2021-2022 Baylor Bears

2021-2022 Baylor Bears Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
11 James Akinjo Sr PG 6-1 190 Nov 27, 2000 Richmond (CA) United States Salesian College Prep
3 Dale Bonner Jr G 6-2 170 - Shaker Heights (OH) United States Shaker Heights High School
2 Kendall Brown Fr G 6-8 205 May 11, 2003 Cottage Grove (MN) United States Sunrise Christian Academy
4 L.J. Cryer So PG 6-1 185 - Katy (TX) United States Morton Ranch High School
42 Dain Dainja Fr F 6-9 270 - Brooklyn Center (MN) United States Park Center Senior High School
10 Adam Flagler Jr G 6-3 180 Dec 1, 1999 Duluth (GA) United States Duluth High School
21 Kijana Love Sr G 6-1 170 Dec 11, 1997 Cibolo (TX) United States Steele High School
13 Langston Love Fr GF 6-5 210 - Universal City (TX) United States Montverde Academy
32 Zach Loveday So C 7-0 215 - Gallipolis (OH) United States Huntington Prep
24 Matthew Mayer Sr SF 6-9 225 Sep 23, 1999 Austin (TX) United States Westlake High School
14 Mitchell Paul Sr G 6-0 175 - Leawood (KS) United States Kansas City Christian School
20 Austin Sacks So G 6-7 200 - North Adams (MA) United States Campbell Hall School
1 Jeremy Sochan Fr SG 6-9 230 May 20, 2003 Southampton England / Poland La Lumiere School
23 Jonathan Tchatchoua Jr FC 6-8 245 Apr 21, 1999 Douala Cameroon NBA Global Academy
0 Flo Thamba Sr C 6-10 245 Feb 25, 1999 Kinshasa Democratic Republic of the Congo Mountain Mission High School
5 Jordan Turner So SF 6-8 195 - Wolfforth (TX) United States Sunrise Christian Academy

Recent Baylor Bears History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2021-2022 27-7 (14-4) 1st (Big 12) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2020-2021 28-2 (13-1) 1st (Big 12) 3rd Rnd NCAA Champion
2019-2020 26-4 (15-3) 2nd (Big 12) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 20-14 (10-8) 4th (Big 12) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2017-2018 19-15 (8-10) 6th (Big 12) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2016-2017 27-8 (12-6) 2nd (Big 12) 2nd Rnd NCAA 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 22-12 (10-8) 5th (Big 12) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-10 (11-7) 4th (Big 12) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 26-12 (9-9) 6th (Big 12) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd
2012-2013 23-14 (9-9) 6th (Big 12) 2nd Rnd NIT Champion
2011-2012 30-8 (12-6) 3rd (Big 12) Runner Up NCAA 4th Rnd
2010-2011 17-13 (7-9) 7th (Big 12) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 28-8 (11-5) 2nd (Big 12) 3rd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2008-2009 24-15 (5-11) 9th (Big 12) Runner Up NIT Runner Up
2007-2008 21-11 (9-7) 4th (Big 12) 1st Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 15-16 (4-12) 11th (Big 12) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-13 (4-12) 12th (Big 12) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 9-19 (1-15) 12th (Big 12) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 8-21 (3-13) 11th (Big 12) N/A N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (5-11) 9th (Big 12) 1st Rnd N/A

2021-2022 Baylor Bears Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
James Akinjo USBWA All-District Team (VII)
James Akinjo USBWA All-American Third Team
Kendall Brown Big 12 All-Freshman Team
Adam Flagler USBWA All-District Team (VII)
Jeremy Sochan Big 12 All-Freshman Team
James Akinjo NABC All-American Third Team
James Akinjo NABC All-District (8) First Team
Adam Flagler NABC All-District (8) Second Team
James Akinjo AP All-American Third Team
James Akinjo Sporting News All-American Third Team
James Akinjo All-Big 12 First Team
Adam Flagler All-Big 12 Second Team
Matthew Mayer All-Big 12 Honorable Mention
Jeremy Sochan All-Big 12 Honorable Mention
Jonathan Tchatchoua Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year
Jonathan Tchatchoua Big 12 All-Defensive Team
Jeremy Sochan Big 12 Sixth Man Award
James Akinjo Big 12 All-Newcomer Team
James Akinjo Big 12 Player of the Week (Jan 3, 2022)
James Akinjo Big 12 Player of the Week (Mar 7, 2022)
Adam Flagler Big 12 Player of the Week (Jan 10, 2022)
James Akinjo Big 12 Newcomer of the Week (Feb 14, 2022)
James Akinjo Big 12 Newcomer of the Week (Jan 10, 2022)
Kendall Brown Big 12 Newcomer of the Week (Mar 7, 2022)
Kendall Brown Big 12 Newcomer of the Week (Dec 20, 2021)
James Akinjo Battle 4 Atlantis MVP
Kendall Brown Battle 4 Atlantis MVP

2021-2022 Baylor Bears Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Akinjo A. Flagler M. Mayer K. Brown F. Thamba
Rotation D. Bonner J. Sochan      
Lim PT L. Cryer K. Love J. Turner J. Tchatchoua Z. Loveday
Lim PT   M. Paul A. Sacks    
Lim PT     D. Dainja    
Lim PT     L. Love    

2021-2022 Baylor Bears Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Adam Flagler 31 30.7 13.8 2.2 3.0 1.1 0.1 1.7
James Akinjo 32 33.0 13.5 2.8 5.8 2.0 0.0 3.0
L.J. Cryer 19 25.9 13.5 1.5 1.7 0.8 0.1 1.7
Matthew Mayer 33 22.7 9.8 5.0 1.0 1.2 0.8 1.0
Kendall Brown 34 27.0 9.7 4.9 1.9 1.0 0.4 1.7
Jeremy Sochan 30 25.0 9.2 6.4 1.8 1.3 0.7 1.6
Jonathan Tchatchoua 25 20.9 8.4 6.8 0.7 0.7 0.4 1.2
Flo Thamba 34 20.5 6.2 5.6 0.3 0.6 1.0 0.8
Dale Bonner 31 17.2 3.1 1.2 1.5 0.9 0.1 0.8
Jordan Turner 13 5.8 2.0 1.5 0.4 0.0 0.1 0.1
Dain Dainja 3 3.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.7
Mitchell Paul 8 1.9 1.1 0.6 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.0
Zach Loveday 12 4.0 1.0 1.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4
Kijana Love 4 2.0 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
Austin Sacks 6 1.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0
Don Paul Mitchell 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Langston Love 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2021-2022 Baylor Bears Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Drew Head Coach 2003-2004 N/A
Jerome Tang Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Baylor, 2003 to 2017)
Alvin Brooks III Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Kansas State, 2012 to 2016)
John Jakus Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Gonzaga, 2014 to 2017)
Bill Peterson Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2020-2021 Director of Basketball Operations (Baylor, 2017 to 2020)
Ty Beard Director of Video Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (John Brown, 2014 to 2019)
Mack Rhoades Athletic Director 2016-2017 Athletic Director (Missouri, 2015 to 2016)
Aditya Malhotra Director of Basketball Operations 2020-2021 Associate Director of Basketball Operations (Baylor, 2017 to 2020)
Jared Nuness Director of Player Development 2013-2014 Director of Video Operations (Baylor, 2011 to 2013)
Charlie Melton Strength and Conditioning Coach 2005-2006 N/A
Dave Snyder Athletic Trainer 2021-2022 Head Athletic Trainer (Chattanooga, 2013 to 2017)