1947 NBA Draft Recap

The 1947 NBA Draft took place in Detroit on July 1, 1947

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Clifton McNeeley PIT - - 28 0 Texas Wesleyan Sr United States
2 Glen Selbo TRH GF 6-3 196 21 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
3 Bulbs Ehlers BOS G 6-3 198 24 2 Purdue Jr United States
4 Walt Dropo PRO GF 6-5 220 24 0 Grant Tech Sr United States
5 Dick Holub NYK FC 6-6 205 25 1 Long Island Sr United States
6 Chink Crossin PHI G 6-1 165 22 3 Pennsylvania Jr United States
7 Jack Underman STB GF 6-6 200 21 0 Ohio State So United States
8 Paul Huston CHI G 6-3 175 22 1 Ohio State Sr United States
9 Dick O'Keefe WAS G 6-2 185 23 4 Santa Clara Jr United States
10 Larry Killick BAL - - 25 0 Vermont Jr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
11 Fritz Nagy PIT G 6-2 185 23 1 Akron Sr United States
12 Red Rocha TRH TRH to STB FC 6-9 185 23 9 Oregon State Sr United States
13 Hank Biasatti BOS G 5-11 175 25 1   Italy
14 Bob Hubbard PRO F 6-6 215 24 2 Springfield College (Massachusetts) Sr United States
15 Ray Evans NYK G 6-1 175 24 0 Kansas Sr United States
16 Norman Butz PHI - - N/A 0 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
17 Jack Knopf STB - - N/A 0 Louisville Sr United States
18 Ben Schadler CHI G 6-0 185 23 1 Northwestern Sr United States
19 Jack Tingle WAS GF 6-4 205 22 2 Kentucky Sr United States
20 Bob Jake BAL - - N/A 0 Vermont Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
21 Bob Alamo PIT - - N/A 0 Santa Clara Sr United States
22 Frank Broyles TRH - - 22 0 Georgia Tech So United States
23 Gene Stump BOS G 6-2 185 23 3 DePaul Sr United States
24 Joe Barry PRO - - N/A 0   United States
25 Ed Golub NYK - - N/A 0   United States
26 Jim Kaeding PHI - - N/A 0 York-Pennsylvania Sr United States
27 Herb Wilkinson STB GF 6-4 195 23 0 Iowa Sr United States
28 Jimmy Darden CHI CHI to DEN G 6-1 170 25 1   United States
29 Bill Burke WAS - - N/A 0 St. Mary's (MD) Sr United States
30 John Rusinko BAL - - N/A 0 Penn State Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 George Brown PIT - - N/A 0   United States
32 Wimpy Quinn TRH GF 6-2 187 29 0   United States
33 Johnny Ezersky BOS BOS to PRO GF 6-3 185 N/A 3 Rhode Island Sr United States
34 Dick Furey PRO - - N/A 0 St. Thomas (MN) Sr United States
35 Garland Head NYK - - N/A 0 Texas Tech Sr United States
36 Ed Koffenberger PHI G 6-2 180 20 0 Duke Sr United States
37 Bob Kurland STB C 7-0 220 22 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States
38 Gene Vance CHI GF 6-3 195 24 5 Illinois Sr United States
39 Abel Rodriguez WAS - - N/A 0 San Francisco Sr United States
40 Harry Gallatin BAL FC 6-6 210 20 10 Truman State Fr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
41 Dick Ives PIT G 6-1 175 21 0 Iowa Sr United States
42 Paul Hoffman TRH GF 6-2 195 22 6 Purdue Sr United States
43 Jack Hewson BOS F 6-6 195 22 1 Temple Jr United States
44 Bob Joyce PRO - - N/A 0 Bates Sr United States
45 Ron Livingstone NYK C 6-10 220 21 2 Wyoming Sr United States
46 Bill Strannigan STB - - 28 0 Wyoming Sr United States
47 Andy Phillip CHI GF 6-2 195 25 11 Illinois Sr United States
48 Matt Zunic WAS GF 6-3 195 27 1 George Washington Sr United States
49 Charles Raynor BAL - - N/A 0 Houston Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
50 Herman Knoche PIT - - N/A 0 Washington & Jefferson Sr United States
51 Bob Alemeida BOS - - N/A 0   United States
52 Roy Lipscomb PRO - - N/A 0 St. Mary's (MD) Sr United States
53 Andy Duncan NYK NYK to ROR GF 6-6 195 25 3 William & Mary Sr United States
54 Paul Napolitano STB G 6-2 185 24 1 San Francisco Sr United States
55 Ralph Bishop CHI GF 6-3 185 31 0 Washington Sr United States
56 Irv Rothenberg WAS F 6-7 215 25 3 Long Island Sr United States
57 Scotty Hamilton BAL - - N/A 0 West Virginia Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
58 Jack Walton PIT - - N/A 0 DePaul Sr United States
59 George Felt BOS - - N/A 0 Northwestern Sr United States
60 John Mills PRO - - N/A 0 Hofstra Sr United States
61 Wat Misaka NYK G 5-7 150 23 1 Utah Sr United States
62 Jim Pollard CHI F 6-4 185 24 7 Stanford Sr United States
63 Saul Mariaschin WAS WAS to BOS G 5-11 165 22 1 Harvard Jr United States
64 Hugh Hampton BAL - - N/A 0 High Point Sr United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
65 John Kelly BOS - - N/A 0 Notre Dame Sr United States
66 Al Nichols PRO - - N/A 0 Rhode Island Sr United States
67 Dan Miller NYK - - N/A 0 Saint Louis Sr United States
68 Don Smith CHI G 6-2 190 26 1 Minnesota Sr United States
69 Paul Cloyd WAS G 6-2 181 27 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
70 Elmer Gainer BAL GF 6-6 195 28 2 DePaul Sr United States

Ninth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
71 George Petrovick BOS - - N/A 0   United States
72 Carl Reichert NYK - - N/A 0 Findlay Sr United States
73 Jack Stone CHI - - N/A 0   N/A
74 John Mandic WAS GF 6-4 205 27 2 Oregon State Sr United States
75 Chick Reiser BAL G 5-11 165 32 3   United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
76 Tom Tomlinson NYK - - N/A 0 Southern Methodist Sr United States
77 Hank Decker CHI - - N/A 0 West Texas A&M Sr United States
78 Robert Bolyard BAL - - N/A 0 Toledo Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Paul Noel GF 6-4 185 22 5 Kentucky Sr United States
Jack Toomay GF 6-6 215 24 3 Grant Tech Sr United States
Mike Bloom F 6-6 190 32 2 Temple Sr United States
Price Brookfield GF 6-4 185 27 2 Iowa State Sr United States
Stan Brown GF 6-3 200 18 2   United States
Bob Carpenter FC 6-5 200 29 2 Texas A&M Commerce Sr United States
Johnny Jorgensen G 6-2 185 25 2 DePaul Sr United States
Bob Kinney GF 6-6 215 26 2 Rice Sr United States
Leo Klier G 6-2 170 24 2 Notre Dame Sr United States
Ray Kuka G 6-3 200 25 2 Montana State Sr United States
Freddie Lewis G 6-2 195 26 2   United States
Carl Meinhold G 6-2 185 21 2 Long Island Jr United States
Bob O'Brien GF 6-4 190 20 2 Pepperdine Jr United States
Lee Robbins GF 6-3 175 25 2 Colorado Sr United States
Herm Schaefer GF 6-0 175 28 2 Indiana Sr United States
Sid Tanenbaum GF 6-0 175 21 2 NYU Sr United States
Bob Tough GF 6-0 185 26 2 St. John's Sr United States
Blackie Towery GF 6-5 210 27 2 Western Kentucky Sr United States
John Chaney FC 6-3 185 27 1 LSU Sr United States
Jack Cotton FC 6-7 200 22 1 Wyoming Sr United States
Bill Downey GF 6-6 210 23 1 Marquette Sr United States
Gene Englund GF 6-5 205 29 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
Herm Fuetsch G 6-0 170 28 1   Sr United States
Hoot Gibson GF 6-5 198 25 1 Creighton Jr United States
George Glamack FC 6-6 190 28 1 North Carolina Sr United States
Dale Hamilton G 6-0 180 27 1   United States
Nat Hickey G 5-11 175 45 1   United States
Herm Klotz G 5-7 150 25 1 Villanova Sr United States
Al Lucas GF 6-3 195 24 1 Fordham Sr United States
Jack Maddox GF 6-3 185 27 1 West Texas A&M Sr United States
Matt Mazza GF 6-3 210 23 1 Michigan State Sr United States
Chet McNabb G 6-2 200 26 1 Arizona State Sr United States
Gene Ollrich G 5-11 160 25 1 Drake Sr United States
Stan Patrick G 6-2 185 25 1 Illinois Sr United States
Jake Pelkington GF 6-6 220 31 1 Manhattan Sr United States
Ray Ramsey GF 6-2 165 25 1 Bradley Sr United States
Gene Rock G 5-9 155 25 1 USC Sr United States
Jack Rocker GF 6-5 185 24 1 California Sr United States
Charley Shipp G 6-1 200 33 1   United States
Chips Sobek G 6-0 180 27 1 Notre Dame Sr United States
Mel Thurston G 6-0 175 28 1 Canisius Sr United States
Hal Tidrick G 6-1 190 31 1 Washington & Jefferson Sr United States
Floyd Volker G 6-4 205 26 1 Wyoming Sr United States
Bill Calhoun GF 6-3 180 19 7 City College of San Francisco Sr United States
Red Holzman G 5-10 175 26 6 City College of New York Sr United States
Arnie Johnson F 6-5 236 27 5 Bemidji State Sr United States
Don Otten C 6-10 240 26 4 Bowling Green Sr United States
Curly Armstrong G 5-11 170 28 3 Indiana Sr United States
Walt Kirk G 6-3 173 22 3 Illinois Sr United States
Andrew Levane G 6-2 190 27 3 St. John's Sr United States
Dick Mehen PF 6-5 195 25 3 Tennessee Sr United States
Mike Novak C 6-9 219 32 3 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
Harry Boykoff C 6-10 225 24 2 St. John's Jr United States
John Hargis G 6-2 180 26 2 Texas Sr United States
Billy Hassett G 5-11 185 25 2 Notre Dame Sr United States
Bill Henry F 6-9 215 22 2 Rice Sr United States
Bill Roberts FC 6-8 210 22 2 Wyoming Sr United States
Jack Smiley GF 6-3 190 24 2 Illinois Sr United States
Dick Triptow G 6-0 170 24 2 DePaul Sr United States
Lonnie Eggleston G 6-0 170 29 1 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Don Grate GF 6-2 185 23 1 Ohio State Sr United States
Ralph Hamilton G 6-1 188 26 1 Indiana Sr United States
Milo Komenich F 6-7 212 27 1 Wyoming Sr United States
Walt Lautenbach G 6-2 185 24 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
Ken Menke G 6-2 168 24 1 Illinois Sr United States
Max Morris GF 6-2 195 22 1 Northwestern Sr United States
Rollie Seltz G 5-10 165 23 1 Hamline Sr United States
Clint Wager F 6-6 209 27 1 Saint Mary's (MN) Sr United States
Danny Wagner G 6-0 170 24 1 Texas Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights