2017 NBA Draft Recap

The 2017 NBA Draft took place in Brooklyn on June 22, 2017

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Markelle Fultz PHL PG 6-4 200 19 2 Washington Fr * United States
2 Lonzo Ball LAL PG 6-6 190 19 2 UCLA Fr * United States
3 Jayson Tatum BOS SF 6-8 208 19 2 Duke Fr * United States
4 Josh Jackson PHX SF 6-8 207 20 2 Kansas Fr * United States
5 De'Aaron Fox SAC PG 6-3 185 19 2 Kentucky Fr * United States
6 Jonathan Isaac ORL SF 6-10 210 19 2 Florida State Fr * United States
7 Lauri Markkanen MIN MIN to CHI SF 7-0 227 20 2 Arizona Fr * Finland
8 Frank Ntilikina NYK PG 6-6 200 18 2 Strasbourg IG (France) 1998 DOB * Belgium / France
9 Dennis Smith DAL PG 6-3 196 19 2 NC State Fr * United States
10 Zach Collins SAC SAC to POR C 7-0 235 19 2 Gonzaga Fr * United States
11 Malik Monk CHA SG 6-3 200 19 2 Kentucky Fr * United States
12 Luke Kennard DET SG 6-5 206 20 2 Duke So * United States
13 Donovan Mitchell DEN DEN to UTH SG 6-3 215 20 2 Louisville So * United States
14 Bam Adebayo MIA C 6-10 255 19 2 Kentucky Fr * United States
15 Justin Jackson POR POR to SAC F 6-8 210 22 2 North Carolina Jr * United States
16 Justin Patton CHI CHI to MIN C 7-0 241 20 2 Creighton Fr * United States
17 D.J. Wilson MIL F 6-10 231 21 2 Michigan So * United States
18 T.J. Leaf IND PF 6-10 225 20 2 UCLA Fr * United States / Israel
19 John Collins ATL PF 6-10 235 19 2 Wake Forest So * United States
20 Harry Giles POR POR to SAC PF 6-10 240 19 2 Duke Fr * United States
21 Terrance Ferguson OKC SG 6-7 190 19 2 Adelaide (Australia) 1998 DOB United States
22 Jarrett Allen BRK C 6-11 237 19 2 Texas Fr * United States
23 Ogugua Anunoby TOR SF 6-8 232 19 2 Indiana So * England / United States
24 Tyler Lydon UTH UTH to DEN PF 6-10 225 21 2 Syracuse So * United States
25 Anzejs Pasecniks ORL ORL to PHL C 7-1 229 21 0 Herbalife Gran Canaria (Spain) 1995 DOB Latvia
26 Caleb Swanigan POR C 6-9 260 20 2 Purdue So * United States
27 Kyle Kuzma BRK BRK to LAL F 6-9 220 21 2 Utah Jr * United States
28 Tony Bradley LAL LAL to UTH C 6-11 248 19 2 North Carolina Fr * United States
29 Derrick White SAN G 6-4 195 22 2 Colorado Sr United States
30 Josh Hart UTH UTH to LAL SG 6-5 215 22 2 Villanova Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Frank Jackson CHA CHA to NOP SG 6-3 205 19 2 Duke Fr * United States
32 Davon Reed PHX SF 6-5 206 22 2 Miami (FL) Sr United States
33 Wesley Iwundu ORL F 6-7 195 22 2 Kansas State Sr United States
34 Frank Mason SAC G 5-11 190 23 2 Kansas Sr United States
35 Ivan Rabb ORL ORL to MEM PF 6-10 220 20 2 California So * United States
36 Jonah Bolden PHL SF 6-10 220 21 1 FMP Beograd (Serbia) 1996 DOB Australia
37 Semi Ojeleye BOS SF 6-7 241 22 2 Southern Methodist Jr * United States
38 Jordan Bell CHI CHI to GOS PF 6-9 224 22 2 Oregon Jr * United States
39 Jawun Evans PHL PHL to LAC PG 6-0 190 20 2 Oklahoma State So * United States
40 Dwayne Bacon NOP NOP to CHA SF 6-7 221 21 2 Florida State So * United States
41 Tyler Dorsey ATL SG 6-5 183 21 2 Oregon So * United States / Greece
42 Thomas Bryant UTH UTH to LAL C 6-10 248 19 2 Indiana So * United States
43 Isaiah Hartenstein HOU PF 7-0 249 19 1 Zalgiris (Lithuania) 1998 DOB * United States / Germany
44 Damyean Dotson NYK SG 6-6 210 23 2 Houston Sr United States
45 Dillon Brooks HOU HOU to MEM F 6-6 220 21 2 Oregon Jr * Canada
46 Sterling Brown PHL PHL to MIL G 6-6 232 22 2 Southern Methodist Sr United States
47 Ike Anigbogu IND C 6-10 250 18 2 UCLA Fr * United States
48 Sindarius Thornwell MIL MIL to LAC SG 6-5 215 22 2 South Carolina Sr United States
49 Vlatko Cancar DEN SF 6-8 210 20 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 1997 DOB * Slovenia
50 Mathias Lessort PHL PHL to LAC F 6-9 250 21 0 JSF Nanterre (France) 1995 DOB France
51 Monte Morris DEN G 6-3 175 21 2 Iowa State Sr United States
52 Edmond Sumner NOP NOP to IND G 6-6 176 21 2 Xavier So * United States
53 Kadeem Allen BOS G 6-3 200 24 2 Arizona Sr United States
54 Alec Peters PHX F 6-9 225 22 1 Valparaiso Sr United States
55 Nigel Williams-Goss UTH SG 6-3 190 22 0 Gonzaga Jr * United States
56 Jabari Bird BOS SG 6-6 198 22 2 California Sr United States
57 Aleksandar Vezenkov BRK PF 6-9 225 21 0 FC Barcelona II (Spain) 1995 DOB Cyprus / Bulgaria
58 Ognjen Jaramaz NYK SG 6-4 181 21 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 1995 DOB Serbia
59 Jaron Blossomgame SAN F 6-8 220 23 1 Clemson Sr United States
60 Alpha Kaba ATL PF 6-10 242 20 0 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) 1996 DOB * France

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Chris Boucher PF 6-10 200 24 2 Oregon Sr Saint Lucia / Canada
Isaiah Hicks PF 6-9 230 22 2 North Carolina Sr United States
Luke Kornet F 7-1 250 21 2 Vanderbilt Sr United States
Ben Moore F 6-8 220 22 2 Southern Methodist Sr United States
Jaylen Morris G 6-6 195 21 2 Molloy Sr United States
Troy Caupain G 6-4 210 21 1 Cincinnati Sr United States
Antonius Cleveland G 6-6 195 23 1 Southeast Missouri State Sr United States
Billy Garrett SG 6-6 215 22 1 DePaul Sr United States
London Perrantes G 6-2 200 22 1 Virginia Sr United States
Tarik Phillip G 6-3 185 23 1 West Virginia Sr United States / England
Derrick Walton, Jr. PG 6-1 189 22 1 Michigan Sr United States
Bryce Alford G 6-3 185 22 0 UCLA Sr United States
Dakarai Allen SG 6-5 193 22 0 San Diego State Sr United States
Marcus Allen G 6-2 192 22 0 Stanford Sr United States
Steph Branch G 6-5 208 21 0 West Georgia Sr United States
Jared Brownridge G 6-3 200 22 0 Santa Clara Sr United States
Jeff Coby F 6-8 225 23 0 Columbia Sr United States
Daniel Dixon G 6-6 210 23 0 William & Mary Sr United States
Isaac Hamilton SG 6-4 185 23 0 UCLA Sr United States
Tra-Deon Hollins G 6-2 195 21 0 Omaha Sr United States
Zak Irvin SG 6-6 215 22 0 Michigan Sr United States
Matt Jones SG 6-5 204 22 0 Duke Sr United States
Bronson Koenig G 6-3 194 22 0 Wisconsin Sr United States
JeQuan Lewis G 6-0 170 22 0 VCU Sr United States
Marc Loving F 6-8 220 22 0 Ohio State Sr United States
Jeremy Morgan G 6-5 192 22 0 Northern Iowa Sr United States
Mychal Mulder GF 6-3 184 23 0 Kentucky Sr Canada
Luke Petrasek F 6-10 208 21 0 Columbia Sr United States
Kendall Pollard F 6-6 210 22 0 Dayton Sr United States
Jeremy Senglin G 6-0 190 22 0 Weber State Sr United States
Scoochie Smith G 6-2 180 22 0 Dayton Sr United States
Matt Thomas G 6-5 190 22 0 Iowa State Sr United States
Rashawn Thomas F 6-8 230 22 0 Texas A&M-CC Sr United States
Paul Watson GF 6-6 210 22 0 Fresno State Sr United States
T.J. Williams G 6-3 205 22 0 Northeastern Sr United States
Derek Willis PF 6-9 230 22 0 Kentucky Sr United States
Antonio Blakeney SG 6-4 192 20 2 LSU So * United States
Tyler Cavanaugh F 6-9 240 23 2 George Washington Sr United States
Charles Cooke G 6-5 195 22 2 Dayton Sr United States
P.J. Dozier PG 6-6 205 20 2 South Carolina So * United States
Amile Jefferson PF 6-9 224 24 2 Duke Sr United States
Naz Long PG 6-4 218 23 2 Iowa State Sr Canada
Devin Robinson F 6-7 200 22 2 Florida Jr * United States
Kobi Simmons PG 6-5 166 19 2 Arizona Fr * United States
Jamel Artis F 6-7 213 24 1 Pittsburgh Sr United States
Isaiah Briscoe PG 6-3 210 21 1 Kentucky So * United States
Deonte Burton F 6-5 240 23 1 Iowa State Sr United States
Gian Clavell G 6-4 185 23 1 Brujos de Guayama (United States) 1993 DOB Puerto Rico / United States
Milton Doyle G 6-4 185 23 1 Loyola (IL) Sr United States
Dusty Hannahs GF 6-3 210 23 1 Arkansas Sr United States
Nigel Hayes F 6-8 254 22 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
Isaac Humphries C 6-11 255 19 1 Kentucky So * Australia
Jaylen Johnson F 6-9 230 20 1 Louisville Jr * United States
Tahjere McCall G 6-4 190 22 1 Tennessee State Sr United States
Erik McCree F 6-7 219 23 1 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
Rodney Purvis G 6-4 205 23 1 Connecticut Sr United States
Xavier Rathan-Mayes SG 6-4 208 23 1 Florida State Jr * Canada
Andrew White F 6-7 210 24 1 Syracuse Sr United States
Matt Williams G 6-5 210 23 1 UCF Sr United States
Yudai Baba SG 6-5 198 21 0   1995 DOB Japan
Canyon Barry SG 6-6 205 23 0 Florida Sr United States
V.J. Beachem F 6-8 205 22 0 Notre Dame Sr United States
James Blackmon, Jr. SG 6-4 200 22 0 Indiana Jr * United States
Amida Brimah C 6-11 230 23 0 Connecticut Sr Ghana
Torian Graham G 6-5 195 24 0 Arizona State Sr United States
Marko Guduric SG 6-6 201 22 0 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 1995 DOB Serbia
Terry Henderson SG 6-4 200 23 0 NC State Sr United States
Ike Iroegbu G 6-2 195 22 0 Washington State Sr United States / Nigeria
Peter Jok G 6-6 205 23 0 Iowa Sr South Sudan
Tidjan Keita SF 6-10 205 20 0   1996 DOB * France
Jordan Mathews SG 6-4 203 23 0 Gonzaga Sr United States
Kennedy Meeks PF 6-10 270 22 0 North Carolina Sr United States
Eric Mika F 6-10 233 22 0 Brigham Young So * United States
Kamari Murphy PF 6-9 218 23 0 Miami (FL) Sr United States
Cameron Oliver C 6-8 225 20 0 Nevada So * United States
L.J. Peak GF 6-5 215 21 0 Georgetown Jr * United States
Trevor Thompson F 7-0 250 23 0 Ohio State Jr * United States
Melo Trimble G 6-3 195 22 0 Maryland Jr * United States
Jacorey Williams PF 6-8 220 23 0 Middle Tennessee State Sr United States
George de Paula G 6-6 194 21 0 Paulistano (Brazil) 1996 DOB * Brazil

* Team owns the player's draft rights