Arthur Kaluma
AST: 5. Tonny Drileba
Aug 25, 2021
Kenya
Ivory Coast
70-88 N/A PTS: 20. Matt Costello
REB: 8. Matt Costello
AST: 9. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 25. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 11. Bush Wamukota
AST: 6. Situma Khaemba
Aug 26, 2021
Central African Republic
Guinea
61-60 N/A PTS: 19. Cedric Mansare
REB: 12. Abdoulaye Sy
AST: 4. Cedric Mansare
PTS: 16. Max Kouguere
REB: 7. Kevarrius Hayes
AST: 4. Kurt-Curry Wegscheider
Aug 26, 2021
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Cape Verde
70-66 N/A PTS: 18. Joel Almeida
REB: 10. Edy Tavares
AST: 6. Jeff Xavier
PTS: 19. Henry Pwono
REB: 9. Henry Pwono
AST: 8. Maxi Munanga Shamba
Aug 26, 2021
Rwanda
Angola
71-68 N/A PTS: 14. Jilson Bango
REB: 16. Jilson Bango
AST: 5. Edson Ndoniema
PTS: 18. Kenneth Gasana
REB: 6. Axel Mpoyo
AST: 9. William Robeyns
Aug 26, 2021
Tunisia
Egypt
87-81 N/A PTS: 17. Ehab Amin
REB: 6. Aly Ahmed
AST: 4. Ahmed Metwaly
PTS: 25. Michael Roll
REB: 8. Salah Mejri
AST: 8. Omar Abada
Aug 27, 2021
Cameroon
Uganda
66-80 N/A PTS: 20. Adam Seiko
REB: 12. Ishmail Wainright
AST: 11. Ishmail Wainright
PTS: 17. D.J. Strawberry
REB: 9. William Narace
AST: 5. D.J. Strawberry
Aug 27, 2021
Nigeria
Kenya
71-55 N/A PTS: 23. Albert Odero
REB: 8. Albert Odero
AST: 2. Tylor Ongwae
PTS: 17. Daniel Utomi
REB: 8. Stephen Domingo
AST: 6. Stephen Domingo
Aug 27, 2021
Ivory Coast
Mali
90-67 N/A PTS: 19. Siriman Kanoute
REB: 8. Benke Mami Diarouma
AST: 5. Siriman Kanoute
PTS: 25. Matt Costello
REB: 12. Matt Costello
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
Aug 27, 2021
Senegal
South Sudan
104-75 N/A PTS: 17. Kuany Ngor Kuany
REB: 9. Kuany Ngor Kuany
AST: 7. Teny Bak Puot
PTS: 22. Brancou Badio
REB: 10. Ibrahima Faye
AST: 7. Brancou Badio
Aug 28, 2021
Guinea
Egypt
86-78 N/A PTS: 21. Ehab Amin
REB: 6. Ehab Amin
AST: 5. Omar Farag
PTS: 25. Cedric Mansare
REB: 8. Mohamed Lamine Queta
AST: 8. Abdoulaye Sy
Aug 28, 2021
Angola
Democratic Republic of the Congo
73-58 N/A PTS: 17. Henry Pwono
REB: 11. Jordan Sakho
AST: 5. Maxi Munanga Shamba
PTS: 16. Carlos Morais
REB: 8. Teotonio Do
AST: 5. Childe Dundao
Aug 28, 2021
Cape Verde
Rwanda
82-74 N/A PTS: 18. Emile Kazeneza
REB: 7. Prince Ibeh
AST: 6. Kenneth Gasana
PTS: 16. Fidel Mendonca
REB: 14. Edy Tavares
AST: 6. Jeff Xavier
Aug 28, 2021
Central African Republic
Tunisia
51-68 N/A PTS: 21. Makram Ben Romdhane
REB: 6. Salah Mejri
AST: 5. Mourad El Mabrouk
PTS: 14. Max Kouguere
REB: 6. Max Kouguere
AST: 4. Michael Mokongo
Aug 29, 2021
Mali
Kenya
66-72 N/A PTS: 16. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 11. Tylor Ongwae
AST: 7. Tylor Ongwae
PTS: 19. Ibrahim Djambo
REB: 9. Benke Mami Diarouma
AST: 4. Mahamadou Kante
Aug 29, 2021
Ivory Coast
Nigeria
77-68 N/A PTS: 13. Ben Emelogu
REB: 5. Ibe Abuchi Agu
AST: 6. Ikenna Ndugba
PTS: 17. Nisre Zouzoua
REB: 6. Matt Costello
AST: 4. Souleyman Diabate
Aug 29, 2021
Uganda
South Sudan
86-88 N/A PTS: 22. Dhieu Deing
REB: 18. Deng Acuoth
AST: 5. Dhieu Deing
PTS: 22. Ishmail Wainright
REB: 12. Ishmail Wainright
AST: 10. Ishmail Wainright
Aug 29, 2021
Cameroon
Senegal
65-98 N/A PTS: 17. Gorgui Dieng
REB: 10. Gorgui Dieng
AST: 6. Brancou Badio
PTS: 14. Jordan Philippe Bayehe
REB: 7. Hugues Rodrigue Andela
AST: 6. Gedeon Pitard
Aug 30, 2021
Angola
Egypt
70-62 N/A PTS: 11. Omar Farag
REB: 6. Ahmed Khalaf
AST: 3. Ahmed Khalaf
PTS: 16. Carlos Morais
REB: 8. Jilson Bango
AST: 4. Gerson Lukeny
Aug 30, 2021
Guinea
Rwanda
72-68 N/A PTS: 28. Kenneth Gasana
REB: 13. Emile Kazeneza
AST: 4. William Robeyns
PTS: 16. Cedric Mansare
REB: 7. Mohamed Lamine Queta
AST: 6. Abdoulaye Sy
Aug 31, 2021
Uganda
Nigeria
80-68 N/A PTS: 23. Daniel Utomi
REB: 7. T.K. Edogi
AST: 6. Ikenna Ndugba
PTS: 19. Robinson Odoch Opong
REB: 11. Ishmail Wainright
AST: 6. Ishmail Wainright
Aug 31, 2021
Kenya
South Sudan
58-60 N/A PTS: 14. Kuany Ngor Kuany
REB: 10. Mathiang Mauot Muo
AST: 6. Anyiarbany Makoi
PTS: 18. Albert Odero
REB: 10. Tylor Ongwae
AST: 5. Tylor Ongwae
Sep 1, 2021
Angola
Senegal
74-79 N/A PTS: 14. Brancou Badio
REB: 15. Gorgui Dieng
AST: 9. Pierria Henry
PTS: 28. Carlos Morais
REB: 10. Jilson Bango
AST: 3. Gerson Lukeny
Sep 1, 2021
Guinea
Ivory Coast
50-98 N/A PTS: 14. Stephane Konate
REB: 9. Matt Costello
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 13. Abdoulaye Sy
REB: 7. Abdoulaye Sy
AST: 3. Cheick Sekou Conde
Sep 2, 2021
South Sudan
Tunisia
65-80 N/A PTS: 20. Salah Mejri
REB: 12. Makram Ben Romdhane
AST: 8. Omar Abada
PTS: 14. Deng Ring
REB: 6. Deng Acuoth
AST: 6. Mareng Gatkuoth
Sep 2, 2021
Uganda
Cape Verde
71-79 N/A PTS: 23. Edy Tavares
REB: 15. Edy Tavares
AST: 8. Jeff Xavier
PTS: 21. Arthur Kaluma
REB: 8. Ishmail Wainright
AST: 6. Adam Seiko
Sep 4, 2021
Tunisia
Cape Verde
75-65 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Sep 4, 2021
Senegal
Ivory Coast
65-75 N/A PTS: 17. Matt Costello
REB: 14. Guy Edi
AST: 3. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 24. Gorgui Dieng
REB: 11. Gorgui Dieng
AST: 8. Pierria Henry
Sep 5, 2021
Cape Verde
Senegal
73-86 N/A PTS: 30. Gorgui Dieng
REB: 12. Gorgui Dieng
AST: 7. Pierria Henry
PTS: 18. Edy Tavares
REB: 14. Edy Tavares
AST: 9. Jeff Xavier
Sep 5, 2021
Tunisia
Ivory Coast
78-75 N/A PTS: 20. Souleyman Diabate
REB: 8. Matt Costello
AST: 4. Jean-Francois Kebe
PTS: 22. Salah Mejri
REB: 10. Makram Ben Romdhane
AST: 9. Michael Roll
?>