2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys

2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Wajid Aminu So SF 6-7 197 Sep 1, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
10 Osborn Blount Sr G 5-10 170 Feb 8, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Providence School
12 Ryan Burkhardt Fr SG 6-4 184 Jan 26, 1999 St. Augustine (FL) United States St. Augustine High School
20 Brian Coffey, Jr. Fr PG 6-0 185 Jul 31, 1998 Lilburn (GA) United States Greater Atlanta Christian School
22 Trip Day Fr F 6-7 216 Sep 9, 1998 Columbus (GA) United States Glenwood High School
55 Chase Driscoll Sr G 5-8 200 Jul 2, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Bishop Kenny High School
3 J.T. Escobar So SG 6-2 186 Apr 22, 1996 Tallahassee (FL) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
21 Ivan Gandia-Rosa So G 6-1 193 Sep 14, 1997 Caguas (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
50 Benedikt Haid So G 6-4 190 Nov 30, 1997 Hall in Tirol Austria N/A
0 Noah Horchler So F 6-8 210 Jan 1, 1998 Indian Head (MD) United States Palm Bay High School
1 Emmanuel Lambright Fr GF 6-6 210 Dec 26, 1998 Sarasota (FL) United States Sarasota High School
5 Wes Morgan RS-Fr SG 6-6 180 - Charlotte (NC) United States Ardrey Kell High School
11 Garrett Sams So SG 6-7 209 Dec 3, 1997 Martin (TN) United States Westview High School

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 20-11 (13-3) 2nd (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference
Garrett Sams Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Year
Trip Day Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Trip Day Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Feb 12, 2018)
Ivan Gandia-Rosa Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Feb 19, 2018)
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Jan 15, 2018)
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Jan 22, 2018)
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Dec 4, 2017)
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Feb 5, 2018)
Noah Horchler Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week (Dec 18, 2017)

2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Gandia-Rosa J. Escobar G. Sams W. Aminu N. Horchler
Rotation O. Blount R. Burkhardt T. Day    
Lim PT B. Coffey, Jr. B. Haid E. Lambright    
Lim PT C. Driscoll        

2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ivan Gandia-Rosa 33 32.7 13.8 2.7 6.2 0.5 0.0 3.1
Garrett Sams 28 27.8 12.7 4.2 1.4 0.7 0.2 2.5
Noah Horchler 33 26.3 11.7 8.6 1.3 0.5 1.6 1.4
J.T. Escobar 33 26.9 11.5 1.9 1.1 0.7 0.1 1.7
Trip Day 33 19.9 11.3 4.2 0.9 0.6 0.5 1.4
Wajid Aminu 28 25.5 9.9 6.6 1.8 0.8 1.0 1.6
Osborn Blount 33 21.5 7.3 1.8 1.2 1.1 0.0 1.6
Ryan Burkhardt 31 14.2 3.5 1.2 0.9 0.2 0.1 0.6
Benedikt Haid 13 6.2 2.1 0.9 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.4
Emmanuel Lambright 24 9.4 1.4 1.8 0.3 0.2 0.6 0.6
Brian Coffey, Jr. 22 7.8 1.3 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.6
Chase Driscoll 7 1.9 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2017-2018 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Bruce Evans Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Player Development (Georgia Tech, 2012 to 2016)
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Daytona State College, 2014 to 2017)
David McDonald Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Texas-RGV, 2015 to 2016)
Melissa Willison Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Brian Morgan Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A