2022 NBA Draft Recap

The 2022 NBA Draft took place in Brooklyn on June 23, 2022

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Paolo Banchero ORL C 6-10 250 19 0 Duke Fr * United States / Italy
2 Chet Holmgren OKC C 7-0 195 20 0 Gonzaga Fr * United States
3 Jabari Smith II HOU F 6-10 220 19 0 Auburn Fr * United States
4 Keegan Murray SAC F 6-8 215 21 0 Iowa So * United States
5 Jaden Ivey DET G 6-4 190 20 0 Purdue So * United States
6 Bennedict Mathurin IND GF 6-6 210 20 0 Arizona So * Canada / Haiti
7 Shaedon Sharpe POR F 6-6 195 19 0 Kentucky RS-Fr * Canada
8 Dyson Daniels NOP GF 6-7 200 19 0 NBA G League Ignite 2003 DOB Australia
9 Jeremy Sochan SAN SG 6-9 230 19 0 Baylor Fr * England / Poland
10 Johnny Davis WAS F 6-5 196 20 0 Wisconsin So * United States
11 Ousmane Dieng NYK NYK to OKC SG 6-9 185 19 0 New Zealand (New Zealand) 2003 DOB * France
12 Jalen Williams OKC G 6-6 190 21 0 Santa Clara Jr * United States
13 Jalen Duren CHA CHA to NYK PF 6-11 230 18 0 Memphis Fr * United States
14 Ochai Agbaji CLE SF 6-5 215 22 0 Kansas Sr * United States
15 Mark Williams CHA C 7-0 242 20 0 Duke So * United States
16 A.J. Griffin, Jr. ATL SG 6-6 222 18 0 Duke Fr * United States
17 Tari Eason HOU F 6-8 216 21 0 LSU So * United States
18 Dalen Terry CHI PG 6-7 195 19 0 Arizona So * United States
19 Jake LaRavia MIN MIN to MEM F 6-8 235 20 0 Wake Forest Jr * United States
20 Malaki Branham SAN GF 6-5 180 19 0 Ohio State Fr * United States
21 Christian Braun DEN SF 6-6 210 21 0 Kansas Jr * United States
22 Walker Kessler MEM MEM to MIN C 7-1 245 20 0 Auburn So * United States
23 David Roddy PHL PHL to MEM F 6-5 252 21 0 Colorado State Jr * United States
24 MarJon Beauchamp MIL SG 6-7 175 21 0 NBA G League Ignite 2000 DOB United States
25 Blake Wesley SAN SG 6-5 181 19 0 Notre Dame Fr * United States
26 Wendell Moore, Jr. DAL DAL to HOU
HOU to MIN
SF 6-5 213 20 0 Duke Jr * United States
27 Nikola Jovic MIA F 6-11 223 19 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 2003 DOB * Serbia
28 Patrick Baldwin, Jr. GOS SG 6-9 220 19 0 Milwaukee Fr * United States
29 TyTy Washington, Jr. MEM MEM to MIN
MIN to HOU
PG 6-3 190 20 0 Kentucky Fr * United States
30 Peyton Watson OKC OKC to DEN GF 6-8 200 19 0 UCLA Fr * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Andrew Nembhard IND PG 6-5 193 22 0 Gonzaga Sr * Canada
32 Caleb Houstan ORL SF 6-8 205 19 0 Michigan Fr * Canada
33 Christian Koloko TOR C 7-1 230 22 0 Arizona Jr * Cameroon
34 Jaylin Williams OKC C 6-10 240 19 0 Arkansas So * United States
35 Max Christie LAL F 6-6 190 19 0 Michigan State Fr * United States
36 Gabriele Procida POR SG 6-6 191 20 0 Fortituto Kontatto Bologna (Italy) 2002 DOB * Italy
37 Jaden Hardy SAC SAC to DAL SG 6-4 190 19 0 NBA G League Ignite 2002 DOB United States
38 Kennedy Chandler SAN SAN to MEM PG 6-0 172 19 0 Tennessee Fr * United States
39 Khalifa Diop CLE FC 7-1 231 20 0 Gran Canaria (Spain) 2002 DOB * Senegal
40 Bryce McGowens MIN MIN to CHA GF 6-7 175 19 0 Nebraska Fr * United States
41 E.J. Liddell NOP PF 6-7 240 21 0 Ohio State Jr * United States
42 Trevor Keels NYK PG 6-4 221 18 0 Duke Fr * United States
43 Moussa Diabate LAC PF 6-11 210 20 0 Michigan Fr * France
44 Ryan Rollins ATL ATL to GOS G 6-4 180 19 0 Toledo So * United States
45 Josh Minott CHA CHA to MIN F 6-9 175 19 0 Memphis Fr * United States
46 Ismael Kamagate DET C 6-11 220 21 0 Paris Basketball (France) 2001 DOB * France
47 Vincent Williams, Jr. MEM SF 6-6 220 21 0 VCU Sr * United States
48 Kendall Brown MIN MIN to IND G 6-8 205 19 0 Baylor Fr * United States
49 Isaiah Mobley CLE SF 6-10 220 21 0 USC Jr * United States
50 Matteo Spagnolo MIN SG 6-4 185 19 0 Vanoli Cremona (Italy) 2003 DOB * Italy
51 Tyrese Martin GOS GOS to ATL GF 6-6 215 23 0 Connecticut Sr * United States
52 Karlo Matkovic NOP PF 6-10 220 21 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 2001 DOB * Bosnia and Herzegovina / Croatia
53 J.D. Davison BOS F 6-3 175 19 0 Alabama Fr * United States
54 Yannick Nzosa WAS C 6-10 174 18 0 Unicaja (Spain) 2003 DOB * Democratic Republic of the Congo
55 Gui Santos GOS GF 6-8 185 20 0 Minas (Brazil) 2002 DOB * Brazil / Portugal
56 Luke Travers CLE F 6-7 208 20 0 Perth (Australia) 2001 DOB * Australia
57 Jabari Walker POR F 6-9 200 19 0 Colorado So * United States
58 Hugo Besson IND IND to MIL G 6-3 196 21 0 New Zealand (New Zealand) 2001 DOB * France

* Team owns the player's draft rights