1983 NBA Draft Recap

The 1983 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 28, 1983

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Ralph Sampson HOU C 7-4 228 22 9 Virginia Sr United States
2 Steve Stipanovich IND C 6-11 245 22 6 Missouri Sr United States
3 Rodney McCray HOU SF 6-7 220 21 11 Louisville Sr United States
4 Byron Scott SDC SDC to LAL SG 6-3 195 22 14 Arizona State Jr * United States
5 Sidney Green CHI FC 6-9 220 22 11 UNLV Sr United States
6 Russell Cross GOS C 6-10 215 21 2 Purdue Jr * United States
7 Thurl Bailey UTH PF 6-11 215 22 12 NC State Sr United States
8 Antoine Carr DET DET to ATL PF 6-9 225 21 16 Wichita State Sr United States
9 Dale Ellis DAL GF 6-7 205 22 18 Tennessee Sr United States
10 Jeff Malone WAS SG 6-4 205 21 13 Mississippi State Sr United States
11 Derek Harper DAL PG 6-4 185 21 16 Illinois Jr * United States
12 Darrell Walker NYK SG 6-4 180 22 10 Arkansas Sr United States
13 Ennis Whatley KCK KCK to CHI SG 6-3 177 20 11 Alabama So * United States
14 Clyde Drexler POR SG 6-7 210 21 15 Houston Jr * United States
15 Howard Carter DEN GF 6-5 215 21 2 LSU Sr United States
16 Jon Sundvold SEA G 6-2 170 21 9 Missouri Sr United States
17 Leo Rautins PHL F 6-8 215 23 3 Syracuse Sr Canada
18 Randy Breuer MIL C 7-3 230 22 11 Minnesota Sr United States
19 John Paxson SAN G 6-2 185 22 11 Notre Dame Sr United States
20 Roy Hinson CLE FC 6-9 210 22 12 Rutgers Sr United States
21 Greg Kite BOS C 6-11 250 21 12 Brigham Young Sr United States
22 Randy Wittman WAS WAS to ATL GF 6-6 210 23 9 Indiana Sr United States
23 Mitchell Wiggins IND IND to CHI G 6-4 185 23 6 Florida State Sr United States
24 Stewart Granger CLE G 6-3 190 21 5 Villanova Sr Canada

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
25 Sidney Lowe CHI CHI to IND G 6-0 195 23 6 NC State Sr United States
26 Leroy Combs IND SF 6-8 210 22 1 Oklahoma State Sr United States
27 John Garris CLE F 6-8 205 24 1 Boston College Sr United States
28 Rod Foster PHX G 6-1 160 22 4 UCLA Sr United States
29 Larry Micheaux CHI CHI to KCK F 6-9 220 23 2 Houston Sr United States
30 Mark West DAL C 6-10 230 22 17 Old Dominion Sr United States
31 Doc Rivers ATL G 6-4 185 21 13 Marquette Jr * United States
32 Michael Britt WAS SF 6-6 175 22 0 University of the District of Columbia Sr United States
33 Dirk Minniefield DAL G 6-3 180 22 5 Kentucky Sr United States
34 Guy Williams WAS F 6-9 200 22 2 Washington State Sr United States
35 Darrell Lockhart SAN C 6-9 245 22 1 Auburn Sr United States
36 Scooter McCray SEA F 6-9 215 23 4 Louisville Sr United States
37 David Russell DEN SF 6-7 215 23 1 St. John's Sr United States
38 Chris McNealy KCK KCK to CHI F 6-7 210 21 4 San Jose State Sr United States
39 Granville Waiters POR POR to IND C 6-11 225 22 5 Ohio State Sr United States
40 Jim Thomas IND G 6-3 190 22 7 Indiana Sr United States
41 Ted Kitchel MIL F 6-8 220 23 0 Indiana Sr United States
42 Mike Davis MIL SG 6-5 195 22 0 Alabama Sr United States
43 Pace Mannion GOS GF 6-7 190 22 6 Utah Sr United States
44 Horace Owens NJN SG 6-3 190 21 1 Rhode Island Sr United States
45 Paul Williams PHX SG 6-5 200 22 0 Arizona State Sr United States
46 Kevin Williams SAN G 6-2 175 21 7 St. John's Sr United States
47 Ken Lyons PHL PF 6-7 210 23 1 North Texas Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
48 Craig Ehlo HOU SG 6-6 180 21 14 Washington State Sr United States
49 Greg Jones IND G 6-1 180 22 2 West Virginia Sr United States
50 Paul Thompson CLE GF 6-6 210 22 3 Tulane Sr United States
51 Derek Whittenburg PHX PG 6-1 187 22 0 NC State Sr United States
52 Winfred King BOS PF 6-10 240 22 0 East Tennessee State Sr United States
53 Mike Holton GOS G 6-4 185 21 7 UCLA Sr United States
54 Bobby Hansen UTH SG 6-6 190 22 9 Iowa Sr United States
55 Erich Santifer DET SG 6-5 180 21 0 Syracuse Sr United States
56 Larry Anderson CLE CLE to SDC SG 6-6 185 22 1 UNLV Sr United States
57 Darren Daye WAS FC 6-8 220 22 5 UCLA Sr United States
58 John Pinone ATL F 6-8 230 22 1 Villanova Sr United States
59 Bruce Kuczenski NJN PF 6-10 230 22 2 Connecticut Sr United States
60 Steve Harriel KCK SF 6-6 215 23 1 Washington State Sr United States
61 David Little DEN SF 6-7 210 23 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
62 Tom Piotrowski POR C 7-1 240 22 1 La Salle Sr United States
63 Frank Burnell SEA SG 6-5 190 22 0 Stetson Sr United States
64 Claude Riley PHL PF 6-10 215 22 0 Texas A&M Sr United States
65 Billy Goodwin MIL SG 6-5 220 22 1 St. John's Sr United States
66 Les Craft CLE CLE to SDC C 6-10 225 22 1 Kansas State Sr United States
67 Derrick Hord CLE SG 6-5 210 22 1 Kentucky Sr United States
68 Craig Robinson BOS PF 6-8 200 21 1 Virginia Sr United States
69 Orlando Phillips LAL PF 6-7 215 22 0 Pepperdine Sr United States
70 Dan Ruland PHL PF 6-8 240 22 0 James Madison Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
71 Darrell Browder HOU PG 6-1 175 N/A 1 Texas Christian Sr United States
72 Terry Fair IND SF 6-7 215 N/A 0 Georgia Sr United States
73 Dwight Jones CLE PF 6-8 215 N/A 1 Cincinnati Sr United States
74 Kalpatrick Wells PHL PF 6-9 230 N/A 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
75 Ron Crevier CHI C 7-0 235 25 2 Boston College Sr Canada
76 Doug Arnold UTH PF 6-9 215 N/A 1 Texas Christian Sr United States
77 Peter Thibeaux GOS F 6-7 210 21 3 Saint Mary's Sr United States
78 Steve Bouchie DET PF 6-8 220 N/A 0 Indiana Sr United States
79 Johnny Martin DAL PF 6-9 215 N/A 0 Northwestern State Jr United States
80 Dan Gay WAS PF 6-9 220 21 0 Louisiana-Lafayette Sr United States
81 Harry Kelly SAN F 6-7 215 N/A 0 Texas Southern Sr United States
82 Mark Jones NYK PG 6-1 175 22 2 St. Bonaventure Sr United States
83 York Gross DEN SG 6-5 215 N/A 0 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
84 Mike Jackson KCK PG 6-3 190 N/A 0 Wyoming Sr United States
85 Tim Dunham POR SG 6-2 170 N/A 1 Chaminade Sr United States
86 Pete DeBisschop SEA C 6-11 235 N/A 1 Fairfield Sr United States
87 Barney Mines NJN SG 6-3 180 N/A 0 Bradley Sr United States
88 Mark Nickens MIL SG 6-5 200 N/A 1 American University Sr United States
89 Sam Mosley PHX SF 6-7 215 N/A 0 Nevada Jr United States
90 Brant Weidner SAN PF 6-9 230 22 1 William & Mary Sr United States
91 Carlos Clark BOS G 6-4 210 22 2 Ole Miss Sr United States
92 Terry Lewis LAL SG 6-5 190 N/A 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
93 Craig Robinson PHL SF 6-6 200 23 0 Princeton Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
94 Chuck Barnett HOU G 6-4 200 N/A 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
95 Roger Stieg IND - - N/A 0 Ole Miss Sr N/A
96 Chris Logan CLE F - - N/A 0 Holy Cross Sr United States
97 Manute Bol SDC C 7-7 200 20 11 Bridgeport So * South Sudan
98 Tim Andree CHI - - N/A 1 Notre Dame Sr United States
99 Greg Hines GOS FC - - N/A 0 Hampton Sr United States
100 Mark Clark UTH - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
101 Ken Austin DET SF 6-9 205 21 1 Rice Sr United States
102 Jim Lampley DAL FC 6-10 230 22 2 Little Rock Sr United States
103 Robin Dixon WAS SG 6-3 - N/A 0 New Hampshire Sr United States
104 Charles Jones ATL - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
105 Troy Lee Mikell NYK - - N/A 1 East Tennessee State Sr United States
106 Lorenza Andrews KCK - - N/A 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States
107 James Braddock DEN G 6-2 - N/A 0 North Carolina Sr United States
108 Gary Monroe POR - - N/A 0 Wright State Sr United States
109 Brad Watson SEA - - N/A 0 Washington Sr United States
110 Tyren Naulls NJN - - N/A 0 Texas A&M Sr United States
111 Mark Petteway MIL - - N/A 1 New Orleans Sr United States
112 Jeff Pehl SAN - - N/A 0 Richmond Sr United States
113 Rick Lamb PHX - - N/A 1 Illinois State Sr United States
114 Bob Reitz BOS - - N/A 0 Stonehill Sr United States
115 Danny Dixon LAL - - N/A 0 Alabama A&M Sr United States
116 Mike Milligan PHL - - N/A 0 Tennessee State Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
117 Jim Stack HOU - - N/A 0 Northwestern Sr United States
118 Cliff Pruitt IND F 6-7 - N/A 0 UAB Sr United States
119 Mel McLaughlin CLE G 6-0 - N/A 0 Central Michigan Sr United States
120 Russell Todd MIL F 6-7 210 N/A 0 West Virginia Sr United States
121 Ernest Patterson CHI - - N/A 0 New Mexico State Sr United States
122 Fred Gilliam UTH F - - N/A 0 Clemson Sr United States
123 Tom Heywood GOS - - N/A 0 Weber State Sr United States
124 Derek Perry DET F 6-6 - N/A 0 Michigan State Sr United States
125 Billy Allen DAL PG - - N/A 0 Nevada Sr United States
126 Donald Carroll WAS - - N/A 0 St. Augustine's College (Raleigh) Sr United States
127 Tom Bethea ATL - - N/A 0 Richmond Sr United States
128 Tony Simms NYK - - N/A 0 Boston University Sr United States
129 Glenn Green DEN - - N/A 0 Murray State Sr United States
130 Alvis Rogers KCK - - N/A 0 Wake Forest Sr United States
131 Derrick Pope POR - - N/A 0 Montana Sr United States
132 Tony Wilson SEA - - N/A 0 Western Kentucky Sr United States
133 Oscar Taylor NJN - - N/A 0 New Orleans Sr United States
134 Charles Hurt MIL F 6-6 215 22 0 Kentucky Sr United States
135 Edward Bona PHX - - N/A 0 Fordham Sr United States
136 Ricky Hooker SAN - - N/A 0 St. Mary's (TX) Sr United States
137 Paul Atkins BOS - - N/A 0 Houston Baptist Sr United States
138 Mark Steele LAL F - - N/A 0 Colorado State Sr United States
139 Sedale Threatt PHL SG 6-2 175 21 14 West Virginia Tech Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
140 Brian Kellerman HOU G 6-5 - N/A 0 Idaho Sr United States
141 Tony Brown IND G 6-2 - N/A 0 Indiana Sr United States
142 John Columbo CLE - - N/A 0 John Carroll Sr United States
143 Dan Evans SDC - - N/A 0 Oregon State Sr N/A
144 Jacque Hill CHI - - N/A 0 USC Sr United States
145 Peter Williams GOS - - N/A 0 Utah Sr United States
146 Joe Kazanowski UTH - - N/A 0 Victoria Sr N/A
147 Rob Gonzalez DET - - N/A 0 Colorado Sr United States
148 Terrell Schlundt DAL F 6-7 205 22 1 Marquette Sr United States
149 Danny Womack WAS - - N/A 0 Winston-Salem State Sr United States
150 Lex Drum ATL C - - N/A 0 UAB Sr United States
151 Desi Barimore NYK - - N/A 0 Fresno State Sr United States
152 Dane Suttle KCK G 6-3 190 21 4 Pepperdine Sr United States
153 Maurice McDaniel DEN - - N/A 1 Catawba Sr United States
154 Paul Little POR - - N/A 1 Pennsylvania Sr United States
155 Tony Gattis SEA - - N/A 0 Mercer Sr United States
156 Keith Bennett NJN - - N/A 0 Sacred Heart Sr United States
157 Anthony Hicks MIL G - - N/A 0 Xavier Sr United States
158 Keith Williams SAN C 6-11 250 N/A 1 Panhandle State Sr United States
159 Fred Brown PHX GF 6-4 185 N/A 0 VCU Sr United States
160 Roy Jackson BOS - - N/A 0 Providence Sr United States
161 Ricky Mixon LAL - - N/A 0 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
162 Tony Bruin PHL F 6-5 200 N/A 0 Syracuse Sr United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
163 Jeff Bolding HOU C - - N/A 0 Arkansas Tech Sr N/A
164 Ray McCallum IND G 5-9 - 22 1 Ball State Sr United States
165 Larry Tucker CLE - - N/A 0 Lewis Sr United States
166 Mark Gannon SDC F - - N/A 0 Iowa Sr United States
167 Terry Bradley CHI - - N/A 0 Chicago State Sr United States
168 Michael McCombs UTH - - N/A 0 Santa Fe University of Art and Design Sr United States
169 Doug Harris GOS F 6-7 - N/A 0 Central Washington Sr United States
170 George Wenzel DET - - N/A 0 Augustana (IL) Sr United States
171 Bill Sadler DAL - - N/A 0 Pepperdine Sr United States
172 Bernard Perry WAS - - N/A 0 Howard Sr United States
173 George Thomas ATL - - N/A 0 Georgia Tech Sr United States
174 Mike Lang NYK - - N/A 2 Penn State Sr United States
175 Cliff Tribus DEN - - N/A 0 Davidson Sr United States
176 Preston Neumayr KCK - - N/A 0 UC Davis Sr United States
177 Frank Smith POR - - N/A 0 Arizona Sr United States
178 Ray Smith SEA - - N/A 0 Armstrong Atlantic Sr United States
179 Joe Myers NJN - - N/A 0 Duquesne Sr United States
180 Brett Burkholder MIL C 6-10 - N/A 0 DePaul Sr United States
181 Mike Mulquin PHX - - N/A 0 Villanova Sr United States
182 Norville Brown SAN - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Christian Sr United States
183 Trent Johnson BOS - - N/A 0 Pittsburgh Sr United States
184 Gordon Austin PHL - - N/A 0 American University Sr United States

Ninth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
185 James Campbell HOU - - N/A 0 Oklahoma City Sr N/A
186 Lynn Mitchem IND F - - N/A 0 Butler Sr United States
187 Joe Brown CLE - - N/A 0 Georgia State Sr N/A
188 David Maxwell SDC G - - N/A 0 Fordham Sr United States
189 Ray Orange CHI - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Christian Sr N/A
190 Greg Goorjiam GOS - - N/A 0 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
191 Ron Webb UTH - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Christian Sr United States
192 Marlow McLain DET - - N/A 0 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
193 Sherrod Arnold DAL PG 5-11 - N/A 0 Chicago State Sr United States
194 Ricky Moreland WAS - - N/A 0 UMBC Sr United States
195 Wil Kotchery ATL - - N/A 0 West Alabama Sr United States
196 Charles Jones NYK - - N/A 1 Marshall Sr United States
197 Bernard Hill KCK - - N/A 0 Panhandle State Sr United States
198 Bobby Van Noy DEN - - N/A 0 Catawba Sr United States
199 Phil Hopson POR - - N/A 0 Idaho Sr United States
200 Tony Washington SEA - - N/A 0 Hampton Sr United States
201 Kevin Black NJN - - N/A 1 Rutgers Sr United States
202 Bill Varner MIL - - N/A 1 Notre Dame Sr United States
203 Gary Gaspard SAN - - N/A 0 St. Mary's (TX) Sr United States
204 Joe Dykstra PHX F - - N/A 0 Western Illinois Sr United States
205 John Rice BOS PG - - N/A 0 Massachusetts Sr United States
206 Charles Fisher PHL - - N/A 0 James Madison Sr United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
207 Mark Smed IND - - N/A 0 Augustana College Sr United States / Germany
208 Jon Hanley CLE - - N/A 0 Xavier Sr United States
209 Keith Smith SDC - - N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States
210 Tom Emma CHI G 6-2 175 N/A 0 Duke Sr United States
211 Odell Mosteller UTH - - N/A 0 Auburn Sr N/A
212 Michael Zeno GOS - - N/A 0 Long Beach State Sr United States
213 Ike Person DET C 6-7 - N/A 0 Michigan Sr United States
214 Clyde Corley DAL - - N/A 0 Florida International Sr United States
215 Isiah Singletary WAS - - N/A 0 Saint Louis Sr United States
216 Ronnie Carr ATL - - N/A 0 Western Carolina Sr United States
217 Bernard Randolph NYK - - N/A 0 DePaul Sr United States
218 Cleveland McCrae DEN - - N/A 0 Catawba Sr United States
219 Aaron Haskins KCK - - N/A 0 Washington State Sr United States
220 Russ Christianson POR - - N/A 0 Washington State Sr United States
221 David Binion SEA - - N/A 0 Catawba Sr United States
222 Rich Simkus NJN C - - N/A 0 Princeton Sr United States
223 Bob Kelly MIL - - N/A 0 St. John's Sr United States
224 Bo Overton PHX PG - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
225 Lamar Heard SAN F - - N/A 0 Georgia Sr United States
226 Andy Kupec BOS - - N/A 0 Georgia Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights