1985 NBA Draft Recap

The 1985 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 18, 1985

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Patrick Ewing NYK C 7-0 240 22 17 Georgetown Sr United States / Jamaica
2 Wayman Tisdale IND PF 6-9 240 21 12 Oklahoma Jr * United States
3 Benoit Benjamin LAC C 7-0 250 20 15 Creighton Jr * United States
4 Xavier McDaniel SEA PF 6-7 205 22 13 Wichita State Sr United States
5 Jon Koncak ATL C 7-0 250 22 12 Southern Methodist Sr United States
6 Joe Kleine KCK C 6-11 255 23 16 Arkansas Sr United States
7 Chris Mullin GOS SF 6-7 215 21 16 St. John's Sr United States
8 Detlef Schrempf DAL SF 6-9 214 22 16 Washington Sr Germany / United States
9 Charles Oakley CLE CLE to CHI PF 6-8 225 21 18 Virginia Union Sr United States
10 Ed Pinckney PHX F 6-9 195 22 12 Villanova Sr United States
11 Keith Lee CHI CHI to CLE FC 6-10 215 22 4 Memphis Sr United States
12 Kenny Green WAS F 6-6 210 20 3 Wake Forest Jr * United States
13 Karl Malone UTH PF 6-9 265 21 19 Louisiana Tech Jr * United States
14 Alfredrick Hughes SAN GF 6-5 215 22 2 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
15 Blair Rasmussen DEN C 7-0 250 22 8 Oregon Sr United States
16 Bill Wennington DAL C 7-0 245 21 13 St. John's Sr Canada
17 Uwe Blab DAL C 7-2 243 23 6 Indiana Sr Germany
18 Joe Dumars DET SG 6-3 190 22 14 McNeese State Sr United States
19 Steve Harris HOU G 6-5 185 21 5 Tulsa Sr United States
20 Sam Vincent BOS G 6-2 185 22 8 Michigan State Sr United States
21 Terry Catledge PHL F 6-8 220 21 12 South Alabama Sr United States
22 Jerry Reynolds MIN PF 6-8 200 22 8 LSU Jr * United States
23 A.C. Green LAL PF 6-9 220 21 16 Oregon State Sr United States
24 Terry Porter POR PG 6-3 195 22 17 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
25 Mike Smrek POR POR to CHI C 7-0 250 22 8 Canisius Sr United States
26 Bill Martin IND F 6-7 205 22 4 Georgetown Sr United States
27 Dwayne McClain IND GF 6-6 185 22 3 Villanova Sr United States
28 Ken Johnson CHI CHI to POR F 6-8 240 22 1 Michigan State Sr United States
29 Mike Brittain SAN C 7-0 235 21 2 South Carolina Sr United States
30 Calvin Duncan CLE CLE to CHI G 6-4 195 24 1 VCU Sr United States
31 Manute Bol WAS C 7-7 200 22 11 Bridgeport So * South Sudan
32 Nick Vanos PHX C 7-1 255 22 2 Santa Clara Sr United States
33 Greg Stokes PHL FC 6-10 220 21 2 Iowa Sr United States
34 Aubrey Sherrod CHI SG 6-4 195 22 0 Wichita State Sr United States
35 Tyrone Corbin SAN F 6-6 210 22 16 DePaul Sr United States
36 Yvon Joseph NJN C 6-11 245 27 0 Georgia Tech Sr Haiti
37 Carey Scurry UTH F 6-7 188 22 3 Long Island Sr United States
38 Fernando Martin NJN C 6-9 220 23 2 Real Madrid (Spain) 1962 DOB Spain
39 George Montgomery POR PF 6-9 235 23 0 Illinois Sr United States
40 Mark Acres DAL FC 6-11 220 22 6 Oral Roberts Sr United States
41 Lorenzo Charles ATL F 6-7 225 21 2 NC State Sr United States
42 Bobby Lee Hurt GOS PF 6-9 240 23 0 Alabama Sr United States
43 Barry Stevens DEN GF 6-5 195 22 3 Iowa State Sr United States
44 Voise Winters PHL PF 6-8 200 22 1 Bradley Sr United States
45 Hot Rod Williams CLE FC 6-11 215 22 15 Tulane Sr United States
46 Adrian Branch CHI GF 6-7 185 21 6 Maryland Sr United States
47 Gerald Wilkins NYK SG 6-6 185 21 14 Chattanooga Jr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
48 Kenny Patterson IND G 6-1 180 N/A 2 DePaul Sr United States
49 Brad Wright GOS FC 6-11 225 23 2 UCLA Sr United States
50 Leonard Allen DAL PF 6-11 218 N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States
51 Charles Bradley KCK GF 6-6 185 N/A 1 South Florida Sr United States
52 Anicet Lavodrama LAC PF 6-9 180 N/A 1 Houston Baptist Sr Central African Republic
53 Rolando Lamb SEA PG 6-2 180 N/A 1 VCU Sr United States
54 Sam Mitchell HOU SF 6-6 210 21 15 Mercer Sr United States
55 Herb Johnson CLE PF 6-10 220 N/A 1 Tulsa Sr United States
56 Jerry Everett PHX SG 6-5 200 N/A 0 Lamar Sr United States
57 Michael Payne HOU PF 6-11 195 N/A 1 Iowa Sr United States
58 Vernon Moore WAS PG 6-2 190 N/A 0 Creighton Sr United States
59 Sedric Toney ATL G 6-2 178 23 6 Dayton Sr United States
60 Andre Goode DET PF 6-10 225 N/A 1 Northwestern Sr United States
61 Perry Young POR G 6-5 210 21 2 Virginia Tech Sr United States
62 Nigel Miguel NJN GF 6-5 195 22 0 UCLA Sr Belize
63 Harold Keeling DAL G 6-4 185 21 1 Santa Clara Sr United States
64 Richie Johnson DET PF 6-9 225 N/A 0 Evansville Sr United States
65 Ken Perry WAS PF 6-11 225 N/A 0 Southern Illinois Sr United States
66 Michael Adams KCK PG 5-10 163 22 11 Boston College Sr United States
67 Steve Black PHL G 6-4 185 N/A 0 La Salle Sr United States
68 Eugene McDowell MIA PF 6-8 230 N/A 1 Florida Sr United States
69 Mike Brown CHI PF 6-9 257 21 14 Georgetown Sr United States
70 Andre Battle BOS SG 6-3 195 N/A 1 Loyola (IL) Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
71 Luster Goodwin GOS SG 6-1 180 N/A 1 UTEP Sr United States
72 Vince Hamilton IND SG 6-4 170 N/A 0 Clemson Sr United States
73 Fred Cofield NYK G 6-3 190 23 2 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
74 Jim Deines LAC PF 6-9 - N/A 0 Arizona State Sr United States
75 Alex Stivrins SEA F 6-8 220 22 2 Colorado Sr United States
76 Willie Simmons KCK C 6-11 215 N/A 0 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
77 Arvydas Sabonis ATL C 7-3 279 20 7 Zalgiris (Lithuania) 1964 DOB Lithuania
78 Granger Hall PHX PF 6-8 200 23 0 Temple Sr United States
79 Mark Davis CLE GF 6-6 195 22 4 Old Dominion Sr United States
80 Craig Beard CHI F 6-6 210 N/A 0 Samford Sr United States
81 Richie Adams WAS PF 6-9 215 N/A 0 UNLV Sr United States
82 Scott Roth SAN F 6-8 212 22 3 Wisconsin Sr United States
83 Delaney Rudd UTH G 6-2 180 22 5 Wake Forest Sr United States
84 John Battle ATL G 6-2 175 22 10 Rutgers Sr United States
85 Joe Atkinson POR F 6-7 206 N/A 1 Oklahoma State Jr * United States
86 Bubba Jennings DAL PG 5-11 - N/A 1 Texas State Sr United States
87 Spud Webb DET G 5-6 133 21 12 NC State Sr United States
88 Mike Brooks HOU G 6-2 170 N/A 0 Tennessee Sr United States
89 Pete Williams DEN F 6-7 190 20 2 Arizona Sr United States
90 Derrick Gervin PHL F 6-8 200 22 3 Texas-San Antonio Jr * United States
91 Cozell McQueen MIL FC 6-11 235 23 1 NC State Sr United States
92 Dexter Shouse LAL G 6-2 200 22 3 South Alabama Sr United States
93 Cliff Webber BOS PF 6-10 - N/A 0 Liberty Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
94 Kelvin Johnson IND - - N/A 0 Richmond Sr United States
95 Greg Cavener GOS FC 6-9 - N/A 1 Missouri Sr United States
96 Mike Schlegel NYK C 6-8 - N/A 0 VCU Sr United States
97 Lou Stefanovic SEA - - N/A 0 Illinois State Sr United States
98 Bob Lojewski KCK - - N/A 0 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
99 Wayne Carlander LAC PF 6-8 - N/A 0 USC Sr United States
100 Larry Hampton ATL - - N/A 0 Hampton Sr United States
101 Gunther Behnke CLE CLE to MIN C 7-3 251 22 0 Tus Jena (Germany) 1963 DOB Germany
102 Shawn Campbell PHX - - N/A 0 Weber State Sr United States
103 Reid Gettys CHI G 6-6 - N/A 0 Houston Sr United States
104 Dean Shaffer WAS G 6-3 200 N/A 0 Florida State Sr United States
105 Ray Hall UTH - - N/A 2 Canisius Sr United States
106 Clayton Olivier SAN C 6-10 - N/A 0 USC Sr United States
107 James Anderson POR - - N/A 0 Union College (KY) Sr United States
108 Kelly Blaine NJN - - N/A 0 South Alabama Sr United States
109 Tommy Davis DAL - - N/A 1 Minnesota Sr United States
110 Mike Lahm DET - - N/A 0 Murray State Sr United States
111 Ivan Daniels IND - - N/A 0 Illinois-Chicago Sr United States
112 Kenny Brown DEN - - N/A 0 Texas A&M Sr * United States
113 Carl Wright PHL - - N/A 0 Southern Methodist Sr * United States
114 Ray Knight MIL - - N/A 1 Providence Sr United States
115 Timo Saarelainen LAL F 6-6 200 24 0 Brigham Young Sr Finland
116 Albert Butts BOS - - N/A 0 La Salle Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
117 Gerald Crosby GOS G - - N/A 0 Georgia Sr United States
118 Stu Primus IND G 6-3 - N/A 1 Boston College Sr United States
119 Kent Lockhart NYK GF - - N/A 0 UTEP Sr United States
120 Charles Valentine KCK - - N/A 0 Arkansas Sr United States
121 Malcolm Thomas LAC - - N/A 0 Missouri Sr United States
122 Earl Walker SEA - - N/A 0 Mercer Sr United States
123 Tony Duckett ATL PG - - N/A 0 Lafayette Sr United States
124 Charles Rayne PHX F - - N/A 0 Temple Sr United States
125 Ricky Johnson CLE - - N/A 1 Illinois State Sr United States
126 Dan Meagher CHI F 6-7 215 22 0 Duke Sr Canada
127 Matt England WAS - - N/A 0 Houston Baptist Sr United States
128 Chris Harper SAN - - N/A 0 Oregon Sr United States
129 Jim Miller UTH - - N/A 0 Virginia Sr United States
130 George Almones NJN G 6-3 188 N/A 1 Louisiana Jr * United States
131 Curtis Moore POR - - N/A 0 Nebraska Sr United States
132 Carlton Cooper DAL - - N/A 0 Texas Sr United States
133 Vincent Giles DET - - N/A 0 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
134 Sam Potter HOU F 6-7 - N/A 0 Oral Roberts Sr United States
135 Joe Carrabino DEN F - - N/A 0 Harvard Sr United States
136 Daryl Lloyd PHL - - N/A 1 Drake Sr United States
137 Quentin Anderson MIL - - N/A 0 Texas Tech Sr United States
138 Tony Neal LAL - - N/A 0 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
139 Ralph Lewis BOS G 6-6 200 22 3 La Salle Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
140 Jeff Acres IND - - N/A 0 Oral Roberts Sr United States
141 Eric Boyd GOS G 6-4 - N/A 0 North Carolina A&T Sr United States
142 Ken Bantum NYK C 6-7 - N/A 0 Cornell Sr United States
143 Gary Maloncon LAC PF 6-8 - N/A 0 UCLA Sr United States
144 Michael Phelps SEA G 6-4 180 23 3 Alcorn State Sr United States
145 Alton Lee Gipson KCK - - N/A 0 Florida State Sr United States
146 Bob Ferry, Jr. WAS - - N/A 0 Harvard Sr United States
147 Buzz Peterson CLE G 6-3 175 22 1 North Carolina Sr United States
148 Georgi Glouchkov PHX PF 6-8 235 25 1 Euroins Cherno More (Bulgaria) 1960 DOB Bulgaria
149 Jeff Adkins CHI G 6-5 185 N/A 0 Maryland Sr United States
150 Keith Gray WAS - - N/A 0 Detroit-Mercy Sr United States
151 Mike Wacker UTH - - N/A 0 Texas-San Antonio Sr United States
152 Al Young SAN - - N/A 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
153 Mark Owen POR - - N/A 0 College of Idaho Sr United States
154 Gary McLain NJN PG - - N/A 0 Villanova Sr United States
155 Ed Catchings DAL - - N/A 0 UNLV Sr United States
156 Frank James DET - - N/A 0 UNLV Sr United States
157 Don Turney IND - - N/A 0 Marshall Sr United States
158 Eddie Smith DEN - - N/A 1 Arizona Sr United States
159 Jaye Andrews PHL - - N/A 0 Bucknell Sr United States
160 Mario Elie MIL SG 6-5 210 21 11 American International Sr United States
161 Keith Cleplicki LAL - - N/A 0 William & Mary Sr United States
162 Chris Remly BOS - - N/A 0 Rutgers Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Dennis Nutt G 6-2 170 22 5 Texas Christian Sr United States
Johnny Rogers PF 6-10 225 21 2 UC Irvine Sr United States / Spain
David Cooke F 6-8 230 21 1 Saint Mary's Sr United States
Pipoka Vianna PF 6-8 220 21 1   1963 DOB Brazil

* Team owns the player's draft rights