2017 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2017 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 15 - Jul 23, 2017
Gold Medal:Greece
Silver Medal:Israel
Bronze Medal:France
MVP:Vasilis Charalambopoulos
All-Tournament Team:Vasilis Charalambopoulos, Antonios Koniaris, Tamir Blatt, Tryggvi Hlinason, Amine Noua
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2017 U20 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Svi Mykhailiuk (Ukraine) (143)
Total Rebounds:Tryggvi Hlinason (Iceland) (81)
Total Assists:Tamir Blatt (Israel) (71)
Total Steals:Moe Wagner (Germany) (18)
Total Blocks:Tryggvi Hlinason (Iceland) (22)
Total Minutes:Svi Mykhailiuk (Ukraine) (250)
Total FIC:Tryggvi Hlinason (Iceland) (131.8)
Total Fouls:Urban Durnik (Slovenia) (27)
Total Turnovers:Svi Mykhailiuk (Ukraine) (42)
Total FGs:Svi Mykhailiuk (Ukraine) (49), Omer Yurtseven (Turkey) (49)
Total 3PM:Elie Okobo (France) (21)
Total FTs:Martynas Echodas (Lithuania) (42)

2017 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Sweden39
Iceland73
 
 
 
 
Turkey77
Germany80
 
Israel79
Italy71
 
 
 
 
Spain96
Latvia52
 
France88
Czech Republic61
 
 
 
 
Lithuania76
Slovenia61
 
Greece56
Montenegro49
 
 
 
 
Serbia98
Ukraine63
 
Quarterfinals
 
Iceland54
Israel74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany61
Spain69
France86
Serbia67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece76
Lithuania72
Semifinals
 
 
 
Israel74
France52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece77
Spain56
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece65
Israel56

Third Place Game
Spain58
France72

Fifth Place Bracket
Lithuania85
Germany81
 
 
 
 
 
 
Iceland67
Serbia89
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Lithuania86
Serbia102

Seventh Place Game
Germany79
Iceland73

Ninth Place Bracket
Sweden76
Italy66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Czech Republic68
Ukraine75
Montenegro83
Slovenia78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey75
Latvia57
Semifinals
 
 
Montenegro72
Turkey80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sweden74
Ukraine77
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey85
Ukraine82

Eleventh Place Game
Montenegro65
Sweden61

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Slovenia78
Latvia50
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy55
Czech Republic53
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Slovenia52
Italy69

Fifteenth Place Game
Latvia77
Czech Republic80

2017 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Greece100.00%Gold
Israel85.71%Silver
France85.71%Bronze
Spain71.43%4th
Serbia71.43%5th
Lithuania57.14%6th
Germany42.86%7th
Iceland28.57%8th
Turkey57.14%9th
Ukraine42.86%10th
Montenegro42.86%11th
Sweden42.86%12th
Italy28.57%13th
Slovenia28.57%14th
Czech Republic14.29%15th
Latvia0.00%16th

2017 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 15, 2017
Germany
Sweden
66-72 N/A PTS: 19. Simon Birgander
REB: 16. Simon Birgander
AST: 3. Nils Johansson
PTS: 14. Leon Kratzer
REB: 8. Moe Wagner
AST: 5. Georg Beyschlag
Jul 15, 2017
Lithuania
Ukraine
92-79 N/A PTS: 25. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 9. Dmytro Skapintsev
AST: 5. Vitaliy Zotov
PTS: 27. Laurynas Birutis
REB: 12. Martynas Echodas
AST: 8. Laurynas Beliauskas
Jul 15, 2017
France
Iceland
58-50 N/A PTS: 16. Tryggvi Hlinason
REB: 15. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 4. Kari Jonsson
PTS: 12. Amine Noua
REB: 11. Darel Poirier
AST: 4. Lucas Hergott
Jul 15, 2017
Spain
Slovenia
91-59 N/A PTS: 15. Zan Sisko
REB: 5. Matic Vesel
AST: 2. Zan Sisko
PTS: 17. Santiago Yusta
REB: 5. Sergi Garcia
AST: 7. Sergi Garcia
Jul 15, 2017
Turkey
Montenegro
69-73 N/A PTS: 19. Milos Popovic
REB: 15. Milos Popovic
AST: 3. Filip Bakic
PTS: 20. Berkan Durmaz
REB: 18. Omer Yurtseven
AST: 3. Enes Taskiran
Jul 15, 2017
Latvia
Israel
54-90 N/A PTS: 23. Yovel Zoosman
REB: 6. Michael Moshkovitz
AST: 10. Tamir Blatt
PTS: 11. Roberts Blumbergs
REB: 6. Renars Birkans
AST: 5. Renars Birkans
Jul 15, 2017
Serbia
Italy
77-69 N/A PTS: 20. David Okeke
REB: 7. David Okeke
AST: 4. Lorenzo Caroti
PTS: 30. Vanja Marinkovic
REB: 12. Borisa Simanic
AST: 3. Aleksa Stepanovic
Jul 15, 2017
Greece
Czech Republic
88-47 N/A PTS: 11. Leo Dlugos
REB: 5. Ondrej Sehnal
AST: 3. Jakub Tuma
PTS: 12. Dionysis Skoulidas
REB: 7. Ioannis Agravanis
AST: 8. Antonios Koniaris
Jul 16, 2017
Ukraine
Latvia
75-62 N/A PTS: 15. Renars Birkans
REB: 9. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 8. Renars Birkans
PTS: 26. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 10. Ivan Tkachenko
AST: 5. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
Jul 16, 2017
Montenegro
France
73-76 N/A PTS: 16. Elie Okobo
REB: 10. Amine Noua
AST: 4. Ray Ona Embo
PTS: 25. Milic Starovlah
REB: 15. Milos Popovic
AST: 5. Filip Bakic
Jul 16, 2017
Iceland
Turkey
66-82 N/A PTS: 27. Egehan Arna
REB: 12. Egehan Arna
AST: 10. Cavit Havsa
PTS: 12. Snjolfur Stefansson
REB: 10. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 3. Thorir Thorbjarnarsson
Jul 16, 2017
Slovenia
Serbia
57-82 N/A PTS: 18. Vanja Marinkovic
REB: 6. Stefan Djordjevic
AST: 5. Stefan Peno
PTS: 10. Urban Durnik
REB: 5. Matic Vesel
AST: 4. Zan Sisko
Jul 16, 2017
Italy
Spain
72-83 N/A PTS: 20. Marc Marti
REB: 6. Santiago Yusta
AST: 7. Sergi Garcia
PTS: 16. David Okeke
REB: 13. David Okeke
AST: 8. Lorenzo Caroti
Jul 16, 2017
Czech Republic
Germany
51-90 N/A PTS: 15. Leon Kratzer
REB: 6. Leon Kratzer
AST: 4. Haris Hujic
PTS: 15. Frantisek Vana
REB: 3. Frantisek Vana
AST: 6. Ondrej Sehnal
Jul 16, 2017
Sweden
Greece
44-79 N/A PTS: 24. Vasilis Christidis
REB: 4. Antonios Koniaris
AST: 3. Dionysis Skoulidas
PTS: 13. Simon Birgander
REB: 12. Simon Birgander
AST: 2. Daniel Hansson
Jul 16, 2017
Israel
Lithuania
94-88 N/A PTS: 22. Martynas Varnas
REB: 8. Martynas Varnas
AST: 10. Laurynas Beliauskas
PTS: 27. Tamir Blatt
REB: 8. Tamir Blatt
AST: 13. Tamir Blatt
Jul 17, 2017
Iceland
Montenegro
60-50 N/A PTS: 15. Milos Popovic
REB: 13. Milos Popovic
AST: 4. Jovan Vojinovic
PTS: 19. Tryggvi Hlinason
REB: 13. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 6. Halldor Hermannsson
Jul 17, 2017
Slovenia
Italy
82-63 N/A PTS: 15. Leonardo Tote
REB: 5. David Okeke
AST: 3. Davide Moretti
PTS: 20. Nejc Martincic
REB: 7. Urban Durnik
AST: 11. Zan Sisko
Jul 17, 2017
Sweden
Czech Republic
70-56 N/A PTS: 13. Martin Roub
REB: 5. Martin Roub
AST: 4. Ondrej Sehnal
PTS: 22. Simon Birgander
REB: 15. Simon Birgander
AST: 3. Jonatan Arvidsson
Jul 17, 2017
Israel
Ukraine
91-83 N/A PTS: 24. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 10. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 4. Svi Mykhailiuk
PTS: 23. Tamir Blatt
REB: 7. Netanel Artzi
AST: 5. Tamir Blatt
Jul 17, 2017
Lithuania
Latvia
89-61 N/A PTS: 17. Verners Kohs
REB: 6. Kristians Viksne
AST: 4. Nikolajs Zotovs
PTS: 17. Martynas Echodas
REB: 11. Laurynas Birutis
AST: 5. Laurynas Beliauskas
Jul 17, 2017
Turkey
France
54-71 N/A PTS: 14. Digue Diawara
REB: 13. Digue Diawara
AST: 8. Elie Okobo
PTS: 16. Egehan Arna
REB: 11. Omer Yurtseven
AST: 6. Omer Al
Jul 17, 2017
Greece
Germany
86-77 N/A PTS: 16. David Kramer
REB: 9. Leon Kratzer
AST: 10. Georg Beyschlag
PTS: 18. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
REB: 6. Theodoros Karras
AST: 6. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
Jul 17, 2017
Serbia
Spain
87-88 N/A PTS: 26. Santiago Yusta
REB: 9. Jonathan Barreiro
AST: 8. Sergi Garcia
PTS: 16. Vanja Marinkovic
REB: 8. Nick Rakocevic
AST: 4. Slobodan Jovanovic
Jul 19, 2017
Iceland
Sweden
73-39 N/A PTS: 12. Daniel Hansson
REB: 21. Simon Birgander
AST: 2. Daniel Hansson
PTS: 15. Kari Jonsson
REB: 12. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 4. Halldor Hermannsson
Jul 19, 2017
Germany
Turkey
80-77 N/A PTS: 21. Egehan Arna
REB: 6. Furkan Korkmaz
AST: 3. Furkan Korkmaz
PTS: 23. Moe Wagner
REB: 9. Tim Schneider
AST: 8. Georg Beyschlag
Jul 19, 2017
Latvia
Spain
52-96 N/A PTS: 18. Santiago Yusta
REB: 5. Guillem Jou
AST: 6. Sergi Garcia
PTS: 12. Roberts Blumbergs
REB: 6. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 4. Renars Birkans
Jul 19, 2017
Italy
Israel
71-79 N/A PTS: 22. Netanel Artzi
REB: 8. Daniel Koperberg
AST: 16. Tamir Blatt
PTS: 27. Leonardo Tote
REB: 10. David Okeke
AST: 9. Davide Moretti
Jul 19, 2017
Czech Republic
France
61-88 N/A PTS: 16. Elie Okobo
REB: 10. Stephane Gombauld
AST: 6. Gregory Bengaber
PTS: 11. Martin Roub
REB: 6. Vojtech Novak
AST: 5. Ondrej Sehnal
Jul 19, 2017
Slovenia
Lithuania
61-76 N/A PTS: 22. Martynas Echodas
REB: 9. Martynas Echodas
AST: 7. Martynas Varnas
PTS: 13. Urban Durnik
REB: 6. Nejc Baric
AST: 4. Nejc Baric
Jul 19, 2017
Montenegro
Greece
49-56 N/A PTS: 14. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
REB: 8. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
AST: 4. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
PTS: 11. Marko Grkovic
REB: 8. Milos Popovic
AST: 4. Filip Bakic
Jul 19, 2017
Ukraine
Serbia
63-98 N/A PTS: 17. Vanja Marinkovic
REB: 10. Milos Glisic
AST: 4. Novak Music
PTS: 18. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 9. Svi Mykhailiuk
AST: 4. Ivan Tkachenko
Jul 20, 2017
Israel
Iceland
74-54 N/A PTS: 12. Tryggvi Hlinason
REB: 14. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 4. Kari Jonsson
PTS: 15. Tamir Blatt
REB: 9. Netanel Artzi
AST: 6. Tamir Blatt
Jul 20, 2017
Italy
Sweden
66-76 N/A PTS: 17. Nils Johansson
REB: 10. Tobias Sjoberg
AST: 4. Nils Johansson
PTS: 23. Davide Moretti
REB: 8. David Okeke
AST: 5. Davide Moretti
Jul 20, 2017
Spain
Germany
69-61 N/A PTS: 13. Karim Jallow
REB: 7. Tim Schneider
AST: 5. Georg Beyschlag
PTS: 14. Santiago Yusta
REB: 8. Santiago Yusta
AST: 3. Daniel de la Rua
Jul 20, 2017
Latvia
Turkey
57-75 N/A PTS: 24. Omer Yurtseven
REB: 14. Omer Yurtseven
AST: 7. Furkan Korkmaz
PTS: 14. Verners Kohs
REB: 7. Roberts Blumbergs
AST: 6. Renars Birkans
Jul 20, 2017
Serbia
France
67-86 N/A PTS: 25. Elie Okobo
REB: 11. Amine Noua
AST: 7. Lucas Hergott
PTS: 16. Stefan Peno
REB: 5. Nick Rakocevic
AST: 7. Stefan Peno
Jul 20, 2017
Ukraine
Czech Republic
75-68 N/A PTS: 20. Jakub Tuma
REB: 12. Michal Kozak
AST: 4. Ondrej Sehnal
PTS: 18. Sergiy Pavlov
REB: 9. Sergiy Pavlov
AST: 6. Svi Mykhailiuk
Jul 20, 2017
Slovenia
Montenegro
78-83 N/A PTS: 25. Milos Popovic
REB: 10. Milos Popovic
AST: 8. Filip Bakic
PTS: 20. Zan Sisko
REB: 6. Zan Sisko
AST: 6. Zan Sisko
Jul 20, 2017
Lithuania
Greece
72-76 N/A PTS: 21. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
REB: 9. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
AST: 5. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
PTS: 17. Laurynas Birutis
REB: 13. Martynas Echodas
AST: 5. Martynas Varnas
Jul 22, 2017
Turkey
Montenegro
80-72 N/A PTS: 17. Elvis Cekic
REB: 8. Milan Suskavcevic
AST: 4. Ivan Corovic
PTS: 16. Omer Yurtseven
REB: 9. Omer Yurtseven
AST: 6. Furkan Korkmaz
Jul 22, 2017
Latvia
Slovenia
50-78 N/A PTS: 19. Zan Sisko
REB: 13. Urban Durnik
AST: 6. Zan Sisko
PTS: 14. Marcis Saulitis
REB: 6. Verners Kohs
AST: 3. Nikolajs Zotovs
Jul 22, 2017
Ukraine
Sweden
77-74 N/A PTS: 20. Craig Lecesne
REB: 10. Tobias Sjoberg
AST: 4. John Brandmark
PTS: 21. Dmytro Skapintsev
REB: 11. Dmytro Skapintsev
AST: 5. Svi Mykhailiuk
Jul 22, 2017
Czech Republic
Italy
53-55 N/A PTS: 11. David Okeke
REB: 9. David Okeke
AST: 5. Riccardo Bolpin
PTS: 13. Jakub Tuma
REB: 11. Michal Kozak
AST: 4. Ondrej Sehnal
Jul 22, 2017
France
Israel
52-74 N/A PTS: 27. Daniel Koperberg
REB: 9. Daniel Koperberg
AST: 14. Tamir Blatt
PTS: 13. Gauthier Denis
REB: 6. Stephane Gombauld
AST: 5. Elie Okobo
Jul 22, 2017
Germany
Lithuania
81-85 N/A PTS: 16. Laurynas Birutis
REB: 6. Karolis Lukosiunas
AST: 7. Vidmantas Kaciuska
PTS: 23. Moe Wagner
REB: 5. Karim Jallow
AST: 4. Georg Beyschlag
Jul 22, 2017
Spain
Greece
56-77 N/A PTS: 19. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
REB: 5. Michail Lountzis
AST: 5. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
PTS: 12. Sergi Garcia
REB: 6. Marc Marti
AST: 4. Sergi Garcia
Jul 22, 2017
Serbia
Iceland
89-67 N/A PTS: 18. Tryggvi Hlinason
REB: 9. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 5. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
PTS: 23. Milos Glisic
REB: 12. Nikola Tanaskovic
AST: 5. Stefan Peno
Jul 23, 2017
Czech Republic
Latvia
80-77 N/A PTS: 14. Rihards Berzins
REB: 7. Davis Gutmanis
AST: 5. Renars Birkans
PTS: 20. Martin Roub
REB: 5. Ondrej Sehnal
AST: 4. Ondrej Sehnal
Jul 23, 2017
Sweden
Montenegro
61-65 N/A PTS: 21. Filip Bakic
REB: 9. Elvis Cekic
AST: 4. Filip Bakic
PTS: 17. Nils Johansson
REB: 7. Tobias Sjoberg
AST: 3. Nils Johansson
Jul 23, 2017
Ukraine
Turkey
82-85 N/A PTS: 23. Omer Yurtseven
REB: 15. Omer Yurtseven
AST: 7. Furkan Korkmaz
PTS: 24. Svi Mykhailiuk
REB: 10. Dmytro Skapintsev
AST: 9. Svi Mykhailiuk
Jul 23, 2017
Iceland
Germany
73-79 N/A PTS: 32. Moe Wagner
REB: 9. Niklas Kiel
AST: 4. David Kramer
PTS: 23. Tryggvi Hlinason
REB: 8. Tryggvi Hlinason
AST: 3. Kari Jonsson
Jul 23, 2017
Italy
Slovenia
69-52 N/A PTS: 15. Urban Durnik
REB: 12. Jurij Macura
AST: 6. Zan Sisko
PTS: 30. Davide Moretti
REB: 10. Leonardo Tote
AST: 5. Davide Moretti
Jul 23, 2017
Serbia
Lithuania
102-86 N/A PTS: 21. Laurynas Birutis
REB: 10. Martynas Echodas
AST: 8. Laurynas Beliauskas
PTS: 22. Milos Glisic
REB: 6. Novak Music
AST: 10. Stefan Peno
Jul 23, 2017
France
Spain
72-58 N/A PTS: 17. Jonathan Barreiro
REB: 6. Jonathan Barreiro
AST: 4. Sergi Garcia
PTS: 15. Amine Noua
REB: 11. Amine Noua
AST: 6. Gregory Bengaber
Jul 23, 2017
Israel
Greece
56-65 N/A PTS: 15. Antonios Koniaris
REB: 10. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
AST: 4. Vasilis Charalambopoulos
PTS: 23. Yovel Zoosman
REB: 9. Netanel Artzi
AST: 7. Tamir Blatt