2020 NBA Draft Recap

The 2020 NBA Draft took place in Bristol on November 18, 2020

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Anthony Edwards MIN SF 6-5 225 19 0 Georgia Fr * United States
2 James Wiseman GOS C 7-1 240 19 0 Memphis Fr * United States
3 LaMelo Ball CHA G 6-7 181 19 0 Illawarra (Australia) 2001 DOB United States
4 Patrick Williams CHI G 6-8 225 19 0 Florida State Fr * United States
5 Isaac Okoro CLE SG 6-5 225 19 0 Auburn Fr * United States
6 Onyeka Okongwu ATL PF 6-9 245 19 0 USC Fr * United States
7 Killian Hayes DET G 6-5 216 19 0 Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) 2001 DOB * France / United States
8 Obi Toppin NYK F 6-9 193 22 0 Dayton So * United States
9 Deni Avdija WAS SG 6-9 210 19 0 Maccabi Tel Aviv U18 (Israel) 2001 DOB * Israel
10 Jalen Smith PHX C 6-10 215 20 0 Maryland So * United States
11 Devin Vassell SAN SG 6-7 195 20 0 Florida State So * United States
12 Tyrese Haliburton SAC PG 6-5 172 20 0 Iowa State So * United States
13 Kira Lewis, Jr. NOP PG 6-3 165 19 0 Alabama So * United States
14 Aaron Nesmith BOS F 6-6 215 21 0 Vanderbilt So * United States
15 Cole Anthony ORL PG 6-3 190 20 0 North Carolina Fr * United States
16 Isaiah Stewart II POR POR to HOU
HOU to DET
C 6-9 250 19 0 Washington Fr * United States
17 Aleksej Pokusevski MIN MIN to OKC C 7-0 201 18 0 Olympiacos U18 (Greece) 2001 DOB * Serbia
18 Josh Green DAL SG 6-6 210 20 0 Arizona Fr * United States / Australia
19 Saddiq Bey BRK BRK to DET F 6-8 215 21 0 Villanova So * United States
20 Precious Achiuwa MIA SF 6-9 210 21 0 Memphis Fr * Nigeria
21 Tyrese Maxey PHL PG 6-3 198 20 0 Kentucky Fr * United States
22 Zeke Nnaji DEN PF 6-11 240 19 0 Arizona Fr * United States
23 Leandro Bolmaro NYK NYK to MIN SG 6-7 182 20 0 FC Barcelona II (Spain) 2000 DOB * Argentina
24 R.J. Hampton MIL MIL to DEN G 6-6 176 19 0 New Zealand (New Zealand) 2001 DOB United States
25 Immanuel Quickley OKC OKC to NYK PG 6-3 188 21 0 Kentucky So * United States
26 Payton Pritchard BOS PG 6-2 195 22 0 Oregon Sr United States
27 Udoka Azubuike UTH C 7-0 270 21 0 Kansas Sr Nigeria
28 Jaden McDaniels LAL LAL to OKC
OKC to MIN
F 6-10 185 20 0 Washington Fr * United States
29 Malachi Flynn TOR PG 6-1 185 22 0 San Diego State Jr * United States
30 Desmond Bane BOS BOS to MEM SG 6-6 215 22 0 Texas Christian Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Tyrell Terry DAL PG 6-2 175 20 0 Stanford Fr * United States
32 Vernon Carey, Jr. CHA PF 6-10 270 19 0 Duke Fr * United States
33 Daniel Oturu MIN MIN to LAC FC 6-10 240 21 0 Minnesota So * United States
34 Theo Maledon PHL PHL to OKC PG 6-5 198 19 0 ASVEL Basket (France) 2001 DOB * France
35 Xavier Tillman, Sr. SAC SAC to MEM PF 6-8 245 21 0 Michigan State Jr * United States
36 Tyler Bey PHL PHL to DAL PF 6-7 216 22 0 Colorado Jr * United States
37 Vit Krejci WAS WAS to OKC PG 6-8 195 20 0 Zaragoza U18 (Spain) 2000 DOB * Czech Republic
38 Saben Lee UTH UTH to DET PG 6-2 183 21 0 Vanderbilt Jr * United States
39 Elijah Hughes NOP NOP to UTH SF 6-6 215 22 0 Syracuse Jr * United States
40 Robert Woodard II MEM MEM to SAC G 6-7 235 21 0 Mississippi State So * United States
41 Tre Jones SAN PG 6-3 185 20 0 Duke So * United States
42 Nick Richards NOP NOP to CHA C 6-11 247 22 0 Kentucky Jr * Jamaica
43 Jahmi'us Ramsey SAC PG 6-4 195 19 0 Texas Tech Fr * United States
44 Marko Simonovic CHI C 6-11 220 21 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 1999 DOB * Montenegro
45 Jordan Nwora MIL F 6-7 225 22 0 Louisville Jr * United States / Nigeria
46 C.J. Elleby POR SF 6-6 185 20 0 Washington State So * United States
47 Yam Madar BOS G 6-3 180 19 0 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 2000 DOB * Israel
48 Nico Mannion GOS PG 6-3 190 19 0 Arizona Fr * Italy / United States
49 Isaiah Joe PHL SG 6-5 167 21 0 Arkansas So * United States
50 Skylar Mays ATL PG 6-4 205 23 0 LSU Sr United States
51 Justinian Jessup GOS SF 6-6 202 22 0 Boise State Sr United States
52 K.J. Martin SAC SAC to HOU F 6-7 215 19 0 IMG Academy (Florida) 2001 DOB * United States
53 Cassius Winston OKC OKC to WAS PG 6-1 185 22 0 Michigan State Sr United States
54 Cassius Stanley IND G 6-6 193 21 0 Duke Fr * United States
55 Jayden Scrubb BRK BRK to LAC SG 6-6 215 20 0 John A. Logan So * United States
56 Grant Riller CHA SG 6-3 190 23 0 Charleston Sr United States
57 Reggie Perry LAC LAC to BRK F 6-10 250 20 0 Mississippi State So * United States
58 Paul Reed, Jr. PHL F 6-9 220 21 0 DePaul Jr * United States
59 Jalen Harris TOR SG 6-5 195 22 0 Nevada Jr * United States
60 Sam Merrill NOP NOP to MIL G 6-5 205 24 0 Utah State Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Jordan Bowden GF 6-5 193 23 0 Tennessee Sr United States
Yoeli Childs PF 6-8 225 22 0 Brigham Young Sr United States
Keandre Cook G 6-5 187 23 0 Missouri State Sr United States
Javin DeLaurier PF 6-10 237 22 0 Duke Sr United States
Jeff Dowtin PG 6-3 180 23 0 Rhode Island Sr United States
Paul Eboua F 6-8 223 20 0 Carpegna Prosciutto Basket Pesaro (Italy) 2000 DOB * Cameroon
Jordan Ford PG 6-1 175 22 0 Saint Mary's Sr United States
Rayshaun Hammonds SF 6-9 235 22 0 Georgia Jr * United States
Kevon Harris SF 6-6 219 23 0 Stephen F. Austin Sr United States
Mason Jones G 6-5 200 22 0 Arkansas Jr * United States
Anthony Lamb PF 6-6 225 22 0 Vermont Sr United States
Naji Marshall SF 6-7 220 22 0 Xavier Jr * United States
Ade Murkey SF 6-5 200 22 0 Denver Sr United States
Devonte Patterson F 6-7 205 24 0 Prairie View A&M Sr United States
Elijah Pemberton SF 6-5 195 23 0 Hofstra Sr United States
Myles Powell SG 6-2 195 23 0 Seton Hall Sr United States
Quinton Rose SG 6-8 185 22 0 Temple Sr United States
Xavier Sneed SF 6-5 220 22 0 Kansas State Sr United States
Lamar Stevens SF 6-8 225 23 0 Penn State Sr United States
Jon Teske PF 7-1 265 23 0 Michigan Sr United States
Jahlil Tripp SF 6-5 215 23 0 Pacific Sr United States
Breein Tyree PG 6-2 195 22 0 Ole Miss Sr United States
Christian Vital PG 6-2 187 23 0 Connecticut Sr United States
Kaleb Wesson C 6-9 270 21 0 Ohio State Jr * United States
Kahlil Whitney SF 6-6 210 19 0 Kentucky Fr * United States
Mamadi Diakite PF 6-9 228 23 0 Virginia Sr Guinea
Lamine Diane GF 6-7 205 23 0 Cal State Northridge So * Senegal
Malik Fitts SF 6-8 230 23 0 Saint Mary's Jr * United States
Romaro Gill C 7-2 255 26 0 Seton Hall Sr U.S. Virgin Islands / United States
Freddie Gillespie F 6-9 245 23 0 Baylor Sr United States
Caleb Homesley SG 6-6 205 23 0 Liberty Sr United States
Kylor Kelley C 7-0 215 23 0 Oregon State Sr United States
E.J. Montgomery F 6-10 228 21 0 Kentucky So * United States
Trevelin Queen G 6-6 190 23 0 New Mexico State Sr United States
Tre Scott SF 6-8 225 23 0 Cincinnati Sr United States
Nate Sestina PF 6-9 234 23 0 Kentucky Sr United States
Zavier Simpson PG 6-0 190 23 0 Michigan Sr United States
Dwayne Sutton SG 6-5 220 23 0 Louisville Sr United States
Marlon Taylor G 6-5 209 23 0 LSU Sr United States
Brodric Thomas G 6-5 185 23 0 Truman State Sr United States
Tres Tinkle SF 6-8 225 24 0 Oregon State Sr United States
Jake Toolson G 6-5 205 24 0 Brigham Young Sr United States
Omer Yurtseven C 7-0 264 22 0 Georgetown Jr * Uzbekistan / Turkey

* Team owns the player's draft rights