2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Tournament Details

2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Information

Tournament Dates:Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2021
Gold Medal:N/A
Silver Medal:N/A
Bronze Medal:N/A
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Leaders

Total Points:Mohamed Choua (Morocco) (98)
Total Rebounds:Jordan Sakho (Democratic Republic of the Congo) (57)
Total Assists:Alkaly Mamadou Ndour (Senegal) (45)
Total Steals:Wilson Nshobozwabyosenumukiza (Rwanda) (20)
Total Blocks:Anas Mahmoud (Egypt) (16)
Total Minutes:Alkaly Mamadou Ndour (Senegal) (219)
Total FIC:Allan Julien Dokossi (Central African Republic) (75.1)
Total Fouls:Jone Lopes Pedro (Angola) (22), Mohamed Choua (Morocco) (22)
Total Turnovers:Alkaly Mamadou Ndour (Senegal) (32)
Total FGs:Ibrahima Faye (Senegal) (36)
Total 3PM:Robinson Odoch Opong (Uganda) (17)
Total FTs:Mohamed Choua (Morocco) (32)

2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Bracket

2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Egypt100.00%
South Sudan50.00%
Uganda66.67%
Tunisia100.00%
Rwanda16.67%
Cape Verde25.00%
Democratic Republic of the Congo50.00%
Madagascar0.00%
Cameroon50.00%
Equatorial Guinea20.00%
Nigeria100.00%
Central African Republic50.00%
Mali33.33%
Senegal85.71%
Angola66.67%
Morocco16.67%
Ivory Coast100.00%
Guinea20.00%
Mozambique16.67%
Kenya28.57%

2020 AfroBasket Qualifiers Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Feb 21, 2020 Equatorial Guinea
Cameroon
58-90 N/A PTS: 11. Kenny Kadji
REB: 8. Aziz Nkene
AST: 3. Kenny Kadji
PTS: 15. Kingsely Obiekwe
REB: 7. Walter Cabral
AST: 3. Kingsely Obiekwe
Feb 21, 2020
Guinea
Ivory Coast
50-58 N/A PTS: 16. Deon Thompson
REB: 10. Seydou Aboubacar Hima
AST: 3. Deon Thompson
PTS: 17. Cedric Mansare
REB: 7. Mohamed Lamine Queta
AST: 2. Mbemba Sankhon
Feb 22, 2020
Cameroon
Guinea
90-59 N/A PTS: 12. Cheick Sekou Conde
REB: 10. Ousmane Drame
AST: 2. Mohamed Lamine Queta
PTS: 18. Arnaud Moto
REB: 10. Benoit Mbala
AST: 6. Gedeon Pitard
Feb 22, 2020
Ivory Coast
Equatorial Guinea 78-64 N/A PTS: 19. Walter Cabral
REB: 9. Ruslan Ikaka Malabo
AST: 7. Sebastian Mbansogo
PTS: 18. Stephane Konate
REB: 12. Deon Thompson
AST: 6. Vafessa Fofana
Feb 23, 2020 Equatorial Guinea
Guinea
82-75 N/A PTS: 19. Ousmane Drame
REB: 12. Ousmane Drame
AST: 4. Cedric Mansare
PTS: 24. Walter Cabral
REB: 9. Walter Cabral
AST: 9. Sebastian Mbansogo
Feb 23, 2020
Ivory Coast
Cameroon
82-74 N/A PTS: 13. Benoit Mbala
REB: 14. Benoit Mbala
AST: 4. Gedeon Pitard
PTS: 25. Stephane Konate
REB: 7. Stephane Konate
AST: 5. Jean-Francois Kebe
Nov 25, 2020
Kenya
Senegal
54-92 N/A PTS: 19. Ibrahima Faye
REB: 10. Youssoupha Ndoye
AST: 9. Clevin Hannah
PTS: 13. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 9. Ronnie Gombe
AST: 5. Tylor Ongwae
Nov 25, 2020
Mozambique
Angola
58-87 N/A PTS: 14. Olimpio Cipriano
REB: 6. Abou Bakar Gakou
AST: 4. Carlos Morais
PTS: 15. David Canivete Jr
REB: 8. Helton Ubisse
AST: 6. Orlando Luis Novela
Nov 26, 2020
South Sudan
Nigeria
56-76 N/A PTS: 16. Caleb Agada
REB: 9. Amanze Egekeze
AST: 8. Ike Iroegbu
PTS: 10. Nyang Wek
REB: 8. Manny Malou
AST: 3. Anyiarbany Makoi
Nov 26, 2020
Rwanda
Mali
64-70 N/A PTS: 19. Nianta Diarra
REB: 11. Boubacar Sidibe
AST: 5. Ibrahim Saounera
PTS: 17. Kenneth Gasana
REB: 10. Elie Kaje
AST: 6. Adonis Jovon Filer
Nov 26, 2020
Angola
Kenya
83-66 N/A PTS: 18. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 9. Ronnie Gombe
AST: 5. Victor Maisiba Bosire
PTS: 17. Olimpio Cipriano
REB: 11. Abou Bakar Gakou
AST: 4. Jerson Goncalves
Nov 26, 2020
Senegal
Mozambique
60-53 N/A PTS: 20. Kendal Allen Manuel
REB: 7. David Canivete Jr
AST: 4. Kendal Allen Manuel
PTS: 13. Clevin Hannah
REB: 9. Malik Dime
AST: 9. Clevin Hannah
Nov 27, 2020
Uganda
Egypt
77-96 N/A PTS: 16. Omar Oraby
REB: 7. Yusuf Shehata
AST: 4. Anas Mahmoud
PTS: 20. Jimmy Enabu
REB: 12. Deng John Geu
AST: 6. Ishmail Wainright
Nov 27, 2020
Cape Verde
Morocco
80-73 N/A PTS: 18. Abdelali Lahrichi
REB: 12. Omar Laanani
AST: 4. Abdelali Lahrichi
PTS: 26. Ivan Almeida
REB: 10. Ivan Almeida
AST: 7. Jeff Xavier
Nov 27, 2020
Madagascar
Tunisia
52-89 N/A PTS: 12. Radhouane Slimane
REB: 11. Mohamed Abbassi
AST: 4. Hosni Ilehi
PTS: 12. Francis Ramanampamonjy Mory
REB: 6. Constant Fabrice Mandimbison
AST: 11. Rija Lahontan
Nov 27, 2020
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Central African Republic
55-51 N/A PTS: 10. Evans Ganapamo
REB: 13. Max Kouguere
AST: 6. Yannick Zachee
PTS: 11. Myck Kabongo Lukusa
REB: 15. Jordan Sakho
AST: 5. Myck Kabongo Lukusa
Nov 27, 2020
Angola
Senegal
51-66 N/A PTS: 17. Clevin Hannah
REB: 13. Youssoupha Ndoye
AST: 8. Alkaly Mamadou Ndour
PTS: 15. Jone Lopes Pedro
REB: 8. Jone Lopes Pedro
AST: 3. Jaques Conceicao
Nov 27, 2020
Kenya
Mozambique
79-62 N/A PTS: 22. David Canivete Jr
REB: 8. Custodio Muchate
AST: 8. Pio da Silva Matos
PTS: 21. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 16. Tylor Ongwae
AST: 7. Tylor Ongwae
Nov 28, 2020
Nigeria
Rwanda
83-62 N/A PTS: 13. Kami Kabange
REB: 6. Dieudonne Ndayisaba Ndizeye
AST: 6. Adonis Jovon Filer
PTS: 18. Ike Diogu
REB: 8. Keith Omoerah
AST: 7. Ike Iroegbu
Nov 28, 2020
Egypt
Cape Verde
91-82 N/A PTS: 25. Jeff Xavier
REB: 13. Ivan Almeida
AST: 8. Jeff Xavier
PTS: 17. Amro Abdelhalim
REB: 5. Amro Abdelhalim
AST: 6. Ehab Saleh
Nov 28, 2020
Central African Republic
Madagascar
95-79 N/A PTS: 24. Francis Ramanampamonjy Mory
REB: 10. Francis Ramanampamonjy Mory
AST: 5. Elly Randriamampionona
PTS: 22. Evans Ganapamo
REB: 10. Jimmy Djimrabaye
AST: 10. Michael Mokongo
Nov 28, 2020
Tunisia
Democratic Republic of the Congo
61-50 N/A PTS: 14. Ruphin Kayembe-Tshiabu
REB: 8. Rodrigue Munsi Kaniki
AST: 4. Myck Kabongo Lukusa
PTS: 11. Omar Abada
REB: 5. Mohamed Hadidane
AST: 4. Mourad El Mabrouk
Nov 28, 2020
Mali
South Sudan
64-77 N/A PTS: 11. Deng Acuoth
REB: 7. Makuei Puondak
AST: 5. Anyiarbany Makoi
PTS: 14. Souarata Cisse
REB: 11. Nianta Diarra
AST: 5. Ibrahim Saounera
Nov 28, 2020
Morocco
Uganda
90-94 N/A PTS: 29. Robinson Odoch Opong
REB: 9. Tonny Drileba
AST: 7. Jimmy Enabu
PTS: 25. Mohamed Choua
REB: 14. Mohamed Choua
AST: 8. Karim Gourari
Nov 29, 2020
Madagascar
Democratic Republic of the Congo
64-82 N/A PTS: 19. Ruphin Kayembe-Tshiabu
REB: 10. Jordan Sakho
AST: 13. Myck Kabongo Lukusa
PTS: 17. Elly Randriamampionona
REB: 13. Constant Fabrice Mandimbison
AST: 5. Rija Lahontan
Nov 29, 2020
South Sudan
Rwanda
67-55 N/A PTS: 17. Olivier Shyakao
REB: 12. Elie Kaje
AST: 5. Kenneth Gasana
PTS: 13. Makuei Puondak
REB: 8. Nyang Wek
AST: 4. Kuany Ngor Kuany
Nov 29, 2020
Egypt
Morocco
99-76 N/A PTS: 13. Hamza Foulani
REB: 9. Karim Gourari
AST: 9. Karim Gourari
PTS: 17. Omar Farag
REB: 8. Anas Mahmoud
AST: 4. Ehab Saleh
Nov 29, 2020
Mali
Nigeria
68-91 N/A PTS: 17. Ike Iroegbu
REB: 8. Ben Uzoh
AST: 6. Ike Iroegbu
PTS: 22. Ibrahim Djambo
REB: 6. Boubacar Sidibe
AST: 6. Mahamadou Kante
Nov 29, 2020
Morocco
Uganda
90-94 N/A PTS: 29. Robinson Odoch Opong
REB: 9. Tonny Drileba
AST: 7. Jimmy Enabu
PTS: 25. Mohamed Choua
REB: 14. Mohamed Choua
AST: 8. Karim Gourari
Nov 29, 2020
Central African Republic
Tunisia
63-80 N/A PTS: 15. Mourad El Mabrouk
REB: 5. Mohamed Hadidane
AST: 5. Mourad El Mabrouk
PTS: 19. Evans Ganapamo
REB: 11. Allan Julien Dokossi
AST: 6. Michael Mokongo
Feb 17, 2021
Nigeria
South Sudan
75-70 N/A PTS: 27. Nuni Omot
REB: 8. Nyang Wek
AST: 5. Teny Bak Puot
PTS: 16. Ike Iroegbu
REB: 7. Ike Iroegbu
AST: 5. Ike Iroegbu
Feb 17, 2021
Mali
Rwanda
76-51 N/A PTS: 10. Prince Ibeh
REB: 10. Elie Kaje
AST: 5. Kenneth Gasana
PTS: 12. Nianta Diarra
REB: 5. Sadio Doucoure
AST: 4. Mahamadou Kante
Feb 18, 2021
Egypt
Uganda
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 18, 2021
Morocco
Cape Verde
72-69 N/A PTS: 21. Jeff Xavier
REB: 8. Ailton Marques
AST: 6. Will Tavares
PTS: 22. Abdelali Lahrichi
REB: 7. Abdelali Lahrichi
AST: 4. Karim Gourari
Feb 18, 2021
Rwanda
Nigeria
51-64 N/A PTS: 13. Keith Omoerah
REB: 8. Chima Moneke
AST: 5. U.C. Iroegbu
PTS: 14. Axel Mpoyo
REB: 7. Elie Kaje
AST: 4. Wilson Nshobozwabyosenumukiza
Feb 18, 2021
South Sudan
Mali
69-65 N/A PTS: 14. Sadio Doucoure
REB: 8. Ibrahim Djambo
AST: 4. Sadio Doucoure
PTS: 21. Kuany Ngor Kuany
REB: 8. Nyang Wek
AST: 4. Kuany Ngor Kuany
Feb 19, 2021
Senegal
Kenya
69-51 N/A PTS: 11. Preston Bungei
REB: 6. Bush Wamukota
AST: 3. Tylor Ongwae
PTS: 19. Cheikh Diallo
REB: 8. Mbaye N'Diaye
AST: 10. Alkaly Mamadou Ndour
Feb 19, 2021
Central African Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
69-68 N/A PTS: 18. Ruphin Kayembe-Tshiabu
REB: 8. Jordan Sakho
AST: 2. Ruphin Kayembe-Tshiabu
PTS: 21. Max Kouguere
REB: 12. Johndre Jefferson
AST: 3. Yannick Zachee
Feb 19, 2021
Ivory Coast
Guinea
87-73 N/A PTS: 16. Ahmed Doumbia
REB: 6. Abdoulaye Sy
AST: 4. Ahmed Doumbia
PTS: 14. Deon Thompson
REB: 6. Willy Kouassi
AST: 3. Vafessa Fofana
Feb 19, 2021
Tunisia
Madagascar
78-51 N/A PTS: 14. Sitraka Raharimanantoanina
REB: 5. Vallery Olivier Botou
AST: 2. Kiady Razanamahenina
PTS: 14. Omar Abada
REB: 10. Salah Mejri
AST: 4. Ziyed Chennoufi
Feb 19, 2021
Cameroon
Equatorial Guinea N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 19, 2021
Senegal
Kenya
69-51 N/A PTS: 11. Preston Bungei
REB: 6. Bush Wamukota
AST: 3. Tylor Ongwae
PTS: 19. Cheikh Diallo
REB: 8. Mbaye N'Diaye
AST: 10. Alkaly Mamadou Ndour
Feb 19, 2021
Rwanda
South Sudan
62-58 N/A PTS: 13. Kuany Ngor Kuany
REB: 8. Nyang Wek
AST: 4. Kuany Ngor Kuany
PTS: 15. Wilson Nshobozwabyosenumukiza
REB: 11. Kenneth Gasana
AST: 4. Elie Kaje
Feb 19, 2021
Angola
Mozambique
91-68 N/A PTS: 17. Ermelindo Novela
REB: 7. Jeremias Manjate
AST: 4. David Canivete Jr
PTS: 21. Carlos Morais
REB: 6. Melvyn da Silva
AST: 9. Jerson Goncalves
Feb 19, 2021
Nigeria
Mali
76-56 N/A PTS: 11. Ibrahima Cherif Haidara
REB: 10. Ibrahim Djambo
AST: 3. Siriman Kanoute
PTS: 20. Ike Diogu
REB: 11. Ike Diogu
AST: 3. Keith Omoerah
Feb 20, 2021
Uganda
Morocco
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 20, 2021
Cape Verde
Egypt
65-94 N/A PTS: 16. Youssef Aboushousha
REB: 7. Anas Mahmoud
AST: 4. Anas Mahmoud
PTS: 13. Shane Da Rosa
REB: 5. Anderson Correia
AST: 3. Jeff Xavier
Feb 20, 2021
Mozambique
Senegal
43-84 N/A PTS: 24. Youssoupha Ndoye
REB: 9. Malik Dime
AST: 5. Alkaly Mamadou Ndour
PTS: 9. Kendal Allen Manuel
REB: 8. Ermelindo Novela
AST: 3. Kendal Allen Manuel
Feb 20, 2021
Kenya
Angola
74-73 N/A PTS: 19. Alexandre Jungo
REB: 6. Alexandre Jungo
AST: 5. Gerson Domingos
PTS: 16. Tylor Ongwae
REB: 8. Bush Wamukota
AST: 3. Tylor Ongwae
Feb 20, 2021
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Tunisia
68-73 N/A PTS: 14. Salah Mejri
REB: 10. Makram Ben Romdhane
AST: 6. Mourad El Mabrouk
PTS: 12. Jordan Sakho
REB: 7. Jordan Sakho
AST: 4. Ron Mvouika
Feb 20, 2021 Equatorial Guinea
Ivory Coast
50-93 N/A PTS: 20. Nisre Zouzoua
REB: 9. Bali Coulibaly
AST: 6. Bryan Pamba-Juille
PTS: 24. Kingsely Obiekwe
REB: 6. Kingsely Obiekwe
AST: 6. Sebastian Mbansogo
Feb 20, 2021
Madagascar
Central African Republic
72-79 N/A PTS: 23. Allan Julien Dokossi
REB: 10. Allan Julien Dokossi
AST: 5. Jean Ghislain Lawrence Nganafio Sokambl
PTS: 29. Kiady Razanamahenina
REB: 6. Monja Romain Faralahy
AST: 2. Vallery Olivier Botou
Feb 20, 2021
Guinea
Cameroon
67-98 N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 21, 2021
Mozambique
Kenya
71-44 N/A PTS: 11. Joel Awich
REB: 9. Ronnie Gombe
AST: 3. Situma Khaemba
PTS: 15. Kendal Allen Manuel
REB: 6. David Canivete Jr
AST: 9. David Canivete Jr
Feb 21, 2021
Senegal
Angola
51-82 N/A PTS: 24. Pedro Quinha Bastos
REB: 8. Jerson Goncalves
AST: 4. Carlos Morais
PTS: 15. Youssoupha Ndoye
REB: 8. Ibrahima Faye
AST: 5. Alkaly Mamadou Ndour
Feb 21, 2021
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Madagascar
89-64 N/A PTS: 15. Francis Ramanampamonjy Mory
REB: 7. Sitraka Raharimanantoanina
AST: 2. Vallery Olivier Botou
PTS: 21. Mathieu Kamba
REB: 11. Jordan Sakho
AST: 5. Maxi Munanga Shamba
Feb 21, 2021
Guinea
Equatorial Guinea 80-71 N/A PTS: 24. Walter Cabral
REB: 12. Walter Cabral
AST: 6. Sebastian Mbansogo
PTS: 18. Cedric Mansare
REB: 14. Ousmane Drame
AST: 11. Ahmed Doumbia
Feb 21, 2021
Tunisia
Central African Republic
63-58 N/A PTS: 16. Evans Ganapamo
REB: 8. Allan Julien Dokossi
AST: 2. Allan Julien Dokossi
PTS: 14. Makram Ben Romdhane
REB: 16. Makram Ben Romdhane
AST: 3. Mourad El Mabrouk
Feb 21, 2021
Morocco
Egypt
59-84 N/A PTS: 14. Youssef Aboushousha
REB: 9. Anas Mahmoud
AST: 6. Hatem Behirty
PTS: 11. Mohamed Choua
REB: 9. Abdelali Lahrichi
AST: 2. Mohamed Choua
Feb 21, 2021
Cameroon
Ivory Coast
57-64 N/A PTS: 12. Stephane Konate
REB: 8. Willy Kouassi
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 13. William Narace
REB: 10. Yangue Frank
AST: 5. Gedeon Pitard
Feb 21, 2021
Uganda
Cape Verde
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
?>