2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys

2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Tyler Auerbacher RS-So GF 6-5 210 Mar 6, 1990 Auburndale (FL) United States Auburndale High School
- Logan Bridges Fr F 6-7 210 - N/A United States N/A
- Eni Cuka Sr G 6-2 180 Aug 12, 1986 Tirana Albania Cypress Bay High School
- Andy Diaz Fr GF 6-8 220 Aug 30, 1991 Miami (FL) United States Hialeah-Miami Lakes High School
- Etienne Effenberg Fr F 6-6 235 - Neuwerk Germany N/A
- Jerron Granberry Fr GF 6-4 225 Jun 25, 1991 Miami (FL) United States Coral Reef Senior High School
- Kyle Groothuis Jr F 6-7 215 Oct 27, 1988 Durham (NC) United States Bradley Central High School
- Brad Haugabrook Jr PG 6-0 185 Oct 10, 1988 Livingston (NJ) United States St. Patrick High School
- Stan Januska Sr F 6-6 210 May 18, 1986 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States N/A
- David Jeune Fr F 6-7 210 Dec 24, 1990 Okeechobee (FL) United States Okeechobee High School
- Stephen O'Reilly Fr PG 5-11 170 - St. Croix (VI) United States Detroit Country Day School
- Zack Riggins So F 6-6 225 - Leavenworth (KS) United States Leavenworth High School
- Matt Sauey So F 6-7 220 Oct 4, 1990 Dunedin (FL) United States Trinity Catholic High School
- Germaine Sparkes Sr G 6-6 200 Mar 25, 1988 Hinesville (GA) United States N/A
- Will Wilson Fr PG 5-11 165 Jan 25, 1991 Sebastian (FL) United States Sebastian River High School

North Florida Transfers Sitting Out 2009-2010

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Parker Smith So G 6-3 165 Apr 18, 1990 Columbus (GA) United States Tennessee State

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 19-11 (12-3) 2nd (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Andy Diaz Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters B. Haugabrook J. Granberry S. Januska A. Diaz M. Sauey
Rotation W. Wilson E. Cuka G. Sparkes    
Rotation     D. Jeune    
Rotation     Z. Riggins    
Lim PT S. O'Reilly   K. Groothuis    

2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jerron Granberry 31 28.5 9.0 3.3 1.4 1.0 0.1 1.6
Matt Sauey 30 24.1 8.7 4.6 0.9 0.6 1.6 1.9
Eni Cuka 31 21.6 8.5 1.8 1.1 0.4 0.0 1.9
Andy Diaz 31 22.3 8.3 5.3 0.6 0.7 0.7 2.0
Stan Januska 29 23.0 7.8 2.6 1.4 0.8 0.2 1.3
Brad Haugabrook 31 30.6 7.5 2.8 4.3 0.6 0.1 2.4
Germaine Sparkes 31 19.4 4.7 2.4 1.0 0.8 0.2 1.3
David Jeune 31 14.9 3.1 3.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 1.4
Zack Riggins 6 12.8 2.2 1.5 0.2 0.2 0.2 1.2
Kyle Groothuis 19 6.9 1.1 1.2 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.3
Will Wilson 30 11.7 0.9 1.0 1.1 0.6 0.0 1.1
Stephen O'Reilly 5 3.4 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.8

2009-2010 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Byron Taylor Director of Basketball Operations 2009-2010 N/A