Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2009-2010 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 3 - 6, 2010
Champions:#5 East Tennessee State
Runner-Up:#6 Mercer
MVP/MOP:Micah Williams (East Tennessee State, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Micah Williams (East Tennessee State, Jr.), Markeith Cummings (Kennesaw State, Fr.), Daniel Emerson (Mercer, Sr.), Tommy Hubbard (East Tennessee State, Jr.), Ben Smith (Jacksonville, Sr.), Justin Tubbs (East Tennessee State, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Hawkins Arena (Macon, GA)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Adams, James Barker, JB Caldwell, Lee Cassell, Rick Crawford, Marc Ellard, Pat Evans, Chuck Jones, Mike Nance, Antinio Petty, Brian Shey, Bert Smith

2009-2010 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Micah Williams (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (65)
Total Rebounds:Daniel Emerson (Mercer, Sr.) (37)
Total Assists:Jeff Smith (Mercer, Jr.) (12)
Total Steals:James Florence (Mercer, Sr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Brian Mills (Mercer, Jr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Micah Williams (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (113)
Total FIC:Daniel Emerson (Mercer, Sr.) (49.1)
Total Fouls:Isiah Brown (East Tennessee State, So.) (13), Tommy Hubbard (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (13), Brian Mills (Mercer, Jr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Tommy Hubbard (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (10)
Total FGs:Micah Williams (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (20)
Total 3PM:E.J. Kusnyer (Mercer, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Ben Smith (Jacksonville, Sr.) (21)

2009-2010 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Lipscomb 69
8 Kennesaw State 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Campbell 64
5 East Tennessee State 72
3 Belmont 81
6 Mercer 87
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Jacksonville 76
7 North Florida 69
Semifinals
 
 
5 East Tennessee State 69
8 Kennesaw State 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Jacksonville 63
6 Mercer 66
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 East Tennessee State 72
6 Mercer 66

2009-2010 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Lipscomb 17  13  56.67% 14  70.00%
2 Jacksonville 19  12  61.29% 14  70.00%
3 Belmont 19  12  61.29% 14  70.00%
4 Campbell 19  11  63.33% 14  70.00%
5 East Tennessee State 19  14  57.58% 13  65.00%
6 Mercer 16  16  50.00% 10  10  50.00%
7 North Florida 13  18  41.94% 12  40.00%
8 Kennesaw State 13  20  39.39% 13  35.00%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2009-2010 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 3, 2010 #8 Kennesaw State (W) #1 Lipscomb (L) 72-69 Hawkins Arena PTS: 29. Adnan Hodzic
REB: 16. Adnan Hodzic
AST: 7. Jacob Arnett
PTS: 19. Kurtis Woods
REB: 5. Markeith Cummings
AST: 3. Markeith Cummings
Mar 3, 2010 #7 North Florida (L) #2 Jacksonville (W) 69-76 Hawkins Arena PTS: 24. Lehmon Colbert
REB: 9. Lehmon Colbert
AST: 3. Ben Smith
PTS: 24. Eni Cuka
REB: 7. Jerron Granberry
AST: 6. Brad Haugabrook
Mar 4, 2010 #6 Mercer (W) #3 Belmont (L) 87-81 Hawkins Arena PTS: 19. Ian Clark
REB: 9. Jon House
AST: 5. Drew Hanlen
PTS: 24. James Florence
REB: 9. Daniel Emerson
AST: 6. Jeff Smith
Mar 4, 2010 #5 East Tennessee State (W) #4 Campbell (L) 72-64 Hawkins Arena PTS: 20. Jonathan Rodriguez
REB: 5. Jonathan Rodriguez
AST: 7. Junard Hartley
PTS: 32. Micah Williams
REB: 8. Tommy Hubbard
AST: 5. Jocolby Davis
Mar 5, 2010 #6 Mercer (W) #2 Jacksonville (L) 66-63 Hawkins Arena PTS: 19. Ben Smith
REB: 8. Lehmon Colbert
AST: 5. Ben Smith
PTS: 21. Daniel Emerson
REB: 15. Daniel Emerson
AST: 3. Daniel Emerson
Mar 5, 2010 #8 Kennesaw State (L) #5 East Tennessee State (W) 64-69 Hawkins Arena PTS: 20. Micah Williams
REB: 6. Tommy Hubbard
AST: 4. Jocolby Davis
PTS: 23. Markeith Cummings
REB: 14. LaDaris Green
AST: 3. Matt Heramb
Mar 6, 2010 #6 Mercer (L) #5 East Tennessee State (W) 66-72 Hawkins Arena PTS: 18. Justin Tubbs
REB: 9. Micah Williams
AST: 3. Adam Sollazzo
PTS: 16. E.J. Kusnyer
REB: 13. Daniel Emerson
AST: 4. James Florence