Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2018-2019 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 13 - 17, 2019
Champions:#6 Saint Louis
Runner-Up:#4 St. Bonaventure
MVP/MOP:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.), Cyril Langevine (Rhode Island, Jr.), Marcus Santos-Silva (VCU, So.), Kyle Lofton (St. Bonaventure, Fr.), Javon Bess (Saint Louis, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Jeff Anderson, Roger Ayers, Evon Burroughs, Lee Cassell, Jeff Clark, Tim Clougherty, Bill Covington, AJ Desai, Brian Dorsey, Paul Faia, Nathan Ferrell, Dwayne Gladden, Jerry Heater, Sean Hull, Les Jones, Jamie Luckie, Tommy Morrisey, Brian O'Connell, Justin Porterfield, Mark Potter, Mark Schnur, Raymond Styons, Earl Walton

2018-2019 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (69)
Total Rebounds:Jordan Goodwin (Saint Louis, So.) (38)
Total Assists:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (24)
Total Steals:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (5), Hasahn French (Saint Louis, So.) (5), Charlie Brown (Saint Joseph's, So.) (5)
Total Blocks:Osun Osunniyi (St. Bonaventure, Fr.) (11)
Total Minutes:Javon Bess (Saint Louis, Sr.) (152), Jordan Goodwin (Saint Louis, So.) (152)
Total FIC:Jordan Goodwin (Saint Louis, So.) (52.4)
Total Fouls:Hasahn French (Saint Louis, So.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (14)
Total FGs:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Tramaine Isabell (Saint Louis, Sr.) (11)
Total FTs:Charlie Brown (Saint Joseph's, So.) (14)

2018-2019 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
 
 
 
12 George Washington 68
13 Massachusetts 64
 
 
 
 
11 Richmond 52
14 Fordham 50
 
Second Round
 
8 Rhode Island 76
9 La Salle 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 George Mason 61
12 George Washington 57
 
7 Duquesne 86
10 Saint Joseph's 92
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Saint Louis 71
11 Richmond 68
 
Quarterfinals
 
 
1 VCU 70
8 Rhode Island 75
 
 
 
4 St. Bonaventure 68
5 George Mason 57
 
 
 
 
 
2 Davidson 70
10 Saint Joseph's 60
 
 
 
3 Dayton 55
6 Saint Louis 64
Semifinals
 
 
 
4 St. Bonaventure 68
8 Rhode Island 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Davidson 44
6 Saint Louis 67
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 St. Bonaventure 53
6 Saint Louis 55

2018-2019 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 VCU 25  78.13% 16  88.89%
2 Davidson 24  72.73% 14  77.78%
3 Dayton 21  11  65.63% 13  72.22%
4 St. Bonaventure 18  15  54.55% 12  66.67%
5 George Mason 18  15  54.55% 11  61.11%
6 Saint Louis 22  12  64.71% 10  55.56%
7 Duquesne 19  13  59.38% 10  55.56%
8 Rhode Island 18  15  54.55% 50.00%
9 La Salle 10  21  32.26% 10  44.44%
10 Saint Joseph's 14  19  42.42% 12  33.33%
11 Richmond 13  20  39.39% 12  33.33%
12 George Washington 24  27.27% 14  22.22%
13 Massachusetts 11  21  34.38% 14  22.22%
14 Fordham 12  20  37.50% 15  16.67%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2018-2019 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 13, 2019 #13 Massachusetts (L) #12 George Washington (W) 64-68 Barclays Center PTS: 20. Terry Nolan, Jr.
REB: 11. Javier Langarica
AST: 2. Maceo Jack
PTS: 25. Keon Clergeot
REB: 12. Rashaan Holloway
AST: 3. Unique McLean
Mar 13, 2019 #14 Fordham (L) #11 Richmond (W) 50-52 Barclays Center PTS: 15. Nathan Cayo
REB: 11. Grant Golden
AST: 7. Grant Golden
PTS: 17. Antwon Portley
REB: 13. Chuba Ohams
AST: 2. Antwon Portley
Mar 14, 2019 #9 La Salle (L) #8 Rhode Island (W) 57-76 Barclays Center PTS: 25. Cyril Langevine
REB: 12. Cyril Langevine
AST: 7. Fatts Russell
PTS: 10. Saul Phiri
REB: 12. Ed Croswell
AST: 5. Traci Carter
Mar 14, 2019 #12 George Washington (L) #5 George Mason (W) 57-61 Barclays Center PTS: 26. Justin Kier
REB: 10. Jordan Miller
AST: 5. Justin Kier
PTS: 12. Armel Potter
REB: 12. Javier Langarica
AST: 4. Armel Potter
Mar 14, 2019 #10 Saint Joseph's (W) #7 Duquesne (L) 92-86 Barclays Center PTS: 23. Eric Williams, Jr.
REB: 10. Marcus Weathers
AST: 5. Sincere Carry
PTS: 28. Charlie Brown
REB: 8. Charlie Brown
AST: 6. Lamarr Kimble
Mar 14, 2019 #11 Richmond (L) #6 Saint Louis (W) 68-71 Barclays Center PTS: 22. Hasahn French
REB: 12. Hasahn French
AST: 5. Tramaine Isabell
PTS: 20. Grant Golden
REB: 5. Andre Gustavson
AST: 6. Jacob Gilyard
Mar 15, 2019 #8 Rhode Island (W) #1 VCU (L) 75-70 Barclays Center PTS: 26. Marcus Santos-Silva
REB: 22. Marcus Santos-Silva
AST: 5. De'Riante Jenkins
PTS: 22. Jeff Dowtin
REB: 9. Cyril Langevine
AST: 3. Tyrese Martin
Mar 15, 2019 #5 George Mason (L) #4 St. Bonaventure (W) 57-68 Barclays Center PTS: 20. Dom Welch
REB: 11. LaDarien Griffin
AST: 6. Courtney Stockard
PTS: 20. Justin Kier
REB: 8. Jordan Miller
AST: 3. Jarred Reuter
Mar 15, 2019 #10 Saint Joseph's (L) #2 Davidson (W) 60-70 Barclays Center PTS: 18. Jon Axel Gudmundsson
REB: 11. Jon Axel Gudmundsson
AST: 6. Jon Axel Gudmundsson
PTS: 16. Charlie Brown
REB: 12. Charlie Brown
AST: 4. Lamarr Kimble
Mar 15, 2019 #6 Saint Louis (W) #3 Dayton (L) 64-55 Barclays Center PTS: 18. Jalen Crutcher
REB: 8. Trey Landers
AST: 5. Jalen Crutcher
PTS: 24. Tramaine Isabell
REB: 9. Jordan Goodwin
AST: 6. Tramaine Isabell
Mar 16, 2019 #8 Rhode Island (L) #4 St. Bonaventure (W) 51-68 Barclays Center PTS: 23. Kyle Lofton
REB: 11. Osun Osunniyi
AST: 5. Kyle Lofton
PTS: 15. Cyril Langevine
REB: 10. Tyrese Martin
AST: 3. Christion Thompson
Mar 16, 2019 #6 Saint Louis (W) #2 Davidson (L) 67-44 Barclays Center PTS: 15. Jon Axel Gudmundsson
REB: 5. Jon Axel Gudmundsson
AST: 3. Dusan Kovacevic
PTS: 24. Javon Bess
REB: 11. D.J. Foreman
AST: 8. Tramaine Isabell
Mar 17, 2019 #6 Saint Louis (W) #4 St. Bonaventure (L) 55-53 Barclays Center PTS: 22. Courtney Stockard
REB: 11. LaDarien Griffin
AST: 4. Kyle Lofton
PTS: 16. Jordan Goodwin
REB: 14. Jordan Goodwin
AST: 5. Tramaine Isabell