2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys

2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Wajid Aminu Jr SF 6-7 181 Sep 1, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
4 Ezekiel Balogun Jr SF 6-6 235 - Lagos Nigeria Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
12 Ryan Burkhardt So SG 6-4 185 Jan 26, 1999 St. Augustine (FL) United States St. Augustine High School
20 Brian Coffey, Jr. So PG 6-1 170 Jul 31, 1998 Lilburn (GA) United States Greater Atlanta Christian School
24 Cameron Copeland Fr F 6-5 160 - Douglasville (GA) United States Douglas County High School
22 Trip Day So F 6-7 205 Sep 9, 1998 Columbus (GA) United States Glenwood High School
3 J.T. Escobar Jr SG 6-2 180 Apr 22, 1996 Tallahassee (FL) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
10 Ivan Gandia-Rosa Jr G 6-1 185 Sep 14, 1997 Caguas (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
23 Carter Hendricksen Fr F 6-8 205 - Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Christian Academy
0 Noah Horchler Jr F 6-8 190 Jan 1, 1998 Indian Head (MD) United States Palm Bay High School
5 Dorian James Fr F 6-7 185 - Winter Haven (FL) United States Winter Haven High School
1 Emmanuel Lambright So GF 6-6 193 Dec 26, 1998 Sarasota (FL) United States Sarasota High School
11 Garrett Sams Jr SG 6-6 180 Dec 3, 1997 Martin (TN) United States Westview High School
21 Christian Schach Fr G 6-1 190 - Tampa (FL) United States Tampa Preparatory School

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 4-5 N/A (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
J.T. Escobar Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team
Noah Horchler Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Gandia-Rosa J. Escobar G. Sams W. Aminu N. Horchler
Rotation B. Coffey, Jr. R. Burkhardt T. Day C. Hendricksen  
Lim PT C. Schach C. Copeland E. Lambright    
Lim PT     E. Balogun    

2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Noah Horchler 8 31.9 16.0 10.4 1.1 0.6 2.0 2.0
Garrett Sams 9 26.8 14.3 4.7 2.3 1.4 0.3 3.2
Ivan Gandia-Rosa 9 28.8 10.0 3.3 5.2 1.3 0.2 2.4
J.T. Escobar 9 25.3 8.9 2.0 1.1 0.4 0.0 1.6
Wajid Aminu 9 20.7 8.3 4.9 0.9 0.7 1.0 1.1
Trip Day 8 18.1 8.1 3.6 0.8 1.1 0.4 1.2
Brian Coffey, Jr. 9 11.8 3.0 0.8 1.4 0.4 0.0 1.4
Ryan Burkhardt 9 15.4 3.0 0.9 0.2 0.4 0.1 0.7
Carter Hendricksen 9 14.3 3.0 3.9 0.7 0.2 0.0 1.3
Ezekiel Balogun 8 9.1 2.2 2.5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.8
Cameron Copeland 4 7.2 2.0 0.8 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.8
Emmanuel Lambright 1 9.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
Christian Schach 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Daytona State College, 2014 to 2017)
David McDonald Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Texas-RGV, 2015 to 2016)