2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe

2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Kendrix Brown So G 6-3 195 - Norfolk (VA) United States Norview High School
- Kyle Gaillard Fr F 6-8 220 Apr 15, 1991 Huntersville (NC) United States North Mecklenburg High School
- Steven Hess Sr C 6-10 245 Mar 3, 1987 Charlotte (NC) United States Gaston Day School
- Doug Howard II Fr G 5-9 160 - Leesburg (VA) United States Flint Hill School
- Marcus Kitts RS-Sr FC 6-9 235 Jan 31, 1989 Holly Springs (NC) United States Middle Creek High School
- JohnMark Ludwick So F 6-8 230 Dec 30, 1988 San Antonio (TX) United States John H. Reagan High School
- Sean McCurdy Sr SG 6-1 184 Jul 14, 1986 Jersey City (NJ) United States St. Anthony High School
- Quinn McDowell So F 6-5 205 Jan 13, 1990 Mason (OH) United States Moeller High School
- Matt McFadden So G 6-2 185 Oct 28, 1987 Medford (NJ) United States Shawnee High School
- Andrew Pavloff Fr F 6-9 240 - Akron (OH) United States Walsh Jesuit High School
- Matt Rum Fr G 6-4 200 - Baltimore (MD) United States Loyola Blakefield
- David Schneider Sr G 6-3 190 May 18, 1987 Phoenix (AZ) United States Brophy College Preparatory
- Danny Sumner Sr F 6-7 225 Dec 6, 1987 Fairfax (VA) United States Paul VI Catholic High School

Recent William & Mary Tribe History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2021-2022 5-27 (4-14) 9th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2020-2021 7-10 (4-6) 7th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 21-11 (13-5) 2nd (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 14-17 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-12 (11-7) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 17-14 (10-8) 4th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 20-11 (11-7) 3rd (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 20-13 (12-6) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 20-12 (10-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2012-2013 13-17 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-26 (4-14) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 10-23 (4-14) 11th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 22-11 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 10-20 (5-13) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 17-16 (10-8) 5th (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 15-15 (8-10) 7th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (3-15) 10th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-21 (3-15) 8th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 12-16 (7-11) 8th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A

2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
David Schneider NABC All-District (10) Second Team
David Schneider All-CAA Second Team
Quinn McDowell All-CAA Third Team
David Schneider CAA All-Tournament Team
Danny Sumner CAA All-Tournament Team

2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters S. McCurdy D. Schneider Q. McDowell D. Sumner M. Kitts
Rotation   K. Brown K. Gaillard J. Ludwick S. Hess
Rotation   M. Rum      
Lim PT D. Howard II     A. Pavloff  
Lim PT M. McFadden        

2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
David Schneider 33 33.3 15.5 6.0 2.9 1.5 0.1 1.5
Quinn McDowell 33 32.9 13.7 4.4 1.2 0.6 0.1 1.3
Danny Sumner 33 28.8 10.6 3.8 1.1 0.5 0.7 1.0
Marcus Kitts 32 22.9 7.0 6.3 1.5 0.4 1.0 1.5
Sean McCurdy 33 24.3 4.6 2.3 3.4 0.6 0.1 1.6
Steven Hess 29 15.1 4.4 3.6 1.2 0.3 0.3 1.2
JohnMark Ludwick 33 11.2 4.2 1.3 0.8 0.2 0.2 0.7
Kyle Gaillard 33 11.4 2.8 1.4 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.5
Matt Rum 33 12.2 2.6 0.9 0.8 0.5 0.0 0.5
Kendrix Brown 27 15.1 2.5 2.0 1.2 0.7 0.2 1.1
Doug Howard II 5 3.2 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0
Andrew Pavloff 6 2.8 1.0 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
Matt McFadden 1 3.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 2.0

2009-2010 William & Mary Tribe Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tony Shaver Head Coach 2003-2004 N/A
Jonathan Holmes Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Terry Driscoll Athletic Director 1996-1997 N/A
Jacob Skipper Assistant Director of Sports Information 2008-2009 N/A