Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2006-2007 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 1 - 3, 2007
Champions:#2 Belmont
Runner-Up:#1 East Tennessee State
MVP/MOP:Justin Hare (Belmont, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Justin Hare (Belmont, Jr.), Brian Fisk (Lipscomb, Sr.), Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, So.), Andrew Preston (Belmont, Sr.), Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Fr.), Andy Wicke (Belmont, So.)
Championship Venue:Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center (Johnson City, TN)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Adams, JB Caldwell, Kyle Chambers, Rick Crawford, Billy Dunlap, Pat Evans, John Goble, John Hampton, Mike Nance, Antonio Petty, Brian Shey, Doug Shows, Bert Smith, Carlos Villanueva

2006-2007 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, So.) (73)
Total Rebounds:Andrew Preston (Belmont, Sr.) (29)
Total Assists:Trey Williams (Lipscomb, Sr.) (10)
Total Steals:Andy Wicke (Belmont, So.) (8)
Total Blocks:Andrew Preston (Belmont, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, So.) (110)
Total FIC:Andrew Preston (Belmont, Sr.) (44.6)
Total Fouls:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Fr.) (11), Brad Nuckles (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (11), Eryk Thomas (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Andy Wicke (Belmont, So.) (9)
Total FGs:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, So.) (25)
Total 3PM:Andy Wicke (Belmont, So.) (9), Justin Hare (Belmont, Jr.) (9)
Total FTs:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, So.) (18)

2006-2007 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 East Tennessee State 77
8 Stetson 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Lipscomb 85
5 Mercer 49
2 Belmont 79
7 Gardner-Webb 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Jacksonville 85
6 Campbell 90
Semifinals
 
 
1 East Tennessee State 77
4 Lipscomb 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Belmont 79
6 Campbell 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 East Tennessee State 67
2 Belmont 94

2006-2007 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 East Tennessee State 24  75.00% 14  87.50%
2 Belmont 22  70.97% 12  75.00%
3 Jacksonville 15  14  51.72% 56.25%
4 Lipscomb 18  13  58.06% 10  62.50%
5 Mercer 13  17  43.33% 43.75%
6 Campbell 14  17  45.16% 10  37.50%
7 Gardner-Webb 21  30.00% -
8 Stetson 11  20  35.48% 10  37.50%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2006-2007 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 1, 2007 #7 Gardner-Webb (L) #2 Belmont (W) 61-79 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 14. Justin Hare
REB: 11. Andrew Preston
AST: 4. Andrew Preston
PTS: 12. Thomas Sanders
REB: 12. Thomas Sanders
AST: 6. Takayo Siddle
Mar 1, 2007 #8 Stetson (L) #1 East Tennessee State (W) 61-77 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 31. Courtney Pigram
REB: 9. Courtney Pigram
AST: 4. Courtney Pigram
PTS: 17. Garfield Blair
REB: 9. Garfield Blair
AST: 5. Gabe McMillen
Mar 1, 2007 #6 Campbell (W) #3 Jacksonville (L) 90-85 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 24. Jesse Kimbrough
REB: 10. Marcus Allen
AST: 6. Jesse Kimbrough
PTS: 22. Eric Smith
REB: 11. Jonathan Rodriguez
AST: 3. Jonathan Rodriguez
Mar 1, 2007 #5 Mercer (L) #4 Lipscomb (W) 49-85 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 17. Eddie Ard
REB: 7. Eddie Ard
AST: 5. Trey Williams
PTS: 12. Shaddean Aaron
REB: 4. Shaddean Aaron
AST: 2. Ross Alacqua
Mar 2, 2007 #4 Lipscomb (L) #1 East Tennessee State (W) 72-77 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 21. Courtney Pigram
REB: 10. Brad Nuckles
AST: 3. Eryk Thomas
PTS: 20. Brian Fisk
REB: 7. Jason Hopkins
AST: 5. Trey Williams
Mar 2, 2007 #6 Campbell (L) #2 Belmont (W) 63-79 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 13. Justin Hare
REB: 8. Andrew Preston
AST: 5. Andy Wicke
PTS: 16. Jonathan Rodriguez
REB: 6. Eric Smith
AST: 4. Ledell Eackles
Mar 3, 2007 #2 Belmont (W) #1 East Tennessee State (L) 94-67 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 21. Courtney Pigram
REB: 8. Andrew Reed
AST: 3. Dequan Twilley
PTS: 18. Andrew Preston
REB: 10. Andrew Preston
AST: 3. Justin Hare