1976 NBA Draft Recap

The 1976 NBA Draft took place in Location Unknown on June 8, 1976

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 John Lucas HOU G 6-3 175 22 14 Maryland Sr United States
2 Scott May CHI SF 6-7 215 22 7 Indiana Sr United States
3 Richard Washington KCK PF 6-11 220 20 7 UCLA Sr * United States
4 Leon Douglas DET C 6-10 230 21 7 Alabama Sr United States
5 Wally Walker POR SF 6-7 190 21 8 Virginia Sr United States
6 Adrian Dantley BUF SF 6-5 208 20 15 Notre Dame Jr * United States
7 Quinn Buckner MIL G 6-3 190 21 10 Indiana Sr United States
8 Robert Parish GOS C 7-0 230 22 20 Centenary Sr United States
9 Armond Hill ATL PG 6-4 190 23 8 Princeton Sr United States
10 Ron Lee PHX PG 6-4 193 23 6 Oregon Sr United States
11 Bob Wilkerson SEA GF 6-6 195 21 7 Indiana Sr United States
12 Terry Furlow PHL SG 6-4 190 21 4 Michigan State Sr United States
13 Mitch Kupchak WAS FC 6-9 230 22 10 North Carolina Sr United States
14 Larry Wright WAS PG 6-1 160 21 6 Grambling State Sr * United States
15 Chuckie Williams CLE SG 6-3 180 22 1 Kansas State Sr United States
16 Norm Cook BOS F 6-8 210 21 2 Kansas Sr * United States
17 Sonny Parker GOS GF 6-6 200 21 6 Texas A&M Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
18 Willie Smith CHI PG 6-2 170 22 4 Missouri Sr United States
19 Bayard Forrest SEA SEA to PHX C 6-10 235 21 3 Grand Canyon Jr United States
20 Major Jones POR F 6-9 225 22 8 Albany State (GA) Sr United States
21 Earl Tatum LAL SG 6-5 185 22 4 Marquette Sr United States
22 Johnny Davis POR G 6-2 170 20 10 Dayton Jr * United States
23 Alex English MIL SF 6-7 190 22 15 South Carolina Sr United States
24 Scott Lloyd MIL FC 6-10 230 23 7 Arizona State Sr United States
25 Lonnie Shelton NYK FC 6-8 240 20 10 Oregon State Jr * United States
26 Jacky Dorsey NOJ SF 6-7 230 21 4 Georgia So * United States
27 Phil Hicks HOU SF 6-7 205 23 3 Tulane Jr United States
28 Bob Carrington ATL SG 6-6 195 22 3 Boston College Sr United States
29 Dennis Johnson SEA PG 6-4 185 21 14 Pepperdine Jr United States
30 Al Fleming PHX SF 6-7 215 22 2 Arizona Sr United States
31 Joe Pace WAS C 6-10 220 22 4 Coppin State Jr United States
32 Mo Howard CLE SG 6-2 170 21 2 Maryland Sr United States
33 Butch Feher PHX SG 6-4 185 22 1 Vanderbilt Sr United States
34 Marshall Rogers GOS PG 6-1 190 22 2 Texas-RGV Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
35 Dallas Smith CHI C 6-10 210 N/A 1 West Texas A&M Sr United States
36 Mike Dabney LAL SG 6-4 180 21 2 Rutgers Sr United States
37 Lars Hansen CHI C 6-10 225 21 2 Washington Sr Denmark / Canada
38 Phil Sellers DET SF 6-4 201 22 1 Rutgers Sr United States
39 Jeff Tyson POR SG 6-3 - N/A 2 Western Michigan Sr United States
40 Lloyd Walton MIL PG 6-0 160 22 5 Marquette Sr United States
41 John McGill NYK SF 6-7 210 N/A 1 Alcorn State Sr United States
42 Steve Copp NOJ SF 6-7 - N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States
43 Tom Abernethy LAL PF 6-7 220 22 5 Indiana Sr United States
44 Barnes Hauptfuhrer HOU SF 6-7 200 N/A 1 Princeton Sr United States
45 Ira Terrell PHX PF 6-8 200 21 3 Southern Methodist Sr United States
46 Larry Cooke ATL SG 6-4 - 21 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
47 Ron Norwood PHL G 6-4 180 N/A 0 DePaul Jr United States
48 Gary Brewster BUF PF 6-8 - N/A 1 UTEP Sr United States
49 Bill Cook WAS SG 6-5 - N/A 1 Memphis Sr United States
50 Abdul Jeelani CLE PF 6-8 210 22 4 Wisconsin-Parkside Sr United States
51 Jerry Fort BOS PG 6-3 170 N/A 3 Nebraska Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
52 Keith Starr CHI SG 6-6 190 22 2 Pittsburgh Sr United States
53 Tom Barker ATL C 6-11 225 21 3 Hawaii Sr United States
54 Clarence Ramsey KCK SG 6-4 - 24 1 Washington Sr United States
55 Scott Thompson DET SG 6-3 - N/A 0 Iowa Sr United States
56 David Everett POR PG 6-1 175 N/A 0 Grand Canyon Sr United States
57 Rick Bullock NYK PF 6-9 240 N/A 3 Texas Tech Sr United States
58 John Service NOJ C 6-10 230 N/A 1 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
59 Dan Frost MIL SF 6-7 - N/A 0 Iowa Sr United States
60 Wayman Britt LAL PG 6-2 - 23 2 Michigan Sr United States
61 Hercle Ivy HOU SG 6-3 195 N/A 0 Iowa State Sr United States
62 Paul Miller PHX F 6-8 200 N/A 1 Oregon State Sr United States
63 Willie Parr SEA PF 6-7 - N/A 0 LeMoyne-Owen College Sr United States
64 Freeman Blade PHL G 6-2 155 N/A 2 Montana St.-Billings Jr United States
65 Marion Hillard WAS PF 6-9 - N/A 0 Memphis Sr United States
66 John Engles CLE PF 6-8 220 N/A 0 Pennsylvania Sr United States
67 Lewis Linder BOS SG 6-5 185 N/A 1 Kentucky State Sr United States
68 Jeff Fosnes GOS SF 6-7 175 22 0 Vanderbilt Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
69 Nate Williams CHI G 6-4 185 N/A 0 Illinois Sr United States
70 Ron Davis ATL SF 6-6 198 22 6 Washington State Sr United States
71 Willie Hodge KCK F 6-9 210 N/A 1 Duke Sr United States
72 Jim Hearns DET - - N/A 0 Marymount Sr United States
73 Gary Reddings POR - - N/A 0 Auburn Sr United States
74 Paul Griffin NOJ FC 6-9 205 22 7 Western Michigan Sr United States
75 Tom Lockhart MIL F 6-6 - N/A 0 Manhattan Sr United States
76 Beaver Smith NYK - - N/A 0 St. John's Sr United States
77 James Rappis MIL - - N/A 0 Arizona Sr United States
78 Dave Marrs HOU - - N/A 0 Houston Sr United States
79 Ralph Walker PHX - - N/A 0 Saint Mary's Sr United States
80 Robert Gray SEA F 6-6 - N/A 0 Wichita State Sr United States
81 Jeff Browne PHL - - N/A 1 Missouri Western Sr United States
82 Connie White ATL - - N/A 0 California Sr United States
83 L.C. Mason WAS - - N/A 0 Alabama State Sr United States
84 Ed Lawrence CLE C 7-0 228 23 2 McNeese State Sr United States
85 Louis McKinney BOS - - N/A 1 Saint Louis Sr United States
86 Carl Bird GOS SF 6-6 - N/A 0 California Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
87 Tom Paulin CHI - - N/A 0 Winston-Salem State Sr United States
88 Pete Padgett ATL PF 6-8 220 21 0 Nevada Sr United States
89 Andre McCarter KCK G 6-3 190 22 4 UCLA Jr United States
90 Russell Davis DET - - N/A 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
91 Duane Barnett GOS - - N/A 0 Stanford Sr United States
92 Phil Spence MIL PF 6-8 - 22 0 NC State Sr United States
93 Joe Jones NYK - - N/A 0 Grambling State Sr United States
94 Barnard Tomlin NOJ - - N/A 0 Hofstra Sr United States
95 Ed Schweitzer LAL - - N/A 0 Stanford Sr United States
96 Robert Paige HOU C 7-0 - N/A 0 Houston Baptist Sr United States
97 Carl Brown PHX - - N/A 1 Eastern Kentucky Sr United States
98 Darrell Peterson SEA - - N/A 0 Wake Forest Sr United States
99 Mike Dunleavy, Sr. PHL G 6-3 180 22 11 South Carolina Sr United States
100 Danny Odums BUF PG - - N/A 0 Fairfield Sr United States
101 Pat Tallent WAS G 6-3 - N/A 1 George Washington Sr United States
102 Harry Davis CLE - - N/A 1 Morris Brown Sr United States
103 Art Collins BOS SG 6-4 185 22 3 St. Thomas (FL) Sr United States
104 Gene Cunningham GOS PF 6-6 270 N/A 0 Norfolk State Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
105 Barry McLeod CHI - - N/A 0 Centenary Sr United States
106 Carl Gerlach ATL - - N/A 2 Kansas State Sr United States
107 Craig Prosser KCK - - N/A 0 Canisius Sr United States
108 Curt Peterson DET - - N/A 1 Puget Sound Sr United States
109 Al DeWitt POR - - N/A 0 Weber State Sr United States
110 Boyd Batts NYK F 6-7 185 20 0 UNLV Sr United States
111 Andy Walker NOJ SF 6-4 190 21 1 Niagara Sr United States
112 Ron Barrow MIL - - N/A 0 Southern Sr United States
113 Tommie Lipsey LAL - - N/A 0 Cal State Los Angeles Sr United States
114 Barry Davis HOU - - N/A 0 Texas A&M Sr United States
115 Brad Warble PHX - - N/A 0 Eastern Illinois Sr United States
116 Mark Klein SEA - - N/A 0 Malone Sr United States
117 Phil Walker PHL SG 6-3 180 20 1 Millersville University Sr United States
118 Frank Jones BUF G - - N/A 0 Tennessee Tech Sr United States
119 Ralph Vallott WAS - - N/A 1 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
120 Johnny Britt CLE - - N/A 0 Western Kentucky Sr United States
121 Ralph Drollinger BOS C 7-2 250 22 1 UCLA Sr United States
122 Jesse Campbell GOS - - N/A 0 Mercyhurst Sr United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
123 Dave Koehler CLE - - N/A 0 Wisconsin Sr United States
124 Doug Terry ATL - - N/A 0 Utah Sr United States
125 Mike Davis KCK - - N/A 0 Bradley Sr United States
126 Randy Heary DET - - N/A 0 Illinois State Sr United States
127 Brant Gibbler POR - - N/A 0 Puget Sound Sr United States
128 Richard Bryant NOJ - - N/A 0 Texas State Sr United States
129 Bob Warner MIL - - N/A 0 Maine Sr United States
130 Rick McCutcheon NYK - - N/A 0 Arizona State Sr United States
131 Ed Gregg LAL C 7-0 - N/A 0 Utah State Sr United States
132 Dan Kruger HOU - - N/A 0 Texas Sr United States
133 Tom DeBerry PHX - - N/A 0 Northern Arizona Sr United States
134 Norton Barnhill SEA G 6-5 - 22 2 Washington State Sr United States
135 Lee Dixon PHL - - N/A 1 Hardin-Simmons Sr United States
136 Mark McAndrew BUF GF 6-5 - N/A 0 Providence Sr United States
137 Merlin Wilson WAS C 6-8 215 N/A 0 Georgetown Sr United States
138 Tim Sisneros CLE - - N/A 0 Middle Tennessee State Sr United States
139 John Clark BOS - - N/A 0 Northeastern Sr United States
140 Stan Boskovich GOS F 6-6 - N/A 0 West Virginia Sr United States

Ninth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
141 John Thomas CHI C 6-8 - N/A 0 Connecticut Sr United States
142 Bob Kovach ATL - - N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States
143 Dave Logan KCK - - N/A 0 Colorado Sr United States
144 Bill Martin DET - - N/A 0 Hartwick Sr United States
145 Rob Torresdal POR - - N/A 0 Linfield College Sr United States
146 Benny Shaw MIL - - N/A 0 Florida Tech Sr United States
147 Archie Talley NYK - - N/A 0 Salem International Sr United States
148 Calvin Robinson NOJ C - - N/A 0 Mississippi Valley State Sr United States
149 David Pickett LAL - - N/A 0 Louisiana-Monroe Sr United States
150 John Irving PHX PF 6-9 215 N/A 0 Hofstra Jr United States
151 Ron Johnson SEA - - N/A 0 North Carolina A&T Sr United States
152 Fly Williams PHL - - 23 2 Austin Peay Sr United States
153 Bob Rozyczko BUF - - N/A 0 St. Bonaventure Sr United States
154 Clyde Agnew WAS - - N/A 1 Newberry Sr United States
155 Bruce Parkinson CLE - - N/A 0 Purdue Jr United States
156 Bill Collins BOS C 6-10 - N/A 0 Boston College Sr United States
157 Howard Smith GOS - - N/A 0 San Francisco Sr United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
158 John Hudson CHI - - N/A 1 Concord Sr United States
159 Mike Dickerson ATL - - N/A 0 South Florida Sr United States
160 Harry Bailey KCK - - N/A 0 North Texas Sr United States
161 Bob Johnson DET - - N/A 0 Wisconsin Sr United States
162 Marcus Leite POR C 6-10 - 24 0 Pepperdine Jr Brazil
163 Eugene Shy NYK - - N/A 0 Florida Sr United States
164 Art Johnson NOJ - - N/A 0 Iowa State Sr United States
165 Hugo Cabrera MIL - - N/A 0 Texas A&M Commerce Sr United States
166 Gary Jackson PHX F - - N/A 0 Arizona State Sr United States
167 Ricky Lewis SEA - - N/A 0 Alcorn State Sr United States
168 Ed Stefanski PHL - - N/A 0 Pennsylvania Sr United States
169 Tim Stokes BUF - - N/A 0 Canisius Sr United States
170 Mike Buescher WAS - - N/A 1 Seton Hall Sr United States
171 Elisha McSweeney CLE - - N/A 0 Minnesota State-Mankato Sr United States
172 Otho Tucker BOS F 6-6 185 N/A 0 Illinois Sr United States
173 Ken Smith GOS - - N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Jim Zoet C 7-1 240 22 1 Lakehead Sr Canada

* Team owns the player's draft rights